College logo

IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1958
NIRF #3 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 22 Jul, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech ME
College Name IIT Bombay
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 1685 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 1736 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (2.94%)
Total Seats NA
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 1685 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 1736. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Bombay.

Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IIT Bombay BTech ME in 2024 was 1685 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (1736 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Bombay BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 335 373 301
Round 2 340 376 315
Round 3 340 376 315
Round 4 340 376 315
Round 5 367 376 315
Round 6 367 376 328
Last Round 367 376 328

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1685 1691 1382
Round 2 1685 1692 1382
Round 3 1685 1692 1382
Round 4 1685 1692 1382
Round 5 1685 1715 1382
Round 6 1685 1736 1406
Last Round 1685 1736 1406

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 152 66 81
Round 2 152 66 81
Round 3 152 66 81
Round 4 152 66 81
Round 5 152 66 81
Round 6 152 66 81
Last Round 152 66 81

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 921 942 812
Round 2 942 972 836
Round 3 942 972 836
Round 4 942 972 836
Round 5 958 972 836
Round 6 958 972 836
Last Round 958 972 836

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 456 482 369
Round 2 476 493 369
Round 3 476 493 369
Round 4 476 496 369
Round 5 476 496 369
Round 6 476 496 369
Last Round 476 496 369

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 308 261 222
Round 2 309 261 222
Round 3 309 261 222
Round 4 309 261 222
Round 5 309 261 222
Round 6 309 261 222
Last Round 309 261 222

The IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 1685. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Bombay.

  • The final closing rank for IIT Bombay BTech ME in 2024 was 1685 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 1685 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks remained same from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 1685 ▲ 51 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 1736 ▼ 330 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2022 1406 - Base Year

The IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1406 in 2022 to 1736 in 2023, and further to 1685 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Bombay, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 279 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~19.84%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 330 ranks.
  • IIT Bombay BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 1406 1736 1685

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Bombay BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Bombay BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 1685 - Very High
EWS 367 1318 ranks High
GeneralPwD 152 1533 ranks High
OBC 958 727 ranks High
SC 476 1209 ranks High
ST 309 1376 ranks High

The IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1685, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 958, showing a difference of 727 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 476 and 309 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 727 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 1533 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Bombay BTech ME admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Bombay Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Bombay while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 1736 in 2023 to 1685 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 1685
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Bombay BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Bombay BTech ME

The IIT Bombay BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 0 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT Bombay vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
IIT Bombay 1685 1736 1406
IIT Delhi 1782 1791 1882
IIT Madras 2310 2572 2786
IIT Kanpur 2776 2940 3155
IIT Roorkee 3437 3570 3685
KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College 3849 5756 4308

The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College has relatively higher closing ranks at 3849, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College (Rank ~3849)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Bombay Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) 14 View Details
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 90 -
M.Tech. in Materials Science 400 -
M.Tech. in Materials, Manufacturing and Modeling 400 -
M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering 400 -
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 496 View Details
M.Tech. in Energy Systems Engineering 500 -
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering 500 -
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Transportation Systems Engineering) 570 -
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering 600 -

IIT Bombay offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 14 , followed by Master of Business Administration (MBA) at 90. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Bombay Based on Cutoff

  • Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Materials Science shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Bombay?

Among all courses, Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Bombay, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Business Administration (MBA) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Materials Science shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IIT Bombay BTech ME Cutoff

What is the IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 1685 (2024).

Can I get IIT Bombay BTech ME with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1406 to 1736, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IIT Bombay BTech ME in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 1685 for General category.

Is IIT Bombay BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?

Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IIT Bombay BTech ME cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.