College logo

IIT Delhi B.Tech 2026: Fees, Admission, Placements, Cutoff, Seat Intake, Eligibility & Courses

Public/Government
Estd. 1961
#2 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 16 Feb, 2026 by Shivam Kumar

IIT Delhi B.Tech

IIT Delhi B.Tech Highlights

IIT Delhi · Hauz Khas, Delhi

TOTAL PROGRAMS

14

TOTAL SEAT INTAKE

948

ENTRANCE EXAM

JEE Advanced, JEE Main

FEE RANGE

₹8.64 L

College NameIIT Delhi
Course GroupB.Tech
Duration4 Years
Specialization Count14
Total Seat Intake948
Fee Range₹8.64 L
Entrance ExamJEE Advanced, JEE Main
Average Package₹17.55 L – ₹43.12 L

IIT Delhi B.Tech Highlights 2026

ParticularDetails
ProgramB.Tech
Duration4 Years
Total Courses14
Total Seat Intake948
Total Fees₹8.64 L
Entrance ExamJEE Advanced, JEE Main
Average Package₹17.55 L – ₹43.12 L

IIT Delhi B.Tech Key Highlights

  • B.Tech is available across 14 courses.
  • Total approved intake stands at 948 seats.
  • Programme fees range from ₹8.64 L to ₹8.64 L depending on course.
  • BTech ME recorded the highest placement package among all courses.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering attracts the highest number of applicants.
  • Admissions are conducted through JEE Advanced, JEE Main and the applicable counselling process.

About IIT Delhi B.Tech

IIT Delhi offers B.Tech programmes across 14 courses with a combined intake of 948 seats. The programme duration is 4 Years, and admissions are based on JEE Advanced, JEE Main scores followed by counselling and seat allocation.

The fee structure for B.Tech ranges from ₹8.64 L to ₹8.64 L, depending on the course selected. Among all branches, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering records the highest admission demand, while BTech ME has reported the strongest placement outcomes.

Candidates searching for IIT Delhi B.Tech fees, admission process, cutoff, seat intake, placements and course-wise details can find the complete programme information below.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Quick Facts

ParticularValue
Most Popular CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Placement CourseBTech ME
Average Package₹17.55 L – ₹43.12 L
Largest Intake CourseB.Tech in Electrical Engineering
Lowest Fee CourseBTech ME
Highest Fee CourseBTech ME

IIT Delhi B.Tech Courses

IIT Delhi offers B.Tech programmes across 14 courses. Each course differs in terms of curriculum, seat intake, placement opportunities, industry demand and fee structure.

The table below compares all available courses based on duration, fee range and approved intake capacity.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Course-wise Overview

Course Duration Total Fees Seat Intake
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 4 Years ₹8.64 L 99
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 4 Years ₹8.64 L 75
B.Tech. in Textile Technology 4 Years ₹8.64 L 85
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 4 Years ₹8.64 L 110
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering 4 Years ₹8.64 L 83
B.Tech Civil Engineering 4 Years ₹8.64 L 110
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 4 Years ₹8.64 L 63
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) 4 Years ₹8.64 L 54
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology 4 Years ₹8.64 L 60
BTech Mathematics and Computing 4 Years ₹8.64 L 89
ParticularCourse
Highest DemandB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Seat IntakeB.Tech in Electrical Engineering
Lowest FeeBTech ME
Highest FeeBTech ME
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering records the highest admission demand among all courses.
  • B.Tech in Electrical Engineering has the largest approved intake and accounts for a significant share of total seats.
  • BTech ME is the most affordable course offered under B.Tech.
  • BTech ME has the highest programme fee due to course-specific academic and infrastructure requirements.
  • Candidates should compare placement outcomes, cutoffs and ROI along with fees before selecting a course.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Fees 2026

The fee structure for B.Tech programmes at IIT Delhi varies depending on course, laboratory requirements, industry exposure, programme resources and academic components.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Course-wise Fee Structure

Course Tuition Fees Admission Fees Caution Fees Other Fees Total Fees
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech. in Textile Technology ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech Civil Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
BTech Mathematics and Computing ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech in Computational Engineering and Mechanics ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech. in Energy Science and Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L
BTech ME ₹8.00 L ₹2.0K ₹8.0K ₹1.26 L ₹8.64 L

IIT Delhi B.Tech Fee Analysis

ParticularValue
Lowest Fee CourseBTech ME
Lowest Programme Fee₹8.64 L
Highest Fee CourseBTech ME
Highest Programme Fee₹8.64 L
  • BTech ME has the lowest academic cost at ₹8.64 L.
  • BTech ME has the highest fee structure at ₹8.64 L.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest fee courses is ₹0.
  • Programme fees should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes, admission competition and career opportunities to assess overall value.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Quick Fee Insights

  • Most Affordable Course: BTech ME
  • Premium Course: BTech ME
  • Total Courses Available: 14

IIT Delhi B.Tech Admission 2026

Admission to the B.Tech programme at IIT Delhi is based on JEE Advanced, JEE Main performance and the applicable counselling process.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Admission Timeline 2026

ExamEventDate
JEE Advanced Entrance Examination 17 May 2026
JEE Main Entrance Examination 22 Jan 2027 – 30 Jan 2027

IIT Delhi B.Tech Admission Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Admission ModeFull Time
Entrance Exam AcceptedJEE Advanced, JEE Main
Total Seat Intake948
Most Competitive CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Most Preferred CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

IIT Delhi B.Tech Cutoff 2026

Admission to IIT Delhi B.Tech programmes is highly competitive. Candidates should compare both opening and closing ranks to understand competition across different courses.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Course-wise Cutoff 2026

Showing All India quota cutoff for General category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 123 5125
BTech Mathematics and Computing 320 1090
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 593 10850
BTech ME 2131 5955
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 2256 6657
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 2649 11269
B.Tech Civil Engineering 4798 10332
B.Tech. in Textile Technology 6132 12984

Showing All India quota cutoff for SC category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 57 355
BTech Mathematics and Computing 111 458
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 188 714
BTech ME 641 1569
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 826 1618
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 969 2095
B.Tech Civil Engineering 1005 2274
B.Tech. in Textile Technology 1775 3546

Showing All India quota cutoff for ST category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 28 211
BTech Mathematics and Computing 67 197
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 135 453
B.Tech Civil Engineering 138 566
BTech ME 309 614
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 371 474
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 580 1124
B.Tech. in Textile Technology 1174 1341

IIT Delhi B.Tech Cutoff Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Most Competitive CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Closing Rank RequirementBTech Mathematics and Computing (Rank 1090)
Lowest Closing Rank RequirementB.Tech. in Textile Technology (Rank 12984)
Total Courses14
Entrance ExamJEE Advanced, JEE Main

Analysing previous years' cutoff trends helps candidates understand how admission competition has evolved over time.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Year-wise Cutoff Trends

Course 2023202420252026
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 4195564985125
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 54425060596811269
B.Tech. in Textile Technology 11907125511115812984
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 16931826262710850
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering 722990187364-
B.Tech Civil Engineering 92919424910410332
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics --67556657
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) 221324622886-
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology 1043597338927-
BTech Mathematics and Computing --12341090
B.Tech in Computational Engineering and Mechanics --3918-
B.Tech. in Energy Science and Engineering 59656523--
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering 1003097439060-
BTech ME 40775487-5955
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has consistently maintained one of the strongest cutoff requirements.
  • B.Tech in Electrical Engineering has shown the most significant increase in admission competition over recent years.
  • B.Tech. in Engineering Physics has recorded relatively consistent cutoff trends.
  • Changes in placement outcomes, seat availability and applicant demand often influence cutoff movements.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Seat Intake 2026

Seat intake represents the total number of approved admissions available across different courses under B.Tech.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Course-wise Seat Intake

Course Seat Intake
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 99
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 75
B.Tech. in Textile Technology 85
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 110
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering 83
B.Tech Civil Engineering 110
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics 63
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) 54
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology 60
BTech Mathematics and Computing 89

IIT Delhi B.Tech Seat Intake Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Total Seat Intake948
Highest Intake CourseB.Tech in Electrical Engineering
Highest Intake Seats110
Lowest Intake CourseB.Tech in Computational Engineering and Mechanics
Lowest Intake Seats40

IIT Delhi B.Tech Placements 2026

Placements remain one of the most important parameters for candidates evaluating B.Tech programmes at IIT Delhi.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Placement Highlights

ParticularValue
Average Package₹17.55 L – ₹43.12 L
Median Package₹20.00 L – ₹20.50 L

IIT Delhi B.Tech Course-wise Placement Data

Course Average Package
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ₹30.25 L
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering ₹21.10 L
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering ₹19.08 L
B.Tech in Computational Engineering and Mechanics ₹22.80 L
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics ₹25.40 L
B.Tech. in Textile Technology ₹17.55 L
B.Tech Civil Engineering ₹20.15 L
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹43.12 L
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) ₹30.25 L

Top Recruiters for IIT Delhi B.Tech

Recruiter
ACCENTURE GAIL(Gas AuthorityOf IndiaLtd)
Barclays Bank Hindustan Unilever
CapGemini ICICI Securities
Deloitte JP Morgan Chase
Flipkart KPMG

Best Courses in IIT Delhi B.Tech

IIT Delhi B.Tech ROI-wise Best Courses

Course Total Fees Average Package ROI
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹8.64 L ₹43.12 L 498.99%
BTech Mathematics and Computing ₹8.64 L ₹39.56 L 457.79%
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ₹8.64 L ₹30.25 L 350.05%
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation) ₹8.64 L ₹30.25 L 350.05%
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics ₹8.64 L ₹25.40 L 293.93%
B.Tech in Computational Engineering and Mechanics ₹8.64 L ₹22.80 L 263.84%
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering ₹8.64 L ₹21.10 L 244.17%
B.Tech Civil Engineering ₹8.64 L ₹20.15 L 233.18%
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering ₹8.64 L ₹19.08 L 220.8%
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering ₹8.64 L ₹19.08 L 220.8%
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology ₹8.64 L ₹18.70 L 216.4%
B.Tech. in Textile Technology ₹8.64 L ₹17.55 L 203.09%

IIT Delhi B.Tech Top Performing Courses

CategoryCourse
Best ROIB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Average PackageB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest PackageBTech ME
Most Preferred by StudentsB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Largest Seat IntakeB.Tech in Electrical Engineering

IIT Delhi B.Tech Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fee for B.Tech at IIT Delhi?

The total fee for B.Tech programmes at IIT Delhi ranges from ₹8.64 L to ₹8.64 L, depending on the course selected.

What is the admission process for B.Tech at IIT Delhi?

Admission to B.Tech at IIT Delhi is conducted through JEE Advanced, JEE Main, followed by counselling, seat allotment and document verification.

What is the eligibility criteria for B.Tech at IIT Delhi?

For B.Tech at IIT Delhi, the eligibility criteria are: 10+2 with 75%

Which entrance exam is accepted for B.Tech admission at IIT Delhi?

IIT Delhi accepts JEE Advanced, JEE Main for admission to B.Tech programmes.

What is the total seat intake for B.Tech at IIT Delhi?

The total approved seat intake for B.Tech at IIT Delhi is 948 seats.

What is the cutoff for B.Tech admission at IIT Delhi?

The cutoff for B.Tech at IIT Delhi generally ranges between 123 and 12984 for the 2026 admission cycle.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Delhi has the highest placement package?

At IIT Delhi, BTech ME reported the highest placement package among B.Tech programmes.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Delhi has the highest average package?

At IIT Delhi, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering recorded the highest average placement package among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Delhi offers the best ROI?

At IIT Delhi, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering offers the best return on investment among all B.Tech courses at 498.99%.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Delhi has the highest admission demand?

At IIT Delhi, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the highest admission demand among all B.Tech courses.

What are the placement statistics for B.Tech at IIT Delhi?

IIT Delhi B.Tech reports an average package range of ₹17.55 L – ₹43.12 L, a highest package range of N/A, and a median package range of ₹20.00 L – ₹20.50 L.

Which companies recruit B.Tech students from IIT Delhi?

Major recruiters for B.Tech students at IIT Delhi include ACCENTURE, Barclays Bank, CapGemini, Deloitte, Flipkart, GAIL(Gas AuthorityOf IndiaLtd), Hindustan Unilever, ICICI Securities.

What are the hostel fees for B.Tech students at IIT Delhi?

Hostel fees for B.Tech students at IIT Delhi range from ₹0 to ₹3.10 L.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Delhi has the highest seat intake?

At IIT Delhi, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering has the highest approved seat intake among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Delhi has the lowest fees?

At IIT Delhi, BTech ME has the lowest fees among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIT Delhi has the highest fees?

At IIT Delhi, BTech ME has the highest fees among all B.Tech courses.

Is B.Tech at IIT Delhi worth pursuing?

Yes, B.Tech at IIT Delhi can be worth pursuing when candidates compare fees, placements, cutoffs, seat intake, ROI and long-term career goals across the available courses.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Key Takeaways

ParticularDetails
Total Courses14
Total Seat Intake948
Total Fees₹8.64 L
Average Package₹17.55 L – ₹43.12 L
Best ROI CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Most Popular CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Placement CourseBTech ME

IIT Delhi B.Tech Programme Summary

  • B.Tech is offered across 14 courses at IIT Delhi.
  • Programme fees range from ₹8.64 L to ₹8.64 L depending on course.
  • BTech ME reported the strongest placement performance based on salary outcomes.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering delivers the highest return on investment among all available courses.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains the most preferred course based on admission demand.
  • Total approved intake stands at 948 seats.
  • Admission is conducted through JEE Advanced, JEE Main followed by counselling and seat allocation.
  • Candidates should compare fees, cutoffs, placements, seat intake, curriculum and ROI together before selecting a course.

B.Tech Courses at IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi B.Tech Course Comparison

IIT Delhi · Hauz Khas, Delhi

Fees alone do not provide a complete picture of a programme's value. Comparing placement outcomes, ROI and academic costs together helps identify courses that deliver stronger career outcomes relative to the investment required.

The comparison below highlights some of the most popular B.Tech programmes at IIT Delhi based on fees, placement performance and return on investment.

IIT Delhi B.Tech Course Wise Comparison

CourseTotal FeesAverage PackageROI
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering₹8.64 L₹43.12 L499.0%
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering₹8.64 L₹21.10 L244.2%
B.Tech in Textile Technology₹8.64 L₹17.55 L203.1%
B.Tech in Civil Engineering₹8.64 L₹20.15 L233.2%
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering₹8.64 L₹30.25 L350.1%
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering₹8.64 L₹19.08 L220.8%
B.Tech in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology₹8.64 L₹18.70 L216.4%
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)₹8.64 L₹30.25 L350.1%

Loading predictor finder...

IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi B.Tech Courses vs Placement Graph

IIT Delhi · Hauz Khas, Delhi

Compare course-wise median salary packages at a glance.

IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi B.Tech Placement Insights

IIT Delhi · Hauz Khas, Delhi

₹ 20.50 L
Median Salary
₹ 43.12 L
Average Salary

ROI Calculator

Helps students and parents determine the time needed to fully recover their educational investment based on expected placement salaries.

Total Cost of Education

₹ 0

Payback Period

—

IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

IIT Delhi · Hauz Khas, Delhi

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering123351035728964
BTech Mathematics and Computing32072199111671930-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering5931634151881356328-
BTech ME2,1314131,09064130911-32
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2,2565631,587969580236--
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2,6495391,42982637117994-
B.Tech in Energy Engineering2,8365341,821875524182--
B.Tech Civil Engineering4,7987642,2311,005138---
B.Tech. in Textile Technology6,1321,1183,2311,7751,174---

Similar Colleges Based On:

IIT Delhi B.Tech Upcoming Important Dates 2026

IIT Delhi B.Tech Important Events

EventsDates
JEE MAIN 2027 Session 1
22 Jan, 2027 - 30 Jan, 2027

IIT Delhi B.Tech Expired Events

EventsDates
JEE Advanced 2026 Result
1 Jun, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Date
17 May, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Registration
23 Apr, 2026 - 5 May, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Registration (Foreign/OCI/PO)
6 Apr, 2026 - 5 May, 2026
IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi B.Tech Cutoff 2026

B.Tech · Hauz Khas, Delhi

IIT Delhi JEE Advanced Year Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Courses20262025202420232022
B.Tech in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology--484956874797
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering--222123652343
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--416944724316
B.Tech in Computational Engineering and Mechanics-1103---
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering--116118102
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering--625582574
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)--810828797
B.Tech in Energy Engineering2965----
B.Tech in Energy Science and Engineering--264627852839
B.Tech in Engineering Physics22992483---
B.Tech in Materials Engineering--379740554259
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing320316---
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering--178217911882
B.Tech in Production and Industrial Engineering--308932733589
B.Tech in Textile Technology--610266905796

IIT Delhi JosAA Counselling Year Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Courses2025
B.Tech in Computational Engineering and Mechanics1103
B.Tech in Engineering Physics2483
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing316

IIT Delhi B.Tech Placement

Particulars202520242023
Average Package——₹ 21.9 L
Median Package——₹ 19.5 L
Placement Percentage——84.94%
Students Placed1,1501,0001,150
View year:

Year-on-Year Trend

05.47 L10.95 L16.43 L21.90 L202520242023
AverageMedian
Top Recruiters
ACCENTUREBarclays BankCapGeminiDeloitteFlipkartGAIL(Gas AuthorityOf IndiaLtd)Hindustan UnileverICICI Securities

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....