College logo

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #27 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT Jodhpur through JEE Advanced 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 2,430 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 7 rounds.


IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT Jodhpur through JEE Advanced 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 138
  • Closing Rank: 14,435

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2022.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2022 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Jodhpur.

Key Highlights

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2022 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering2,378 - 2,430633 - 652312 - 3541,133 - 1,179366138
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science3,027 - 3,257865 - 986388 - 4321,398452 - 456172
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6,229 - 6,6481,565 - 1,605747 - 7872,519 - 2,6391,105 - 1,189-
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering8,750 - 9,7111,994 - 2,105958 - 1,0113,557 - 3,8731,405 - 1,508-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering9,905 - 11,4962,273 - 2,5161,028 - 1,1454,275 - 4,5341,537 - 1,734-
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering11,548 - 13,1382,320 - 2,4517084,185 - 4,7061,677 - 1,940-
B.Tech in Materials Engineering12,291 - 14,4352,574 - 2,8341,306 - 1,3334,859 - 5,2071,970 - 2,100-
B.Sc. in Chemistry13,7472,7391,3535,064--

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2022 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2,3782,430
SC633652
ST312354
OBC1,1331,179
EWS366366
GeneralPwD138138

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3,0273,257
SC865986
ST388432
OBC1,3981,398
EWS452456
GeneralPwD172172

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General6,2296,648
SC1,5651,605
ST747787
OBC2,5192,639
EWS1,1051,189

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General8,7509,711
SC1,9942,105
ST9581,011
OBC3,5573,873
EWS1,4051,508

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9,90511,496
SC2,2732,516
ST1,0281,145
OBC4,2754,534
EWS1,5371,734

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2022 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering2,4306523541,179366138
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science3,2579864321,398456172
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6,6481,6057872,6391,189-
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering9,7112,1051,0113,8731,508-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering11,4962,5161,1454,5341,734-
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering13,1382,4517084,7061,940-
B.Tech in Materials Engineering14,4352,8341,3335,2072,100-
B.Sc. in Chemistry13,7472,7391,3535,064--

IIT Jodhpur Cutoff Trends (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIT Jodhpur.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for IIT Jodhpur?

Courses Offered by IIT Jodhpur via JEE Advanced

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Sc. in Chemistry3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Materials Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2022 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT Jodhpur cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2022?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Advanced 2022 is 2,430 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT Jodhpur?

For top options at IIT Jodhpur, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Jodhpur?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Jodhpur?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2022?

JoSAA conducted 7 rounds in 2022.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT Jodhpur cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT Jodhpur with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT Jodhpur cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Advanced difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Jodhpur

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

Loading predictor finder...

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2022 for IIT Jodhpur – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2378
F: 5221-5380
All: 2378
F: 5380
All: 2378
F: 5380
All: 2378
F: 5380
All: 2378-2430
F: 5380-5474
All: 2430
F: 5474
All: 2430
F: 5474
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 3027-3127
F: 6465
All: 3127
F: 6465
All: 3127-3257
F: 6465
All: 3257
F: 6465
All: 3257
F: 6465-6475
All: 3257
F: 6475
All: 3257
F: 6475
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 6229-6268
F: 10994-11025
All: 6268
F: 11025
All: 6268
F: 11025
All: 6268-6411
F: 11025-11070
All: 6411-6648
F: 11070
All: 6648
F: 11070
All: 6648
F: 11070
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 8750-9356
F: 16466-16897
All: 9356
F: 16897
All: 9356-9357
F: 16897
All: 9357-9374
F: 16897
All: 9374-9711
F: 16897-16969
All: 9711
F: 16969
All: 9711
F: 16969
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 9905-10571
F: 17756
All: 10571-10709
F: 17756
All: 10709-10763
F: 17756
All: 10763-10788
F: 17756-17949
All: 10788-11496
F: 17949-19173
All: 11496
F: 19173
All: 11496
F: 19173
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 11548-11941
F: 19626-19660
All: 11941-11955
F: 19660
All: 11955
F: 19660
All: 11955-12136
F: 19660
All: 12136-13138
F: 19660-21250
All: 13138
F: 21250
All: 13138
F: 21250
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 12291-12974
F: 20312-20909
All: 12974
F: 20909-21250
All: 12974
F: 21250
All: 12974
F: 21250
All: 12974-14435
F: 21250-21265
All: 14435
F: 21265
All: 14435
F: 21265
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 13747
F: 22103
------

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 633-652
F: 1085
All: 652
F: 1085
All: 652
F: 1085
All: 652
F: 1085
All: 652
F: 1085
All: 652
F: 1085
All: 652
F: 1085
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 865-986
F: 1388
All: 986
F: 1388
All: 986
F: 1388
All: 986
F: 1388
All: 986
F: 1388
All: 986
F: 1388
All: 986
F: 1388
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1565-1574
F: 2426-2434
All: 1574
F: 2434
All: 1574
F: 2434
All: 1574
F: 2434
All: 1574-1605
F: 2434
All: 1605
F: 2434
All: 1605
F: 2434
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1994-2039
F: 3154
All: 2039
F: 3154
All: 2039
F: 3154
All: 2039
F: 3154
All: 2039-2105
F: 3154
All: 2105
F: 3154
All: 2105
F: 3154
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2273-2508
F: 3164
All: 2508-2511
F: 3164
All: 2511
F: 3164
All: 2511
F: 3164
All: 2511-2516
F: 3164
All: 2516
F: 3164
All: 2516
F: 3164
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 2320-2360
F: 3062
All: 2360
F: 3062
All: 2360
F: 3062
All: 2360
F: 3062
All: 2360-2451
F: 3062
All: 2451
F: 3062
All: 2451
F: 3062
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 2574-2749
F: 3699
All: 2749-2769
F: 3699
All: 2769
F: 3699
All: 2769
F: 3699
All: 2769-2834
F: 3699
All: 2834
F: 3699
All: 2834
F: 3699
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 2739
------

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 312
F: 633
All: 312
F: 633
All: 312
F: 633
All: 312
F: 633
All: 312-354
F: 633
All: 354
F: 633
All: 354
F: 633
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 388
All: 388
All: 388
All: 388
All: 388-432
All: 432
All: 432
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 708
All: 708
All: 708
All: 708
All: 708
All: 708
All: 708
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 747-787
F: 850
All: 787
F: 850
All: 787
F: 850
All: 787
F: 850
All: 787
F: 850
All: 787
F: 850
All: 787
F: 850
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 958-1002
F: 1363
All: 1002
F: 1363
All: 1002
F: 1363
All: 1002
F: 1363
All: 1002-1011
F: 1363-1504
All: 1011
F: 1504
All: 1011
F: 1504
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1028-1058
All: 1058
All: 1058
All: 1058
All: 1058-1145
All: 1145
All: 1145
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 1306-1333
All: 1333
All: 1333
All: 1333
All: 1333
All: 1333
All: 1333
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 1353
------

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1133-1144
F: 2253-2348
All: 1144
F: 2348
All: 1144
F: 2348
All: 1144
F: 2348
All: 1144-1179
F: 2348-2456
All: 1179
F: 2456
All: 1179
F: 2456
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 1398
F: 3191-3247
All: 1398
F: 3247
All: 1398
F: 3247
All: 1398
F: 3247
All: 1398
F: 3247-3326
All: 1398
F: 3326
All: 1398
F: 3326
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 2519-2560
F: 5238
All: 2560
F: 5238
All: 2560
F: 5238
All: 2560
F: 5238
All: 2560-2639
F: 5238
All: 2639
F: 5238
All: 2639
F: 5238
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 3557-3631
F: 7160-7249
All: 3631-3661
F: 7249
All: 3661
F: 7249
All: 3661-3741
F: 7249
All: 3741-3873
F: 7249-7726
All: 3873
F: 7726
All: 3873
F: 7726
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 4185-4600
F: 7890
All: 4600
F: 7890
All: 4600
F: 7890
All: 4600-4606
F: 7890
All: 4606-4706
F: 7890
All: 4706
F: 7890
All: 4706
F: 7890
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 4275-4408
F: 7698-7726
All: 4408
F: 7726
All: 4408
F: 7726
All: 4408
F: 7726
All: 4408-4534
F: 7726-7765
All: 4534
F: 7765
All: 4534
F: 7765
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 4859-5069
F: 8826-9203
All: 5069
F: 9203
All: 5069-5092
F: 9203
All: 5092
F: 9203-8096
All: 5092-5207
F: 8096
All: 5207
F: 8096
All: 5207
F: 8096
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 5064
F: 9032
------

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 366
F: 851
All: 366
F: 851
All: 366
F: 851
All: 366
F: 851
All: 366
F: 851
All: 366
F: 851
All: 366
F: 851
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 452-456
F: 975
All: 456
F: 975
All: 456
F: 975
All: 456
F: 975
All: 456
F: 975
All: 456
F: 975
All: 456
F: 975
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1105-1168
F: 1682
All: 1168
F: 1682
All: 1168
F: 1682
All: 1168
F: 1682
All: 1168-1189
F: 1682
All: 1189
F: 1682
All: 1189
F: 1682
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1405-1452
F: 2787
All: 1452
F: 2787
All: 1452
F: 2787
All: 1452-1461
F: 2787
All: 1461-1508
F: 2787
All: 1508
F: 2787
All: 1508
F: 2787
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1537-1677
F: 2765
All: 1677
F: 2765
All: 1677
F: 2765
All: 1677
F: 2765
All: 1677-1734
F: 2765
All: 1734
F: 2765
All: 1734
F: 2765
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 1677-1801
F: 3051-3216
All: 1801
F: 3216
All: 1801
F: 3216
All: 1801
F: 3216
All: 1801-1940
F: 3216-3304
All: 1940
F: 3304
All: 1940
F: 3304
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 1970-1976
F: 3506
All: 1976
F: 3506
All: 1976
F: 3506
All: 1976
F: 3506
All: 1976-2100
F: 3506-3606
All: 2100
F: 3606
All: 2100
F: 3606

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 138
All: 138
All: 138
All: 138
All: 138
All: 138
All: 138
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 172
All: 172
All: 172
All: 172
All: 172
All: 172
All: 172