College logo

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026 (Expected): JEE Advanced, GATE, CAT

Public/Government
Estd. 1951
NIRF #5 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 25 Mar, 2026 by Shivam Kumar

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Kharagpur Latest news and articles

IIT Kharagpur Project Assistant Recruitment 2026: Check Eligibility and Apply Online

9 Oct, 2026
Read more..

IIT JAM 2027 Registration Date Announced: Applications to Begin September 5, Check Exam Schedule

18 Aug, 2026
Read more..

QS World University Rankings 2027 RELEASED: MIT Tops Global List, IIT Delhi Leads India

18 Jun, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kharagpur Introduces New Rules on Exam Malpractice Cases

3 Jun, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kharagpur Scholarship 2026: Rules, Eligibility & Marks Required

18 May, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kharagpur Launches Online Courses in AI and Tech Leadership

14 Apr, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kharagpur Seeks Approval to Launch MD Programme in India

30 Mar, 2026
Read more..

IIT Kharagpur & Oil India Partner to Build Biogas Plant on Campus

5 Feb, 2026
Read more..

LIVEIIT Kharagpur Placements 2025–26: Rs 2.44 Crore Highest Package

21 Jan, 2026
Read more..

IIT KGP releases cutoffs, which are required rank or score for admission across its UG, PG, and doctoral courses. IIT Kharagpur cutoffs vary based on the entrance exam such as JEE Advanced, GATE, IIT JAM, CAT, and CCMN, along with the course and category of the candidate.

 

For BTech and other UG courses, the IIT Kharagpur cutoff through JEE Advanced is expected to range between rank 450 to 19,000+, depending on the branch. For MTech admission, GATE cutoffs usually fall between 379 to 773 marks in popular specialisations like Electrical, Aerospace, and Biotechnology. Similarly, IIT JAM cutoffs for MSc programs may range from rank 70 to 600, while MBA admission through CAT generally requires a minimum 50+ percentile.

 

Overall, the IIT Kharagpur cutoff gives a clear idea of the competition level and admission chances across top courses like Engineering, Management, Science, and emerging fields such as AI & ML.

 

Table of Contents

  1. IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026 (Expected JEE Advanced)
  2. IIT Kharagpur GATE Cutoff 2025
  3. IIT Kharagpur CAT Cut Off
  4. How to Check IIT Kharagpur Cutoff
  5. IIT Kharagpur Counselling Process
  6. IIT Kharagpur Cutoff FAQs

 

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026 (Expected JEE Advanced)

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for JEE Advanced may fall under a highly competitive rank range, especially for top branches. For the General category, the opening rank for Computer Science and Engineering is expected to be around 230–260, while Artificial Intelligence may open between 450–500 ranks. This shows that candidates aiming for top branches must secure a very strong rank in JEE Advanced.

 

Mentioned below are the expected IIT Kharagpur cutoffs, and once the institute releases the official cutoff, the updated data will be provided here

 

IIT Kharagpur GATE Cutoff 2025

The IIT KGP GATE Cutoff is not yet released but is expected to ranges between 379 to 773 marks. The Computer Science cutoff is the highest, while others such as Embedded Systems and Industrial Engineering, are lower than the Computer Science cutoff. The marks indicate how much mark a student should achieve for admission. Given below are the IIT Kharagpur GATE Cutoff for MTech course.

 

IIT Kharagpur CAT Cut Off

IIT Kharagpur gives admission based on Written Aptitude Test and Personal Interview based on the criteria they have divided category wise. Students must give the WAT PI as it is a mandatory part for the admission process. Mentioned below are the IIT Kharagpur CAT percentile required for WAT PI shortlisting:

 

How to Check IIT Kharagpur Cutoff

Once the JEE Advanced results are out, students can verify the IIT Kharagpur cutoff to determine whether they qualify for admission. The cutoff is course and category-wise. It provides opening and closing ranks and assists students in preparing for the JoSAA counseling process.

  1. Visit JoSAA Website: Visit https://josaa.nic.in once JEE Advanced results are declared. JoSAA publishes official cutoff ranks.
  2. Visit the IIT Kharagpur Website: You may also check the officialIIT Kharagpur website for cutoff details by program and category.
  3. Understand Program Cutoffs: Cutoff ranks vary for every B.Tech course such as CSE, Electrical, or Mechanical Engineering.
  4. Check Category-Wise Cutoffs: Cut-offs vary by each category – General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, and ST.
  5. Register for JoSAA Counseling: If your rank is acceptable as per cut-off, enroll in JoSAA counseling and select your first-choice course in IIT Kharagpur.

 

IIT Kharagpur Counselling Process

To get into IIT Kharagpur, students must follow a step-by-step counselling process after passing the JEE exams. This process is managed by JoSAA and includes registration, seat allotment, fee payment, and document verification.

  1. You must first appear for the JEE Main exam and qualify it.
  2. After qualifying JEE Main, you can take the JEE Advanced exam.
  3. If you get a good rank in JEE Advanced, register on the JoSAA website for counselling.
  4. Fill in your choices by selecting the IITs and B.Tech courses you want.
  5. JoSAA will show a mock seat allotment to help you guess your possible seat.
  6. After checking the mock result, lock your final course and college choices.
  7. JoSAA will then allot you a seat based on your rank and choices.
  8. If you’re satisfied with the allotted seat, pay the seat acceptance fee.
  9. Upload your documents and complete the verification process.
  10. Once verified, pay the full college fee to confirm your admission to IIT Kharagpur.

 

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff rank for IIT Kharagpur?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff rank depends on the branch and category. For the General category, it usually ranges from around top 250–500 rank for CSE to 10,000–11,000 rank for lower branches in JEE Advanced. Higher-ranked branches like AI and ECE close within the top 1,500 ranks.

Can I get IIT Kharagpur with 5000 rank?

Yes, you can get IIT Kharagpur with a 5000 rank in JEE Advanced, but not top branches like CSE or AI. At this rank, you may get Mechanical, Chemical, Civil, or similar core branches, depending on your category and seat availability.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff marks for JEE Advanced?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for JEE Advanced is released in rank form, not marks. For General category, ranks usually range from ~230 (CSE) to 10,000+ for lower branches, depending on the course.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff for CSE?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for CSE is among the highest. For General category, the opening rank is around 230–260, making it one of the most competitive branches in JEE Advanced.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff branch wise?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff branch wise varies widely. Top branches like CSE and AI close within top 500 ranks, while core branches like Mechanical and Civil go up to 6,000–10,000+ ranks for General category.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff OBC?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for OBC category is lower than General. For example, CSE opens around 90–110 rank, while branches like Mechanical may open near 1000–1200 rank.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff for Electrical Engineering?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for Electrical Engineering (General category) is expected to open around 1400–1600 rank. It is a high-demand branch with strong competition.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff MBA?

IIT Kharagpur MBA cutoff is based on CAT percentile. Candidates need at least 90 percentile (General), while OBC requires around 81 percentile, and SC/ST around 60 percentile for shortlisting.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff GATE?

The IIT Kharagpur GATE cutoff for MTech ranges between 379 to 773 marks. CSE has the highest cutoff (~773), while other specializations have comparatively lower cutoffs.

What is the IIT Kharagpur cutoff for SC category?

The IIT Kharagpur cutoff for SC category is lower than General. For example, CSE opens around 40–55 rank, while branches like Mechanical may open between 250–350 rank.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Kharagpur

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 Highlights

#5NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
24TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
10CATEGORIES
509B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
1043M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning CLOSING RANK

IIT Kharagpur Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025-2026 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering509
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1,043
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1,428
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,660
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2,190
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering2,600
BTech ME4,588
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research4,699
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering5,297
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5,803

Showing 10 of 24 branches

IK

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2022-2026)

IIT Kharagpur

IIT Kharagpur cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2026 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Kharagpur Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering50974141241733212973
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1,02614326342711117032---
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1,40722149270924511759---
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,625261401703223846534--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2,1063345729412591657830--
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering2,5344439941,259637287----
BTech ME4,1827331,0371,840567277123---
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research4,4547791,2802,268775-----
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering4,8888901,3352,347630-----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5,4269091,4322,442798-----
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)5,9579612,1193,2071,077-----
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,3941,2071,9423,1731,160-----
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,2601,3302,0153,3161,031-----
B.Sc. in Physics7,7961,6352,9444,7551,430207----
B.Tech Civil Engineering7,8741,2351,8023,102648-----
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering9,0321,5402,2513,8421,201-----
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering9,1501,6802,3924,0571,197-----
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology10,1971,6482,4894,0181,208-----
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering10,7371,5972,3013,8811,243-----
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering11,7001,7202,7124,4671,309-----
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics12,6461,9893,0025,2101,481-----
B.Sc. in Hindi13,2512,1113,1015,5041,337-----
B.Sc. in Applied Geology13,3662,0863,1555,2751,488-----
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)22,2633,3373,4377,4441,709-----

IIT Kharagpur Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)9619619619611,004
B.Sc. in Applied Geology1,4881,5181,5181,5181,604
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics1,4811,5991,5991,5991,599
B.Sc. in Hindi1,3371,4811,4811,4811,588
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing59595959117
B.Sc. in Physics2071,5151,5151,5151,515
B.Tech Civil Engineering648661661661661
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering798840840840840
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3078787878
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering1,3091,3111,3111,3111,311
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering1,2011,2711,2711,2711,271
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering3434343434
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering287287287287287
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering1,1601,1601,1601,1601,160
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering33333
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering630630630630630
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering1,1971,1971,1971,1971,372
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1,0311,1171,1171,1171,117
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering1,2431,2521,2521,2521,275
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)1,7091,7091,7091,7091,709
BTech ME123297297297297
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3232323232
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research775775775775775
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology1,2081,2081,2081,2081,208
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing

IIT Kharagpur vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2026 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu151
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh283
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal509
IIT RoorkeeRoorkee, Uttarakhand587
IIT GuwahatiGuwahati, Assam822

IIT Kharagpur IIT JAM cutoff 2024 Highlights

#5NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
4TOTAL PROGRAMS
6TOTAL ROUNDS
6CATEGORIES
81M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology CLOSING RANK
214Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry CLOSING RANK

IIT Kharagpur Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2023-2024 · General Category · All Gender

M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology194
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry364
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics516

Showing 3 of 3 branches

IK

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

IIT Kharagpur

IIT Kharagpur cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology Trend

Relaxed by 66 ranks YoY

Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry Trend

Relaxed by 12 ranks YoY

Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics Trend

Relaxed by 74 ranks YoY

Branch Competition Comparison

2024 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Kharagpur Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology11471152355562328
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry3422134491,2902,7801,334
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics4362564531,3943,6542,949
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geophysics8325999001,7874,500-

IIT Kharagpur Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry213214214214214214
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics256269269287290290
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology717275758181
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geophysics599-----
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geophysics

IIT Kharagpur vs Other Top Colleges

M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology · 2024 counselling · 1 colleges

CollegeLocationM.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology Closing Rank
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal81

IIT Kharagpur JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#5NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
20TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
10CATEGORIES
455B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
852B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence CLOSING RANK

IIT Kharagpur Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering455
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence852
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1,335
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,471
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1,929
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering2,561
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering4,609
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4,823
B.Sc. in Economics5,845
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,117

Showing 10 of 20 branches

IK

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT Kharagpur

IIT Kharagpur cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Kharagpur Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering45010268782092214674
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence8392509013835211738---
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1,32053633626469747----
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1,4263881752576406056---
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1,88555021933382015475---
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering2,5619437744631,207156----
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering4,4871,0905818712,185-----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4,8181,3597219022,255-----
B.Sc. in Economics5,7821,8041,0069952,586-----
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering6,0631,9371,0521,2673,116-----
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering7,0312,0159601,3183,173-----
B.Tech Civil Engineering7,0791,6575621,1842,943-----
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering8,0212,2139181,3713,598-----
B.Sc. in Physics8,6252,4811,3601,8564,095-----
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering9,6692,2791,1391,5703,886-----
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering10,3402,5311,2751,6594,322-----
B.Sc. in Chemistry11,7132,8921,3941,9255,129-----
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics11,8502,9131,4532,0065,095-----
B.Sc. in Applied Geology12,3432,9191,4542,0995,221-----
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)17,8233,3631,7362,8176,719-----

IIT Kharagpur Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence3840404040
B.Sc. in Applied Geology1,4541,4691,4731,4731,473
B.Sc. in Chemistry1,3941,4491,4691,4691,470
B.Sc. in Economics9951,0061,0061,0061,006
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics1,4531,4531,4531,4531,453
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing4747474747
B.Sc. in Physics1,3601,4341,4491,4491,449
B.Tech Civil Engineering562583583583583
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering721721721721721
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7575757575
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering1,2751,2771,2771,2771,277
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering9181,0971,0971,0971,097
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering5656565656
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering156156156156156
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering1,0521,1391,1391,1391,139
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering44444
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering581593593593593
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering960960960960960
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering1,1391,1701,1701,1701,170
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch. Hons.)1,7361,7361,7361,7361,736
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

IIT Kharagpur vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu171
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh271
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal455
IIT RoorkeeRoorkee, Uttarakhand562
IIT GuwahatiGuwahati, Assam736

IIT Kharagpur CAT cutoff 2024 Highlights

#5NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
2TOTAL PROGRAMS
1TOTAL ROUNDS
5CATEGORIES
90Master of Business Administration (MBA) CLOSING RANK
90P.G. Diploma in Business Analytics CLOSING RANK

IIT Kharagpur Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Percentile · 2021-2024 · General Category · All Gender

Master of Business Administration (MBA)
P.G. Diploma in Business Analytics

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
Master of Business Administration (MBA)90
P.G. Diploma in Business Analytics90

Showing 2 of 2 branches

IK

IIT Kharagpur Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2021-2024)

IIT Kharagpur

IIT Kharagpur cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Master of Business Administration (MBA) Trend

Stable vs previous year

P.G. Diploma in Business Analytics Trend

Stable vs previous year

Branch Competition Comparison

2024 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Kharagpur Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

Master of Business Administration (MBA)9080757575
P.G. Diploma in Business Analytics9080757575

IIT Kharagpur Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like Master of Business Administration (MBA) stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

Master of Business Administration (MBA)90
P.G. Diploma in Business Analytics90
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
P.G. Diploma in Business Analytics

IIT Kharagpur vs Other Top Colleges

Master of Business Administration (MBA) · 2024 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationMaster of Business Administration (MBA) Closing Rank
NIT TrichyTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu80
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh85
IIT MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu85
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal90
IIT RoorkeeRoorkee, Uttarakhand95
IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology · Kharagpur, West Bengal

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JEE Advanced Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name20262025
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1026-1043-
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering4888-52974487-4567
B.Tech (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering11700-1260310340-10498
B.Sc. in Applied Geology13366-1587212343-12758
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)22263-24582-

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name20262025
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1026-
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering48884487
B.Tech (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering1170010340
B.Sc. in Applied Geology1336612343
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)22263-
IIT Kharagpur CAT Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur CAT Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology · Kharagpur, West Bengal

IIT Kharagpur CAT Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

CAT Closing Rank (General-All)

IIT Kharagpur CAT Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

CAT Cutoff Trends for IIT Kharagpur: College-Wise Comparison

IIT Kharagpur IIT JAM Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur IIT JAM Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology · Kharagpur, West Bengal

IIT Kharagpur IIT JAM Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

IIT JAM Closing Rank (EWS-All)

Course Name202420232022
M.Sc. in Geology--113-128
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology114-194128-
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry342-364343-352-
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics436-516286-442-
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geophysics832788-

IIT Kharagpur IIT JAM Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

IIT Kharagpur JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology · Kharagpur, West Bengal

IIT Kharagpur JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

IIT Kharagpur JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff 2026

IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology · Kharagpur, West Bengal

IIT Kharagpur JEE Advanced 2026 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCSTGeneral PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)EWS (PwD)SC (PwD)ST (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering50974241141733212973
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering21063349415722591657830--
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1026143427263111-32---
B.Tech (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering1625261703401223846534--
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing140722170949224511759---
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering418273318401037567277123NaN--
B.Sc. in Physics77961635475529441430207----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering25344431259994637287NaN---
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering488889023471335630NaNNaN---
B.Tech in Civil Engineering7874123531021802648NaNNaNNaN--
M.Tech in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research445477922681280775NaN----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering542690924421432798NaNNaN---
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)5957961320721191077-----
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering72601330331620151031NaN----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering63941207317319421160NaN----
B.Tech in Biomedical Engineering91501680405723921197NaN----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering90321540384222511201NaN----
M.Tech in VLSI Design Tools and Technology101971648401824891208NaN----
B.Tech in Mining Engineering107371597388123011243-----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering117001720446727121309NaN----
B.Sc. in Hindi132512111550431011337-----
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics126461989521030021481-----
B.Sc. in Applied Geology133662086527531551488-----
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)222633337744434371709-----

IIT Kharagpur JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCSTGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDEWS PwDSCPwDSTPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering45078209102682214764
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence83913835225090-38---
B.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing132026469753633647----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering14262576403881756056---
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering188533382055021915475---
B.Tech (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering25614631207943774156----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering7079118429431657562-----
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering448787121851090581-----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering481890222551359721-----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering8021137135982213918-----
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering7031131831732015960-----
B.Sc. in Economics5782995258618041006-----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering60631267311619371052-----
B.Tech in Mining Engineering96691570388622791139-----
B.Tech (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering103401659432225311275-----
B.Sc. in Physics86251856409524811360-----
B.Sc. in Chemistry117131925512928921394-----
B.Sc. in Exploration Geophysics118502006509529131453-----
B.Sc. in Applied Geology123432099522129191454-----
B.Arch (Hons.)178232817671933631736-----

IIT Kharagpur IIT JAM 2024 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameEWSGeneralOBCSCSTGeneralPwD
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology11471152355562328
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry342213449129027801334
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics436256453139436542949
M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geophysics83259990017874500-
QA
IIT Kharagpur

Ask Questions

Ask about IIT Kharagpur to experts?

Write here...

Loading...