IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Chemical Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Madras |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 3804 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 3885 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (2.08%) |
| Total Seats | 111 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 3804 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 3885. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering at IIT Madras.
Admission to the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in 2025 was 3804 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (3885 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 759 | 712 | 811 |
| Round 2 | 767 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 767 | - | - |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3804 | 3885 | 4291 |
| Round 2 | 3804 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 3804 | - | - |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1922 | 1790 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1827 |
| Round 2 | 1868 |
| Round 3 | 1868 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1147 | 1225 | 1292 |
| Round 2 | 1159 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 1159 | - | - |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 609 | 617 | 581 |
| Round 2 | 620 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 620 | - | - |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 3804. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program at IIT Madras.
- The final closing rank for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in 2025 was 3804 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 3804 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same from Round 1 to Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3804 | ▲ 81 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 3885 | ▲ 406 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 4291 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 4291 in 2023 to 3885 in 2024, and further to 3804 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program at IIT Madras, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 487 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~11.35%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 406 ranks.
- IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 3804 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 767 | 3037 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 1869 | 1935 ranks | High |
| SC | 1159 | 2645 ranks | High |
| ST | 620 | 3184 ranks | High |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 3804, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 1869, showing a difference of 1935 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1159 and 620 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 1935 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 3184 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Madras Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Madras while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 3885 in 2024 to 3804 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 3804 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 111 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Madras vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | 3804 | 3885 | 4291 |
| IIT Bombay | 2423 | - | - |
| IIT Delhi | 2462 | 2221 | 2365 |
| IIT Kanpur | 3990 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 4594 | - | - |
| IIT Kharagpur | 4820 | - | - |
The B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 2423, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Kharagpur has relatively higher closing ranks at 4820, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~2423)
Highest cutoff: IIT Kharagpur (Rank ~4820)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Madras Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 171 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 808 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 1441 | - |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 2749 | View Details |
| B.Sc. in Physics | 3555 | - |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering (Current) | 3804 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 5050 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 5639 | View Details |
IIT Madras offers a range of B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 171 , followed by B.Tech in Electrical Engineering at 808. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Madras Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech in Electrical Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Engineering Physics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Madras?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Madras, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech in Electrical Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Engineering Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 3804 (2025).
Can I get IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 3804 to 4291, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 3804 for General category.
Is IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 2423.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Madras B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
