IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Electrical Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Madras |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 808 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 838 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (3.58%) |
| Total Seats | 154 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 808 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 838. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering at IIT Madras.
Admission to the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in 2025 was 808 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (838 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 184 | 175 | 218 |
| Round 2 | 191 | 178 | 231 |
| Round 3 | 191 | 178 | 231 |
| Round 4 | - | 178 | 231 |
| Round 5 | - | 178 | 231 |
| Round 6 | - | 178 | 231 |
| Last Round | - | 178 | 231 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (EWS PwD Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 17 |
| Round 2 | 17 |
| Round 3 | 17 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 741 | 835 | 908 |
| Round 2 | 751 | 835 | 935 |
| Round 3 | 769 | 835 | 935 |
| Round 4 | - | 835 | 935 |
| Round 5 | - | 838 | 935 |
| Round 6 | - | 838 | 964 |
| Last Round | - | 838 | 964 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 38 | 87 | 102 |
| Round 2 | 38 | 87 | 150 |
| Round 3 | 38 | 94 | 150 |
| Round 4 | - | 94 | 150 |
| Round 5 | - | 94 | 150 |
| Round 6 | - | 94 | 150 |
| Last Round | - | 94 | 150 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 400 | 477 |
| Round 2 | 407 | 486 |
| Round 3 | 407 | 486 |
| Round 4 | 407 | 486 |
| Round 5 | 407 | 486 |
| Round 6 | 407 | 492 |
| Last Round | 407 | 492 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 24 |
| Round 2 | 24 |
| Round 3 | 24 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 393 |
| Round 2 | 393 |
| Round 3 | 393 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 277 | 359 | 316 |
| Round 2 | 278 | 378 | 316 |
| Round 3 | 278 | 378 | 316 |
| Round 4 | - | 378 | 316 |
| Round 5 | - | 378 | 316 |
| Round 6 | - | 378 | 316 |
| Last Round | - | 378 | 316 |
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 148 | 149 | 146 |
| Round 2 | 153 | 149 | 146 |
| Round 3 | 153 | 149 | 146 |
| Round 4 | - | 149 | 146 |
| Round 5 | - | 149 | 146 |
| Round 6 | - | 149 | 146 |
| Last Round | - | 149 | 146 |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 741 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 769 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program at IIT Madras.
- The final closing rank for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in 2025 was 769 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 741 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 808 | ▲ 30 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 838 | ▲ 126 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 964 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 964 in 2023 to 838 in 2024, and further to 808 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech in Electrical Engineering program at IIT Madras, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 156 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~16.18%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 126 ranks.
- IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 808 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 198 | 610 ranks | High |
| EWS PwD | 17 | 791 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 38 | 770 ranks | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 48 | 760 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 393 | 415 ranks | High |
| SC | 278 | 530 ranks | High |
| ST | 153 | 655 ranks | High |
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 808, while OBC NCLPwD candidates had a closing rank of 48, showing a difference of 760 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 278 and 153 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 415 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS PwD at 791 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Madras Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Madras while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 838 in 2024 to 808 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 808 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
The IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 154 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Madras vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | 769 | 838 | 964 |
| IIT Bombay | 420 | 496 | 481 |
| IIT Delhi | 591 | 625 | 582 |
| IIT Kanpur | 1112 | 1290 | 1349 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 1781 | 2105 | 2196 |
| IIT Kharagpur | 1898 | - | - |
The B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 420, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Kharagpur has relatively higher closing ranks at 1898, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~420)
Highest cutoff: IIT Kharagpur (Rank ~1898)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Madras Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 171 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Current) | 808 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 1441 | - |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 2749 | View Details |
| B.Sc. in Physics | 3555 | - |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 3804 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 5050 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 5639 | View Details |
IIT Madras offers a range of B.Tech in Electrical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 171 , followed by B.Tech in Electrical Engineering at 808. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Madras Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech in Electrical Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Engineering Physics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Madras?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Madras, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech in Electrical Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Engineering Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 808 (2025).
Can I get IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 808 to 964, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 808 for General category.
Is IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 420.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Electrical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Madras B.Tech in Electrical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
