College logo

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026 (Out): JoSAA Round 4 JEE Advanced Closing Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1959
NIRF #1 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 16 Jul, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026 for BTech admission has been released through Round 4 JoSAA counselling. Computer Science and Engineering recorded the most competitive closing rank at 150 for the General category (Gender-Neutral). Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics closed at 226, while Electrical Engineering closed at 742. Among the major branches, IIT Madras Aerospace Engineering cut off was 3,269 rank. Students can now compare the JoSAA 2026 Round 4 cutoff, with Round 1, 2 and 3 closing ranks to get an idea of how the cutoff may change in the last counselling rounds.

 

Related Links

 

Table of Contents
  1. IIT Madras Cutoff 2026
  2. IIT Madras Cutoff Category Wise 2026
  3. IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cut Off Trends (Previous Year Cutoffs)
  4. IIT Madras Expected Cutoff 2026 (Remaining Round)
  5. IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cutoff FAQs

 

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026

IIT Madras BTech Admission 2026 is through JEE Advanced ranks, followed by JoSAA Counselling. As per IIT Madras JEE Advanced Round 4 Cutoff 2026 for BTech admission, CSE closed at 150 (Gender-Neutral). Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics closed at 226, while the closing rank for Electrical Engineering was 742 in Round 4. IIT Madras cutoff for General category for 2026 is mentioned below:

B.Tech Course Round 1 Closing Rank Round 2 Closing Rank Round 3 Closing Rank Round 4 Closing Rank
CSE 149 149 149 150
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics 226 226 226 226
Electrical Engineering 742 742 742 742
Civil Engineering 5,970  5,982 5,982 5,982
Computational Engineering and Mechanics 1,313 1,313 1,313 1,313 
Engineering Physics 1,316 1,316 1,316 1,316
Mechanical Engineering 2,445 2,445 2,460 2,521
Aerospace Engineering 3,125 3,125 3,125 3,269
Chemical Engineering 4,131 4,131 4,131 4,148

 

IIT Madras Cutoff Category Wise 2026

Students can check the IIT Madras cutoff category wise below. For CSE, the General category closing rank stood at 149, while the cutoff for Aerospace Engineering closed at 3125 rank (General category - Gender Neutral) in JEE Advanced 2026 Round 3.

 

IIT Madras CSE Cutoff 2026

IIT Madras cutoff for CSE was the most competitive among all BTech programs in 2026. The cut off for General category candidates closed at 150 and 539 for female-only seats in JoSAA Round 4. Across reserved categories, the IIT Madras CSE cutoff ST category was 27, while OBC-NCL candidates closed at 96 rank in Round 4.

Category

Round 4 Closing Rank

OPEN (Gender-Neutral)

150

OPEN (Female-only)

539

EWS

31

EWS (Female-only)

100

OBC-NCL

96

OBC-NCL (Female-only)

287

SC

59

SC (Female-only)

291

ST

27

ST (Female-only)

49

OPEN-PwD

2

EWS-PwD

7

OBC-NCL-PwD

8

SC-PwD

2

 

IIT Madras Aerospace Engineering Cut Off 2026

IIT Madras Aerospace Engineering cut off closed at 3,269 for General category (Gender-Neutral) candidates and 7,578 for female-only seats in JEE Advanced Round 4. Among reserved categories, the closing ranks were 835 for EWS, 1,706 for OBC-NCL, 1,034 for SC and 481 for ST.

Category

Gender

Round 4 Closing Rank

Open

Gender-Neutral

3269

Female-Only

7578

Open (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

194

EWS

Gender-Neutral

835

Female-Only

1184

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

1706

Female-Only

3378

OBC-NCL (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

6P

SC

Gender-Neutral

1034

Female-Only

1641

ST

Gender-Neutral

481

Female-Only

520

 

IIT Madras Electrical Engineering Cut Off 2026

IIT Madras Electrical Engineering cut off closed at 742 for General category (Gender-Neutral) candidates and 2,457 for female-only seats. For reserved categories, the closing ranks in JoSAA 2026 Round 4 stood at 164 for EWS, 377 for OBC-NCL, 259 for SC and 128 for ST.

Category

Gender

Round 4 Closing Rank

Open (CRL)

Gender-Neutral

742

Female-Only

2457

Open (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

29

Female-Only

141

EWS

Gender-Neutral

164

Female-Only

681

EWS (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

18

OBC-NCL

Gender-Neutral

377

Female-Only

960

OBC-NCL (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

21

Female-Only

74

SC

Gender-Neutral

259

Female-Only

567

SC (PwD)

Gender-Neutral

11P

ST

Gender-Neutral

128

Female-Only

220

 

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cut Off Trends (Previous Year Cutoffs)

The table below compares the IIT Madras JEE Advanced BTech Cutoff for the last three years. The IIT Madras cutoff 2025 for CSE was 171 in 2025 to 150 in 2026, while AI and DA moved from 306 to 226. Electrical Engineering also became more competitive, closing at 742 compared to 849 in the previous year. IIT Madras Civil Engineering cut off was 5982 in 2026. This shows that the cutoff ranks for IIT Madras' top BTech programs became more competitive in 2026.

Courses

Closing Rank 2026

Closing Rank 2025

Closing Rank 2024

CSE

150

171

159

AI and DA

226

306

419

Electrical Engineering

742

849

838

Computational Engineering and Mechanics

1313

1309

-

Engineering Physics

1316

1441

1858

Mechanical Engineering

2521

2468

2310

Aerospace Engineering

3269

3211

2815

Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering

3884

4366

-

Chemical Engineering

4148

4116

3972

Biological Engineering

5987

5261

5755

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

5266

5499

4748

Civil Engineering

5982

6112

5688

Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering

7837

7433

7404

 

IIT Madras Expected Cutoff 2026 (Remaining Round)

The JoSAA Round 4 cutoff gives an idea of the admission chances at IIT Madras. In the remaining counselling round, the cutoff is expected to change only a little because most seats in the top branches are already filled. Branches like CSE, Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics, and Electrical Engineering may see very little change, while some other branches may have slightly bigger changes.

B.Tech BranchRound 4 Closing Rank 2026Expected Final Closing Rank 2026
CSE150150-155
Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics226226-235
Electrical Engineering742742-760
Computational Engineering and Mechanics1,3131,315-1,340
Engineering Physics1,3161,320-1,345
Mechanical Engineering2,5212,525-2,580
Aerospace Engineering3,2693,270-3,350
Instrumentation and Biomedical Engineering3,8843,900-4,000
Chemical Engineering4,1484,150-4,250
Biological Engineering5,9876,000-6,100
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,2665,280-5,380
Civil Engineering5,9825,990-6,100
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering7,8377,850-8,000

 

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cutoff FAQs

What is the cut-off rank for IIT Madras?

The IIT Madras cutoff 2026 varies by course and category. For the Open category, the closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering was 150, while Civil Engineering closed at 5,982 in Round 4. Cutoffs are different for EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD candidates. IIT Madras Mechanical Engineering cutoff was 2,521 in Round 4.

Can I get IIT Madras with 10,000 rank?

A rank of 10,000 is unlikely to secure admission to highly competitive branches at IIT Madras. In Round 3 of 2026, even Civil Engineering closed at rank 5,982 and Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering closed at 7,837 for the Open category.

Can I get CSE in IIT Madras with 500 rank?

No. Based on the IIT Madras CSE cutoff 2026, the Open category closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering was 150. A rank of 500 is generally above the cutoff for CSE at IIT Madras.

What is IIT Madras cutoff for General category?

IIT Madras admissions through JEE Advanced are based on opening and closing ranks released during JoSAA counselling. For the Open category in 2026, CSE closed at rank 150, Electrical Engineering at 742 and Aerospace Engineering at 3,369.

What is IIT Madras Mechanical Engineering cut off 2026?

IIT Madras Mechanical Engineering cut off 2026 for the Open category closed at rank 2,521 in Round 4. The branch is one of the popular choices among students interested in core engineering fields.

What is IIT Madras Chemical Engineering cut off?

IIT Madras Chemical Engineering cut off 2026 for the Open category closed at rank 4,148 in Round 4.

What is IIT Madras cutoff for OBC?

IIT Madras cutoff OBC varies by branch. For Computer Science and Engineering, the OBC-NCL category closed at rank 96 in Round 4 of 2026, while Electrical Engineering closed at rank 377.

What is the IIT Madras Computer Science cut off 2026?

The IIT Madras Computer Science cut off 2026 for the Open category closed at 150 rank in Round 4.

What is the IIT Madras Aerospace Engineering cut off 2026?

The IIT Madras Aerospace Engineering cut off 2026 for the Open category closed at rank 3,269 for Gender-Neutral candidates and 7,578 for Female-only candidates in JoSAA Round 4 counselling.

Which branch has the highest cutoff at IIT Madras?

Computer Science and Engineering has the highest competition among all BTech courses at IIT Madras. In 2026, the IIT Madras cutoff CSE closed at rank 150 for the Open category.

Is Aerospace Engineering easier to get than CSE at IIT Madras?

Yes. Meeting the IIT Madras Aerospace Engineering cut off is significantly easier than the CSE cutoff. In 2026, Aerospace Engineering closed at rank 3,269, whereas CSE closed at rank 150 for Open category candidates.

Where can I check the latest IIT Madras cutoff 2026?

The latest IIT Madras cutoff 2026 can be checked through the official website of JoSAA (https://josaa.nic.in/). The cutoff is released round-wise and includes opening and closing ranks for all categories and programs offered by the institute.

IIT Madras JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 Highlights

#1NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
18TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
10CATEGORIES
151B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
226B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science CLOSING RANK

IIT Madras Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2022-2026 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

IIT Madras Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering151
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science226
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering749
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)1,314
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,316
B.Sc. in Mathematics1,804
BTech ME2,619
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)3,093
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering3,278
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics3,389

Showing 10 of 18 branches

IM

IIT Madras Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2022-2026)

IIT Madras

IIT Madras cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Trend

Improved by 8 ranks YoY

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Trend

Improved by 89 ranks YoY

Branch Competition Comparison

2026 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Madras Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering149319455272827-
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science22665160163601717--2
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7421623772381282921-18-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)1,31331964555235412276---
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,31634675631567810124---
B.Sc. in Mathematics1,4703601,1141,008954-----
BTech ME2,4454851,21875642820397-29-
B.Sc. in Physics2,6034901,5901,5961,173-----
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)3,0781,0871,3221,421948262----
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering3,1256721,634845481194----
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics3,1757291,456771507-----
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering3,8841,0752,0851,445898-----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4,1317571,9101,26964198----
B.Tech. in Bioengineering5,0421,3553,0281,7391,010-----
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering5,1371,0172,4711,435754-----
B.Tech Civil Engineering5,9701,0142,5371,351559-----
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology7,6481,4212,9721,9891,066-----
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences10,9901,9214,4612,6021,387-----

IIT Madras Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1,3871,3921,3921,3921,392
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)262262262262262
B.Sc. in Mathematics360360360360360
B.Sc. in Physics4901,1731,1731,1731,173
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science22222
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)7676767676
B.Tech Civil Engineering559559559559559
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics507507507507507
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering9898989898
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1818181818
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering22222
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering194194194194194
B.Tech. in Bioengineering1,0101,0101,0101,0101,010
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering898898898898898
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics10101010302
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering754754754754754
BTech ME2929292929
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology1,0661,0661,0661,0661,066
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
BTech ME

IIT Madras vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2026 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT BombayMumbai, Maharashtra67
IIT DelhiDelhi, Delhi128
IIT MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu151
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh283
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal509
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Madras

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IMI

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cutoff

IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JEE Advanced Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name202620252024
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering3125-327827492801-2815
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics3175-3389--
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)226--
B.Tech in Bioengineering5940-6440--
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences10990-12204--

IIT Madras JEE Advanced Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name202620252024
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering312527492801
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics3175--
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)226--
B.Tech in Bioengineering5940--
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences10990--

JEE Advanced Cutoff

General PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science17–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering98–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)122–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering29–––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)262–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics10–––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME203–––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering194–––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

General PwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 3

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering141–––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME219–––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science226–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering5940–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences10990–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics1470–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering41313804388542914334–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering59705629568860775855–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)1313–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering149171159144167–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7427418359641028–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)3078–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics13161428––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering3884–––––––
BTech ME2445–230225092677–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering51375029––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology7648–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering32782749281530013707–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics3175–––––––
B.Sc. in Physics26032556––––––

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science1119–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering5042–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences15819–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics4913–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering82357546868964358356–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering117041188811919903210175–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)4625–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering539805757479588–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering24572833253721582184–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)8063–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics47394367––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering8479–––––––
BTech ME6920–621455476692–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering99599924––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology12499–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering75785512684559907319–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics7868–––––––
B.Sc. in Physics907214665––––––

OBC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––192217901973–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––248825212408–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––8210188–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––407486547–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––106612251226–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––141416061640–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

OBC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––319735353991–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––456545314883–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––343293207–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––95610471553–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––325427183765–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––327535943978–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science163–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering1739–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences2602–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics1008–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering12691147122512921235–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering13511405132413371252–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)552–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering5543655453–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering238277378316367–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)1421–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics7051015––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering1445–––––––
BTech ME756–716832778–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering14351686––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology1989–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering8458067881202955–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics771–––––––
B.Sc. in Physics1596326––––––

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science334–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering2365–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences3309–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics2423–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering18161576175617261985–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering17232157244519762249–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)1188–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering29125510612854–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering567843563720720–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)2096–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3152194––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering1619–––––––
BTech ME1375–142915441441–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering24202276––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology2482–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering16411271169916281704–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science60–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering1010–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1387–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics954–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering641609617581512–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering559407522488360–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)354–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2728291523–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering128148149146190–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)948–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics678719––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering898–––––––
BTech ME428–369424426–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering754700––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology1066–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering481540478518438–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics507–––––––
B.Sc. in Physics1173652––––––

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering928640895919788–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering7171020652800685–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)439–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering4963682887–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering220301336302402–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)1320–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1229970––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering1354–––––––
BTech ME675–715803643–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering12941526––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology1366–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering520417661548664–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics1694–––––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science65–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering1355–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences1921–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics360–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering757759712811754–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering1014940108911761004–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)319–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3129413634–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering162184178218238–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)1087–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics346494––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering1075–––––––
BTech ME485–496513634–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering10171115––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology1421–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering835619760701751–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics729–––––––
B.Sc. in Physics4901129––––––

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science115–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering2520–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences3219–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering17491293176916991608–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering22831642194518451827–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)1024–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering100691298560–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering681532539368469–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)1952–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics18572138––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering2319–––––––
BTech ME1408–138510161274–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering20801963––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology3136–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering11841365123213061504–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––170–98–––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–9446–––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–388710255–––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–227––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––124158––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––86–165–––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 5

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–––––11354–111
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––2723––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–171–––219915358
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME–––––6041–147
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–––––7031–149
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–4––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–17––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–3755––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–4270––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–465––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–1392––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–2841––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–4822––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–2517––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics–5549––––––

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–1827––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–2308––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–87––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–393––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–1011––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering–2343––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–1507––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics–2189––––––

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–6––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–24––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–2––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

SC (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering2–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

EWS (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering7–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering18–––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME29–––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

OBC-NCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science160–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering3028–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences4461–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics1114–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1910–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering2537–––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)645–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering94–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering377–––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)1322–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics756–––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering2085–––––––
BTech ME1218–––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2471–––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology2972–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1634–––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics1456–––––––
B.Sc. in Physics1590–––––––

OBC-NCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science474–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering4769–––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences7410–––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics4017–––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4071–––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering5093–––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)1660–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering287–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering960–––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)4291–––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics2951–––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering3847–––––––
BTech ME3037–––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4737–––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology6226–––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering3378–––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics4123–––––––
B.Sc. in Physics6494–––––––

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science17–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)76–––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering8–––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering21–––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics124–––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME106–––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering74–––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME97–––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

ST (PwD) Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science2–––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––

ST (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses20262025202420232022202120202019
B.Tech (CSE) Artificial Intelligence and Data Science––––––––
B.Tech. in Bioengineering––––––––
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences––––––––
B.Sc. in Mathematics––––––––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering––––––––
B.Tech Civil Engineering––––––––
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)––––––––
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering––––––––
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)––––––––
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics––––––––
B.Tech. in Biomedical Instrumentation Engineering––––––––
BTech ME––––––––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering––––––––
M.Tech. in VLSI Design Tools and Technology––––––––
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering––––––––
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics––––––––
B.Sc. in Physics––––––––
IMC

IIT Madras Cutoff 2026

IIT Madras JEE Advanced 2026 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBC-NCLSCSTGeneral PwDOBC-NCL (PwD)EWS (PwD)SC (PwD)ST (PwD)
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering149319455272872-
B.Tech in Engineering Physics131634675670567810124---
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)22665160163601717---
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering742162377238128292118NaNNaN
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering2445485121875642820310629NaN-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical Systems Design)131331964555235412276---
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering41317571910126964198NaNNaNNaN-
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering31256721634845481194NaN---
B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Zoology)3078108713221421948262NaN---
B.Sc. in Mathematics147036011141008954NaN----
B.Sc. in Physics2603490159015961173-----
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering + M.Tech in Avionics31757291456771507-----
B.Tech in Civil Engineering5970101425371351559NaNNaNNaNNaN-
B.Tech in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering5137101724711435754NaNNaN---
B.Tech in Biomedical and Instrumentation Engineering3884107520851445898NaNNaN---
B.Tech in Bioengineering59401355302817391010NaN----
M.Tech in VLSI Design Tools and Technology76481421297219891066NaNNaN---
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemical Sciences109901921446126021387NaN----

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....