IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Chemical Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Gandhinagar |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 8033 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 8269 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (2.85%) |
| Total Seats | 50 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 8033 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 8269. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering at IIT Gandhinagar.
Admission to the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in 2025 was 8033 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (8269 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1419 | 1310 | 1332 |
| Round 2 | 1420 | 1337 | 1539 |
| Round 3 | 1420 | 1337 | 1539 |
| Round 4 | - | 1337 | 1539 |
| Round 5 | - | 1553 | 1539 |
| Round 6 | - | 1553 | 1668 |
| Last Round | - | 1553 | 1668 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 7744 | 7742 | 8664 |
| Round 2 | 7986 | 7803 | 9151 |
| Round 3 | 8017 | 7803 | 9151 |
| Round 4 | - | 7803 | 9151 |
| Round 5 | - | 8269 | 9247 |
| Round 6 | - | 8269 | 9651 |
| Last Round | - | 8269 | 9651 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3712 | 3852 |
| Round 2 | 3731 | 4112 |
| Round 3 | 3731 | 4112 |
| Round 4 | 3731 | 4112 |
| Round 5 | 3800 | 4112 |
| Round 6 | 3800 | 4270 |
| Last Round | 3800 | 4270 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3564 |
| Round 2 | 3648 |
| Round 3 | 3648 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2092 | 2069 | 2210 |
| Round 2 | 2297 | 2124 | 2211 |
| Round 3 | 2297 | 2124 | 2211 |
| Round 4 | - | 2124 | 2221 |
| Round 5 | - | 2125 | 2221 |
| Round 6 | - | 2125 | 2255 |
| Last Round | - | 2125 | 2255 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 904 | 1103 | 1046 |
| Round 2 | 1089 | 1116 | 1156 |
| Round 3 | 1089 | 1116 | 1156 |
| Round 4 | - | 1116 | 1156 |
| Round 5 | - | 1146 | 1156 |
| Round 6 | - | 1146 | 1156 |
| Last Round | - | 1146 | 1156 |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 7744 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 8017 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program at IIT Gandhinagar.
- The final closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in 2025 was 8017 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 7744 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8033 | ▲ 236 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 8269 | ▲ 1382 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 9651 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 9651 in 2023 to 8269 in 2024, and further to 8033 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech in Chemical Engineering program at IIT Gandhinagar, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 1618 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~16.77%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 1382 ranks.
- IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 8033 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1420 | 6613 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 3648 | 4385 ranks | High |
| SC | 2297 | 5736 ranks | High |
| ST | 1089 | 6944 ranks | High |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 8033, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 3648, showing a difference of 4385 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2297 and 1089 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 4385 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 6944 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Gandhinagar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 8269 in 2024 to 8033 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 8033 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 50 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Gandhinagar vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Gandhinagar | 8033 | 8269 | 9651 |
| IIT Bombay | 2423 | - | - |
| IIT Delhi | 2462 | 2221 | 2365 |
| IIT Madras | 3804 | 3885 | 4291 |
| IIT Kanpur | 3990 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 4594 | - | - |
The B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 2423, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Gandhinagar has relatively higher closing ranks at 8033, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~2423)
Highest cutoff: IIT Gandhinagar (Rank ~8033)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1893 | View Details |
| B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence | 2217 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 3846 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering (Current) | 8033 | View Details |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 10100 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Materials Engineering | 10645 | View Details |
IIT Gandhinagar offers a range of B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 1893 , followed by B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence at 2217. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Gandhinagar Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Gandhinagar?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Gandhinagar, making it the most competitive branch. B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 8033 (2025).
Can I get IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 8033 to 9651, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 8033 for General category.
Is IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 2423.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech in Chemical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
