IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Materials Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Gandhinagar |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 10645 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 11298 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (5.78%) |
| Total Seats | 40 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 10645 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 11298. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Materials Engineering at IIT Gandhinagar.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Materials Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering in 2025 was 10645 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (11298 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1884 | 1850 | 1864 |
| Round 2 | 1903 | 1891 | 2141 |
| Round 3 | 1903 | 1891 | 2141 |
| Round 4 | - | 1891 | 2141 |
| Round 5 | - | 1891 | 2141 |
| Round 6 | - | 1891 | 2303 |
| Last Round | - | 1891 | 2303 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 10372 | 10165 | 10907 |
| Round 2 | 10521 | 10218 | 11500 |
| Round 3 | 10645 | 10218 | 11539 |
| Round 4 | - | 10226 | 11539 |
| Round 5 | - | 11298 | 11563 |
| Round 6 | - | 11298 | 12299 |
| Last Round | - | 11298 | 12299 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4482 | 4645 |
| Round 2 | 4621 | 4922 |
| Round 3 | 4621 | 4922 |
| Round 4 | 4621 | 4922 |
| Round 5 | 4653 | 4922 |
| Round 6 | 4653 | 4974 |
| Last Round | 4653 | 4974 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4588 |
| Round 2 | 4654 |
| Round 3 | 4654 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2686 | 2608 | 2706 |
| Round 2 | 2858 | 2616 | 3012 |
| Round 3 | 2858 | 2616 | 3012 |
| Round 4 | - | 2616 | 3012 |
| Round 5 | - | 2741 | 3012 |
| Round 6 | - | 2741 | 3012 |
| Last Round | - | 2741 | 3012 |
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1291 | 1237 | 1323 |
| Round 2 | 1291 | 1269 | 1354 |
| Round 3 | 1291 | 1269 | 1354 |
| Round 4 | - | 1269 | 1354 |
| Round 5 | - | 1269 | 1354 |
| Round 6 | - | 1269 | 1354 |
| Last Round | - | 1269 | 1354 |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 10372 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 10645 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Materials Engineering program at IIT Gandhinagar.
- The final closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering in 2025 was 10645 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 10372 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10645 | ▲ 653 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 11298 | ▲ 1001 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 12299 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 12299 in 2023 to 11298 in 2024, and further to 10645 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Materials Engineering program at IIT Gandhinagar, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 1654 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~13.45%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 1001 ranks.
- IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 10645 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1918 | 8727 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 4786 | 5859 ranks | High |
| SC | 2858 | 7787 ranks | High |
| ST | 1349 | 9296 ranks | High |
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 10645, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 4786, showing a difference of 5859 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2858 and 1349 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 5859 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 9296 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Gandhinagar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 11298 in 2024 to 10645 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 10645 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering
The IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 40 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Gandhinagar vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Gandhinagar | 10645 | 11298 | 12299 |
| IIT Delhi | 3470 | 3797 | 4055 |
| IIT Jodhpur | 12402 | 13339 | 15643 |
| IIT Jammu | 15917 | - | - |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 34121 | - | - |
The B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 3470, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Jodhpur. MNNIT Allahabad has relatively higher closing ranks at 34121, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Jodhpur show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Delhi (Rank ~3470)
Highest cutoff: MNNIT Allahabad (Rank ~34121)
IIT Gandhinagar falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Delhi is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Materials Engineering , followed by IIT Gandhinagar and IIT Jodhpur. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1893 | View Details |
| B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence | 2217 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 3846 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 8033 | View Details |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 10100 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Materials Engineering (Current) | 10645 | View Details |
IIT Gandhinagar offers a range of B.Tech. in Materials Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 1893 , followed by B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence at 2217. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Gandhinagar Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Gandhinagar?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Gandhinagar, making it the most competitive branch. B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 10645 (2025).
Can I get IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 10645 to 12299, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 10645 for General category.
Is IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Delhi at rank 3470.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Materials Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Gandhinagar B.Tech. in Materials Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
