College logo

IIT BHU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1919
NIRF #10 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT BHU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT BHU through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT BHU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 1,424 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


IIT BHU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT BHU through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 15
  • Closing Rank: 13,225

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT BHU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT BHU.

Key Highlights

IIT BHU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1,350 - 1,424282 - 283155 - 1651861566 - 7457494 - 516
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering2,500 - 2,526799 - 805426 - 439415-192 - 193-1,186 - 1,209
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,493946 - 999480 - 485510 - 574-205-1,431 - 1,469
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7,435 - 7,5861,970 - 1,9769861,229 - 1,263---3,239 - 3,355
B.Tech in Civil Engineering9,145 - 9,4122,122 - 2,255838 - 8961,415 - 1,506---3,699 - 3,840
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering10,304 - 10,5102,459 - 2,7021,270 - 1,3161,661 - 1,741---4,370 - 4,465
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering12,017 - 12,2122,909 - 3,0651,347 - 1,4401,903 - 1,936---4,872 - 4,982
B.Tech in Mining Engineering12,572 - 12,9542,879 - 2,9621,325 - 1,3681,864 - 1,878---4,919 - 5,173
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering12,976 - 13,2253,046 - 3,1591,408 - 1,4542,011 - 2,099---5,200 - 5,429

IIT BHU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1,3501,424
SC282283
ST155165
EWS186186
EWS PwD1515
GeneralPwD6674
OBC NCLPwD5757
OBCNCL494516

B.Tech in Electronics Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2,5002,526
SC799805
ST426439
EWS415415
GeneralPwD192193
OBCNCL1,1861,209

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3,4933,493
SC946999
ST480485
EWS510574
GeneralPwD205205
OBCNCL1,4311,469

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General7,4357,586
SC1,9701,976
ST986986
EWS1,2291,263
OBCNCL3,2393,355

B.Tech in Civil Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9,1459,412
SC2,1222,255
ST838896
EWS1,4151,506
OBCNCL3,6993,840

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT BHU JosAA Counselling 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering1,424283165186157457516
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering2,526805439415-193-1,209
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering3,493999485574-205-1,469
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering7,5861,9769861,263---3,355
B.Tech in Civil Engineering9,4122,2558961,506---3,840
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering10,5102,7021,3161,741---4,465
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering12,2123,0651,4401,936---4,982
B.Tech in Mining Engineering12,9542,9621,3681,878---5,173
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering13,2253,1591,4542,099---5,429

What Rank is Required for IIT BHU?

Courses Offered by IIT BHU via JosAA Counselling

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mining Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT BHU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT BHU cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JosAA Counselling 2025 is 1,424 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT BHU?

For top options at IIT BHU, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Electronics Engineering, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT BHU?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Electronics Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT BHU?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Electronics Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT BHU cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT BHU with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT BHU cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JosAA Counselling difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT BHU

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 for IIT BHU – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1350-1352
F: 3784
All: 1352
F: 3784
All: 1352-1364
F: 3784
All: 1364-1424
F: 3784
All: 1424
F: 3784
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 1838-1842
F: 5382
All: 1842
F: 5382
All: 1842
F: 5382
All: 1842-1850
F: 5382
All: 1850
F: 5382
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering
All: 2500
F: 6273-6461
All: 2500
F: 6461
All: 2500-2511
F: 6461
All: 2511-2526
F: 6461
All: 2526
F: 6461
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 3493
F: 7906
All: 3493
F: 7906
All: 3493
F: 7906
All: 3493
F: 7906
All: 3493
F: 7906
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 7435-7535
F: 16021-16039
All: 7535
F: 16039
All: 7535
F: 16039
All: 7535-7586
F: 16039
All: 7586
F: 16039
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 7447-7471
F: 16660
All: 7471-7473
F: 16660
All: 7473
F: 16660
All: 7473-7714
F: 16660
All: 7714
F: 16660
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 9145-9404
F: 18991-19219
All: 9404
F: 19219
All: 9404
F: 19219-19282
All: 9404-9412
F: 19282
All: 9412
F: 19282
B.Tech in Material Science and Technology
All: 9911-9976
F: 17744
All: 9976
F: 17744
All: 9976
F: 17744
All: 9976
F: 17744
All: 9976
F: 17744
B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry
All: 10269-10655
F: 20060-20141
All: 10655
F: 20141
All: 10655
F: 20141
All: 10655-10699
F: 20141
All: 10699
F: 20141
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering
All: 10304-10411
F: 19364-19519
All: 10411-10482
F: 19519
All: 10482
F: 19519
All: 10482-10510
F: 19519
All: 10510
F: 19519
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 10868-10948
F: 16058
All: 10948
F: 16058
All: 10948
F: 16058
All: 10948
F: 16058
All: 10948
F: 16058
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering
All: 12017-12208
F: 21377-21518
All: 12208
F: 21518
All: 12208
F: 21518
All: 12208-12212
F: 21518
All: 12212
F: 21518
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 12572-12942
F: 22291-22635
All: 12942
F: 22635
All: 12942
F: 22635
All: 12942-12954
F: 22635-22703
All: 12954
F: 22703
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering
All: 12976-13225
F: 22104-22744
All: 13225
F: 22744-22870
All: 13225
F: 22870
All: 13225
F: 22870-22996
All: 13225
F: 22996
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 19019-19141
F: 24124-26381
All: 19141
F: 26381
All: 19141-19296
F: 26381
All: 19296
F: 26381
All: 19296
F: 26381

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 282-283
F: 903
All: 283
F: 903
All: 283
F: 903
All: 283
F: 903
All: 283
F: 903
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 595-674
F: 1244
All: 674
F: 1244
All: 674
F: 1244
All: 674
F: 1244
All: 674
F: 1244
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering
All: 799-805
F: 1761-1934
All: 805
F: 1934
All: 805
F: 1934
All: 805
F: 1934
All: 805
F: 1934
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 946-996
F: 2071-2077
All: 996
F: 2077
All: 996
F: 2077
All: 996-999
F: 2077
All: 999
F: 2077
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1970-1974
F: 3400-3480
All: 1974
F: 3480
All: 1974
F: 3480
All: 1974-1976
F: 3480
All: 1976
F: 3480
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 2122-2202
F: 3025-3186
All: 2202
F: 3186
All: 2202-2255
F: 3186
All: 2255
F: 3186
All: 2255
F: 3186
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 2241-2446
F: 3392
All: 2446
F: 3392
All: 2446
F: 3392-3527
All: 2446
F: 3527
All: 2446
F: 3527
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering
All: 2459-2665
F: 3525-3693
All: 2665
F: 3693
All: 2665-2702
F: 3693
All: 2702
F: 3693
All: 2702
F: 3693
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 2592-2863
F: 3626
All: 2863
F: 3626
All: 2863
F: 3626
All: 2863
F: 3626
All: 2863
F: 3626
B.Tech in Material Science and Technology
All: 2626-2732
F: 3646-3806
All: 2732
F: 3806
All: 2732-2851
F: 3806
All: 2851
F: 3806
All: 2851
F: 3806
B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry
All: 2842-2843
F: 3699
All: 2843-2936
F: 3699
All: 2936
F: 3699
All: 2936
F: 3699
All: 2936
F: 3699
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 2879-2946
F: 4151-4254
All: 2946-2962
F: 4254
All: 2962
F: 4254
All: 2962
F: 4254
All: 2962
F: 4254
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering
All: 2909-3065
F: 4059-4248
All: 3065
F: 4248
All: 3065
F: 4248
All: 3065
F: 4248
All: 3065
F: 4248
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering
All: 3046-3159
F: 3829-4323
All: 3159
F: 4323
All: 3159
F: 4323
All: 3159
F: 4323
All: 3159
F: 4323
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 3376-3383
F: 4793
All: 3383
F: 4793
All: 3383
F: 4793
All: 3383
F: 4793
All: 3383
F: 4793

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 155-165
F: 393
All: 165
F: 393
All: 165
F: 393
All: 165
F: 393
All: 165
F: 393
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 293-350
F: 773
All: 350
F: 773
All: 350
F: 773
All: 350
F: 773
All: 350
F: 773
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering
All: 426-439
F: 856
All: 439
F: 856
All: 439
F: 856
All: 439
F: 856
All: 439
F: 856
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 480-485
F: 1008
All: 485
F: 1008
All: 485
F: 1008
All: 485
F: 1008-1094
All: 485
F: 1094
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 838-896
F: 1171
All: 896
F: 1171
All: 896
F: 1171
All: 896
F: 1171
All: 896
F: 1171
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 986
F: 1517-1607
All: 986
F: 1607
All: 986
F: 1607
All: 986
F: 1607
All: 986
F: 1607
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1199
All: 1199
All: 1199
All: 1199
All: 1199
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering
All: 1270-1316
F: 1801-1823
All: 1316
F: 1823
All: 1316
F: 1823-1828
All: 1316
F: 1828
All: 1316
F: 1828
B.Tech in Material Science and Technology
All: 1283-1347
All: 1347
All: 1347
All: 1347
All: 1347
B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry
All: 1285-1400
All: 1400-1422
All: 1422
All: 1422
All: 1422
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 1325-1358
F: 1687
All: 1358-1368
F: 1687
All: 1368
F: 1687
All: 1368
F: 1687-1800
All: 1368
F: 1800
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 1327-1371
All: 1371
All: 1371
All: 1371
All: 1371
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering
All: 1347-1440
F: 1989
All: 1440
F: 1989
All: 1440
F: 1989
All: 1440
F: 1989
All: 1440
F: 1989
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering
All: 1408-1454
F: 1941
All: 1454
F: 1941
All: 1454
F: 1941
All: 1454
F: 1941
All: 1454
F: 1941
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 1766
All: 1766
All: 1766
All: 1766
All: 1766

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 186
F: 490
All: 186
F: 490
All: 186
F: 490
All: 186
F: 490
All: 186
F: 490
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 310-321
F: 634
All: 321
F: 634
All: 321
F: 634
All: 321
F: 634
All: 321
F: 634
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering
All: 415
F: 1026-1152
All: 415
F: 1152
All: 415
F: 1152
All: 415
F: 1152-1199
All: 415
F: 1199
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 510-568
F: 1345-1441
All: 568
F: 1441
All: 568-574
F: 1441
All: 574
F: 1441
All: 574
F: 1441
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1229-1263
F: 2622
All: 1263
F: 2622
All: 1263
F: 2622
All: 1263
F: 2622
All: 1263
F: 2622
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 1384-1450
F: 2830-2855
All: 1450
F: 2855
All: 1450-1454
F: 2855
All: 1454
F: 2855
All: 1454
F: 2855
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 1415-1454
F: 2724-2793
All: 1454
F: 2793
All: 1454-1493
F: 2793-2852
All: 1493-1506
F: 2852
All: 1506
F: 2852
B.Tech in Material Science and Technology
All: 1418-1752
F: 3160
All: 1752
F: 3160
All: 1752
F: 3160
All: 1752
F: 3160-3163
All: 1752
F: 3163
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering
All: 1661-1730
F: 2855-2923
All: 1730
F: 2923
All: 1730
F: 2923
All: 1730-1741
F: 2923-3160
All: 1741
F: 3160
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 1796-1975
All: 1975
All: 1975
All: 1975
All: 1975
B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry
All: 1862
F: 2835-3175
All: 1862
F: 3175
All: 1862
F: 3175
All: 1862
F: 3175
All: 1862
F: 3175
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 1864-1878
F: 3540-3543
All: 1878
F: 3543
All: 1878
F: 3543
All: 1878
F: 3543
All: 1878
F: 3543
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering
All: 1903-1929
F: 3766
All: 1929
F: 3766
All: 1929
F: 3766
All: 1929-1936
F: 3766
All: 1936
F: 3766
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering
All: 2011-2099
F: 3603
All: 2099
F: 3603
All: 2099
F: 3603
All: 2099
F: 3603
All: 2099
F: 3603
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 2883
All: 2883
All: 2883
All: 2883
All: 2883

EWS PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 15
All: 15
All: 15
All: 15
All: 15

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 66-74
F: 79
All: 74
F: 79
All: 74
F: 79
All: 74
F: 79
All: 74
F: 79
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 90
All: 90
All: 90
All: 90
All: 90
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering
All: 192
All: 192-193
All: 193
All: 193
All: 193
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 205
----

OBC NCLPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 57
F: 41
All: 57
F: 41
All: 57
F: 41
All: 57
F: 41
All: 57
F: 41
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 87
All: 87
All: 87
All: 87
All: 87

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 494-505
F: 1613-1832
All: 505
F: 1832
All: 505
F: 1832
All: 505-516
F: 1832
All: 516
F: 1832
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 865-881
F: 2664
All: 881
F: 2664
All: 881
F: 2664
All: 881-883
F: 2664
All: 883
F: 2664
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering
All: 1186-1209
F: 3392
All: 1209
F: 3392
All: 1209
F: 3392
All: 1209
F: 3392
All: 1209
F: 3392
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1431-1461
F: 3995-4023
All: 1461-1469
F: 4023
All: 1469
F: 4023
All: 1469
F: 4023
All: 1469
F: 4023
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 3239-3339
F: 6943-7099
All: 3339
F: 7099
All: 3339-3355
F: 7099-7143
All: 3355
F: 7143
All: 3355
F: 7143
B.Tech in Engineering Physics
All: 3629-3920
F: 7012-7062
All: 3920
F: 7062
All: 3920
F: 7062-7709
All: 3920
F: 7709
All: 3920
F: 7709
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 3699-3815
F: 7511-7686
All: 3815-3823
F: 7686
All: 3823
F: 7686-7788
All: 3823-3840
F: 7788
All: 3840
F: 7788
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering
All: 4370-4465
F: 8175-8284
All: 4465
F: 8284
All: 4465
F: 8284
All: 4465
F: 8284
All: 4465
F: 8284
B.Tech in Material Science and Technology
All: 4382-4477
F: 7657
All: 4477
F: 7657
All: 4477
F: 7657
All: 4477
F: 7657
All: 4477
F: 7657
B.Tech in Industrial Chemistry
All: 4485-4859
F: 8751
All: 4859
F: 8751
All: 4859
F: 8751
All: 4859
F: 8751
All: 4859
F: 8751
B.Tech in Bioengineering
All: 4598-4677
F: 8108
All: 4677
F: 8108
All: 4677
F: 8108
All: 4677
F: 8108
All: 4677
F: 8108
B.Tech in Ceramic Engineering
All: 4872-4982
F: 9454
All: 4982
F: 9454
All: 4982
F: 9454
All: 4982
F: 9454
All: 4982
F: 9454
B.Tech in Mining Engineering
All: 4919-5163
F: 9271-9633
All: 5163
F: 9633
All: 5163-5164
F: 9633
All: 5164-5173
F: 9633
All: 5173
F: 9633
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Engineering
All: 5200-5366
F: 9314-9686
All: 5366-5419
F: 9686
All: 5419-5429
F: 9686
All: 5429
F: 9686
All: 5429
F: 9686
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 6811-6816
All: 6816-6886
All: 6886
All: 6886
All: 6886