College logo

NIT Meghalaya - National Institute of Technology B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2010
NIRF #83 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 23 Jul, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech ME
College Name NIT Meghalaya
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) NA
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) NA
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition
Total Seats 33
Counselling Rounds 8 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.

Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME in 2024 was NA for General category.
  • The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2022

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2022
Round 1 322201
Round 2 346970
Round 3 346970
Round 4 346970
Round 5 346970
Round 6 346970

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2022
Round 2 20529

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 9526 8389 9120
Round 2 10158 10647 9764
Round 3 11251 28298 9830
Round 4 11251 10647 9830
Round 5 11251 10647 9830
Round 6 - 10647 9830
Round 7 - 250616 -

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 16864 - 11919
Round 2 - 19280 15895
Round 3 - 26814 16688
Round 4 - 27406 17369
Round 5 - 27406 17430
Round 6 - 32879 17499
Round 7 - 300331 -
Round 8 - 470131 -

The NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff 2022 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 322201 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 346970 in the final round (Round 6). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at NIT Meghalaya.

  • The final closing rank for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME in 2022 was 346970 (Round 6).
  • The opening rank remained 322201 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 6 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2020-2022)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2022 346970 ▼ 61670 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2021 285300 ▼ 64945 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2020 220355 - Base Year

The NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 220355 in 2020 to 285300 in 2021, and further to 346970 in 2022. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at NIT Meghalaya, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 126615 ranks from 2020 to 2022 (~57.46%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2020 and 2021 with a change of 64945 ranks.
  • NIT Meghalaya BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2020 2021 2022 220355 285300 346970

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
SC 11251 - High
ST 16864 - High

The NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 0 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 0 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Meghalaya Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Meghalaya while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 285300 in 2021 to 346970 in 2022
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME

The NIT Meghalaya BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 33 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Meghalaya vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
NIT Meghalaya - - 346970
IIT Bombay 1685 1736 1406
IIT Delhi 1782 1791 1882
IIT Madras 2310 2572 2786
IIT Kanpur 2776 2940 3155
IIT Roorkee 3437 3570 3685

The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Roorkee has relatively higher closing ranks at 3437, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Roorkee (Rank ~3437)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Meghalaya Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech in Computer science 404 View Details
M.Sc. in Chemistry 2172 View Details
B.Tech Civil Engineering 65404 View Details
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 459245 View Details

NIT Meghalaya offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Computer science is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 404 , followed by M.Sc. in Chemistry at 2172. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Meghalaya Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech in Computer science has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as the second most competitive
  • B.Tech Civil Engineering shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Meghalaya?

Among all courses, M.Tech in Computer science consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Meghalaya, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech Civil Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIT Meghalaya BTech ME Cutoff

What is the NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 346970 (2022).

Can I get NIT Meghalaya BTech ME with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 220355 to 346970, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIT Meghalaya BTech ME in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 346970 for General category.

Is NIT Meghalaya BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is SIT at rank 591.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?

Based on available peer data, SIT has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIT Meghalaya BTech ME cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.