College logo

NIT Meghalaya - National Institute of Technology M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2010
NIRF #83 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 23 Jul, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech in Computer science
College Name NIT Meghalaya
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 387 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 404 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (4.21%)
Total Seats 25
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 387 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 404. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at NIT Meghalaya.

Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 387 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (404 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 381 - -
Round 1 463 446 337
Round 2 366 - -
Round 2 439 400 329
Round 3 412 381 344
Last Round 364 - -

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 443 - -
Round 1 506 492 408
Round 2 430 - -
Round 2 468 463 356
Round 3 453 440 356
Round 4 - 404 356
Last Round 387 - -

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 423 374
Round 2 411 374
Round 3 386 374

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 384
Round 1 450
Round 2 370
Round 2 430
Round 3 417
Last Round 353

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 304 - -
Round 1 374 326 280
Round 2 303 - -
Round 2 350 316 251
Round 3 327 310 251
Round 4 - 303 228

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 265 - -
Round 1 291 259 249
Round 2 281 259 249
Round 3 - 259 249

The NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 443 in Round 1 to a closing score of 387 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Meghalaya.

  • The final closing score for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 387 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 443 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 387 ▲ 17 score ▲ Higher Competition
2024 404 ▼ 48 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 356 - Base Year

The NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 356 in 2023 to 404 in 2024, and further to 387 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at NIT Meghalaya, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 31 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~8.71%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 48 scores.
  • NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 356 404 387

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 387 - Very High
EWS 364 23 scores High
OBCNCL 353 34 scores High
SC 327 60 scores High
ST 281 106 scores High

The NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 387, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 353, showing a difference of 34 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 327 and 281 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 23 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 106 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Meghalaya Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Meghalaya while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 404 in 2024 to 387 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 387
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science

The NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 25 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Meghalaya vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
NIT Meghalaya 387 404 356
NIT Nagaland 350 429 363
NIT Mizoram 350 459 371
Central University of Kashmir 350 - -
NIT Manipur 357 452 372
NIT Arunachal Pradesh 360 467 382

The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Nagaland has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. NIT Meghalaya has relatively higher closing scores at 387, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIT Nagaland has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIT Nagaland (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: NIT Meghalaya (Score ~387)
NIT Mizoram falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIT Nagaland is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Meghalaya Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems 350 -
M.Tech in Computer science (Current) 387 View Details
M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded 389 -
M.Sc. in Chemistry 1855 View Details
M.Sc. in Mathematics 2119 -
M.Sc. in Physics 3099 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 22131 -
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 38352 View Details
B.Tech Civil Engineering 48977 View Details

NIT Meghalaya offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech in Computer science at 387. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Meghalaya Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech in Computer science follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Meghalaya?

Among all courses, M.Tech in Power and Energy Systems consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Meghalaya, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech in Computer science follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff

What is the NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 387 (2025).

Can I get NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 356 to 404, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 387 for General category.

Is NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Nagaland at score 350.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?

Based on available peer data, NIT Nagaland has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect NIT Meghalaya M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.