NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) |
| College Name | NIT Surathkal |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 48048 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 57925 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (17.05%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 48048 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 57925. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) at NIT Surathkal.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 48048 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (57925 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6862 | 6236 | - |
| Round 2 | 7717 | 7241 | 12192 |
| Round 3 | 7717 | 7241 | - |
| Round 4 | 7717 | 7241 | - |
| Round 5 | 7776 | 7241 | 16111 |
| Round 6 | - | 8750 | 17386 |
| Round 7 | - | 65736 | - |
| Round 8 | - | 67947 | - |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 38846 | 36790 | 37784 |
| Round 2 | 45414 | 39269 | 38368 |
| Round 3 | 45414 | 39269 | 38368 |
| Round 4 | 45414 | 39269 | 38368 |
| Round 5 | 48048 | 39269 | 38368 |
| Round 6 | - | 41230 | 42823 |
| Round 7 | - | 53427 | - |
| Round 8 | - | 57925 | - |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 8 | 139649 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 16366 |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 13007 | 18804 | 14736 |
| Round 2 | 15377 | 14222 | 15310 |
| Round 3 | 10458 | 14406 | 15310 |
| Round 4 | 15377 | 14406 | 15310 |
| Round 5 | 15377 | 14406 | 15310 |
| Round 6 | - | 16336 | 15310 |
| Round 7 | - | 60720 | - |
| Round 8 | - | 165856 | - |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5729 | 7113 | 5229 |
| Round 2 | 6118 | 7113 | 5229 |
| Round 3 | 6118 | 5921 | 5229 |
| Round 4 | 6118 | 7113 | 5229 |
| Round 5 | 6118 | 7113 | 5229 |
| Round 6 | - | 7167 | 5229 |
| Round 7 | - | 197798 | - |
| Round 8 | - | 139649 | - |
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3223 | 2473 | 2661 |
| Round 2 | 3223 | 2473 | 2661 |
| Round 3 | 3223 | 2473 | 2661 |
| Round 4 | 3223 | 2473 | 2661 |
| Round 5 | 3223 | 2473 | 2661 |
| Round 6 | - | 2473 | 2661 |
| Round 7 | - | 157666 | - |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 38846 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 48048 in the final round (Round 5). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) program at NIT Surathkal.
- The final closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 48048 (Round 5).
- The opening rank remained 38846 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 5 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 48048 | ▲ 9877 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 57925 | ▼ 15102 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 42823 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 42823 in 2022 to 57925 in 2023, and further to 48048 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) program at NIT Surathkal, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 5225 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~12.20%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 15102 ranks.
- NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 48048 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 7776 | 40272 ranks | High |
| OBC | 16366 | 31682 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 15377 | 32671 ranks | High |
| SC | 6118 | 41930 ranks | High |
| ST | 3223 | 44825 ranks | High |
The NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 48048, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 16366, showing a difference of 31682 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 6118 and 3223 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 31682 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 44825 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Surathkal Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Surathkal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 57925 in 2023 to 48048 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 48048 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry)
The seat matrix for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.
NIT Surathkal vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Surathkal | 48048 | 57925 | 42823 |
| REC | 446591 | 1111875 | - |
The B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Surathkal has the lowest closing rank at 48048, making it the most competitive choice , followed by REC . REC has relatively higher closing ranks at 446591, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Surathkal has the most competitive cutoff
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Surathkal (Rank ~48048)
Highest cutoff: REC (Rank ~446591)
REC falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Surathkal is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) , followed by REC . Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Surathkal Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 70 | - |
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 114 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) | 378 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1155 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) (Current) | 48048 | View Details |
NIT Surathkal offers a range of B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 70 , followed by Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at 114. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Surathkal Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Surathkal?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Surathkal, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) Cutoff
What is the NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 48048 (2024).
Can I get NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 42823 to 57925, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 48048 for General category.
Is NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Surathkal at rank 48048.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry)?
Based on available peer data, NIT Surathkal has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Surathkal B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
