NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – NIMCET Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| College Name | NIT Surathkal |
| Admission Through | National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 114 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 105 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (8.57%) |
| Total Seats | 58 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Institute of Technology (NITs) |
The NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 114 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 105. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at NIT Surathkal.
Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET) based on NIMCET ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 114 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (105 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 136 | 159 | 116 |
| Round 2 | 136 | - | 116 |
| Round 3 | 136 | 159 | 116 |
| Round 4 | 136 | 159 | 116 |
| Last Round | 136 | 159 | 116 |
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 114 | 105 | 92 |
| Round 2 | 114 | - | 92 |
| Round 3 | 114 | 105 | 92 |
| Round 4 | 114 | 105 | 92 |
| Last Round | 114 | 105 | 92 |
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3470 | 1717 | 1730 |
| Round 2 | 3470 | - | 7352 |
| Round 3 | 3470 | 1717 | 7352 |
| Round 4 | 3470 | 1717 | 7352 |
| Last Round | 3470 | 1717 | 7352 |
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 172 | 158 | 216 |
| Round 2 | 172 | - | 221 |
| Round 3 | 172 | 158 | 221 |
| Round 4 | 172 | 168 | 221 |
| Last Round | 172 | 168 | 221 |
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1193 | 1166 | 1510 |
| Round 2 | 1193 | - | 1510 |
| Round 3 | 1193 | 1166 | 1510 |
| Round 4 | 1193 | 1166 | 1715 |
| Last Round | 1193 | 1166 | 1715 |
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2942 | 3036 | 2504 |
| Round 2 | 3155 | - | 2504 |
| Round 3 | - | 3036 | 2504 |
| Round 4 | 4654 | 3036 | 2870 |
| Last Round | 4654 | 3036 | 2870 |
The NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 114. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Surathkal.
- The final closing rank for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 114 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 114 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same from Round 1 to Last Round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling.
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 114 | ▼ 9 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 105 | ▼ 13 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 92 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 92 in 2022 to 105 in 2023, and further to 114 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Surathkal, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Institute of Technology (NITs).
- The closing rank changed by 22 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~23.91%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 13 ranks.
- NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 114 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 136 | 22 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 3470 | 3356 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 172 | 58 ranks | High |
| SC | 1193 | 1079 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 4654 | 4540 ranks | Lower |
The NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 114, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 172, showing a difference of 58 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1193 and 4654 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 22 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4540 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Surathkal Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Surathkal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 105 in 2023 to 114 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 114 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
The NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 58 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Surathkal vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Surathkal | 114 | 105 | 92 |
| HBTU Kanpur | 46 | - | - |
| NIT Trichy | 52 | 48 | 48 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 181 | 178 | 181 |
| NIT Warangal | 243 | 86 | 218 |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 297 | 436 | 460 |
The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. HBTU Kanpur has the lowest closing rank at 46, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. NIT Kurukshetra has relatively higher closing ranks at 297, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- HBTU Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: HBTU Kanpur (Rank ~46)
Highest cutoff: NIT Kurukshetra (Rank ~297)
NIT Trichy falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, HBTU Kanpur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Surathkal Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 70 | - |
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) | 114 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) | 378 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1155 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) | 48048 | View Details |
NIT Surathkal offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 70 , followed by Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at 114. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Surathkal Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Surathkal?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Surathkal, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
What is the NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 114 (2024).
Can I get NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 92 to 114, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 114 for General category.
Is NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is HBTU Kanpur at rank 46.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?
Based on available peer data, HBTU Kanpur has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Surathkal Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
