College logo

NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1960
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #17 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 10 Apr, 2026 by Abhishek Rawat

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech ME
College Name NIT Surathkal
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 3183 (ST Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) NA
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition
Total Seats 174
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the ST category closed at 3183 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at NIT Surathkal.

Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIT Surathkal BTech ME in 2024 was 3183 for ST category.
  • The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Surathkal BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (EWSPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 197 216 113
Round 2 197 - 113
Round 3 197 - 113
Round 4 197 - 113
Round 5 197 - 113
Round 6 - - 113

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1305 1434 1796
Round 2 - 1434 1796
Round 3 - 1434 1796
Round 4 - 1434 1796
Round 5 - 1434 1796
Round 6 - 1434 1796

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 2 495 372
Round 3 495 372
Round 4 495 372
Round 5 495 372
Round 6 495 372

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (OBCPwD Category)

Round 2024
Round 2 680

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (SCPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 127 131
Round 2 127 131
Round 3 127 131
Round 4 127 131
Round 5 127 131
Round 6 - 131

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024
Round 2 3183
Round 3 3183
Round 4 3183
Round 5 3183

The NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the EWSPwD category closed at 197. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at NIT Surathkal.

  • The final closing rank for NIT Surathkal BTech ME in 2024 was 197 (Round 5).
  • The opening rank remained 197 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks remained same from Round 1 to Round 5 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2019-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 3183 ▼ 328 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2020 2855 ▼ 1457 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2019 1398 - Base Year

The NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1398 in 2019 to 2855 in 2020, and further to 3183 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at NIT Surathkal, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 1785 ranks from 2019 to 2024 (~127.68%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2019 and 2020 with a change of 1457 ranks.
  • NIT Surathkal BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2019 2020 2024 1398 2855 3183

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Surathkal BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Surathkal BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
EWSPwD 197 - High
GeneralPwD 1305 - High
OBCPwD 680 - High
SCPwD 127 - High
ST 3183 - High

The NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWSPwD at 0 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for EWSPwD at 0 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Surathkal BTech ME admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Surathkal Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Surathkal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 2855 in 2020 to 3183 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Surathkal BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Surathkal BTech ME

The NIT Surathkal BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 174 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Surathkal vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
NIT Surathkal - - -
IIT Bombay 1685 1736 1406
IIT Delhi 1782 1791 1882
IIT Madras 2310 2572 2786
IIT Kanpur 2776 2940 3155
IIT Roorkee 3437 3570 3685

The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Roorkee has relatively higher closing ranks at 3437, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Roorkee (Rank ~3437)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Surathkal Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 70 -
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) 114 View Details
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) 378 -
M.Sc. in Chemistry 1155 View Details
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering (Lateral Entry) 48048 View Details

NIT Surathkal offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 70 , followed by Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at 114. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Surathkal Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Surathkal?

Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Surathkal, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Marine Engineering) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIT Surathkal BTech ME Cutoff

What is the NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is - (2026).

Can I get NIT Surathkal BTech ME with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.

Does NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIT Surathkal BTech ME in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is - for General category.

Is NIT Surathkal BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at rank -.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?

Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIT Surathkal BTech ME cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.