Planning to pursue B.E. / B.Tech in Uttarakhand? With 19 B.E. / B.Tech colleges offering Bachelor of Engineering (B.E. Lateral Entry), B.Tech in Computer Science & Design, B.E in Electronics Engineering, and B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Lateral Entry), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttarakhand's B.E. / B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like BTKIT and VMSB UTU, along with leading private universities such as COER University, Roorkee and Phonics Group of Institutions. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Uttarakhand 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand has a diverse mix of b.e. / b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand | 19 |
| Government Colleges | 3 |
| Private Colleges | 13 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, AP EAMCET |
| Average Fees | ₹67 K - ₹28.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4.2 L - ₹6.3 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, CapGemini, Infosys |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 (Rankings)
B.E. / B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Government vs Private B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Uttarakhand are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as BTKIT and VMSB UTU are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | 13 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| VMSB UTU | ₹2.7 L - ₹3 L | 196 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
Top Private B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | ₹5.2 L | 81 | B. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹1.4 L - ₹3 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹44 L |
| Average Package | ₹5.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹5.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in BTKIT and VMSB UTU.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | ₹5.2 L | B. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹2.7 L - ₹3 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.e. / b.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | ₹5.2 L | B. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹2.7 L - ₹3 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 61% |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.e. / b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttarakhand, b.e. / b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.E. / B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include Phonics Group of Institutions, BTKIT, and VMSB UTU, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | B.Tech | ~8 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.4 L - ₹3 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.e. / b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹2.7 L - ₹3 L | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | ₹5.2 L |
Government institutes such as BTKIT and VMSB UTU consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.e. / b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.e. / b.tech institutes, especially COER University, Roorkee and Phonics Group of Institutions, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹44 L |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹26 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹5.2 L |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹4.5 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.E. / B.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.e. / b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.e. / b.tech:
- Bajaj Auto
- Escorts
- GODREJ
- HCL
- Indian Army
Popular B.E. / B.Tech Courses in Uttarakhand
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Uttarakhand offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech IT
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹31 K - ₹33.7 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, IBM
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech IT | 3–6 Years | ₹6 K - ₹30.6 L | 421+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.2 L - ₹21.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 317+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. / B.Tech Admission Process in Uttarakhand 2026
Admission to b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.e. / b.tech colleges such as COER University, Roorkee, and Phonics Group of Institutions. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.E. / B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 3+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
| BITSAT | Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.e. / b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.e. / b.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand
B.E. / B.Tech admissions in Uttarakhand are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.E. / B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 3+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| BITSAT | UG | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.e. / b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttarakhand.
State Level B.E. / B.Tech Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
India has 19 b.e. / b.tech colleges distributed across states like Uttarakhand, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include BTKIT and VMSB UTU, while leading private colleges include COER University, Roorkee and Phonics Group of Institutions.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | — | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Graphic Era Hill University | ₹15.5 L - ₹24 L | — | 84 Courses | — |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses | — |
| DIT University | ₹5.6 L - ₹14.7 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
City-wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Dehradun, Roorkee, Haridwar, and Ranikhet host a large number of b.e. / b.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include BTKIT and VMSB UTU, along with private institutes like COER University, Roorkee and Phonics Group of Institutions.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Graphic Era Hill University | ₹15.5 L - ₹24 L | — | 84 Courses | — |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses | — |
| DIT University | ₹5.6 L - ₹14.7 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Roorkee
| College | Total Courses | Ranking |
| COER University, Roorkee | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Haridwar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Ranikhet
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | 13 Courses |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top b.e. / b.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, and KCET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as BTKIT and VMSB UTU accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like COER University, Roorkee and Phonics Group of Institutions may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| DIT University | ₹5.6 L - ₹14.7 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| Graphic Era Hill University | ₹15.5 L - ₹24 L | — | 84 Courses | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | — | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | 13 Courses |
Colleges Accepting AP EAMCET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses |
Colleges Accepting KCET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses |
Course wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. BTKIT and VMSB UTU lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like COER University, Roorkee and Phonics Group of Institutions offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| Graphic Era Hill University | ₹15.5 L - ₹24 L | — | 84 Courses | — |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | — | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| DIT University | ₹5.6 L - ₹14.7 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| Graphic Era Hill University | ₹15.5 L - ₹24 L | — | 84 Courses | — |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| DIT University | ₹5.6 L - ₹14.7 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| Graphic Era Hill University | ₹15.5 L - ₹24 L | — | 84 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| DIT University | ₹5.6 L - ₹14.7 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 111 Courses | TheWeek #21 |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
M.Tech in Computer science Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Graphic Era University | ₹14.2 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹7.3 L | 127 Courses | NIRF #11 |
| HNBGU | ₹93.8 K | ₹2.4 L | 324 Courses | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | — | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹1.4 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in b.e. / b.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like BTKIT and VMSB UTU have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and BITSAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2021 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| HNBGU | 62567–85325 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2021 | 1966–85325 |
| 2020 | 1958–63067 |
| 2019 | 2077–58966 |
Comparison of Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.e. / b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 13 | 3 |
| Top Colleges | COER University, Roorkee and Phonics Group of Institutions | BTKIT and VMSB UTU |
| College distribution % | 81% | 19% |
| Top Courses | B.E. / B.Tech and Bachelor of Technology | B.E. / B.Tech and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹3 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹26 L - ₹44 L | — |
| Median Salary | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.2 L | — |
| Average Salary | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.2 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
| BTKIT | Government | ₹1.4 L | — | — | — |
| VMSB UTU | Government | ₹2.7 L - ₹3 L | — | — | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | Private | — | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.2 L | ₹44 L |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | Private | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L | ₹4.5 L | ₹4.5 L | ₹26 L |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.e. / b.tech colleges are there in Uttarakhand?
There are over 19 b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?
Top b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand include BTKIT, VMSB UTU, COER University, Roorkee, and Phonics Group of Institutions, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, AP EAMCET, and KCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?
The fee range for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand is ₹67 K - ₹28.6 L.
Which b.e. / b.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttarakhand.
Which is better: government or private b.e. / b.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.e. / b.tech college in Uttarakhand?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.




![Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University [HNBGU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/1234567-HNGBU%20Logo.jpg)












