Planning to pursue B.Tech + M.Tech in India? With 54 B.Tech + M.Tech colleges offering B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech + M.Tech, B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Biotechnology, and B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
India's B.Tech + M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras, along with leading private universities such as LNMIIT, NIET Gr Noida, and ITM Vocational University. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.Tech + M.Tech colleges in India 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India
India has a diverse mix of b.tech + m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India | 54 |
| Government Colleges | 22 |
| Private Colleges | 33 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, BTech ME, M.Tech in Computer science |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹1.5 L - ₹32.4 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4 L - ₹40.2 L |
| Top Recruiters | IBM, Wipro, Amazon, Infosys |
Top B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India 2026 (Rankings)
B.Tech + M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Madras | #1 | #1 |
| IIT Delhi | #2 | #2 |
| IIT Bombay | #3 | #3 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #6 |
| IIT BHU | #10 | #10 |
| IIT Indore | #12 | #16 |
| NIT Rourkela | #13 | #19 |
| IIT Patna | #19 | #34 |
| NIT Warangal | #28 | #21 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | #39 | #54 |
IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, and IIT Bombay are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Bombay | #1 | #2 |
| IIT Delhi | #2 | #1 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #5 |
| IIT Patna | #11 | #10 |
| NIT Hamirpur | #22 | #24 |
| NIT Agartala | — | #38 |
| LNMIIT | #45 | #50 |
| IIITDM Kurnool | #57 | #64 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, and IIT Bombay leading consistently.
Top B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| IIT Delhi | #3 |
| IIT BHU | #11 |
| LNMIIT | #54 |
Along with IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras, private institutes like LNMIIT, NIET Gr Noida, and ITM Vocational University also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India
B.Tech + M.Tech colleges in India are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹23.1 L - ₹23.5 L | 119 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Delhi | ₹5.8 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹23.8 L | 127 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Madras | ₹11.8 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹19.4 L - ₹22 L | 69 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹12.5 L | ₹17.8 L | 76 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT BHU | ₹10.5 L | ₹22.8 L | 74 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Warangal | ₹10.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹16.4 L - ₹20.5 L | 71 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #28 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Patna | ₹10.8 L | ₹29.4 L | 72 | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | #19 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹10.5 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹12.3 L | 100 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹12.9 L | ₹40.2 L | 42 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #39 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Indore | ₹10.5 L | ₹23.9 L | 96 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| LNMIIT | ₹32.1 L - ₹32.4 L | ₹13.9 L | 31 | BTech in Communication Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6.5 L | ₹6 L | 40 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #40 NIRF 2024 |
| ITM Vocational University | — | ₹4 L | 23 | B.Tech + M.Tech | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹9.6 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| DYPBBI | ₹10 L | — | 6 | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | — |
| MIT BIO | ₹12 L | — | 6 | M.Tech. in Environmental Bioengineering | — |
| IIITDM Kurnool | — | ₹8.2 L | 15 | B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.Tech + M.Tech | ₹3.3 L - ₹21 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹32.4 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.7 CR | ₹1.2 CR |
| Average Package | ₹40.2 L | ₹13.9 L |
| Median Package | ₹40.2 L | ₹13.9 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹23.1 L - ₹23.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| LNMIIT | ₹32.1 L - ₹32.4 L | ₹13.9 L | BTech in Communication Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| IIT Delhi | ₹5.8 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹23.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6.5 L | ₹6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| IIT Madras | ₹11.8 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹19.4 L - ₹22 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| ITM Vocational University | — | ₹4 L | B.Tech + M.Tech | — |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹12.5 L | ₹17.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹9.6 L | ₹4.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| IIT BHU | ₹10.5 L | ₹22.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| DYPBBI | ₹10 L | — | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech + m.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹23.1 L - ₹23.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 189% |
| LNMIIT | ₹32.1 L - ₹32.4 L | ₹13.9 L | BTech in Communication Engineering | 43% |
| IIT Delhi | ₹5.8 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹23.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 371% |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹6.5 L | ₹6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 93% |
| IIT Madras | ₹11.8 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹19.4 L - ₹22 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 151% |
| ITM Vocational University | — | ₹4 L | B.Tech + M.Tech | — |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹12.5 L | ₹17.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 143% |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹9.6 L | ₹4.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 47% |
| IIT BHU | ₹10.5 L | ₹22.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 216% |
| DYPBBI | ₹10 L | — | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | — |
Top B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech + m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In India, b.tech + m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Delhi, NIT Patna, and NIET Gr Noida, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹6.5 L - ₹9.6 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹3.3 L - ₹7.6 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (3 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee b.tech + m.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L - ₹13.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 |
| IIT Madras | ₹11.8 L - ₹15.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 2 |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹12.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
| IIT BHU | ₹10.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 2 |
| NIT Warangal | ₹10.5 L - ₹21 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3 |
| IIT Patna | ₹10.8 L | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1 |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹10.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 2 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹12.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
| IIT Indore | ₹10.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 |
| IIITDM Kancheepuram | ₹12 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.tech + m.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech + m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Delhi | ₹5.8 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹23.8 L |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹12.9 L | ₹40.2 L |
| IIT Patna | ₹10.8 L | ₹29.4 L |
| IIT Indore | ₹10.5 L | ₹23.9 L |
| IIT BHU | ₹10.5 L | ₹22.8 L |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹23.1 L - ₹23.5 L |
| IIT Madras | ₹11.8 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹19.4 L - ₹22 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹12.5 L | ₹17.8 L |
| NIT Warangal | ₹10.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹16.4 L - ₹20.5 L |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹10.5 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹12.3 L |
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech + m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.tech + m.tech institutes, especially IIT Bombay, IIT Indore, and LNMIIT, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.7 CR |
| IIT Indore | ₹1.4 CR |
| LNMIIT | ₹1.2 CR |
| IIT BHU | ₹1.2 CR |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹67.6 L |
| NIET Gr Noida | ₹51 L |
| IIITDM Kurnool | ₹32.5 L |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹26 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹25 L |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹15 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | ₹40.2 L |
| IIT Patna | ₹29.4 L |
| IIT Delhi | ₹18.2 L - ₹25.7 L |
| IIT Indore | ₹23.9 L |
| IIT Bombay | ₹21.8 L - ₹23.5 L |
| IIT Madras | ₹18.1 L - ₹23.3 L |
| IIT BHU | ₹22.8 L |
| NIT Warangal | ₹14.4 L - ₹22.5 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹17.8 L |
| LNMIIT | ₹13.9 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech + M.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech + m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech + m.tech:
- ACCENTURE
- Analog Devices
- Apple
- CITI Bank
Popular B.Tech + M.Tech Courses in India
B.Tech + M.Tech colleges in India offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L - ₹40.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Amazon, IBM, Microsoft, Wipro
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 4–6 Years | ₹84.6 K - ₹32.1 L | 12+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L - ₹22.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Amazon, Cognizant, IBM, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 5 Years | ₹1.3 L - ₹12.5 L | 4+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹5.5 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Microsoft, Samsung, ACCENTURE, Amazon
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 5–6 Years | ₹1.2 L - ₹12.5 L | 4+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech + M.Tech Admission Process in India 2026
Admission to b.tech + m.tech colleges in India follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech + m.tech colleges such as IIT BHU, IIT Bhubaneswar, and IIT Bombay. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.Tech + M.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 22+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 19+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 8+ Colleges |
| BITSAT | Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech + m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.Tech + M.Tech Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| OJEE | — | Government of Odisha | PG | Online | 2+ Colleges |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 2+ Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 1+ College |
| JEECUP | Uttar Pradesh | Uttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination Council | UG | Online | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.tech + m.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Government of Odisha and State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | India colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges in India
B.Tech + M.Tech admissions in India are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.Tech + M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 22+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 19+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| BITSAT | UG | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech + m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in India.
State Level B.Tech + M.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| OJEE | — | Government of Odisha | Online | 120 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.Tech + M.Tech | Medium |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| JEECUP | Uttar Pradesh | Uttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination Council | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | B.Tech + M.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top B.Tech + M.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.tech + m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 33 | 22 |
| Top Colleges | LNMIIT, NIET Gr Noida, and ITM Vocational University | IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras |
| College distribution % | 60% | 40% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and B.Tech + M.Tech | Bachelor of Technology and B.Tech + M.Tech |
| Fees Range | ₹6.5 L - ₹32.4 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹21 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹12 L - ₹1.2 CR | ₹10 L - ₹1.7 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹4 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹40.2 L |
| Average Salary | ₹4 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹9.3 L - ₹40.2 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | Government | ₹10.8 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹21.8 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹23.1 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹1.7 CR | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Delhi | Government | ₹5.8 L - ₹6.1 L | ₹18.2 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹23.8 L | — | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Madras | Government | ₹11.8 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹18.1 L - ₹23.3 L | ₹19.4 L - ₹22 L | — | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Roorkee | Government | ₹12.5 L | ₹17.8 L | ₹17.8 L | ₹25 L | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT BHU | Government | ₹10.5 L | ₹22.8 L | ₹22.8 L | ₹1.2 CR | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Warangal | Government | ₹10.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹14.4 L - ₹22.5 L | ₹16.4 L - ₹20.5 L | — | #28 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Patna | Government | ₹10.8 L | ₹29.4 L | ₹29.4 L | — | #19 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Rourkela | Government | ₹10.5 L | ₹9.3 L - ₹13.3 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹12.3 L | ₹10 L - ₹15 L | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | Government | ₹12.9 L | ₹40.2 L | ₹40.2 L | ₹67.6 L | #39 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Indore | Government | ₹10.5 L | ₹23.9 L | ₹23.9 L | ₹1.4 CR | #11 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.tech + m.tech colleges are there in India?
There are over 54 b.tech + m.tech colleges in India, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.tech + m.tech colleges in India?
Top b.tech + m.tech colleges in India include IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Roorkee, IIT BHU, and LNMIIT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.tech + m.tech colleges in India?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced, and WBJEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.tech + m.tech colleges in India?
The fee range for b.tech + m.tech colleges in India is ₹1.5 L - ₹32.4 L.
Which b.tech + m.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in India.
Which is better: government or private b.tech + m.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.tech + m.tech colleges in India?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.tech + m.tech college in India?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















