IIT (ISM) Dhanbad vs MNIT Jaipur Overview
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad is a Public/Government institute located in Dhanbad, Jharkhand. It offers 109 courses, with fees ranging from ₹ 27.9 K – ₹ 10.38 L . The institute is best known for its Engineering programmes, especially B.Tech, where fees range between ₹ 27.9 K – ₹ 9.79 L .
MNIT Jaipur is a Public/Government institute located in Jaipur, Rajasthan. It offers 58 courses, with fees between ₹ 53.9 K – ₹ 4.64 L . It is recognised for its Engineering programmes, especially B.E. / B.Tech.
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad vs MNIT Jaipur Placement
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
- Average package: ₹ 17.69 L
- Median package: ₹ 13.45 L
- Highest package: ₹ 59.00 L
MNIT Jaipur
- Median package: ₹ 6.50 L
Insight: IIT (ISM) Dhanbad reports a higher median package (₹13.45 L vs ₹6.50 L).
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad vs MNIT Jaipur Cutoff (2026)
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
- General: 3994 – 29025
- SC: 780 – 4874
- ST: 306 – 2112
MNIT Jaipur
- General: 389 – 47021
- SC: 123 – 9208
- ST: 17 – 3264
Insight: Cutoffs vary by course, category and round, so compare the category-wise ranges above for your course.
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad vs MNIT Jaipur Ranking (NIRF 2026)
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
- Engineering: 15
- Overall: 35
MNIT Jaipur
- Engineering: 42
- Overall: 77
Insight: IIT (ISM) Dhanbad is ranked higher by NIRF overall (#35 vs #77).










