College logo

IIT Bombay JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1958
NIRF #3 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

13 Oct, 2026 : GATE 2027 application correction window will open on October 14, 2026, and remain open until October 21, 2026. Candidates are permitted to make changes to their application forms before the deadline. The GATE 2027 registration process, including the late-fee period, closed on October 12, 2026.
17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

IIT Bombay JosAA Counselling cutoff 2025 Highlights

#3NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
12TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
10CATEGORIES
66B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
433B.Tech in Electrical Engineering CLOSING RANK

IIT Bombay Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering
B.S. in Mathematics
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

IIT Bombay Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering66
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering433
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering841
B.S. in Mathematics957
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,490
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2,305
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2,305
B.Sc. in Economics2,345
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2,423
B.Tech Civil Engineering4,095

Showing 10 of 12 branches

IB

IIT Bombay Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2025)

IIT Bombay

IIT Bombay cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

IIT Bombay Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering662031541943311
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering418113151325962311207-
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering830265293549204293637--
B.S. in Mathematics957397556742557-----
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1,4834758201,21549340----
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2,3054046001,283409-41---
B.Sc. in Economics2,3125548551,405564-----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2,4054816791,25546017637-9-
B.Tech Civil Engineering4,0957259341,783290179-80--
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering4,1199121,3452,129657-----
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering4,6969421,3752,320821-----
B.Sc. in Chemistry6,6471,3537193,3671,017-----

IIT Bombay Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.S. in Mathematics397397397397397
B.Sc. in Chemistry719719719719719
B.Sc. in Economics554554554554554
B.Tech Civil Engineering80202202202202
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering99999
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering77777
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering2929292929
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering11111
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering4141414141
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4040404040
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering821821821821821
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering657677677677677
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics

IIT Bombay vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT BombayMumbai, Maharashtra66
IIT DelhiDelhi, Delhi126
IIT MadrasChennai, Tamil Nadu171
IIT KanpurKanpur, Uttar Pradesh271
IIT KharagpurKharagpur, West Bengal455
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Bombay

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

IBI

IIT Bombay JosAA Counselling Cutoff

IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology

IIT Bombay JosAA Counselling Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JosAA Counselling Closing Rank (General-All)

IIT Bombay JosAA Counselling Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

JosAA Counselling Cutoff

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering418
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering4119
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering66
B.S. in Mathematics957
B.Sc. in Chemistry6647
B.Sc. in Economics2312
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering830
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering4696
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2405
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2305
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1483
B.Tech Civil Engineering4095

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1914
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering8075
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering296
B.S. in Mathematics3432
B.Sc. in Chemistry10435
B.Sc. in Economics4564
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering3116
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering8925
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5969
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering5994
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics4351
B.Tech Civil Engineering8597

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering23
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering4
B.S. in Mathematics–
B.Sc. in Chemistry–
B.Sc. in Economics–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering29
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering176
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40
B.Tech Civil Engineering179

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering12
B.S. in Mathematics–
B.Sc. in Chemistry–
B.Sc. in Economics–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering198
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering113
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering916
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering20
B.S. in Mathematics397
B.Sc. in Chemistry1353
B.Sc. in Economics554
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering265
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering942
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering481
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering489
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics475
B.Tech Civil Engineering725

EWS Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering396
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1782
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering53
B.S. in Mathematics1085
B.Sc. in Chemistry2621
B.Sc. in Economics978
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering443
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering2213
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1139
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1160
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1172
B.Tech Civil Engineering1643

EWS PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering11
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3
B.S. in Mathematics–
B.Sc. in Chemistry–
B.Sc. in Economics–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering36
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering37
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering41
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering325
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering2159
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering54
B.S. in Mathematics742
B.Sc. in Chemistry3367
B.Sc. in Economics1405
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering549
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering2320
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1255
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1295
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1215
B.Tech Civil Engineering1783

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering1117
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering4903
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering331
B.S. in Mathematics2616
B.Sc. in Chemistry6573
B.Sc. in Economics3344
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1463
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering4903
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3320
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering3571
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3571
B.Tech Civil Engineering4549

OBC NCLPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering20
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3
B.S. in Mathematics–
B.Sc. in Chemistry–
B.Sc. in Economics–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering37
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering80

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering151
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1345
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering31
B.S. in Mathematics556
B.Sc. in Chemistry1810
B.Sc. in Economics855
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering293
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering1375
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering679
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering634
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics820
B.Tech Civil Engineering934

SC Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering643
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering2209
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering270
B.S. in Mathematics1771
B.Sc. in Chemistry719
B.Sc. in Economics1565
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering998
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering2221
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1242
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering1252
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1213
B.Tech Civil Engineering1778

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering7
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1
B.S. in Mathematics–
B.Sc. in Chemistry–
B.Sc. in Economics–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering9
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering96
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering657
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering19
B.S. in Mathematics557
B.Sc. in Chemistry1017
B.Sc. in Economics691
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering204
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering821
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering460
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering474
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics493
B.Tech Civil Engineering290

ST Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering260
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering1147
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering76
B.S. in Mathematics–
B.Sc. in Chemistry1540
B.Sc. in Economics564
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering248
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering1239
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering649
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering684
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics642
B.Tech Civil Engineering522

STPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2025
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1
B.S. in Mathematics–
B.Sc. in Chemistry–
B.Sc. in Economics–
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering–
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
IBC

IIT Bombay Cutoff 2025

IIT Bombay JosAA Counselling 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCNCLSCSTGeneralPwDEWS PwDOBC NCLPwDSCPwDSTPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering662054311943311
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering418113325151962311207-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2405481125567946017637-9-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Electrical Engineering830265549293204293637--
B.Tech in Engineering Physics1483475121582049340----
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering23054041283600409-41---
B.Tech in Civil Engineering40957251783934290179-80--
B.S. in Mathematics957397742556557-----
B.Sc. in Economics23125541405855691-----
B.Tech in Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering411991221291345657-----
B.Tech in Environmental Science and Engineering469694223201375821-----
B.Sc. in Chemistry66471353336718101017-----

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....