College logo

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #27 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for IIT Jodhpur through JEE Advanced 2023 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 2,408 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 7 rounds.


IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for IIT Jodhpur through JEE Advanced 2023 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 109
  • Closing Rank: 15,643

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2023.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2023 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIT Jodhpur.

Key Highlights

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2023 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering2,270 - 2,408631 - 697337 - 3671,276 - 1,363452 - 456109 - 116
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science3,082 - 3,350875 - 924399 - 4491,532 - 1,726546 - 572119
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6,070 - 6,8981,676 - 1,876699 - 7242,775 - 2,9591,034 - 1,168-
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering9,206 - 10,3182,069 - 2,407978 - 1,0143,741 - 4,1471,409 - 1,797-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering10,458 - 12,8202,386 - 2,7121,117 - 1,1774,198 - 4,9211,706 - 2,054-
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering12,329 - 14,4762,511 - 2,676877 - 1,0414,553 - 5,2031,840 - 2,337-
B.Tech in Materials Engineering13,318 - 15,6432,951 - 3,3051,337 - 1,4135,287 - 6,0642,151 - 2,452-
B.Sc. in Chemistry15,1763,0401,4115,590--

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2023 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General2,2702,408
SC631697
ST337367
OBC1,2761,363
EWS452456
GeneralPwD109116

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3,0823,350
SC875924
ST399449
OBC1,5321,726
EWS546572
GeneralPwD119119

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General6,0706,898
SC1,6761,876
ST699724
OBC2,7752,959
EWS1,0341,168

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9,20610,318
SC2,0692,407
ST9781,014
OBC3,7414,147
EWS1,4091,797

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General10,45812,820
SC2,3862,712
ST1,1171,177
OBC4,1984,921
EWS1,7062,054

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2023 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering2,4086973671,363456116
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science3,3509244491,726572119
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering6,8981,8767242,9591,168-
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering10,3182,4071,0144,1471,797-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering12,8202,7121,1774,9212,054-
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering14,4762,6761,0415,2032,337-
B.Tech in Materials Engineering15,6433,3051,4136,0642,452-
B.Sc. in Chemistry15,1763,0401,4115,590--

IIT Jodhpur Cutoff Trends (2023 vs 2022 vs 2021)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIT Jodhpur.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for IIT Jodhpur?

Courses Offered by IIT Jodhpur via JEE Advanced

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Sc. in Chemistry3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Materials Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

IIT Jodhpur JEE Advanced 2023 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is IIT Jodhpur cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2023?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Advanced 2023 is 2,408 (General category).

2. What rank is required for IIT Jodhpur?

For top options at IIT Jodhpur, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for IIT Jodhpur?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIT Jodhpur?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2023?

JoSAA conducted 7 rounds in 2023.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does IIT Jodhpur cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get IIT Jodhpur with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect IIT Jodhpur cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Advanced difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at IIT Jodhpur

Get free instant JEE Advanced predictions based on your score

Loading predictor finder...

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2023 for IIT Jodhpur – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2270-2315
F: 5206-5760
All: 2315-2333
F: 5760
All: 2333
F: 5760
All: 2333
F: 5760-6040
All: 2333-2408
F: 6040
All: 2408
F: 6040
All: 2408
F: 6040
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 3082-3104
F: 6706
All: 3104-3109
F: 6706
All: 3109
F: 6706
All: 3109
F: 6706
All: 3109-3350
F: 6706-8090
All: 3350
F: 8090
All: 3350
F: 8090
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 6070-6140
F: 10959
All: 6140
F: 10959
All: 6140
F: 10959
All: 6140
F: 10959
All: 6140-6898
F: 10959
All: 6898
F: 10959
All: 6898
F: 10959
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 9206-9638
F: 17543-17722
All: 9638
F: 17722
All: 9638
F: 17722
All: 9638
F: 17722
All: 9638-10318
F: 17722-18438
All: 10318
F: 18438
All: 10318
F: 18438
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 10458-11106
F: 16132
All: 11106-11239
F: 16132
All: 11239-11243
F: 16132
All: 11243-11328
F: 16132
All: 11328-12820
F: 16132-18279
All: 12820
F: 18279
All: 12820
F: 18279
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 12329-13099
F: 19224-19272
All: 13099-13116
F: 19272
All: 13116-13129
F: 19272
All: 13129-13242
F: 19272-20204
All: 13242-14476
F: 20204-21482
All: 14476
F: 21482
All: 14476
F: 21482
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 13318-14295
F: 20040-20915
All: 14295
F: 20915
All: 14295-14330
F: 20915
All: 14330-14406
F: 20915
All: 14406-15643
F: 20915-21954
All: 15643
F: 21954
All: 15643
F: 21954
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 15176
F: 21738
------

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 631-697
F: 1130-1216
All: 697
F: 1216
All: 697
F: 1216
All: 697
F: 1216
All: 697
F: 1216-1442
All: 697
F: 1442
All: 697
F: 1442
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 875-905
F: 1899-1907
All: 905
F: 1907
All: 905
F: 1907
All: 905-924
F: 1907
All: 924
F: 1907
All: 924
F: 1907
All: 924
F: 1907
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1676-1781
F: 2632
All: 1781-1807
F: 2632
All: 1807
F: 2632
All: 1807-1845
F: 2632
All: 1845-1876
F: 2632
All: 1876
F: 2632
All: 1876
F: 2632
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 2069-2284
F: 3624-3940
All: 2284
F: 3940
All: 2284
F: 3940
All: 2284-2289
F: 3940
All: 2289-2407
F: 3940
All: 2407
F: 3940
All: 2407
F: 3940
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 2386-2706
F: 3526
All: 2706
F: 3526
All: 2706
F: 3526
All: 2706
F: 3526
All: 2706-2712
F: 3526
All: 2712
F: 3526
All: 2712
F: 3526
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 2511-2628
F: 3661-3798
All: 2628
F: 3798
All: 2628
F: 3798
All: 2628
F: 3798
All: 2628-2676
F: 3798
All: 2676
F: 3798
All: 2676
F: 3798
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 2951-3155
F: 4098-4256
All: 3155-3250
F: 4256-4515
All: 3250-3251
F: 4515
All: 3251
F: 4515
All: 3251-3305
F: 4515
All: 3305
F: 4515
All: 3305
F: 4515
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 3040
F: 4323
------

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 337
F: 550-863
All: 337
F: 863
All: 337
F: 863
All: 337
F: 863
All: 337-367
F: 863
All: 367
F: 863
All: 367
F: 863
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 399-449
F: 886
All: 449
F: 886
All: 449
F: 886
All: 449
F: 886
All: 449
F: 886
All: 449
F: 886
All: 449
F: 886
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 699-724
F: 1126
All: 724
F: 1126
All: 724
F: 1126
All: 724
F: 1126
All: 724
F: 1126
All: 724
F: 1126
All: 724
F: 1126
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 877-930
F: 1375
All: 930
F: 1375
All: 930
F: 1375
All: 930
F: 1375
All: 930-1041
F: 1375
All: 1041
F: 1375
All: 1041
F: 1375
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 978-1014
F: 1517
All: 1014
F: 1517
All: 1014
F: 1517
All: 1014
F: 1517
All: 1014
F: 1517
All: 1014
F: 1517
All: 1014
F: 1517
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1117-1177
All: 1177
All: 1177
All: 1177
All: 1177
All: 1177
All: 1177
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 1337-1413
All: 1413
All: 1413
All: 1413
All: 1413
All: 1413
All: 1413
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 1411
------

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1276-1348
F: 2476-2613
All: 1348
F: 2613
All: 1348
F: 2613
All: 1348
F: 2613
All: 1348-1363
F: 2613
All: 1363
F: 2613
All: 1363
F: 2613
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 1532-1626
F: 3145
All: 1626
F: 3145
All: 1626
F: 3145
All: 1626
F: 3145
All: 1626-1726
F: 3145
All: 1726
F: 3145
All: 1726
F: 3145
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 2775-2893
F: 4912-5034
All: 2893
F: 5034
All: 2893
F: 5034
All: 2893
F: 5034
All: 2893-2959
F: 5034
All: 2959
F: 5034
All: 2959
F: 5034
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 3741-4081
F: 7406-7493
All: 4081
F: 7493
All: 4081
F: 7493
All: 4081-4100
F: 7493
All: 4100-4147
F: 7493-7971
All: 4147
F: 7971
All: 4147
F: 7971
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 4198-4807
F: 7385-8034
All: 4807-4863
F: 8034
All: 4863
F: 8034
All: 4863-4890
F: 8034
All: 4890-4921
F: 8034-8620
All: 4921
F: 8620
All: 4921
F: 8620
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 4553-5127
F: 6603-8046
All: 5127
F: 8046
All: 5127
F: 8046
All: 5127-5193
F: 8046
All: 5193-5203
F: 8046
All: 5203
F: 8046
All: 5203
F: 8046
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 5287-5773
F: 8620-8979
All: 5773-5811
F: 8979
All: 5811
F: 8979
All: 5811-5829
F: 8979
All: 5829-6064
F: 8979
All: 6064
F: 8979
All: 6064
F: 8979
B.Sc. in Chemistry
All: 5590
F: 9045
------

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 452
F: 1096-1116
All: 452
F: 1116
All: 452
F: 1116
All: 452-456
F: 1116
All: 456
F: 1116
All: 456
F: 1116
All: 456
F: 1116
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 546-572
F: 1213
All: 572
F: 1213
All: 572
F: 1213
All: 572
F: 1213
All: 572
F: 1213
All: 572
F: 1213
All: 572
F: 1213
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 1034-1086
F: 2216
All: 1086
F: 2216
All: 1086
F: 2216
All: 1086
F: 2216
All: 1086-1168
F: 2216-2358
All: 1168
F: 2358
All: 1168
F: 2358
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
All: 1409-1631
F: 3349
All: 1631
F: 3349
All: 1631
F: 3349
All: 1631-1660
F: 3349
All: 1660-1797
F: 3349-3676
All: 1797
F: 3676
All: 1797
F: 3676
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 1706-1797
F: 3125
All: 1797
F: 3125
All: 1797
F: 3125
All: 1797
F: 3125
All: 1797-2054
F: 3125
All: 2054
F: 3125
All: 2054
F: 3125
B.Tech in Civil and Infrastructure Engineering
All: 1840-2207
F: 3400-3613
All: 2207
F: 3613
All: 2207
F: 3613
All: 2207
F: 3613
All: 2207-2337
F: 3613-3792
All: 2337
F: 3792
All: 2337
F: 3792
B.Tech in Materials Engineering
All: 2151-2328
F: 3676
All: 2328
F: 3676
All: 2328
F: 3676
All: 2328
F: 3676
All: 2328-2452
F: 3676-4437
All: 2452
F: 4437
All: 2452
F: 4437

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123456Last Round
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 109-116
F: 155
All: 116
F: 155
All: 116
F: 155
All: 116
F: 155
All: 116
F: 155
All: 116
F: 155
All: 116
F: 155
B.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
All: 119
All: 119
All: 119
All: 119
All: 119
All: 119
All: 119