IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | IIT Kanpur |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 2776 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 2940 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (5.58%) |
| Total Seats | 149 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 2776 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 2940. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Kanpur.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Kanpur BTech ME in 2024 was 2776 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (2940 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Kanpur BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 486 | 531 | 552 |
| Round 2 | 491 | 537 | 568 |
| Round 3 | 491 | 537 | 568 |
| Round 4 | 491 | 537 | 568 |
| Round 5 | 506 | 537 | 568 |
| Round 6 | 506 | 537 | 592 |
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2736 | 2844 | 2962 |
| Round 2 | 2740 | 2879 | 2987 |
| Round 3 | 2740 | 2879 | 2987 |
| Round 4 | 2740 | 2879 | 2987 |
| Round 5 | 2776 | 2879 | 2996 |
| Round 6 | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 186 |
| Round 2 | 186 |
| Round 3 | 186 |
| Round 4 | 186 |
| Round 5 | 186 |
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1361 | 1411 | 1492 |
| Round 2 | 1377 | 1474 | 1498 |
| Round 3 | 1378 | 1474 | 1498 |
| Round 4 | 1378 | 1474 | 1498 |
| Round 5 | 1392 | 1474 | 1498 |
| Round 6 | 1392 | 1479 | 1529 |
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 815 | 899 | 867 |
| Round 2 | 815 | 960 | 884 |
| Round 3 | 815 | 960 | 884 |
| Round 4 | 815 | 960 | 884 |
| Round 5 | 834 | 962 | 884 |
| Round 6 | 834 | 970 | 914 |
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 509 | 452 | 465 |
| Round 2 | 509 | 456 | 465 |
| Round 3 | 509 | 456 | 465 |
| Round 4 | 509 | 456 | 465 |
| Round 5 | 509 | 456 | 465 |
| Round 6 | 509 | 461 | 465 |
The IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 2736 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 2776 in the final round (Round 6). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Kanpur.
- The final closing rank for IIT Kanpur BTech ME in 2024 was 2776 (Round 6).
- The opening rank remained 2736 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 6 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2776 | ▲ 164 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 2940 | ▲ 215 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 3155 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 3155 in 2022 to 2940 in 2023, and further to 2776 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Kanpur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 379 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~12.01%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 215 ranks.
- IIT Kanpur BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Kanpur BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Kanpur BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 2776 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 506 | 2270 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 186 | 2590 ranks | High |
| OBC | 1392 | 1384 ranks | High |
| SC | 834 | 1942 ranks | High |
| ST | 509 | 2267 ranks | High |
The IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 2776, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 1392, showing a difference of 1384 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 834 and 509 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 1384 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 2590 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Kanpur BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Kanpur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Kanpur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 2940 in 2023 to 2776 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 2776 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Kanpur BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Kanpur BTech ME
The IIT Kanpur BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 149 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Kanpur vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
| KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College | 3849 | 5756 | 4308 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College has relatively higher closing ranks at 3849, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College (Rank ~3849)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Kanpur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 85 | - |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 139 | View Details |
| Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics | 160 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 252 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering | 658 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 1290 | View Details |
| BTech ME (Current) | 2776 | View Details |
IIT Kanpur offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 85 , followed by M.Sc. in Physics at 139. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Kanpur Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Sc. in Physics follows as the second most competitive
- Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Kanpur?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Kanpur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Physics follows as another highly competitive option , while Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Kanpur BTech ME Cutoff
What is the IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 2776 (2024).
Can I get IIT Kanpur BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 2776 to 3155, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Kanpur BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 2776 for General category.
Is IIT Kanpur BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Kanpur BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
