College logo

IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology M.Tech in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1959
NIRF #4 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 15 Sept, 2026 by Abhishek Rawat

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – COAP (GATE COAP 2025) Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering
College Name IIT Kanpur
Admission Through GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. Counselling (via COAP (GATE COAP 2025))
Latest Closing Score (2024) 658 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2023) 550 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (19.64%)
Total Seats NA
Counselling Rounds 11 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam.

The IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 658 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing score was 550. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering at IIT Kanpur.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering program is conducted through GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. Counselling (via COAP (GATE COAP 2025)) based on COAP (GATE COAP 2025) scores, with a total of 11 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering in 2024 was 658 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (550 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 682 712 707
Round 2 677 696 688
Round 3 648 687 675
Round 4 638 675 655
Round 5 618 646 633
Round 6 596 613 600
Round 7 596 596 600
Round 8 596 588 600
Round 9 596 575 600
Round 10 596 500 600
Last Round 596 500 600

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 757 741 741
Round 2 707 716 712
Round 3 691 700 700
Round 4 673 687 687
Round 5 663 671 658
Round 6 658 629 650
Round 7 658 609 650
Round 8 658 596 650
Round 9 658 590 650
Round 10 658 550 650
Last Round 658 550 650

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 757 -
Round 2 707 -
Round 3 691 -
Round 4 691 687
Round 5 691 671
Round 6 691 629
Round 7 691 609
Round 8 691 596
Round 9 691 590
Round 10 691 550
Last Round 691 550

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 677 683 675
Round 2 653 667 650
Round 3 633 654 633
Round 4 617 633 617
Round 5 609 625 608
Round 6 588 596 571
Round 7 588 579 541
Round 8 588 567 533
Round 9 588 559 526
Round 10 588 538 526
Last Round 588 538 526

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 526 517 496
Round 2 494 476 471
Round 3 454 438 467
Round 4 438 435 454
Round 5 434 434 446
Round 6 420 422 405
Round 7 420 397 400
Round 8 420 364 388
Round 9 420 359 388
Round 10 420 330 388
Last Round 420 330 388

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 420 401 358
Round 2 395 371 342
Round 3 390 355 328
Round 4 380 352 325
Round 5 370 350 325
Round 6 360 320 325
Round 7 360 320 325
Round 8 360 320 325
Round 9 360 320 325
Round 10 360 320 325
Last Round 360 320 325

The IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 757 in Round 1 to a closing score of 658 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering program at IIT Kanpur.

  • The final closing score for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering in 2024 was 658 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 757 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. counselling.

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 658 ▼ 108 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 550 ▲ 100 score ▲ Higher Competition
2022 650 - Base Year

The IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 650 in 2022 to 550 in 2023, and further to 658 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering program at IIT Kanpur, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam..

  • The closing score changed by 8 scores from 2022 to 2024 (~1.23%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 108 scores.
  • IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 650 550 658

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Score (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 658 - Very High
EWS 596 62 scores High
GeneralPwD 691 33 scores High
OBC 588 70 scores High
SC 420 238 scores High
ST 360 298 scores High

The IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 658, while OBC candidates had a closing score of 588, showing a difference of 70 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 420 and 360 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 33 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 298 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Kanpur Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Kanpur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 550 in 2023 to 658 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2024 is 658
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during GATE Conducting Institute. This Year IIT Roorkee is conducting the exam. counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering

The seat matrix for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff scores, with limited seats increasing competition.

IIT Kanpur vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Score (General) 2023 2022
IIT Kanpur 658 550 650

The M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Kanpur has the lowest closing score at 658, making it the most competitive choice .

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Kanpur (Score ~658)
Highest cutoff: IIT Kanpur (Score ~658)

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Kanpur is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Kanpur Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 85 -
M.Sc. in Physics 139 View Details
Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics 160 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 252 View Details
M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering (Current) 658 View Details
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 1290 View Details
BTech ME 2776 View Details

IIT Kanpur offers a range of M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 85 , followed by M.Sc. in Physics at 139. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Kanpur Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Sc. in Physics follows as the second most competitive
  • Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Kanpur?

Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Kanpur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Physics follows as another highly competitive option , while Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering Cutoff

What is the IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 658 (2024).

Can I get IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 550 to 658, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 658 for General category.

Is IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Kanpur at score 658.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering?

Based on available peer data, IIT Kanpur has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect IIT Kanpur M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.