IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Physics |
| College Name | IIT Kanpur |
| Admission Through | IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 139 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 115 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (20.87%) |
| Total Seats | 38 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IIT Delhi |
The IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 139 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 115. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Physics at IIT Kanpur.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Physics program is conducted through IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) based on IIT JAM ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics in 2024 was 139 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (115 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 146 | 167 | 235 |
| Round 2 | 205 | 151 | 235 |
| Round 3 | 280 | 170 | 235 |
| Round 4 | 295 | 242 | 245 |
| Round 5 | 330 | 242 | 245 |
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 106 | 84 | 116 |
| Round 2 | 131 | 91 | 132 |
| Round 3 | 139 | 94 | 132 |
| Round 4 | 139 | 115 | 197 |
| Round 5 | 139 | 115 | 197 |
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1422 | 6779 |
| Round 2 | 1422 | 6779 |
| Round 3 | 1422 | 6779 |
| Round 4 | 1422 | 6779 |
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 192 | 241 | 222 |
| Round 2 | 201 | 251 | 222 |
| Round 3 | 201 | 337 | 226 |
| Round 4 | 201 | 399 | 248 |
| Round 5 | 201 | 399 | 248 |
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1111 | 978 | 883 |
| Round 2 | 1111 | 781 | 883 |
| Round 3 | 1111 | 1176 | 883 |
| Round 4 | 1111 | 1881 | 1110 |
| Round 5 | 1296 | 1881 | 1110 |
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2678 | 2501 | 3104 |
| Round 2 | 3410 | 1415 | 132 |
| Round 3 | 3441 | 3251 | 3104 |
| Round 4 | 3441 | 3251 | 4646 |
| Round 5 | 3441 | 3251 | 4646 |
The IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 106 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 139 in the final round (Round 5). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IIT Delhi counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Physics program at IIT Kanpur.
- The final closing rank for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics in 2024 was 139 (Round 5).
- The opening rank remained 106 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 5 during IIT Delhi counselling.
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 139 | ▼ 24 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 115 | ▲ 82 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 197 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 197 in 2022 to 115 in 2023, and further to 139 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Sc. in Physics program at IIT Kanpur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IIT Delhi.
- The closing rank changed by 58 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~29.44%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 82 ranks.
- IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 139 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 330 | 191 ranks | High |
| OBC | 201 | 62 ranks | High |
| SC | 1296 | 1157 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 3441 | 3302 ranks | Lower |
The IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 139, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 201, showing a difference of 62 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1296 and 3441 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 62 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 3302 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Kanpur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Kanpur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 115 in 2023 to 139 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 139 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during IIT Delhi counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics
The IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics seat matrix shows that a total of 38 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Kanpur vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Kanpur | 139 | 115 | 197 |
| IIT Delhi | 157 | 183 | 155 |
| IIT Madras | 173 | 228 | - |
| Banaras Hindu University | 345 | 336 | 396 |
| IIT BHU | 345 | 336 | 396 |
| IIT Jodhpur | 503 | 532 | 600 |
The M.Sc. in Physics cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Kanpur has the lowest closing rank at 139, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Jodhpur has relatively higher closing ranks at 503, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Kanpur (Rank ~139)
Highest cutoff: IIT Jodhpur (Rank ~503)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Physics Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Kanpur is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Physics , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Kanpur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 85 | - |
| M.Sc. in Physics (Current) | 139 | View Details |
| Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics | 160 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 252 | View Details |
| M.Tech. in Photonics Science and Engineering | 658 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 1290 | View Details |
| BTech ME | 2776 | View Details |
IIT Kanpur offers a range of M.Sc. in Physics, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 85 , followed by M.Sc. in Physics at 139. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Kanpur Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Sc. in Physics follows as the second most competitive
- Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Kanpur?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Kanpur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Physics follows as another highly competitive option , while Integrated M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics Cutoff
What is the IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 139 (2024).
Can I get IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 115 to 197, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 139 for General category.
Is IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Kanpur at rank 139.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Physics?
Based on available peer data, IIT Kanpur has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Kanpur M.Sc. in Physics cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
