College logo

IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2008
NIRF #25 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 18 Sept, 2026 by Abhishek Rawat

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech ME
College Name IIT Gandhinagar
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 6344 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 7278 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (12.83%)
Total Seats 50
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 6344 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 7278. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Gandhinagar.

Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME in 2024 was 6344 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (7278 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1151 1113 1258
Round 2 1217 1132 1292
Round 3 1217 1132 1292
Round 4 1217 1132 1292
Round 5 1217 1256 1292
Round 6 1217 1330 1348
Last Round 1217 1330 1348

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 5916 6851 6826
Round 2 6073 6869 6885
Round 3 6073 6869 6885
Round 4 6073 6869 6885
Round 5 6344 6869 6885
Round 6 6344 7278 7223
Last Round 6344 7278 7223

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 2956 3110 2985
Round 2 3049 3280 3194
Round 3 3049 3280 3215
Round 4 3049 3280 3215
Round 5 3075 3298 3215
Round 6 3075 3419 3215
Last Round 3075 3419 3215

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1725 1769 1665
Round 2 1725 1799 1706
Round 3 1725 1799 1706
Round 4 1725 1799 1706
Round 5 1725 1861 1706
Round 6 1725 2069 1800
Last Round 1725 2069 1800

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 780 824 820
Round 2 780 848 883
Round 3 780 848 883
Round 4 780 848 883
Round 5 780 848 883
Round 6 780 848 895
Last Round 780 848 895

The IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 5916 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 6344 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Gandhinagar.

  • The final closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME in 2024 was 6344 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 5916 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 6344 ▲ 934 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 7278 ▼ 55 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2022 7223 - Base Year

The IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 7223 in 2022 to 7278 in 2023, and further to 6344 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Gandhinagar, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 879 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~12.17%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 934 ranks.
  • IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 7223 7278 6344

The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 6344 - Very High
EWS 1217 5127 ranks High
OBC 3075 3269 ranks High
SC 1725 4619 ranks High
ST 780 5564 ranks High

The IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 6344, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 3075, showing a difference of 3269 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1725 and 780 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 3269 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 5564 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Gandhinagar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 7278 in 2023 to 6344 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 6344
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME

The IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 50 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT Gandhinagar vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
IIT Gandhinagar 6344 7278 7223
IIT Bombay 1685 1736 1406
IIT Delhi 1782 1791 1882
IIT Madras 2310 2572 2786
IIT Kanpur 2776 2940 3155
IIT Roorkee 3437 3570 3685

The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Gandhinagar has relatively higher closing ranks at 6344, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Gandhinagar (Rank ~6344)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Sc. in Chemistry 358 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 1708 View Details
B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence 2055 View Details
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 4055 View Details
BTech ME (Current) 6344 View Details
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 8269 View Details
B.Tech Civil Engineering 10234 View Details
B.Tech. in Materials Engineering 11298 View Details

IIT Gandhinagar offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. in Chemistry is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 358 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 1708. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Gandhinagar Based on Cutoff

  • M.Sc. in Chemistry has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Gandhinagar?

Among all courses, M.Sc. in Chemistry consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Gandhinagar, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B. Tech in Artificial Intelligence shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME Cutoff

What is the IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 6344 (2024).

Can I get IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 6344 to 7278, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 6344 for General category.

Is IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?

Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IIT Gandhinagar BTech ME cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.