IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | IIT BHU |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 6596 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 6694 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (1.46%) |
| Total Seats | 148 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 6596 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 6694. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT BHU.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT BHU BTech ME in 2024 was 6596 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (6694 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT BHU BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 969 | 1059 | 1085 |
| Round 2 | 1064 | 1063 | 1166 |
| Round 3 | 1064 | 1063 | 1166 |
| Round 4 | 1064 | 1063 | 1166 |
| Round 5 | 1152 | 1087 | 1178 |
| Round 6 | 1152 | 1115 | 1184 |
| Last Round | 1152 | 1115 | 1184 |
IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 6008 | 6437 | 6504 |
| Round 2 | 6037 | 6506 | 6643 |
| Round 3 | 6037 | 6506 | 6648 |
| Round 4 | 6046 | 6506 | 6648 |
| Round 5 | 6596 | 6533 | 6670 |
| Round 6 | 6596 | 6694 | 7083 |
| Last Round | 6596 | 6694 | 7083 |
IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2729 | 2669 | 2628 |
| Round 2 | 2816 | 2804 | 2710 |
| Round 3 | 2816 | 2804 | 2711 |
| Round 4 | 2816 | 2804 | 2711 |
| Round 5 | 2829 | 2804 | 2711 |
| Round 6 | 2829 | 2999 | 2726 |
| Last Round | 2829 | 2999 | 2726 |
IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1532 | 1471 | 1555 |
| Round 2 | 1624 | 1514 | 1582 |
| Round 3 | 1624 | 1514 | 1582 |
| Round 4 | 1646 | 1514 | 1582 |
| Round 5 | 1654 | 1514 | 1582 |
| Round 6 | 1654 | 1563 | 1670 |
| Last Round | 1654 | 1563 | 1670 |
IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 736 | 727 | 789 |
| Round 2 | 756 | 764 | 820 |
| Round 3 | 756 | 764 | 820 |
| Round 4 | 756 | 764 | 820 |
| Round 5 | 763 | 764 | 820 |
| Round 6 | 763 | 764 | 820 |
| Last Round | 763 | 764 | 820 |
The IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 6008 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 6596 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT BHU.
- The final closing rank for IIT BHU BTech ME in 2024 was 6596 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 6008 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6596 | ▲ 98 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 6694 | ▲ 389 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 7083 | - | Base Year |
The IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 7083 in 2022 to 6694 in 2023, and further to 6596 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech ME program at IIT BHU, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 487 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~6.88%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 389 ranks.
- IIT BHU BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT BHU BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT BHU BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 6596 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1152 | 5444 ranks | High |
| OBC | 2829 | 3767 ranks | High |
| SC | 1654 | 4942 ranks | High |
| ST | 763 | 5833 ranks | High |
The IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 6596, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 2829, showing a difference of 3767 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1654 and 763 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 3767 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 5833 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT BHU BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT BHU Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT BHU while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 6694 in 2023 to 6596 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 6596 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT BHU BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT BHU BTech ME
The IIT BHU BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 148 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT BHU vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT BHU | 6596 | 6694 | 7083 |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT BHU has relatively higher closing ranks at 6596, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT BHU (Rank ~6596)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT BHU Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Physics | 345 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 387 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1071 | View Details |
| BTech in Electronics Engineering | 2826 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 3608 | View Details |
| BTech ME (Current) | 6596 | View Details |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 9339 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering | 10740 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering | 12154 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 12876 | View Details |
IIT BHU offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. in Physics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 345 , followed by M.Sc. in Chemistry at 387. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT BHU Based on Cutoff
- M.Sc. in Physics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT BHU?
Among all courses, M.Sc. in Physics consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT BHU, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT BHU BTech ME Cutoff
What is the IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 6596 (2024).
Can I get IIT BHU BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 6596 to 7083, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT BHU BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 6596 for General category.
Is IIT BHU BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT BHU BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
