IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | IIT BHU |
| Admission Through | IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 387 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 453 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (14.57%) |
| Total Seats | 25 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IIT Delhi |
The IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 387 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 453. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at IIT BHU.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) based on IIT JAM ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 387 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (453 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 515 | 432 | 354 |
| Round 2 | 522 | 440 | 378 |
| Round 3 | 522 | 442 | 395 |
| Round 4 | 522 | 521 | 448 |
| Round 5 | 522 | 521 | 448 |
| Last Round | 522 | 521 | 448 |
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 363 | 372 | 336 |
| Round 2 | 387 | 387 | 351 |
| Round 3 | 387 | 401 | 354 |
| Round 4 | 387 | 453 | 426 |
| Round 5 | 387 | 453 | 426 |
| Last Round | 387 | 453 | 426 |
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 989 |
| Round 2 | 989 |
| Round 3 | 989 |
| Round 4 | 989 |
| Round 5 | 989 |
| Last Round | 989 |
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 573 | 520 | 649 |
| Round 2 | 663 | 547 | 673 |
| Round 3 | 673 | 556 | 703 |
| Round 4 | 673 | 595 | 833 |
| Round 5 | 673 | 595 | 833 |
| Last Round | 673 | 595 | 833 |
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1574 | 1595 | 1549 |
| Round 2 | 1713 | 1595 | 1555 |
| Round 3 | 1713 | 1595 | 1925 |
| Round 4 | 1713 | 1713 | 1937 |
| Round 5 | 1713 | 1713 | 1937 |
| Last Round | 1713 | 1713 | 1937 |
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4528 | 3798 | 3855 |
| Round 2 | 4528 | 3798 | 351 |
| Round 3 | 4528 | 3798 | 4675 |
| Round 4 | 4528 | 3798 | 4778 |
| Round 5 | 4528 | 3798 | 4778 |
| Last Round | 4528 | 3798 | 4778 |
The IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 363 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 387 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IIT Delhi counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT BHU.
- The final closing rank for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 387 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 363 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IIT Delhi counselling.
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 387 | ▲ 66 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 453 | ▼ 27 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 426 | - | Base Year |
The IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 426 in 2022 to 453 in 2023, and further to 387 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT BHU, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IIT Delhi.
- The closing rank changed by 39 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~9.15%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 66 ranks.
- IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 387 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 522 | 135 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 989 | 602 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 673 | 286 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 1713 | 1326 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 4528 | 4141 ranks | Lower |
The IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 387, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 673, showing a difference of 286 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1713 and 4528 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 135 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 4141 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT BHU Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT BHU while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 453 in 2023 to 387 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 387 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during IIT Delhi counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry
The IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 25 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT BHU vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT BHU | 387 | 453 | 426 |
| IIT Delhi | 108 | 115 | 102 |
| IIT Madras | 200 | 262 | 238 |
| IIT Roorkee | 221 | 224 | 199 |
| IIT Guwahati | 267 | 275 | 259 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 336 | 356 | 319 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 108, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. IIT BHU has relatively higher closing ranks at 387, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Delhi (Rank ~108)
Highest cutoff: IIT BHU (Rank ~387)
IIT Madras falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Delhi is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT BHU Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Physics | 345 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry (Current) | 387 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1071 | View Details |
| BTech in Electronics Engineering | 2826 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 3608 | View Details |
| BTech ME | 6596 | View Details |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 9339 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering | 10740 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering | 12154 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 12876 | View Details |
IIT BHU offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. in Physics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 345 , followed by M.Sc. in Chemistry at 387. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT BHU Based on Cutoff
- M.Sc. in Physics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT BHU?
Among all courses, M.Sc. in Physics consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT BHU, making it the most competitive branch. M.Sc. in Chemistry follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 387 (2024).
Can I get IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 387 to 453, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 387 for General category.
Is IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Delhi at rank 108.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IIT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT BHU M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
