NIT Rourkela CCMN OBCNCL Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Rourkela through CCMN 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into M.Sc. programs.
The NIT Rourkela CCMN OBCNCL Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Sc. in Applied Geology closing rank is 359 (OBCNCL category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 6 rounds.
NIT Rourkela CCMN Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIT Rourkela through CCMN 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into M.Sc. programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 238
- Closing Rank: 3,617
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIT Rourkela CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIT Rourkela.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- M.Sc. in Applied Geology Closing Rank (OBCNCL): 359
- Total Counselling Rounds: 6
- Toughest Branch: M.Sc. in Applied Geology
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
NIT Rourkela CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | OBCNCL |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Applied Geology | 238 - 359 |
| M.Sc. in Life Science | 306 - 750 |
| M.Sc. in Atmospheric Science | 428 - 2,777 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 732 - 1,087 |
| M.Sc. in Computational Mathematics and Data Science | 779 - 1,198 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 993 - 1,168 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 1,154 - 1,258 |
NIT Rourkela CCMN 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
M.Sc. in Applied Geology
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 238 | 359 |
M.Sc. in Life Science
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 306 | 750 |
M.Sc. in Atmospheric Science
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 428 | 2,777 |
M.Sc. in Mathematics
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 732 | 1,087 |
M.Sc. in Computational Mathematics and Data Science
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| OBCNCL | 779 | 1,198 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIT Rourkela CCMN 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
What Rank is Required for NIT Rourkela?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Under 500 | M.Sc. in Applied Geology |
| Under 2000 | M.Sc. in Life Science, M.Sc. in Mathematics, M.Sc. in Computational Mathematics and Data Science, M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Physics |
| Under 4000 | M.Sc. in Atmospheric Science |
Courses Offered by NIT Rourkela via CCMN
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Applied Geology | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Sc. in Atmospheric Science | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Sc. in Computational Mathematics and Data Science | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Sc. in Life Science | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
People Also Search For
NIT Rourkela CCMN 2025 OBCNCL Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIT Rourkela cutoff for M.Sc. in Applied Geology 2025?
The closing rank for M.Sc. in Applied Geology in CCMN 2025 is 359 (OBCNCL category).
2. What rank is required for NIT Rourkela?
For top options at NIT Rourkela, candidates usually target under 100 rank for M.Sc. in Applied Geology, around 500 for M.Sc. in Life Science, and up to 2000 for M.Sc.. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIT Rourkela?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for M.Sc. in Life Science and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIT Rourkela?
M.Sc. in Applied Geology has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Sc. in Life Science.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 6 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIT Rourkela cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIT Rourkela with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get M.Sc. in Atmospheric Science and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIT Rourkela cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by CCMN difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
