Planning to pursue M.Sc. in India? With 1331 M.Sc. colleges offering M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Physics, M.Sc. in Mathematics, and M.Sc. in Biotechnology, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
India's M.Sc. landscape includes top government institutes like Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI, along with leading private universities such as Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and JSS Mysore. Admissions are conducted through exams like CUET, IISER, CUET PG, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.Sc. colleges in India 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.Sc. Colleges in India
India has a diverse mix of m.sc. colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CUET, IISER, CUET PG, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.Sc. Colleges in India | 1331 |
| Government Colleges | 539 |
| Private Colleges | 776 |
| Popular Courses | M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Physics, M.Sc. in Mathematics, M.Sc. in Biotechnology |
| Top Exams Accepted | CUET, IISER, CUET PG, IIT JAM |
| Average Fees | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.6 L - ₹1.1 CR |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, Infosys, TCS, IBM |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in India 2026 (Rankings)
M.Sc. college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for M.Sc. aspirants.
Top M.Sc. Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Ethiraj Chennai | #19 |
| JSS Mysore | #64 |
Along with Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI, private institutes like Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and JSS Mysore also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private M.Sc. Colleges in India
M.Sc. colleges in India are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.Sc. Colleges
Government institutes such as Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Hindu College | ₹56.2 K | — | 32 | M.Sc. in Botany | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| NIMHANS | ₹26 K - ₹30.1 K | — | 63 | M.Phil. in Biophysics | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| NDRI | — | — | 29 | B.Tech. in Dairy Technology | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| KTU | — | — | 230 | B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | — |
| CIFE | — | — | 14 | M.F.Sc. in Aquaculture | #8 NIRF 2025 |
| JNKVV | ₹67 K | — | 19 | B.Sc. (Hons.) in Agriculture | — |
| igkv | — | — | 35 | B.Sc. (Hons.) in Agriculture | #28 NIRF 2025 |
| Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya | ₹51.3 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹6.3 L | 556 | B.A. LL.B (Hons.) | #49 NIRF 2025 |
| Central Food Technological Research Institute | — | — | 3 | M.Sc. in Food Technology | — |
| CSKHPKV | ₹1.1 L | — | 21 | B. Sc. (Hons) in Home Science | #29 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private M.Sc. Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹40 K | — | 40 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #64 NIRF 2025 |
| SDNBVC | — | — | 52 | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| JSS Mysore | ₹60 K - ₹13 L | — | 144 | M.D. in Hospital Administration | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹48 K | — | 125 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| University of Science and Technology Meghalaya | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.9 L | — | 101 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SIAS | ₹1.9 L - ₹2.3 L | — | 17 | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) | — |
| Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College | ₹2.3 K | — | 13 | B.Sc. (Hons.) in Microbiology | #6 NIRF 2025 |
| MRSCPS | ₹51.3 K - ₹77.3 K | — | 26 | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) | — |
| SHUATS | ₹1.4 L - ₹3.4 L | — | 250 | B.Sc. (Hons.) in Agriculture | #87 NIRF 2025 |
| P.D. Patel Institute of Applied Sciences | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.5 L | ₹4.2 L | 9 | M.Sc. in Microbiology | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| M.Sc. | ₹5.3 K - ₹8.4 L | ₹2.3 K - ₹13 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.1 CR | ₹23 L |
| Average Package | ₹6.3 L | ₹4.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹6.3 L | ₹4.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| Hindu College | ₹56.2 K | M.Sc. in Botany |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹40 K | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| NIMHANS | ₹26 K - ₹30.1 K | M.Phil. in Biophysics |
| SDNBVC | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) |
| NDRI | — | B.Tech. in Dairy Technology |
| JSS Mysore | ₹60 K - ₹13 L | M.D. in Hospital Administration |
| KTU | — | B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹48 K | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| CIFE | — | M.F.Sc. in Aquaculture |
| University of Science and Technology Meghalaya | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.sc. institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| Hindu College | ₹56.2 K | M.Sc. in Botany |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹40 K | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| NIMHANS | ₹26 K - ₹30.1 K | M.Phil. in Biophysics |
| SDNBVC | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) |
| NDRI | — | B.Tech. in Dairy Technology |
| JSS Mysore | ₹60 K - ₹13 L | M.D. in Hospital Administration |
| KTU | — | B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering |
| Himalayan Garhwal University | ₹48 K | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| CIFE | — | M.F.Sc. in Aquaculture |
| University of Science and Technology Meghalaya | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in India by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.sc. colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In India, m.sc. college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.Sc. Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.sc. colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering M.Sc. programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CUET, IISER, and CUET PG (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹2.3 K - ₹13 L | M.Sc. | ~7 avg courses (12 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹5.3 K - ₹5.5 L | M.Sc. | ~11 avg courses (8 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.sc. education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range M.Sc. Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include University of Science and Technology Meghalaya, SIAS, and SHUATS, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹5 L | M.Sc. | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.3 L - ₹6.2 L | M.Sc. | ~8 avg courses (16 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.2 L | M.Sc. | ~7 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹8.4 L | M.Sc. | ~3 avg courses (7 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI M.Sc. Colleges in India
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.sc. colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| P.D. Patel Institute of Applied Sciences | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.5 L | ₹4.2 L |
| Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya | ₹51.3 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹6.3 L |
| Hindu College | ₹56.2 K | — |
| NIMHANS | ₹26 K - ₹30.1 K | — |
| JNKVV | ₹67 K | — |
Government institutes such as Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.Sc. Colleges in India with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.sc. colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top m.sc. institutes, especially Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya and P.D. Patel Institute of Applied Sciences, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya | ₹1.1 CR |
| P.D. Patel Institute of Applied Sciences | ₹23 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya | ₹4.2 L - ₹6.3 L |
| P.D. Patel Institute of Applied Sciences | ₹4.2 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.Sc. Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.sc. colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.sc.:
- Britannia
- Glaxo Smithkline
- ITC
- NDDB Dairy Services
- Nestle
Popular M.Sc. Courses in India
M.Sc. colleges in India offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Sc. in Biotechnology
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Biotechnology | 2 Years | ₹560 - ₹9.3 L | 26+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Chemistry
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, ICICI
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 22+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Physics
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹28 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, Aditya Birla Group, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 20+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. Admission Process in India 2026
Admission to m.sc. colleges in India follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.sc. colleges such as University of Science and Technology Meghalaya, KTU, and TMV. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National M.Sc. Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CUET | Common University Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 120 | Online | Online | UG | 7+ Colleges |
| CUET PG | Common University Entrance Test for Postgraduate | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.sc. colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India m.sc. colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for M.Sc. Colleges in India
M.Sc. admissions in India are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level M.Sc. Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CUET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 120 mins | 7+ Colleges | M.Sc. | Medium–High |
| CUET PG | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | M.Sc. | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.sc. colleges and postgraduate programs in India.
State Level M.Sc. Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
India has 1331 m.sc. colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and West Bengal, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include Hindu College and NIMHANS, while leading private colleges include Ethiraj Chennai and SDNBVC.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
M.Sc. Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Gargi Agriculture Research and Training Institute and Junior College | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society | ₹40 K | ₹4.4 L | 47 Courses | — |
| Vasantdada Sugar Institute | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| North Maharashtra University | ₹12.9 K - ₹47 K | ₹2.9 L | 261 Courses | TheWeek #25 |
| RTMNU | ₹2 K - ₹60.7 K | ₹1.5 L - ₹4 L | 539 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| SGBAU | ₹3 K - ₹38.6 K | ₹1.1 L - ₹6 L | 290 Courses | — |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | ₹2.9 K - ₹92.5 K | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.6 L | 414 Courses | NIRF #45 |
| Symbiosis Institute of Geoinformatics Pune | ₹4.7 L - ₹6.2 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| ICCS | ₹1.6 L | ₹5.2 L | 14 Courses | IndiaToday #69 |
| SICSR Pune | ₹17.2 L | — | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #2 |
M.Sc. Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IADC Bangalore | ₹16.7 K - ₹2.5 L | — | 36 Courses | Outlook #80 |
| JSSCACS | ₹1.8 L | ₹2.8 L | 26 Courses | — |
| KMC Manipal | ₹3.2 L - ₹13.2 L | ₹11.8 L | 71 Courses | IndiaToday #13 |
| Krupanidhi College of Nursing | — | — | 5 Courses | — |
| National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS Karnataka) | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Central Food Technological Research Institute | — | — | 3 Courses | — |
| Davangere University | ₹19.6 K - ₹1.6 L | ₹2.7 L | 90 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Kuvempu University | ₹15 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 166 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| AIMS Institutes | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| VIT Bangalore | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
M.Sc. Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| AAFT | ₹4.9 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 92 Courses | — |
| Chandra Bhanu Gupt Krishi Mahavidyalaya | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Allahabad University | — | — | 192 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| RMLAU | ₹21.9 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.8 L | 250 Courses | — |
| MSDSU | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Santosh University | ₹1.3 L - ₹4 L | — | 84 Courses | NIRF #151 |
| Lucknow University | ₹35.6 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹7.5 L | 410 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| VBSPU Jaunpur | ₹60 K - ₹2.7 L | ₹1.2 L | 170 Courses | — |
| AHU | — | — | 36 Courses | — |
M.Sc. Colleges in Gujarat
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| P.D. Patel Institute of Applied Sciences | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.5 L | ₹3 L | 9 Courses | — |
| Sheth M.N. Science College | — | — | 4 Courses | — |
| The Gujarat Cancer and Research Institute | — | — | 2 Courses | NIRF #44 |
| TransStadia University | ₹3 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Gujarat Biotechnology University | ₹1.4 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| HNGU | ₹20.3 K - ₹94.3 K | ₹1.6 L | 45 Courses | — |
| IITE | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.3 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) | ₹5.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 70 Courses | NIRF #89 |
| Saurashtra University | ₹80 K - ₹3.7 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹3 L | 210 Courses | — |
M.Sc. Colleges in West Bengal
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| JISIASR | ₹1.8 L | — | 40 Courses | — |
| S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Science | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| The Heritage Academy | ₹3.5 L | — | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
| BCKV | — | — | 25 Courses | NIRF #16 |
| Kazi Nazrul University | ₹720 - ₹16.8 K | — | 113 Courses | — |
| Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute | ₹53.1 K - ₹1.9 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| West Bengal State University | ₹7.6 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5 L | 245 Courses | — |
| AIIHPH | — | — | 11 Courses | — |
City-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
Top cities like Bangalore, Dehradun, Pune, Kolkata, and Delhi host a large number of m.sc. colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI, along with private institutes like Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and JSS Mysore.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
M.Sc. Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIHT Academy St. Marks Road Bangalore | — | 14 Courses | — |
| IADC Bangalore | ₹16.7 K - ₹2.5 L | 36 Courses | Outlook #80 |
| Krupanidhi College of Nursing | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Mont Fort College | — | 2 Courses | — |
| National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS Karnataka) | — | 1 Courses | — |
| AIMS Institutes | — | 2 Courses | — |
| VIT Bangalore | — | 6 Courses | — |
M.Sc. Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Uttaranchal College of Science and Technology | ₹3 L - ₹3.2 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| UCBMSH | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.5 L | — | 21 Courses | — |
| WII | ₹5.2 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| Doon University | ₹81.8 K - ₹1.5 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹6.5 L | 74 Courses | — |
| FRI Dehradun | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 4 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.7 L | ₹3.3 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
M.Sc. Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society | ₹40 K | ₹4.4 L | 47 Courses | — |
| Vasantdada Sugar Institute | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Symbiosis Institute of Geoinformatics Pune | ₹4.7 L - ₹6.2 L | — | 9 Courses | — |
| Symbiosis School of Economics | ₹9.6 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| ICCS | ₹1.6 L | ₹5.2 L | 14 Courses | IndiaToday #69 |
| SICSR Pune | ₹17.2 L | — | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #2 |
M.Sc. Colleges in Kolkata
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| JISIASR | ₹1.8 L | — | 40 Courses | — |
| S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Science | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| The Heritage Academy | ₹3.5 L | — | 5 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
| West Bengal State University | ₹7.6 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹5 L | 245 Courses | — |
| AIIHPH | — | — | 11 Courses | — |
M.Sc. Colleges in Delhi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Lady Irwin College | ₹3.2 L | ₹3.6 L | 13 Courses | Outlook #32 |
| National Heart Institute | ₹1.7 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
| IARI | ₹75 K | ₹6.9 L - ₹10 L | 24 Courses | NIRF #1 |
| South Asian University | — | — | 35 Courses | — |
Top M.Sc. Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top m.sc. colleges in India accept scores from exams like CUET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and JSS Mysore may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CUET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Assam University | ₹5.2 K - ₹9.2 K | ₹4.5 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.7 L | ₹3.3 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Lady Irwin College | ₹3.2 L | ₹3.6 L | 13 Courses | Outlook #32 |
| VBSPU Jaunpur | ₹60 K - ₹2.7 L | ₹1.2 L | 170 Courses | — |
| RMLAU | ₹21.9 K - ₹3.3 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.8 L | 250 Courses | — |
| Lucknow University | ₹35.6 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹7.5 L | 410 Courses | IndiaToday #11 |
| Allahabad University | — | — | 192 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| Cluster University | ₹15.2 K | — | 168 Courses | — |
| CUAP | — | — | 44 Courses | — |
| IITE | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.3 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
Course wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
M.Sc. colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and JSS Mysore offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
M.Sc. in Mathematics Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| HNGU | ₹20.3 K - ₹94.3 K | ₹1.6 L | 45 Courses | — |
| Assam University | ₹5.2 K - ₹9.2 K | ₹4.5 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.7 L | ₹3.3 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| MLSU | ₹63.9 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 209 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | ₹2.9 K - ₹92.5 K | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.6 L | 414 Courses | NIRF #45 |
| Jiwaji University | ₹1.6 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹3 L | 255 Courses | — |
| Sambalpur University | ₹16.9 K - ₹1 L | ₹50 K - ₹4.8 L | 186 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| UNIRAJ | ₹32.4 K - ₹7 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹6.4 L | 362 Courses | — |
| PAU Ludhiana | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.6 L | ₹4.2 L | 65 Courses | NIRF #3 |
M.Sc. in Chemistry Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KIIT | — | — | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Assam University | ₹5.2 K - ₹9.2 K | ₹4.5 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.7 L | ₹3.3 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| MLSU | ₹63.9 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 209 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | ₹2.9 K - ₹92.5 K | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.6 L | 414 Courses | NIRF #45 |
| Jiwaji University | ₹1.6 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹3 L | 255 Courses | — |
| Amrita Vishwa Amritapuri | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 74 Courses | — |
| Sambalpur University | ₹16.9 K - ₹1 L | ₹50 K - ₹4.8 L | 186 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| UNIRAJ | ₹32.4 K - ₹7 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹6.4 L | 362 Courses | — |
M.Sc. in Physics Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KIIT | — | — | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| HNGU | ₹20.3 K - ₹94.3 K | ₹1.6 L | 45 Courses | — |
| Assam University | ₹5.2 K - ₹9.2 K | ₹4.5 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.7 L | ₹3.3 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| MLSU | ₹63.9 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 209 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | ₹2.9 K - ₹92.5 K | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.6 L | 414 Courses | NIRF #45 |
| Jiwaji University | ₹1.6 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹3 L | 255 Courses | — |
| Sambalpur University | ₹16.9 K - ₹1 L | ₹50 K - ₹4.8 L | 186 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| UNIRAJ | ₹32.4 K - ₹7 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹6.4 L | 362 Courses | — |
M.Sc. in Biotechnology Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KIIT | — | — | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| HNGU | ₹20.3 K - ₹94.3 K | ₹1.6 L | 45 Courses | — |
| Assam University | ₹5.2 K - ₹9.2 K | ₹4.5 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Uttaranchal University | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.7 L | ₹3.3 L | 126 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| MLSU | ₹63.9 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 209 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | ₹2.9 K - ₹92.5 K | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.6 L | 414 Courses | NIRF #45 |
| Jiwaji University | ₹1.6 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹3 L | 255 Courses | — |
| Amrita Vishwa Amritapuri | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 74 Courses | — |
| Sambalpur University | ₹16.9 K - ₹1 L | ₹50 K - ₹4.8 L | 186 Courses | NIRF #51 |
M.Sc. in Computer Science Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KIIT | — | — | 132 Courses | QS #1001 |
| Sri Venkateswara University | ₹26.7 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹6 L | 257 Courses | Times #1201 |
| ICCS | ₹1.6 L | ₹5.2 L | 14 Courses | IndiaToday #69 |
| Assam University | ₹5.2 K - ₹9.2 K | ₹4.5 L | 165 Courses | IndiaToday #27 |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | ₹2.9 K - ₹92.5 K | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.6 L | 414 Courses | NIRF #45 |
| Jiwaji University | ₹1.6 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹3 L | 255 Courses | — |
| Sambalpur University | ₹16.9 K - ₹1 L | ₹50 K - ₹4.8 L | 186 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| UNIRAJ | ₹32.4 K - ₹7 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹6.4 L | 362 Courses | — |
| Annamalai University Distance Education | ₹5.3 K - ₹18.7 K | — | 28 Courses | — |
| Saurashtra University | ₹80 K - ₹3.7 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹3 L | 210 Courses | — |
M.Sc. Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in m.sc. admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like CUET, IISER, and CUET PG, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CUET Cutoff 2024 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| CUAP | 34–40 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 10–55 |
| 2023 | 51–339 |
| 2022 | 62.9–515 |
Comparison of Top M.Sc. Colleges
Comparing top m.sc. colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 776 | 539 |
| Top Colleges | Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and JSS Mysore | Hindu College, NIMHANS, and NDRI |
| College distribution % | 59% | 41% |
| Top Courses | M.Sc. and B.Sc. | M.Sc. and B.Sc. |
| Fees Range | ₹2.3 K - ₹13 L | ₹5.3 K - ₹8.4 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹23 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹1.1 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹4.2 L | ₹6.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹4.2 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹6.3 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| Hindu College | Government | ₹56.2 K | — | — | — | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| NIMHANS | Government | ₹26 K - ₹30.1 K | — | — | — | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| NDRI | Government | — | — | — | — | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| KTU | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| CIFE | Government | — | — | — | — | #8 NIRF 2025 |
| JNKVV | Government | ₹67 K | — | — | — | — |
| igkv | Government | — | — | — | — | #28 NIRF 2025 |
| Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya | Government | ₹51.3 K - ₹5.5 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹6.3 L | ₹6.3 L | ₹7.3 L - ₹1.1 CR | #49 NIRF 2025 |
| Central Food Technological Research Institute | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| CSKHPKV | Government | ₹1.1 L | — | — | — | #29 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.sc. colleges are there in India?
There are over 1331 m.sc. colleges in India, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.sc. colleges in India?
Top m.sc. colleges in India include Hindu College, NIMHANS, NDRI, KTU, CIFE, and Ethiraj Chennai, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.sc. colleges in India?
Admission is mainly through exams like CUET, IISER, CUET PG, and IIT JAM, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.sc. colleges in India?
The fee range for m.sc. colleges in India is ₹300 - ₹42.8 L.
Which m.sc. colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in India.
Which is better: government or private m.sc. colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.sc. colleges in India?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.sc. college in India?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















