Master of Technology

Master of Technology Colleges in Odisha

Planning to pursue M.Tech in Odisha? With 43 M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech in Computer science, M.Tech. in Structural Engineering, M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, and M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Odisha's M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, and VSSUT, along with leading private universities such as KIIT, Centurion University Bhubaneswar, and GIET University. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of M.Tech colleges in Odisha 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of M.Tech Colleges in Odisha

Odisha has a diverse mix of m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total M.Tech Colleges in Odisha43
Government Colleges11
Private Colleges32
Popular CoursesB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, KIITEE
Average Fees₹26.5 K - ₹7 L
Average Placement (sample)₹3.5 L - ₹22.4 L
Top RecruitersInfosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant

Top M.Tech Colleges in Odisha 2026 (Rankings)

M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top M.Tech Colleges in Odisha (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
NIT Rourkela#13#19
KIIT#36#37
IIT Bhubaneswar#39#54
C. V. Raman Global University#95#96
VSSUT#151#151
Centurion University of Technology and Management, Paralakhemundi#201#201
Gandhi Engineering College#201#201
Gandhi Institute for Technological Advancement#201#201
GIET University#201#201
Silicon—#201

NIT Rourkela, KIIT, and IIT Bhubaneswar are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


Top M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking

India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.

College2024
C. V. Raman Global University#240

These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with NIT Rourkela, KIIT, and IIT Bhubaneswar leading consistently.


Government vs Private M.Tech Colleges in Odisha

M.Tech colleges in Odisha are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government M.Tech Colleges

Government institutes such as NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, and VSSUT are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
NIT Rourkela₹3.2 L₹11.9 L100B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#7 NIRF 2025
IIT Bhubaneswar₹1.5 L₹7 L - ₹9 L42B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#39 NIRF 2025
VSSUT₹87.8 K - ₹87.9 K₹6.4 L40B.Tech Civil Engineering#51 NIRF 2025
IGIT₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L—37B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
BPUT₹26.5 K - ₹3.3 L₹4.1 L - ₹5.1 L214B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
IIIT Bhubaneswar₹3.7 L₹9 L6M.Tech in Computer science#51 NIRF 2024

Top Private M.Tech Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
KIIT₹5.6 L—132MTech in EE#14 NIRF 2025
Centurion University Bhubaneswar₹3.3 L - ₹3.7 L—98Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
GIET University₹1.8 L - ₹3.2 L₹5.5 L72M.Tech. in Biotechnology#201 NIRF 2025
KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering₹6.3 L - ₹7 L₹8 L12BTech ME—
Gandhi Institute for Technological Advancement——21BTech ME#201 NIRF 2025
Gandhi Institute for Technology₹1.2 L - ₹1.5 L—54M.Tech. in Turbo Machines—
NIST₹2.7 L - ₹3.3 L₹5.1 L49B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Aryan Institute of Engineering and Technology₹1.2 L—8B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Gandhi Engineering College₹1.4 L - ₹2.2 L₹4.1 L36B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#201 NIRF 2025
Eastern Academy of Science and Technology₹1.5 L—13BTech ME—

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
M.Tech₹26.5 K - ₹3.7 L₹83 K - ₹7 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
Highest Package₹42 L₹63 L
Average Package₹22.4 L₹8 L
Median Package₹11.9 L₹8 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, and VSSUT.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
NIT Rourkela₹3.2 L₹11.9 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
KIIT₹5.6 L—MTech in EE—
IIT Bhubaneswar₹1.5 L₹7 L - ₹9 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
Centurion University Bhubaneswar₹3.3 L - ₹3.7 L—Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
VSSUT₹87.8 K - ₹87.9 K₹6.4 LB.Tech Civil EngineeringHigh ROI
GIET University₹1.8 L - ₹3.2 L₹5.5 LM.Tech. in BiotechnologyHigh ROI
IGIT₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering₹6.3 L - ₹7 L₹8 LBTech MEMedium ROI
BPUT₹26.5 K - ₹3.3 L₹4.1 L - ₹5.1 LB.Tech in Electronics and Communications EngineeringHigh ROI
Gandhi Institute for Technological Advancement——BTech ME—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.tech institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
NIT Rourkela₹3.2 L₹11.9 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering375%
KIIT₹5.6 L—MTech in EE—
IIT Bhubaneswar₹1.5 L₹7 L - ₹9 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering519%
Centurion University Bhubaneswar₹3.3 L - ₹3.7 L—Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
VSSUT₹87.8 K - ₹87.9 K₹6.4 LB.Tech Civil Engineering728%
GIET University₹1.8 L - ₹3.2 L₹5.5 LM.Tech. in Biotechnology222%
IGIT₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering₹6.3 L - ₹7 L₹8 LBTech ME120%
BPUT₹26.5 K - ₹3.3 L₹4.1 L - ₹5.1 LB.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering257%
Gandhi Institute for Technological Advancement——BTech ME—

Top M.Tech Colleges in Odisha by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Odisha, m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹83 KB.Tech~1 avg courses (1 colleges)
Public/Government₹26.5 K - ₹3.3 LB.Tech~26 avg courses (3 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, and KIIT, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹1.2 L - ₹7 LB.Tech~6 avg courses (18 colleges)
Public/Government₹1.5 L - ₹3.7 LB.Tech~13 avg courses (3 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI M.Tech Colleges in Odisha

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
VSSUT₹87.8 K - ₹87.9 K₹6.4 L
IIT Bhubaneswar₹1.5 L₹7 L - ₹9 L
NIT Rourkela₹3.2 L₹11.9 L
BPUT₹26.5 K - ₹3.3 L₹4.1 L - ₹5.1 L
IIIT Bhubaneswar₹3.7 L₹9 L
Gandhi Engineering College₹1.4 L - ₹2.2 L₹4.1 L
GIET University₹1.8 L - ₹3.2 L₹5.5 L
NIST₹2.7 L - ₹3.3 L₹5.1 L
KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering₹6.3 L - ₹7 L₹8 L
IGIT₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L—

Government institutes such as NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, and VSSUT consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


M.Tech Colleges in Odisha with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top m.tech institutes, especially KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering, BPUT, and NIT Rourkela, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering₹63 L
BPUT₹42 L
NIT Rourkela₹38 L
IIT Bhubaneswar₹32 L
GIET University₹26.5 L
VSSUT₹24 L
NIST₹23 L
IIIT Bhubaneswar₹19 L
Gandhi Engineering College₹7.2 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
NIT Rourkela ₹6.3 L - ₹22.4 L
IIT Bhubaneswar ₹5.5 L - ₹21.5 L
IIIT Bhubaneswar ₹9 L
KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering ₹8 L
VSSUT ₹6.4 L
BPUT ₹4.1 L - ₹5.6 L
GIET University ₹5.5 L
NIST ₹5.1 L
Gandhi Engineering College ₹4.1 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring M.Tech Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.tech:


  • Bharat Petroleum
  • GAIL (India) Limited
  • Hindustan Petroleum
  • Larsen & Toubro Infotech
  • Microsoft

Popular M.Tech Courses in Odisha

M.Tech colleges in Odisha offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


M.Tech in Computer science

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech in Computer science 2–4 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L 482+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Structural Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 2–3 Years ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L 192+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.7 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, HCL, IBM
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 2 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹10.2 L 114+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech Admission Process in Odisha 2026

Admission to m.tech colleges in Odisha follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.tech colleges such as IIT Bhubaneswar, NIT Rourkela, and IIIT Bhubaneswar. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National M.Tech Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG27+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG24+ Colleges
JEE AdvancedJoint Entrance Examination AdvancedNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineONLINEUG1+ College
KIITEEKalinga Institute of Industrial Technology Entrance ExamKalinga Institute of Industrial Technology180OnlineOnlineUG2+ Colleges

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


State Level Entrance Exams

State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.


Key State M.Tech Exams

ExamConducting BodyLevelModeColleges Participating
OJEEGovernment of OdishaPGOnline29+ Colleges

State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India m.tech collegesNational exam rank / score
State CounsellingGovernment of OdishaOdisha collegesState exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for M.Tech Colleges in Odisha

M.Tech admissions in Odisha are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins27+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins24+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh
JEE AdvancedUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)ONLINE180 mins1+ CollegeB.E. / B.TechVery High
KIITEEUGKalinga Institute of Industrial TechnologyOnline180 mins2+ CollegesM.TechMedium–High

These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Odisha.


State Level M.Tech Entrance Exams

ExamConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCourseDifficulty
OJEEGovernment of OdishaOnline120 mins29+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium

State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



Comparison of Top M.Tech Colleges

Comparing top m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges3211
Top CollegesKIIT, Centurion University Bhubaneswar, and GIET UniversityNIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, and VSSUT
College distribution %74%26%
Top CoursesMaster of Technology and Bachelor of TechnologyMaster of Technology and Bachelor of Technology
Fees Range₹83 K - ₹7 L₹26.5 K - ₹3.7 L
Highest Salary₹7.2 L - ₹63 L₹7.1 L - ₹42 L
Median Salary₹4.1 L - ₹8 L₹4.1 L - ₹11.9 L
Average Salary₹4.1 L - ₹8 L₹4.1 L - ₹22.4 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
NIT RourkelaGovernment₹3.2 L₹6.3 L - ₹22.4 L₹11.9 L₹9 L - ₹38 L#7 NIRF 2025
IIT BhubaneswarGovernment₹1.5 L₹5.5 L - ₹21.5 L₹7 L - ₹9 L₹7.1 L - ₹32 L#39 NIRF 2025
VSSUTGovernment₹87.8 K - ₹87.9 K₹6.4 L₹6.4 L₹24 L#51 NIRF 2025
IGITGovernment₹26.5 K - ₹2.2 L————
BPUTGovernment₹26.5 K - ₹3.3 L₹4.1 L - ₹5.6 L₹4.1 L - ₹5.1 L₹10 L - ₹42 L—
IIIT BhubaneswarGovernment₹3.7 L₹9 L₹9 L₹19 L#51 NIRF 2024
KIITPrivate₹5.6 L———#14 NIRF 2025
Centurion University BhubaneswarPrivate₹3.3 L - ₹3.7 L————
GIET UniversityPrivate₹1.8 L - ₹3.2 L₹5.5 L₹5.5 L₹26.5 L#201 NIRF 2025
KIIT School of Mechanical EngineeringPrivate₹6.3 L - ₹7 L₹8 L₹8 L₹63 L—


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many m.tech colleges are there in Odisha?

There are over 43 m.tech colleges in Odisha, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top m.tech colleges in Odisha?

Top m.tech colleges in Odisha include NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneswar, VSSUT, IGIT, BPUT, and KIIT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to m.tech colleges in Odisha?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, KIITEE, and OJEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for m.tech colleges in Odisha?

The fee range for m.tech colleges in Odisha is ₹26.5 K - ₹7 L.

Which m.tech colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Odisha.

Which is better: government or private m.tech colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for m.tech colleges in Odisha?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best m.tech college in Odisha?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 44 Colleges

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.89 L - ₹ 8.45 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.7 L - ₹ 23.1 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.54 L

Median Salary

₹ 5.0 L - ₹ 32.9 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.69 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 3.40 L - ₹ 5.24 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.6 L - ₹ 10.8 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.28 L - ₹ 3.70 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.54 L - ₹ 4.39 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.5 L - ₹ 5.2 L

Total Courses

GIET University

GIET University

Gunupur

Private

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.80 L - ₹ 3.16 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.8 L - ₹ 4.9 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  NIRF #201

Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology

Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology

Orissa - Other

Public/Government

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 87.82 K - ₹ 87.89 K

Total Courses

DRIEMS University

DRIEMS University

Cuttack

Private

Fees

₹ 1.81 L - ₹ 1.91 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.2 L - ₹ 3.9 L

Total Courses

Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology

Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology

Orissa - Other

Public/Government

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 26.50 K - ₹ 2.21 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.6 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Biju Patnaik University of Technology

Biju Patnaik University of Technology

Brahmapur

Public/Government

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 26.50 K - ₹ 3.31 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.9 L - ₹ 7.2 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.70 L - ₹ 3.99 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.5 L - ₹ 7.2 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.40 L

Median Salary

₹ 5.5 L - ₹ 6.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.20 L - ₹ 1.50 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.7 L - ₹ 4.8 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.75 L - ₹ 3.31 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.3 L - ₹ 4.2 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.15 L - ₹ 3.28 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.20 L

Total Courses

Gandhi Engineering College

Gandhi Engineering College

Bhubaneswar

Private

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.35 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.2 L - ₹ 5.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.52 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Total Courses