Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)
- Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) Highlights 2026
- Quick Facts
- About Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)
- Programme Snapshot
- Eligibility Snapshot
- Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) Admission Process 2026
- Entrance Exams Accepted for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)
- Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) Fees 2026
- Top Colleges Offering Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)
Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) Highlights 2026
Choosing the right course involves evaluating factors such as admission opportunities, programme fees, placement outcomes, career growth and long-term industry demand. The table below provides a quick overview of the key details related to Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA).
| Particular | Details |
| Course Name | Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) |
| Course Level | PG |
| Duration | 1 Year |
| Popular Entrance Exams | CAT , GMAT , CMAT , GRE , SNAP |
| Average Course Fees | ₹1.56 L |
| Average Starting Salary | ₹5.38 L |
| Highest Reported Package | ₹7.00 L |
| Top Recruiters | Microsoft, Deloitte, IBM, Cognizant, Tata Consultancy Services, HCLTech, Capgemini, BP, Adani Healthcare, Addverb, Grasim, AIS (Asahi India Glass Ltd) |
| Stream | Management |
| Programme | Executive MBA |
| Mode of Study | Full Time |
Quick Facts
- The programme is generally completed within 1 Year.
- Admissions are conducted through CAT , GMAT , CMAT , GRE , SNAP and institute-level selection processes.
- Average course fees range from ₹35.9 K to ₹3.00 L depending on the institution.
- The programme continues to attract strong demand across the Management stream and related sectors.
About Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)
Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) is designed for students interested in developing expertise in the Management stream. The programme combines classroom learning, practical training, project-based work, internships and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education opportunities.
Demand for professionals with skills related to the Management stream has increased significantly across leading industries and employers. As a result, Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) remains one of the preferred choices among students evaluating career-oriented programmes.
Programme Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
| Programme Level | PG |
| Course Type | Degree |
| Duration | 1 Year |
| Course Mode | Full Time |
Eligibility Snapshot
Admission requirements may vary across institutions. Candidates should verify specific eligibility conditions before applying.
Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) Admission Process 2026
Admission Process
- Complete the required qualification.
- Register for the relevant entrance examination or institute application.
- Appear for the examination or selection process.
- Participate in counselling or admission rounds.
- Select preferred institutions.
- Complete document verification.
- Confirm admission through fee payment.
Entrance Exams Accepted for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)
Exam Insights
Entrance exam requirements vary across institutions. Some colleges provide admission through merit-based processes, while others require entrance examination scores.
Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) Fees 2026
Course fees vary based on institution type, facilities, infrastructure, faculty strength and placement performance.
Fee Comparison by Institution Type
| Institution Type | Fee Range |
| Government Institutions | ₹1.50 L |
| Private Universities | ₹35.9 K – ₹3.00 L |
Fee Analysis
| Particular | Value |
| Lowest Reported Fee | ₹35.9 K |
| Highest Reported Fee | ₹3.00 L |
| Average Fee | ₹1.56 L |
What the Data Shows
- Government institutions remain comparatively affordable.
- Private institutions generally report higher programme fees.
- Fee comparisons should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes and return on investment.
Top Colleges Offering Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)
Students frequently compare colleges based on fees, rankings, placements and admission competition.
| College | Total Fees | Average Package |
| Parul University | ₹3.00 L | ₹6.00 L |
| AKTU | ₹1.50 L | — |
| Sharda University | ₹92.0 K – ₹99.5 K | ₹4.00 L |
| ITM SLS Baroda University | ₹1.04 L | ₹4.50 L |
| CT University | ₹1.79 L – ₹1.91 L | ₹7.00 L |
| ISBM Guwahati | ₹35.9 K | — |
College Comparison Snapshot
| Particular | Value |
| Total Colleges Offering Programme | 6 |
| Government Colleges | 1 |
| Private Colleges | 5 |
| Highest Average Package | ₹7.00 L |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) is a PG programme in the Management stream, typically completed over 1 Year. It combines classroom learning, practical training and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education.
What is the eligibility criteria for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
Eligibility for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) depends on the qualifying examination, academic background and institute-specific requirements. Candidates should verify criteria on official college admission pages before applying.
What is the admission process for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
Admission to Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) is usually conducted through CAT, GMAT, CMAT, GRE, SNAP, along with merit-based or institute-level selection where applicable. The process generally includes registration, entrance exam or merit screening, counselling or shortlisting, document verification and fee payment.
Which entrance exams are accepted?
Colleges offering Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) commonly accept CAT, GMAT, CMAT, GRE, SNAP. Some institutions also provide admission through merit-based or direct institute-level processes.
What are the average fees for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
Average fees for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) are around ₹1.56 L, with reported fees ranging from ₹35.9 K to ₹3.00 L depending on institution type and location.
Which colleges are best for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
Leading colleges for Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) include Parul University, AKTU, Sharda University, ITM SLS Baroda University, CT University. Rankings, cutoffs and fees differ by entrance exam, category and admission round.
What are the placement opportunities after Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
Graduates of Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) are recruited by employers such as Microsoft, Deloitte, IBM, Cognizant, Tata Consultancy Services, HCLTech, Capgemini, BP, Adani Healthcare, Addverb, Grasim, AIS (Asahi India Glass Ltd). Placement outcomes depend on college reputation, internships, skills and specialization.
What is the average salary after Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
The average starting salary after Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) is around ₹5.38 L. Packages vary by college, specialization, skills and employer.
What are the career opportunities after Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA)?
Graduates of Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) can pursue roles across the Management sector, public-sector organisations and private companies.
Which specialization offers the best career growth?
Specializations within Executive MBA offer different career trajectories. Students should align electives with long-term goals, industry trends and placement records.
Is Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) worth pursuing?
Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) can be worth pursuing when fees (around ₹1.56 L), placement outcomes (average salary around ₹5.38 L) and career goals align. Compare colleges, ROI and specialization fit before deciding.
Key Takeaways
| Particular | Details |
| Duration | 1 Year |
| Average Fees | ₹1.56 L |
| Average Salary | ₹5.38 L |
| Top Recruiters | Microsoft, Deloitte, IBM, Cognizant, Tata Consultancy Services, HCLTech, Capgemini, BP, Adani Healthcare, Addverb, Grasim, AIS (Asahi India Glass Ltd) |
| Industry Demand | Demand remains strong in the Management stream and related sectors, with hiring across established companies and emerging employers. |
Final Summary
Executive Masters in Business Administration (EMBA) remains a popular academic programme due to its combination of career opportunities, industry relevance and long-term growth potential. Candidates should compare colleges, fees, placements, curriculum, specializations and return on investment before making an admission decision. Evaluating these factors together provides a clearer picture of career outcomes than considering fees or rankings alone.
