Planning to pursue m.e./m.tech in India? Understanding the m.e./m.tech entrance exam landscape is the first step towards securing admission to the right college.
In 2026, there are 2 m.e./m.tech entrance exams conducted across national, state, and institute levels for admission to M.E./M.Tech programs. These exams are accepted by top institutions, including government colleges like IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT Guwahati, and IIT Hyderabad, as well as private universities such as IIIT Hyderabad, Nirma University, and IIIT Bangalore.
National-level exams such as GATE are the most widely accepted and competitive. Alongside, exams like offer admission to top private universities, while state-level exams such as provide access to regional colleges.
This page provides a complete list of m.e./m.tech entrance exams 2026, including important dates, eligibility criteria, application details, and participating colleges to help you choose the right exam and plan your preparation.
Overview of M.e./m.tech Entrance Exams 2026
M.e./m.tech exams in India are conducted by national bodies, state authorities, and private institutions for admission to undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programs. In 2026, there are 2 m.e./m.tech entrance exams that serve as gateways to M.E./M.Tech courses across top colleges in the country.
- Total Exams in India: 2
- UG Exams: 1
- PG Exams: 1
- National Level Exams: 1
These exams are conducted at different levels to provide multiple admission pathways based on a candidate's rank, preferred colleges, and location. National-level exams such as GATE are accepted by top institutions across India, while state-level exams are primarily used for admissions within specific states. Institute-level exams such as are conducted by private universities for direct admissions.
With multiple options available, candidates are advised to shortlist 2–4 relevant exams based on their target colleges and competition level. Most students typically appear for one primary exam like GATE along with 1–2 backup options such as institute-level exams or state-level CETs. This approach helps maintain focused preparation while increasing the chances of securing admission across multiple colleges.
Top M.e./m.tech Entrance Exams 2026
Popular m.e./m.tech entrance exams attract lakhs of aspirants every year and are accepted by government colleges, state colleges, and leading private universities across India.
The m.e./m.tech entrance exams highlighted below are among the most competitive tests in India. Leading national and state exams such as GATE, GAT B together cover UG and PG pathways in m.e./m.tech.
| Exam | Full Form | Courses | Level | Mode | Duration | Conducting Body | Exam Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | M.E./M.Tech | PG | Online | 180 min | IITs and IISc | 07 Feb 2026 |
| GAT B | Graduate Aptitude Test-Biotechnology | M.E./M.Tech | UG | Online | 180 min | All India Biotechnology Entrance Examination | 26 Apr 2026 |
These exams are conducted every year and are among the most preferred choices for m.e./m.tech aspirants due to their wide acceptance and structured admission process.
Candidates are advised not to apply for all exams. A better approach is to focus on one main exam such as GATE, which is accepted by multiple colleges, and then apply for 1–2 additional exams like GAT B or WBJEE based on their preferences and backup options. This helps in maintaining a focused preparation strategy while improving admission chancesM.e./m.tech Entrance Exams by Level
To choose the right m.e./m.tech entrance exam, it is important to align it with your current qualification and career stage. M.e./m.tech exams in India are conducted at different levels based on eligibility and the course you want to pursue.
| Level | Exams | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| UG | GAT B | After Class 12 |
| PG | GATE | After Graduation |
This classification helps candidates quickly identify the exams they should target based on their academic stage. For example, students after Class 12 should focus on UG exams like GAT B or GAT B, while graduates aiming for postgraduate study or research roles should prepare for exams like GATE.
Understanding this structure ensures that you apply only to relevant exams and plan your preparation accordingly.
Upcoming M.e./m.tech Exams 2026
Staying updated with m.e./m.tech entrance exam dates is important for planning your applications, preparation, and revision schedule. Below is a quick overview of upcoming and recent exam events in 2026:
| Exam | Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAT B | GAT B 2026 Exam Date | 26 April 2026 | Upcoming |
Tracking these dates helps you avoid missing important deadlines and allows you to plan your mock tests, revisions, and final preparation effectively. For better clarity, you can also refer to a detailed or month-wise exam calendar to track all upcoming m.e./m.tech exam events in one place.
M.e./m.tech Exams by Month
Planning your preparation month-wise helps you stay on track with exam timelines and manage your revision effectively. Here is a quick overview of major m.e./m.tech exams scheduled in 2026:
- April 2026: GAT B
Tracking exams by month allows you to plan revision, mock tests, and final preparation more efficiently, especially if you are appearing for multiple exams within a short period.
Previous Year Question Papers
Practicing previous year question papers is an essential part of m.e./m.tech exam preparation. It helps candidates understand the exam pattern, marking scheme, important topics, and overall difficulty level across different exams.
- GATE Question Papers
Solving past papers regularly allows candidates to identify important topics, improve time management, and evaluate their preparation level. It is recommended to attempt these papers in a real exam-like environment and analyse performance after each test to improve accuracy and focus on weak areas.
Rank Predictor & College Predictor
To make informed admission decisions, candidates can use m.e./m.tech prediction tools that estimate their rank and suitable colleges based on expected scores.
- M.e./m.tech Rank Predictor
- M.e./m.tech College Predictor
These tools help convert your expected score into a predicted rank and identify colleges where you have realistic chances of admission.They are especially useful after exams like GATE or GAT B, when students need clarity before counselling begins.
Using these tools allows candidates to:
- Identify target and safe colleges
- Plan counselling choices more effectively
- Make data-driven admission decisions
Overall, rank and college predictors simplify the decision-making process and help candidates navigate the m.e./m.tech admission journey with more confidence.
Colleges Accepting M.e./m.tech Entrance Exams
Understanding which colleges accept specific exam is important for planning your applications and counselling preferences. Each exam is linked to a defined set of institutions, making it easier to shortlist exams based on your target colleges.
| Exam | Accepting Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1038 |
Each exam opens doors to different institutions. For instance, GATE is accepted by a wide range of institutes
Mapping exams to colleges helps candidates prioritise the right exams and maximise their admission opportunities.
Top Colleges Accepting GATE
GATE scores are accepted by some of the top m.e./m.tech colleges in India, including IIMA, IIT Bombay, and IIT Delhi, and other leading institutes. These colleges are known for their academic quality, placements, and industry exposure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Courses | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIMA | ₹21 Lakhs | ₹20 LPA - ₹35 LPA | 18 | #1 NIRF |
| IIT Bombay | ₹0.5 Lakhs–1.2 Lakhs | ₹15 LPA - ₹27 LPA | 119 | #3 NIRF |
| IIT Delhi | ₹1.9 Lakhs–3.4 Lakhs | ₹1.7 LPA - ₹24 LPA | 127 | #2 NIRF |
| IIT Madras | ₹1.7 Lakhs | ₹1.8 LPA - ₹38 LPA | 69 | #1 NIRF |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1.0 Lakhs | ₹15 LPA - ₹19 LPA | 138 | #4 NIRF |
These institutes are among the most preferred choices for m.e./m.tech aspirants due to their strong academic infrastructure and placement records.
Candidates aiming for these colleges should focus on securing a high score in GATE, followed by qualifying for further admission stages where applicable.
Cutoff Trends
Cutoff trends help candidates understand the level of competition and expected score or rank range for different m.e./m.tech entrance exams. Analysing previous year cutoffs allows you to set realistic targets and evaluate your chances of admission.
For example, GATE and GAT B cutoff trends highlight year-wise changes in qualifying marks and ranks, helping candidates plan shortlist and counselling choices for 2026.
GATE Cutoff Trends
GATE 2026 Cutoff Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | GATE |
| Conducting Body | IITs and IISc |
| Cutoff Type | Score |
| Categories Covered | EWS, EWSPwD, General, GeneralPwD, OBCNCL, OBC NCLPwD, SC, SCPwD, ST |
| Total Rounds | 6 |
| Total Colleges Participating | 77 |
| Official Website | https://gate2026.iitg.ac.in/ |
| Quotas | All India |
College-wise GATE 2025 Cutoff (category-wise opening & closing)
| College | General | SC | ST | EWS | OBC NCLPwD | EWSPwD | GeneralPwD | OBCNCL | SCPwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Allahabad | 358 - 672 | 193 - 460 | 235 - 324 | 304 - 631 | — | — | 268 - 268 | 304 - 632 | — |
| IIIT Lucknow | 523 - 605 | 317 - 389 | 252 - 270 | 436 - 565 | — | — | — | 479 - 555 | — |
| IIITM Gwalior | 358 - 596 | 256 - 423 | 252 - 323 | 330 - 581 | — | — | — | 327 - 555 | — |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 350 - 711 | 184 - 552 | 242 - 373 | 314 - 688 | 318 - 318 | — | 237 - 431 | 303 - 665 | — |
| NIT Calicut | 350 - 731 | 200 - 562 | 203 - 448 | 309 - 711 | — | — | 367 - 367 | 306 - 694 | — |
| NIT Rourkela | 351 - 747 | 175 - 556 | 239 - 418 | 317 - 718 | — | — | 250 - 342 | 294 - 682 | — |
| NIT Surathkal | 351 - 760 | 213 - 585 | 228 - 473 | 280 - 743 | 291 - 291 | 251 - 291 | 231 - 397 | 311 - 711 | — |
| NIT Trichy | 351 - 777 | 168 - 595 | 181 - 523 | 315 - 760 | 260 - 423 | — | 272 - 443 | 314 - 731 | 272 - 272 |
| NIT Warangal | 352 - 761 | 233 - 589 | 130 - 486 | 317 - 741 | 280 - 311 | — | 228 - 422 | 311 - 722 | — |
| VNIT Nagpur | 351 - 678 | 168 - 510 | 122 - 393 | 304 - 671 | — | — | — | 282 - 635 | — |
GATE cutoff (General category, year-wise)
| College Name | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Allahabad | 358 - 672 | — | — |
| IIIT Bangalore | — | 570 - 591 | — |
| IIT Bombay | — | 400 - 750 | — |
| IIT Dhanbad | — | 449 - 756 | — |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 350 - 711 | 675 - 675 | 596 - 596 |
| NIT Calicut | 350 - 731 | 398 - 477 | 367 - 448 |
| NIT Rourkela | 351 - 747 | — | — |
| NIT Surathkal | 351 - 760 | 378 - 393 | 355 - 390 |
| NIT Trichy | 351 - 777 | 383 - 568 | 383 - 602 |
| NIT Warangal | 352 - 761 | 453 - 534 | 393 - 515 |
GAT B Cutoff Trends
GAT B 2026 Cutoff Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | GAT B |
| Conducting Body | All India Biotechnology Entrance Examination |
| Cutoff Type | Score |
| Categories Covered | EWS, General, GeneralPwD, OBC, SC, ST |
| Total Rounds | 2 |
| Total Colleges Participating | 1 |
| Quotas | All India |
College-wise GAT B 2021 Cutoff (category-wise opening & closing)
| College | General | SC | ST | EWS | OBC | GeneralPwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JNU | 64 - 64 | 48 - 48 | 45 - 45 | 60 - 60 | 59 - 59 | 37 - 37 |
GAT B cutoff (General category, year-wise)
| College Name | 2021 |
|---|---|
| JNU | 64 - 64 |
Tracking these trends helps candidates benchmark their preparation, estimate safe scores or ranks, and plan college preferences more effectively during admissions.
Preparation Resources & Study Material
Effective preparation for m.e./m.tech entrance exams requires access to the right study resources, practice tools, and performance insights. Candidates should focus on complete syllabus coverage, regular mock tests, and previous year papers to strengthen concepts and improve exam readiness.
These resources help candidates track performance, identify weak areas, and improve accuracy over time, ensuring a structured and result-oriented preparation approach.
- GATE — Preparation guide & study material
Using the right combination of these resources allows candidates to build consistency, improve scores, and stay aligned with the exam pattern and difficulty level.
FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)
How many M.e./m.tech entrance exams are covered on this page for 2026?
This listing surfaces 2 m.e./m.tech entrance exams relevant to M.e./m.tech for 2026. Official notifications can add or update exams, so always cross-check eligibility and schedules on the conducting body’s website.
Can I apply for multiple M.e./m.tech entrance exams?
Yes. Many candidates keep 2–4 focused applications, for example GATE and GAT B, so they balance a primary goal with sensible backup options where eligibility and dates allow.
How should I choose the right M.e./m.tech entrance exam?
Shortlist using your goal, eligibility, preferred institutions or states, difficulty, and the exam calendar. Comparing acceptance, syllabus overlap, and timelines usually beats choosing exams at random.
What information can I find on this page about M.e./m.tech entrance exams?
You can use this hub to review important dates, eligibility, application, and related context for m.e./m.tech entrance exams in 2026—treat it as a structured starting point before you confirm details officially.
How can I plan preparation for these M.e./m.tech entrance exams?
Anchor to the official syllabus, practise with previous papers and mock tests, and schedule regular revision to improve speed and accuracy. Adjust intensity based on how close your first target exam is.
What is the difference between national, state, and institute-level exams?
National-level exams are widely recognised across institutions; state-level exams mainly feed colleges within a state; institute-level exams are tied to specific conducting bodies. Many aspirants mix levels to keep flexible pathways.

