College logo

IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1959
NIRF #1 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 17 Sept, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech ME
College Name IIT Madras
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 2310 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 2572 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (10.19%)
Total Seats 144
Counselling Rounds 7 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 2310 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 2572. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at IIT Madras.

Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for IIT Madras BTech ME in 2024 was 2310 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (2572 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Madras BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 496 513 634
Round 2 547 514 659
Round 3 547 514 659
Round 4 547 514 659
Round 5 577 514 659
Round 6 577 514 669
Last Round 577 514 669

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 2302 2509 2677
Round 2 2302 2522 2677
Round 3 2302 2530 2677
Round 4 2302 2530 2677
Round 5 2310 2536 2682
Round 6 2310 2572 2786
Last Round 2310 2572 2786

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2022
Round 1 124
Round 2 124
Round 3 124
Round 4 124
Round 5 124
Round 6 124
Last Round 124

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1066 1225 1226
Round 2 1133 1244 1229
Round 3 1133 1244 1229
Round 4 1133 1244 1229
Round 5 1199 1244 1229
Round 6 1199 1251 1258
Last Round 1199 1251 1258

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 716 832 778
Round 2 716 861 788
Round 3 716 861 788
Round 4 750 861 788
Round 5 792 861 788
Round 6 792 976 788
Last Round 792 976 788

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 369 424 426
Round 2 369 430 426
Round 3 369 430 426
Round 4 369 430 426
Round 5 369 430 426
Round 6 369 430 426
Last Round 369 430 426

The IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 2302 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 2310 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at IIT Madras.

  • The final closing rank for IIT Madras BTech ME in 2024 was 2310 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 2302 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 2310 ▲ 262 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2023 2572 ▲ 214 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2022 2786 - Base Year

The IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 2786 in 2022 to 2572 in 2023, and further to 2310 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech ME program at IIT Madras, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • The closing rank changed by 476 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~17.09%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 262 ranks.
  • IIT Madras BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 2786 2572 2310

The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Madras BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

IIT Madras BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 2310 - Very High
EWS 577 1733 ranks High
OBC 1199 1111 ranks High
SC 792 1518 ranks High
ST 369 1941 ranks High

The IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 2310, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 1199, showing a difference of 1111 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 792 and 369 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 1111 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 1941 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Madras BTech ME admission.

Impact of Reservation on IIT Madras Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Madras while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 2572 in 2023 to 2310 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 2310
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Madras BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for IIT Madras BTech ME

The IIT Madras BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 144 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

IIT Madras vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
IIT Madras 2310 2572 2786
IIT Bombay 1685 1736 1406
IIT Delhi 1782 1791 1882
IIT Kanpur 2776 2940 3155
IIT Roorkee 3437 3570 3685
KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College 3849 5756 4308

The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College has relatively higher closing ranks at 3849, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
  • IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: KGEC - Kalyani Government Engineering College (Rank ~3849)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at IIT Madras Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 85 -
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 159 View Details
M.Sc. in Physics 173 -
M.Sc. in Chemistry 200 View Details
M.Sc. in Mathematics 211 -
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering 838 View Details
BTech ME (Current) 2310 View Details
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering 2815 View Details
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 3885 View Details
B.Tech Civil Engineering 5688 View Details

IIT Madras offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 85 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 159. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at IIT Madras Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Madras?

Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Madras, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on IIT Madras BTech ME Cutoff

What is the IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 2310 (2024).

Can I get IIT Madras BTech ME with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 2310 to 2786, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for IIT Madras BTech ME in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 2310 for General category.

Is IIT Madras BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Bombay at rank 1685.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?

Based on available peer data, IIT Bombay has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect IIT Madras BTech ME cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.