IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | IIT Madras |
| Admission Through | IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 200 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 262 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (23.66%) |
| Total Seats | 67 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IIT Delhi |
The IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 200 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 262. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at IIT Madras.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) based on IIT JAM ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 200 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (262 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 364 | 326 | 282 |
| Round 2 | 435 | 352 | 323 |
| Round 3 | 435 | 360 | 323 |
| Round 4 | 435 | 440 | 337 |
| Round 5 | 435 | 440 | 337 |
| Last Round | 435 | 440 | 337 |
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 180 | 211 | 207 |
| Round 2 | 195 | 223 | 211 |
| Round 3 | 195 | 227 | 218 |
| Round 4 | 200 | 262 | 238 |
| Round 5 | 200 | 262 | 238 |
| Last Round | 200 | 262 | 238 |
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4466 | 3703 | 4640 |
| Round 2 | 4466 | 3703 | 4640 |
| Round 3 | 4466 | 3703 | 4640 |
| Round 4 | 4466 | 3703 | 4640 |
| Round 5 | 4466 | 3703 | 4640 |
| Last Round | 4466 | 3703 | 4640 |
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 369 | 458 | 507 |
| Round 2 | 496 | 475 | 529 |
| Round 3 | 496 | 508 | 559 |
| Round 4 | 496 | 514 | 675 |
| Round 5 | 496 | 514 | 675 |
| Last Round | 496 | 514 | 675 |
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1187 | 1113 | 1279 |
| Round 2 | 1510 | 1157 | 1357 |
| Round 3 | 1510 | 1177 | 1442 |
| Round 4 | 1589 | 1330 | 1449 |
| Round 5 | 1589 | 1330 | 1449 |
| Last Round | 1589 | 1330 | 1449 |
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3672 | 2881 | 3264 |
| Round 2 | 4170 | 2881 | 211 |
| Round 3 | 4170 | 2881 | 3899 |
| Round 4 | 4170 | 2881 | 3899 |
| Round 5 | 4170 | 2881 | 3899 |
| Last Round | 4170 | 2881 | 3899 |
The IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 180 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 200 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IIT Delhi counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT Madras.
- The final closing rank for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 200 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 180 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IIT Delhi counselling.
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 200 | ▲ 62 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 262 | ▼ 24 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 238 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 238 in 2022 to 262 in 2023, and further to 200 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT Madras, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IIT Delhi.
- The closing rank changed by 38 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~15.97%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 62 ranks.
- IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 200 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 435 | 235 ranks | Moderate |
| GeneralPwD | 4466 | 4266 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 496 | 296 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 1589 | 1389 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 4170 | 3970 ranks | Lower |
The IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 200, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 496, showing a difference of 296 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1589 and 4170 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 235 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 4266 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Madras Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Madras while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 262 in 2023 to 200 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 200 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during IIT Delhi counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry
The IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 67 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Madras vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras | 200 | 262 | 238 |
| IIT Delhi | 108 | 115 | 102 |
| IIT Roorkee | 221 | 224 | 199 |
| IIT Guwahati | 267 | 275 | 259 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 336 | 356 | 319 |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 358 | 345 | 310 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 108, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. IIT Gandhinagar has relatively higher closing ranks at 358, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Delhi (Rank ~108)
Highest cutoff: IIT Gandhinagar (Rank ~358)
IIT Madras falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Delhi is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Madras Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 85 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 159 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 173 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry (Current) | 200 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 211 | - |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 838 | View Details |
| BTech ME | 2310 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 2815 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 3885 | View Details |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 5688 | View Details |
IIT Madras offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 85 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 159. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Madras Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Madras?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Madras, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Physics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 200 (2024).
Can I get IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 200 to 262, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 200 for General category.
Is IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Delhi at rank 108.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IIT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Madras M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
