Exam logo

MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026: Category-Wise Seats, State-Wise Data and PDF

• Updated on 19 Oct, 2026 by Sounak Pyne

What's new?

Neet PG Latest news and articles

NEET PG Counselling 2026: MCC Asks Institutes to Verify Seat Matrix

22 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG Counselling 2026 Round 1 Result: Check Seat Allotment Date

22 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG Counselling 2026 NRI List: MCC Releases Eligible Candidates PDF

22 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG Counselling 2026: Round 1 Choice Locking Begins Today, Check Last Date

21 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG Counselling 2026: Check Freeze, Float Changes Introduced by MCC

8 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG 2026 Counselling Dates Out, MCC Round-Wise Schedule

7 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG 2026 Scorecard, Answer Key (Out): Check Download Steps, Direct Link Here

1 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG Answer Key 2026 Released: Check Response Sheet Download Link Here

1 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG Scorecard 2026 Out: Download NBEMS Scorecard Online Here

1 Oct, 2026
Read more..

NEET PG 2026 Answer Key & Scorecard Anytime Soon: NBE Released Official Notice

1 Oct, 2026
Read more..

The MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 lists postgraduate medical seats available through centralised counselling. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) has published the final matrices for All India Quota (AIQ) MD/MS, central internal quota, DNB courses and deemed universities. Candidates can download the relevant seat matrix PDF from the official MCC website and check college-wise, course-wise and category-wise seat availability before filling their choices.

 

Table of Contents
  1. MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 Latest Update
  2. NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 Overview
  3. MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 Category-Wise
  4. NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 State-Wise
  5. Which State Has the Most NEET PG Seats in 2026?
  6. Government vs Private NEET PG Seats 2026
  7. NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026: NMC vs MCC
  8. How to Download MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 PDF?
  9. NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 FAQs

 

MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 Latest Update

MCC has published the final seat matrices for NEET PG Counselling 2026. The official PG Medical Counselling portal lists separate documents for AIQ MD/MS, central internal quota, DNB and deemed university seats. Round 1 choice filling has also resumed, according to the latest notice on the MCC website.

 

Participating colleges have been advised to verify their seat details and report discrepancies before the completion of Round 1 choice filling. Applicants should use the latest official matrix while preparing their college and course preferences.

Particulars Details
Counselling authority Medical Counselling Committee (MCC)
Examination NEET PG 2026
Counselling session 2026
AIQ MD/MS seat matrix Released
Central internal quota matrix Released
DNB seat matrix Released
Deemed university seat matrix Released
Round 1 choice filling Resumed, as per MCC notice
Official website mcc.nic.in

Note: The seat matrix can change through revised notices or counselling updates. Always verify the latest document before locking choices.

 

NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 Overview

The Union government reported 86,360 postgraduate medical seats across India under the National Medical Commission (NMC) and the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS). Separately, NMC's September 29, 2026 matrix lists 63,177 seats across 10,756 course entries.

 

These figures cover different datasets and should not be treated as interchangeable. MCC publishes its own counselling matrices for the seats included in its admission process.

ParticularsDetails
National PG medical seat count reported by the government86,360
Latest NMC PG seat matrix63,177
NMC course-wise entries10,756
NMC matrix academic session2026-27
NMC government seats33,088
NMC private seats21,892
NMC deemed university seats8,197
Latest NMC matrix dateSeptember 29, 2026

Note: The 86,360 figure represents the wider national count reported under NMC and NBEMS. The 63,177 figure belongs to the separate NMC matrix. Do not add these figures together.

 

Check the NEET PG Accepting Colleges page to explore medical colleges offering postgraduate programmes.

 

MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 Category-Wise

MCC has released separate seat matrices for different counselling pools. These documents contain institute-level and course-level information to help applicants identify available options.

MCC seat matrixDetails availableOfficial document
All India Quota MD/MSCollege, course, quota, category and seat countDownload AIQ Matrix
Central internal quota MD/MSSeats at participating central institutionsDownload Central Internal Quota Matrix
DNB counsellingParticipating hospitals, DNB programmes and category-wise seatsDownload DNB Matrix
Deemed university MD/MSInstitution-wise courses, seat categories and available intakeDownload Deemed University Matrix

Note: Open the relevant document under the Current Events section on the official MCC page. The matrix applicable to a particular course and quota should be used while filling choices.

 

How Many Seats Are Available Under MCC NEET PG Counselling 2026?

The final MCC DNB seat matrix lists 9,201 seats. The official AIQ, central internal quota and deemed university matrices provide separate listings for their respective counselling pools. Some news reports have cited different AIQ MD/MS totals. Therefore, applicants should verify the applicable seat count directly from the latest official PDF rather than relying on an aggregated figure from another website.

 

NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 State-Wise

The NMC seat matrix provides a state-wise view of approved postgraduate medical intake. Karnataka, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh have the largest totals in the September 29 NMC dataset.

RankStateNMC PG seats 2026-27
1Karnataka8,061
2Maharashtra6,514
3Tamil Nadu6,239
4Uttar Pradesh5,806
5Andhra Pradesh4,031
6Rajasthan3,857
7Telangana3,818
8West Bengal2,384

Note: These figures come from the NMC matrix dated September 29, 2026. They represent state-wise approved intake in that dataset, not the number of seats available through MCC alone.

 

The state totals include colleges and courses recorded in the NMC dataset. Actual counselling availability depends on the applicable quota, participating institution and current seat matrix.

 

Which State Has the Most NEET PG Seats in 2026?

Karnataka has the highest postgraduate medical seat count in the available national data. The Union government reported 10,092 seats for Karnataka, while the latest NMC matrix lists 8,061 seats.

 

Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu follow in the NMC dataset, with 6,514 and 6,239 seats, respectively. Differences between the national figures and NMC state totals reflect the different datasets used by the authorities.

RankStateNational PG seat countNMC matrix seats
1Karnataka10,0928,061
2Maharashtra9,2166,514
3Tamil Nadu8,0236,239
4Uttar Pradesh7,4375,806
5Telangana5,2483,818
6Rajasthan5,0253,857
7Andhra Pradesh4,7824,031

Note: The national counts and NMC matrix totals are from different datasets. Use the applicable MCC PDF to determine whether a particular seat is available during counselling.

 

Government vs Private NEET PG Seats 2026

The NMC matrix records government, private and deemed university seats separately. Government institutions account for approximately 52.4% of the 63,177 seats listed in this dataset. State-level figures also show differences in the distribution of government and private seats. Karnataka has 2,805 government seats and 7,287 private seats in the national dataset. Maharashtra has 4,277 government seats and 4,939 private seats. Tamil Nadu has 3,030 government seats and 4,993 private seats.

 

The availability of a seat in the NMC database does not automatically mean that it appears in the current MCC counselling matrix. Applicants should check the relevant counselling document before selecting a college.

Seat typeNMC seats 2026-27Share of NMC matrix
Government33,08852.4%
Private21,89234.6%
Deemed8,19713.0%
Total63,177100%

Note: The percentages use the 63,177-seat NMC matrix as the base. They do not represent the wider national count reported under NMC and NBEMS.

 

NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026: NMC vs MCC

NMC and MCC perform different functions in postgraduate medical admissions. NMC records approved courses and annual intake, while MCC publishes seat matrices for the counselling process it administers.

NMC seat matrixMCC counselling seat matrix
Records approved postgraduate courses and annual intakeLists seats included in MCC counselling
Provides college-wise and course-wise intake informationProvides institution, course, quota and category details
Supports verification of approved seat capacitySupports choice filling and seat allocation
Covers approved intake in its published datasetReflects the applicable counselling pool and schedule
Latest matrix used here is dated September 29, 2026Final counselling matrices are available on the MCC portal

Note: A college may have approved seats in the NMC database that do not appear in a particular MCC counselling pool. The relevant quota and admission authority determine where applicants can compete for those seats.

 

Applicants should also check the applicable state counselling portal for state quota seats. State authorities publish their own schedules and seat matrices.

 

How to Download MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 PDF?

Candidates can download the latest NEET PG seat matrix from the official MCC website. The portal lists the final matrices under its Current Events section.

StepWhat to do
1Visit MCC PG Medical Counselling.
2Open the Current Events section.
3Select the required matrix for AIQ MD/MS, central internal quota, DNB or deemed universities.
4Open the document and download the PDF.
5Search for the college name, institute code or preferred course.
6Check the quota, category and seat count before preparing choices.
7Recheck the latest notices before submitting or locking preferences.

Note: MCC may issue revised or round-specific matrices during counselling. Always use the document relevant to the current round.

 

Details to Check in the NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026

Matrix detailWhy it matters
Institute name and codeIdentifies the participating medical college or hospital
Course or branchConfirms whether the desired specialisation is available
QuotaIdentifies the applicable seat pool
CategoryShows the relevant reservation or seat classification
Total seatsIndicates the listed intake for the specified course and category
Matrix date and versionHelps confirm that the document is current

Applicants should compare the seat matrix with their eligibility, NEET PG rank, category and preferred specialisation. Seat availability alone does not guarantee allotment.

 

NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 FAQs

How many NEET PG seats are there in India in 2026?

The Union government reported 86,360 postgraduate medical seats under NMC and NBEMS. The latest NMC matrix separately lists 63,177 seats.

Has MCC released the NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026?

Yes. MCC has published final matrices for AIQ MD/MS, central internal quota, DNB and deemed university seats.

How many seats are available in the MCC DNB Seat Matrix 2026?

The final MCC DNB seat matrix lists 9,201 seats. Applicants should check the PDF for institution-wise and course-wise details.

Which state has the highest number of NEET PG seats in 2026?

Karnataka has the highest count in the available national data, with 10,092 seats. The latest NMC matrix lists 8,061 seats for the state.

How many NEET PG seats are available in Karnataka in 2026-27?

The national dataset reports 10,092 seats, while the latest NMC matrix lists 8,061 seats. These figures represent different datasets.

How many NEET PG seats are available in Maharashtra in 2026-27?

The national dataset reports 9,216 seats for Maharashtra. The latest NMC matrix lists 6,514 seats.

How many NEET PG seats are available in West Bengal in 2026-27?

The latest NMC matrix lists 2,384 postgraduate medical seats for West Bengal.

Is the NMC seat matrix the same as the MCC seat matrix?

No. NMC records approved course intake, while MCC publishes seats included in its counselling process. Applicants should check the appropriate document for their quota.

Where can I download the MCC NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 PDF?

Visit mcc.nic.in and open the Current Events section under PG Medical Counselling.

Can the NEET PG Seat Matrix 2026 change during counselling?

Yes. Seat details may change through revised notices or counselling updates. Check the latest official matrix before filling and locking choices.

Does a seat listed in the NMC matrix guarantee admission through MCC?

No. Admission depends on the applicable counselling pool, eligibility, merit, category, seat availability and allotment rules.

Exam Calendar

Explore exam calendars tailored to your interest