College logo

NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology Master of Computer Applications (MCA) (Lateral Entry) Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1964
NIRF #9 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 18 Jun, 2026 by Simran

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – NIMCET Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
College Name NIT Trichy
Admission Through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) 52 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) 48 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (8.33%)
Total Seats 115
Counselling Rounds 5 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Institute of Technology (NITs)

The NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 52 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 48. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at NIT Trichy.

Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through National Institute of Technology (NITs) Counselling (via NIMCET) based on NIMCET ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 52 for General category.
  • Compared to 2023 (48 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 112 117 74
Round 2 112 126 74
Round 3 112 126 74
Round 4 112 126 86
Last Round 112 126 86

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 52 48 47
Round 2 52 - 47
Round 3 52 48 47
Round 4 52 48 48
Last Round 52 48 48

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 2016 712 1443
Round 2 2016 - 6252
Round 3 2016 712 6252
Round 4 2016 712 6252
Last Round 2016 712 6252

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 130 132 156
Round 2 130 - 156
Round 3 130 132 156
Round 4 130 132 245
Last Round 130 132 245

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 995 978 970
Round 2 995 - 970
Round 3 995 978 970
Round 4 995 978 1263
Last Round 995 978 1263

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 1816 2658 2268
Round 2 2418 3056 2268
Round 3 - 3056 2268
Round 4 3155 3496 2445
Last Round 3155 3496 2445

The NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 52. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Trichy.

  • The final closing rank for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 52 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 52 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks remained same from Round 1 to Last Round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling.

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 52 ▼ 4 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2023 48 0 — No Change
2022 48 - Base Year

The NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 48 in 2022 to 48 in 2023, and further to 52 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at NIT Trichy, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Institute of Technology (NITs).

  • The closing rank changed by 4 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~8.33%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 4 ranks.
  • NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2022 2023 2024 48 48 52

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 52 - Very High
EWS 112 60 ranks High
GeneralPwD 2016 1964 ranks Lower
OBC 130 78 ranks High
SC 995 943 ranks Lower
ST 3155 3103 ranks Lower

The NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 52, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 130, showing a difference of 78 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 995 and 3155 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 60 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 3103 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Trichy Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Trichy while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 48 in 2023 to 52 in 2024
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is 52
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Institute of Technology (NITs) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)

The NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 115 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Trichy vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
NIT Trichy 52 48 48
HBTU Kanpur 46 - -
NIT Surathkal 114 105 92
MNNIT Allahabad 181 178 181
NIT Warangal 243 86 218
NIT Kurukshetra 297 436 460

The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. HBTU Kanpur has the lowest closing rank at 46, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. NIT Kurukshetra has relatively higher closing ranks at 297, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • HBTU Kanpur has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: HBTU Kanpur (Rank ~46)
Highest cutoff: NIT Kurukshetra (Rank ~297)
NIT Trichy falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, HBTU Kanpur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by NIT Trichy and NIT Surathkal. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Trichy Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) 52 View Details
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 80 -
M.Tech. in Industrial Automation 383 View Details
M.Tech. in Industrial Safety and Engineering 392 View Details
M.Tech. in Industrial Metallurgy 402 -
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management 568 View Details
M.Sc. in Chemistry 701 View Details

NIT Trichy offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 52 , followed by Master of Business Administration (MBA) at 80. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Trichy Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Industrial Automation shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Trichy?

Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Trichy, making it the most competitive branch. Master of Business Administration (MBA) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Industrial Automation shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff

What is the NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 52 (2024).

Can I get NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.

Does NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 48 to 52, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 52 for General category.

Is NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is HBTU Kanpur at rank 46.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?

Based on available peer data, HBTU Kanpur has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIT Trichy Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.