Planning to pursue M.Sc. in Tamil Nadu? With 93 M.Sc. colleges offering M.Sc. in Chemistry, M.Sc. in Physics, M.Sc. in Mathematics, and M.Sc. in Biotechnology, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Tamil Nadu's M.Sc. landscape includes top government institutes like TNJFU and CMI, along with leading private universities such as Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and Sankara College of Science and Commerce. Admissions are conducted through exams like CUET, CUET PG, IIT JAM, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.Sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu has a diverse mix of m.sc. colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CUET, CUET PG, IIT JAM, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu | 93 |
| Government Colleges | 36 |
| Private Colleges | 53 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, M.Sc. in Mathematics, M.Sc. in Computer Science, M.Sc. in Physics |
| Top Exams Accepted | CUET, CUET PG, IIT JAM |
| Average Fees | ₹700 - ₹15.3 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.6 L - ₹21 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 (Rankings)
M.Sc. college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for M.Sc. aspirants.
Top M.Sc. Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Ethiraj Chennai | #19 |
Along with TNJFU and CMI, private institutes like Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and Sankara College of Science and Commerce also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu
M.Sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.Sc. Colleges
Government institutes such as TNJFU and CMI are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| TNJFU | — | 34 | M.F.Sc. in Aquatic Animal Health Management | #32 NIRF 2024 |
| CMI | ₹5 L | 4 | M.Sc. in Mathematics | — |
Top Private M.Sc. Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹40 K | — | 40 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #64 NIRF 2025 |
| SDNBVC | — | — | 52 | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Sankara College of Science and Commerce | — | — | 15 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| AMET Chennai | ₹70 K | — | 41 | BBA in Shipping | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| S.A. College of Arts and Science | ₹1.3 L | — | 18 | M.Sc. in Computer Science | — |
| Kings Cornerstone International College | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹21 L | 73 | M.Sc. in Data Science | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| M.Sc. | ₹5 L | ₹40 K - ₹5.8 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Private Colleges | |
| Average Package | ₹21 L |
| Median Package | ₹21 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in TNJFU and CMI.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| TNJFU | — | — | M.F.Sc. in Aquatic Animal Health Management | — |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹40 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| CMI | ₹5 L | — | M.Sc. in Mathematics | — |
| SDNBVC | — | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | — |
| Sankara College of Science and Commerce | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| AMET Chennai | ₹70 K | — | BBA in Shipping | — |
| S.A. College of Arts and Science | ₹1.3 L | — | M.Sc. in Computer Science | — |
| Kings Cornerstone International College | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹21 L | M.Sc. in Data Science | High ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.sc. institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| TNJFU | — | — | M.F.Sc. in Aquatic Animal Health Management | — |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹40 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| CMI | ₹5 L | — | M.Sc. in Mathematics | — |
| SDNBVC | — | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | — |
| Sankara College of Science and Commerce | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| AMET Chennai | ₹70 K | — | BBA in Shipping | — |
| S.A. College of Arts and Science | ₹1.3 L | — | M.Sc. in Computer Science | — |
| Kings Cornerstone International College | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹21 L | M.Sc. in Data Science | 372% |
Top M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.sc. colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Tamil Nadu, m.sc. college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.Sc. Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.sc. colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering M.Sc. programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CUET, CUET PG, and IIT JAM (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹40 K - ₹70 K | M.Sc. | ~4 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.sc. education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range M.Sc. Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include CMI, S.A. College of Arts and Science, and Kings Cornerstone International College, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹5 L | M.Sc. | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.3 L - ₹5.8 L | M.Sc. | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.sc. colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| Kings Cornerstone International College | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹21 L |
| CMI | ₹5 L | — |
| Ethiraj Chennai | ₹40 K | — |
| AMET Chennai | ₹70 K | — |
| S.A. College of Arts and Science | ₹1.3 L | — |
Government institutes such as TNJFU and CMI consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.sc. colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| Kings Cornerstone International College | ₹21 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.Sc. Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.sc. colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.sc.:
- Adobe
- CRISIL
- Credit Suisse
- Deloitte
- Ernst & Young
Popular M.Sc. Courses in Tamil Nadu
M.Sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Sc. in Biotechnology
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Biotechnology | 2 Years | ₹560 - ₹9.3 L | 26+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Chemistry
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹23.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, ICICI
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 22+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. in Physics
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹28 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, Aditya Birla Group, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2–5 Years | ₹300 - ₹42.8 L | 20+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Sc. Admission Process in Tamil Nadu 2026
Admission to m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
State-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
India has 93 m.sc. colleges distributed across states like Tamil Nadu, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include TNJFU and CMI, while leading private colleges include Ethiraj Chennai and SDNBVC.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM) | ₹15.3 K - ₹30.9 K | 82 Courses |
| Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development | — | 10 Courses |
| CMI | ₹5 L | 4 Courses |
| Annamalai University Distance Education | ₹5.3 K - ₹18.7 K | 28 Courses |
City-wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
Top cities like Chennai, Tamil Nadu - Other, and Sriperumbudur host a large number of m.sc. colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include TNJFU and CMI, along with private institutes like Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and Sankara College of Science and Commerce.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
M.Sc. Colleges in Chennai
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM) | ₹15.3 K - ₹30.9 K | 82 Courses |
| CMI | ₹5 L | 4 Courses |
M.Sc. Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Other
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Annamalai University Distance Education | ₹5.3 K - ₹18.7 K | 28 Courses |
M.Sc. Colleges in Sriperumbudur
| College | Total Courses |
| Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development | 10 Courses |
Course wise M.Sc. Colleges in India
M.Sc. colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. TNJFU and CMI lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and Sankara College of Science and Commerce offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
M.Sc. in Mathematics Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Annamalai University Distance Education | ₹5.3 K - ₹18.7 K | 28 Courses |
| Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM) | ₹15.3 K - ₹30.9 K | 82 Courses |
| CMI | ₹5 L | 4 Courses |
| Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development | — | 10 Courses |
M.Sc. in Computer Science Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Annamalai University Distance Education | ₹5.3 K - ₹18.7 K | 28 Courses |
| CMI | ₹5 L | 4 Courses |
B.Sc. (Hons.) (Mathematics, Computer Science, Physics) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| CMI | ₹5 L | 4 Courses |
B.Sc. in Geography Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM) | ₹15.3 K - ₹30.9 K | 82 Courses |
B.Sc. in Mathematics Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Madras University Distance Education (IDE UNOM) | ₹15.3 K - ₹30.9 K | 82 Courses |
Comparison of Top M.Sc. Colleges
Comparing top m.sc. colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 53 | 36 |
| Top Colleges | Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, and Sankara College of Science and Commerce | TNJFU and CMI |
| College distribution % | 60% | 40% |
| Top Courses | M.Sc. and B.Sc. | M.Sc. and B.Sc. |
| Fees Range | ₹40 K - ₹5.8 L | ₹5 L |
| Median Salary | ₹21 L | — |
| Average Salary | ₹21 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Ranking |
| TNJFU | Government | — | — | — | #32 NIRF 2024 |
| CMI | Government | ₹5 L | — | — | — |
| Ethiraj Chennai | Private | ₹40 K | — | — | #64 NIRF 2025 |
| SDNBVC | Private | — | — | — | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Sankara College of Science and Commerce | Private | — | — | — | — |
| AMET Chennai | Private | ₹70 K | — | — | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| S.A. College of Arts and Science | Private | ₹1.3 L | — | — | — |
| Kings Cornerstone International College | Private | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹21 L | ₹21 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.sc. colleges are there in Tamil Nadu?
There are over 93 m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Top m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu include TNJFU, CMI, Ethiraj Chennai, SDNBVC, Sankara College of Science and Commerce, and AMET Chennai, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Admission is mainly through exams like CUET, CUET PG, and IIT JAM, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The fee range for m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu is ₹700 - ₹15.3 L.
Which m.sc. colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Tamil Nadu.
Which is better: government or private m.sc. colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.sc. colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.sc. college in Tamil Nadu?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.














![Hindusthan College of Arts and Science [HICAS]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/hcas-7003846-logo.jpg)



