Exam logo

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2026, 2025 and Previous Years: Prelims, Mains & Final

• Updated on 15 Oct, 2026 by Simran

What's new?

UPSC ESE Latest news and articles

UPSC CSE Prelims 2026 Answer Key Released Today, Check Updates

27 May, 2026
Read more..

UPSC Result 2026 (CSE 2025) Expected Soon, IAS Merit List PDF Details

3 Mar, 2026
Read more..

UPSC ESE Prelims Result 2026 Declared , Check Online at upsc.gov.in

27 Feb, 2026
Read more..

UPSC ESE 2026 Last-Minute Preparation Tips: Revision & Strategy

5 Feb, 2026
Read more..

UPSC releases the Engineering Services Examination (ESE) cutoff, also known as the UPSC IES cutoff, for all three stages (Prelims, written and final) together, branch-wise and category-wise, after the final result. The latest official cutoff is for ESE 2025: the General category final cutoff was 758 in Mechanical, 719 in Civil, 686 in Electrical and 661 in Electronics & Telecommunication (E&T), out of 1,300.

 

This page lists the official UPSC ESE cutoffs from 2025 back to 2021, with vacancies for each category, and explains how the cutoff works and how it has moved over five years. All figures are taken from UPSC's "Recommendation Details and Cut-off Marks" documents. PwBD cutoffs are shown separately for 2025; for earlier years they appear in the same official documents.

Latest Update (15 October 2026): The ESE 2026 cutoff has not been released yet. The ESE 2026 Personality Tests are scheduled to end on 30 October 2026, and UPSC publishes the cutoff only after the final result. For dates, eligibility and vacancies of the next exam, see the UPSC ESC 2027 Notificiation page.

 

Table of Contents

  1. How the UPSC ESE Cutoff Works
  2. UPSC ESE Cutoff 2026: Prelims, Mains and Final
  3. UPSC ESE Cutoff 2025 (Official)
  4. UPSC ESE Cutoff 2024
  5. UPSC ESE Cutoff 2023
  6. UPSC ESE Cutoff 2022
  7. UPSC ESE Cutoff 2021
  8. UPSC IES Previous Year Cutoff Trend: 2025 to 2021
  9. Factors That Decide the UPSC ESE Cutoff
  10. Minimum Paper-wise Marks in UPSC ESE
  11. FAQs on UPSC ESE Cutoff

 

How the UPSC ESE Cutoff Works

ESE has three cutoffs for every branch and category. Each one is measured on a different total, so they cannot be compared with each other directly.

CutoffWhat it meansMarks out of
Prelims (ESE-P)Minimum qualifying marks to move from Prelims to Mains500
WrittenMinimum qualifying marks in Prelims + Mains combined, to be called for the Personality Test1,100
FinalTotal marks of the last candidate recommended for appointment1,300
ParticularsDetails
Released byUnion Public Service Commission (UPSC)
Released whenAfter the final result, together for all three stages
BranchesCivil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics & Telecommunication
CategoriesGeneral, EWS, OBC, SC, ST and PwBD sub-categories
Minimum paper-wise marksPrelims: 15% in each paper (10% for PwBD); written: 20% in each paper (10% for PwBD)
Latest official cutoffESE 2025
Official websiteupsc.gov.in

The final ranking uses all 1,300 marks: Prelims (500), Mains (600) and Personality Test (200). The Personality Test has no minimum qualifying marks.

 

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2026: Prelims, Mains and Final

The ESE 2026 cutoff (Prelims, written and final) has not been released yet. UPSC does not publish a separate Prelims cutoff after the Prelims result; all three stages come out together after the final result.

ESE 2026 stageStatus
Prelims (8 February 2026)Result declared 26 February 2026; cutoff not yet released
Mains (21 June 2026)Result declared 24 July 2026; 1,336 candidates called for interview
Personality Test21 September to 30 October 2026 (ongoing as of 15 October)
Final result and cutoffAwaited

Any "ESE 2026 expected cutoff" seen online is an estimate, not UPSC data. For stage-wise result updates, see our UPSC ESE Result page.

 

The ESE 2027 cutoff will be published after the ESE 2027 final result. Exam dates and vacancies for that cycle are on our UPSC ESE 2027 Notification page.

 

UPSC ESE 2026 Cutoff: Previous-Year Reference Range

Candidates looking for an ESE 2026 expected cutoff can use the official ranges below as a reference. These are historical ranges for the General category from 2021 to 2025, not a prediction; UPSC does not publish an expected cutoff.

BranchGeneral Prelims cutoff, 2021–2025 (out of 500)General final cutoff, 2021–2025 (out of 1,300)
Civil174 to 249691 to 804
Mechanical173 to 247661 to 761
Electrical173 to 235655 to 746
Electronics & Telecom124 to 208546 to 661

The ESE 2026 cutoff could fall inside or outside these ranges, depending on the 2026 paper difficulty, the number of candidates and the final vacancies (474 were notified for ESE 2026).

 

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2025 (Official)

ESE 2025 had 554 vacancies, as per UPSC's official cutoff document. Mechanical had the highest General final cutoff (758) and Electronics & Telecommunication the lowest (661).

Branch Category Vacancies Prelims (out of 500) Written (out of 1,100) Final (out of 1,300)
Civil General 127 233 498 719
Civil EWS 26 210 443 662
Civil OBC 54 230 498 704
Civil SC 26 210 441 633
Civil ST 18 216 466 664
Mechanical General 33 238 570 758
Mechanical EWS 5 208 419 632
Mechanical OBC 21 236 511 709
Mechanical SC 10 197 425 662
Mechanical ST 3 211 468 698
Electrical General 48 210 484 686
Electrical EWS 10 169 330 527
Electrical OBC 21 209 475 678
Electrical SC 12 177 359 587
Electrical ST 6 194 404 646
Electronics & Telecom General 56 176 447 661
Electronics & Telecom EWS 9 141 327 602
Electronics & Telecom OBC 37 167 422 605
Electronics & Telecom SC 20 135 270 506
Electronics & Telecom ST 12 77 270 512

Official UPSC ESE 2025 cutoff table for Civil Engineering showing category-wise vacancies, Prelims, written and final cutoff marks, PwBD cutoffs and minimum marks per paper

 

Civil Engineering cutoff from UPSC's official ESE 2025 "Recommendation Details and Cut-off Marks" document

 

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2025 for PwBD Candidates

BranchPwBD categoryPrelims (out of 500)Written (out of 1,100)Final (out of 1,300)
CivilPwBD-177237449
CivilPwBD-378150271
MechanicalPwBD-1100243487
MechanicalPwBD-372291605
ElectricalPwBD-1154246423
ElectricalPwBD-373No candidate availableNo candidate available
Electronics & TelecomPwBD-153185374
Electronics & TelecomPwBD-3116No candidate availableNo candidate available

PwBD-1 covers locomotor disability (including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy), and PwBD-3 covers deaf and hard of hearing candidates. Vacancies for PwBD candidates are counted within the category totals above.

 

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2024

ESE 2024 had 251 vacancies. Civil's General Prelims cutoff fell to 174, its lowest in five years, while Mechanical had the highest General final cutoff (725).

Branch Category Vacancies Prelims (out of 500) Written (out of 1,100) Final (out of 1,300)
Civil General 50 174 510 691
Civil EWS 10 167 478 641
Civil OBC 31 172 480 667
Civil SC 15 151 411 576
Civil ST 7 160 437 626
Mechanical General 10 217 537 725
Mechanical EWS 2 202 519 702
Mechanical OBC 6 217 521 701
Mechanical SC 3 184 450 658
Mechanical ST 2 153 348 491
Electrical General 14 199 489 655
Electrical EWS 3 180 432 632
Electrical OBC 7 198 444 625
Electrical SC 2 178 415 601
Electrical ST 3 159 407 568
Electronics & Telecom General 39 129 343 546
Electronics & Telecom EWS 9 82 280 461
Electronics & Telecom OBC 16 129 343 545
Electronics & Telecom SC 14 76 225 426
Electronics & Telecom ST 8 76 230 389

 

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2023

ESE 2023 had 486 vacancies. Mechanical and Electrical had the same Prelims cutoff of 173 for General, EWS and OBC candidates, and Civil had the highest General final cutoff (783).

Branch Category Vacancies Prelims (out of 500) Written (out of 1,100) Final (out of 1,300)
Civil General 78 218 590 783
Civil EWS 19 204 537 726
Civil OBC 61 213 551 752
Civil SC 38 167 464 659
Civil ST 15 189 505 688
Mechanical General 29 173 445 661
Mechanical EWS 3 173 367 640
Mechanical OBC 15 173 445 623
Mechanical SC 7 153 362 555
Mechanical ST 3 138 382 593
Electrical General 40 173 458 666
Electrical EWS 4 173 447 653
Electrical OBC 21 173 458 633
Electrical SC 11 151 346 562
Electrical ST 4 168 435 586
Electronics & Telecom General 58 124 372 594
Electronics & Telecom EWS 15 77 258 534
Electronics & Telecom OBC 36 118 360 566
Electronics & Telecom SC 21 77 241 463
Electronics & Telecom ST 8 77 241 490

 

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2022

ESE 2022 had 246 vacancies. In Electrical, the EWS final cutoff (729) was higher than the General final cutoff (714), a reminder that the final cutoff depends on how few seats a category has, not only on the category.

Branch Category Vacancies Prelims (out of 500) Written (out of 1,100) Final (out of 1,300)
Civil General 54 233 551 756
Civil EWS 9 233 534 711
Civil OBC 34 233 525 729
Civil SC 19 197 474 646
Civil ST 11 198 476 698
Mechanical General 20 236 581 745
Mechanical EWS 1 236 571 735
Mechanical OBC 10 232 524 716
Mechanical SC 4 211 490 660
Mechanical ST 4 170 440 592
Electrical General 13 231 552 714
Electrical EWS 1 231 538 729
Electrical OBC 6 231 509 697
Electrical SC 4 194 452 650
Electrical ST 1 230 532 658
Electronics & Telecom General 26 184 479 651
Electronics & Telecom EWS 5 184 459 631
Electronics & Telecom OBC 16 184 434 610
Electronics & Telecom SC 7 158 394 524
Electronics & Telecom ST 1 169 397 520

 

UPSC ESE Cutoff 2021

ESE 2021 had 225 vacancies, the fewest in the five years. It also had the highest General Prelims cutoff of the period in every branch, and Civil's General final cutoff of 804 is the highest final cutoff on this page.

BranchCategoryVacanciesPrelims (out of 500)Written (out of 1,100)Final (out of 1,300)
CivilGeneral41249617804
CivilEWS7246581772
CivilOBC18243582762
CivilSC11196484642
CivilST8213519667
MechanicalGeneral20247597761
MechanicalEWS3247532749
MechanicalOBC9247555739
MechanicalSC6213477688
MechanicalST1214563719
ElectricalGeneral26235567746
ElectricalEWS6225534633
ElectricalOBC18235522717
ElectricalSC6199484651
ElectricalST4230508684
Electronics & TelecomGeneral19208449617
Electronics & TelecomEWS5200428579
Electronics & TelecomOBC11208449606
Electronics & TelecomSC3202403553
Electronics & TelecomST3155358482

 

UPSC IES Previous Year Cutoff Trend: 2025 to 2021

 

General Category Prelims Cutoff (out of 500)

Branch20252024202320222021Five-year average
Civil233174218233249221.4
Mechanical238217173236247222.2
Electrical210199173231235209.6
Electronics & Telecom176129124184208164.2

 

General Category Final Cutoff (out of 1,300)

Branch20252024202320222021Five-year average
Civil719691783756804750.6
Mechanical758725661745761730.0
Electrical686655666714746693.4
Electronics & Telecom661546594651617613.8

 

Vacancies by Branch (as Reported by UPSC)

Branch20252024202320222021
Civil25111321112785
Mechanical7223573939
Electrical9729802560
Electronics & Telecom134861385541
Total554251486246225

 

What the Data Shows

  • Prelims cutoffs rose in 2025 but stayed below 2021. General Prelims cutoffs went up in every branch from 2024 to 2025 (Civil +59, Electronics & Telecommunication +47, Mechanical +21, Electrical +11), yet all four were still below their 2021 levels.
  • Electronics & Telecommunication has the lowest cutoffs. It had the lowest General Prelims cutoff in all five years, with a five-year average of 164.2 against 209.6 to 222.2 for the other branches.
  • A General candidate needs a little over half the total marks. In 2025, the General final cutoff ranged from 50.8% of 1,300 (Electronics & Telecommunication) to 58.3% (Mechanical).
  • Category gaps differ by branch. In 2025, the General–SC gap in the final cutoff was 86 marks in Civil, 96 in Mechanical, 99 in Electrical and 155 in Electronics & Telecommunication.
  • Small categories can have high cutoffs. With very few seats, a reserved category's final cutoff can be close to or above General, as with Electrical EWS in 2022 (729 against 714 for General).

Past cutoffs show the usual range, but they do not predict the next year's cutoff, which depends on that year's vacancies, paper difficulty and candidate performance.

 

Factors That Decide the UPSC ESE Cutoff

  • Number of vacancies. More seats usually mean a lower final cutoff, because the last recommended candidate sits further down the merit list.
  • Difficulty of the papers. A tougher Prelims or Mains paper lowers the marks needed to qualify.
  • Number of candidates. UPSC calls about 6 to 7 times the number of vacancies to the Mains and about twice the number to the Personality Test, so the cutoff falls wherever that count is reached.
  • Category-wise seats. Each category's cutoff is set separately, against the seats reserved for it in that branch.
  • Negative marking. In the Prelims, one-third of a question's marks are deducted for each wrong answer, which pulls scores and cutoffs down.

 

Minimum Paper-wise Marks in UPSC ESE

Separately from the branch and category cutoff, UPSC applies a minimum qualifying standard in each paper. This is stated in the footnotes of every official ESE cutoff document from 2021 to 2025.

Stage Non-PwBD candidates PwBD candidates
Prelims (ESE-P) At least 15% in each paper At least 10% in each paper
Written (Prelims + Mains) At least 20% in each paper At least 10% in each paper

The Personality Test has no minimum qualifying marks. Its 200 marks are simply added to the written total to decide the final rank.

 

To prepare against these standards, start with the UPSC ESE Syllabus for your branch.

 

FAQs on UPSC ESE Cutoff

Is the UPSC ESE 2026 cutoff out?

No. UPSC releases the ESE 2026 Prelims, written and final cutoffs together after the final result. The ESE 2026 Personality Tests are scheduled to end on 30 October 2026.

What was the UPSC ESE 2025 Prelims cutoff for General?

Out of 500: Mechanical 238, Civil 233, Electrical 210 and Electronics & Telecommunication 176.

What was the UPSC ESE 2025 final cutoff?

For the General category, out of 1,300: Mechanical 758, Civil 719, Electrical 686 and Electronics & Telecommunication 661.

Which ESE branch has the lowest cutoff?

Electronics & Telecommunication had the lowest General Prelims cutoff in every year from 2021 to 2025.

Is the ESE Prelims cutoff out of 500 or 1,300?

The Prelims cutoff is out of 500. The written cutoff (Prelims + Mains) is out of 1,100, and the final cutoff is out of 1,300.

Is there a minimum mark in each ESE paper?

Yes. Non-PwBD candidates need at least 15% in each Prelims paper and 20% in each paper at the written stage. PwBD candidates need at least 10% in each paper.

Do Prelims marks count in the ESE final cutoff?

Yes. The final cutoff is out of 1,300 and includes Prelims (500), Mains (600) and Personality Test (200) marks.

Is there an expected UPSC ESE 2026 cutoff?

UPSC does not publish an expected cutoff. From 2021 to 2025, the General Prelims cutoff ranged from 174 to 249 in Civil, 173 to 247 in Mechanical, 173 to 235 in Electrical and 124 to 208 in Electronics & Telecommunication. These ranges show where cutoffs have fallen, not where the 2026 cutoff will be.

Where can I check the official UPSC ESE cutoff?

UPSC publishes the cutoff as a "Recommendation Details and Cut-off Marks" PDF on upsc.gov.in after the final result.

Rank vs Rank Predictor

100000rank

Estimated rank

0

General qualifying cutoff

N/A

Likely Colleges (Sample)

No likely colleges found for this prediction.

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

What is UPSC ESE cutoff 0?

Latest available cutoff year for UPSC ESE is 0. Cutoffs vary by college, course and category (General, OBC, SC/ST, EWS).

How much rank is enough for UPSC ESE?

There is no single fixed rank for UPSC ESE because cutoffs depend on your category (General, OBC, SC/ST, EWS), target college/course and counselling round. In our latest cutoff dataset, the primary cutoff type is cutoff, so compare your value using the same metric. For a genuine estimate, check the cutoff trend (last 3–5 years) and shortlist options where your value is better than (or close to) the latest closing cutoff.

Which colleges accept UPSC ESE?

Multiple colleges accept UPSC ESE. Check the college list and then filter by course/category for a precise shortlist.

Which categories are available in UPSC ESE cutoff?

Categories depend on counselling. Use category-wise cutoff summary to see available categories for the latest year.

Which courses are most common for UPSC ESE accepting colleges?

Courses vary by college. Use course-wise keys and filters to find the most common courses for this exam.

Which states and college categories are common in UPSC ESE cutoff data?

State-wise and college-category-wise distribution depends on the accepting colleges. Use cutoff-wise keys for the latest available distribution.

Exam Calendar

Explore exam calendars tailored to your interest