Exam logo

CLAT Cutoff 2025 (Released): Category, College-wise and Course-wise Closing Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The CLAT 2025 cutoff has been released by the Consortium of National Law Universities along with the results. Candidates can check the category-wise, college-wise, and course-wise cutoff ranks on the official website https://consortiumofnlus.ac.in/clat-2025/.

This page provides the detailed CLAT cutoff analysis for 2025, helping students estimate admission chances in top colleges.


CLAT 2025 cutoff for General category ranges from 104 to 2,855 rank, while EWS, EWSPwD, GeneralPwD, and OBC cutoffs are lower based on category reservations. Candidates with rank under 711 have high chances of getting top colleges like NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata.


CLAT 2025 Cutoff Highlights

The CLAT 2025 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the Consortium of National Law Universities and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: CLAT 2025
  • Conducting Body: Consortium of National Law Universities
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 3
  • Total Colleges Participating: 26
  • Top Courses: B.A. LL.B (Hons.), BBA LL.B. (Hons.), B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law
  • Categories Covered: General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWSPwD, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD, STPwD
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

CLAT 2025 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the CLAT 2025 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameCLAT
Conducting BodyConsortium of National Law Universities
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingB.A. LL.B. (Hons), BBA LL.B. (Hons), B.A. LL.B.
Categories CoveredGeneral, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, EWSPwD, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD, STPwD
Total Rounds3
Total Colleges Participating26
Official Websitehttps://consortiumofnlus.ac.in/clat-2025/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesB.A. LL.B (Hons.), BBA LL.B. (Hons.), B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: April 2026

CLAT 2025 Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The CLAT 2025 category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
General104 - 28552096 - 2832
OBC1219 - 49874411 - 5892
SC3014 - 1388612539 - 14867
ST3294 - 2067419667 - 22260
EWS513 - 226322817 - 3751
EWSPwD2907 - 45940-
GeneralPwD3964 - 5800348454 - 59920
OBCPwD5775 - 5724859488
SCPwD16117 - 5911559506
STPwD38897 - 55316-

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The CLAT 2025 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, NLU Kolkata, NLU Jodhpur, GNLU Gandhinagar
1,000 – 5,000NLUO, NLU Kochi, MNLU Nagpur, CNLU Patna, NLU Ranchi

CLAT 2025 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in CLAT 2025. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
0 - 465001 - 70000
5 - 960001 - 65000
10 - 1455001 - 60000
15 - 1950001 - 55000
20 - 2445001 - 50000
25 - 2940001 - 45000
30 - 3930001 - 40000
40 - 4920001 - 30000
50 - 5912001 - 20000
60 - 698001 - 12000
70 - 794001 - 8000
80 - 892001 - 4000
90 - 99501 - 2000
100 - 10951 - 500
110 - 1201 - 50

CLAT 2025 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The CLAT 2025 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General97 - 38,496104 - 2,85535,641 Lower
OBC907 - 3,8611,219 - 5,8922,031 Higher
SC2,809 - 46,9653,014 - 14,86732,098 Lower
ST3,876 - 23,1883,294 - 22,260928 Lower
EWS488 - 2,769513 - 22,63219,863 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: CLAT 2025 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

CLAT Cutoff Trend (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The CLAT cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneralOBC-NCLSCST
2025285558921486722260
20243849638614696523188
202321620150991236232897
2022208517841066612827

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2023-2025): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202520242023
NLSIU Bangalore112102114
NALSAR162167177
NLU Kolkata7111010260
NLU Jodhpur367379383

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise CLAT 2025 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The CLAT 2025 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
NLSIU BangaloreB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General104112
NALSARB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General150162
NLU KolkataB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General285327
NLU JodhpurB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General357367
GNLU GandhinagarB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General402444
MNLU MumbaiB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General536558
RMLNLUB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General721780
HNLU RaipurB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General765827
NLUOB.A. LL.B (Hons.)General9431013
MNLU NagpurBBA LL.B. (Hons.)General13751623

Insight: NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata close within top 112-327 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • B.A. LL.B (Hons.) has the lowest closing rank (112), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise CLAT 2025 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NLSIU Bangalore104 - 1123014 - 31303294 - 43271302 - 1396
NALSAR150 - 1623177 - 327336211219
NLU Kolkata285 - 7113952 - 69876343 - 9739-
NLU Jodhpur357 - 3674659 - 54455876 - 59551699 - 1776
GNLU Gandhinagar402 - 4445796 - 59348277 - 89202138 - 2303
MNLU Mumbai536 - 558---
RMLNLU721 - 780---
HNLU Raipur765 - 8277350 - 76609973 - 105072385 - 2619
NLUO943 - 11766632 - 789111889 - 15161-
NLU Kochi1175 - 1346---

Safe Score for CLAT 2025

The CLAT safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for NLUs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into B.A. LL.B (Hons.) and BBA LL.B. (Hons.) in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 162-444 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering B.A. LL.B (Hons.) and BBA LL.B. (Hons.).
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 444-827.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The CLAT rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata across categories.


Rank under 327

College NameGeneralSCSTOBC
NLSIU Bangalore104 - 1123014 - 31303294 - 43271302 - 1396
NALSAR150 - 1623177 - 327336211219
NLU Kolkata285 - 7113952 - 69876343 - 9739-
NLU Jodhpur357 - 3674659 - 54455876 - 59551699 - 1776
GNLU Gandhinagar402 - 4445796 - 59348277 - 89202138 - 2303
MNLU Mumbai536 - 558---
RMLNLU721 - 780---
HNLU Raipur765 - 8277350 - 76609973 - 105072385 - 2619

Rank under 558

  • Strong chance in colleges like NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata.
  • Likely branches: B.A. LL.B (Hons.) and BBA LL.B. (Hons.).
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 1,013

  • Admission possible in colleges like NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 327 ranks target top-tier options, under 558 ranks strengthen access to NLU, and under 1,013 ranks open broader options like other nlu.

  • Under 558: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 1,013: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting CLAT 2025 Cutoff

Explore the top law colleges accepting CLAT 2025 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
NLSIU Bangalore₹ 15.17 Lakhs₹ 16.00 Lakhs17IndiaToday #1
NALSAR₹ 4.72 Lakhs₹ 17.50 Lakhs24TheWeek #2
NLU Kolkata₹ 6.68 Lakhs₹ 20.00 Lakhs20IndiaToday #2
NLU Jodhpur₹ 2.64 Lakhs₹ 10.68 Lakhs11TheWeek #6
GNLU Gandhinagar₹ 9.47 Lakhs₹ 16.00 Lakhs11TheWeek #3
MNLU Mumbai₹ 3.33 Lakhs₹ 10.00 Lakhs11NIRF #31
RMLNLU₹ 13.10 Lakhs₹ 7.00 Lakhs17IndiaToday #5
HNLU Raipur₹ 2.43 Lakhs-5IndiaToday #5
NLUO₹ 3.42 Lakhs₹ 13.00 Lakhs13NIRF #2
MNLU Nagpur₹ 16.42 Lakhs-14NIRF #28

Top B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The CLAT 2025 cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. B.A. LL.B (Hons.) remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NLSIU Bangalore104 - 1123014 - 31303294 - 43271302 - 1396
NALSAR150 - 1623177 - 327336211219
NLU Kolkata285 - 3273952 - 47536343-
NLU Jodhpur357 - 3674659 - 54455876 - 59551699 - 1776
GNLU Gandhinagar402 - 4445796 - 59348277 - 89202138 - 2303
MNLU Mumbai536 - 558---
RMLNLU721 - 780---
HNLU Raipur765 - 8277350 - 76609973 - 105072385 - 2619
NLUO943 - 10136632 - 724711889 - 12967-
NLU Kochi1175 - 1346---

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata) close within top 327 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • B.A. LL.B (Hons.) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.A. LL.B (Hons.) in top colleges, aim for under 262 rank, while under 589 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top BBA LL.B. (Hons.) Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The CLAT 2025 cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. BBA LL.B. (Hons.) remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NLU Jodhpur357 - 3674659 - 54455876 - 59551699 - 1776
GNLU Gandhinagar402 - 4445796 - 59348277 - 89202138 - 2303
NLUO1034 - 11767711 - 789112684 - 15161-
MNLU Nagpur1375 - 1623---
CNLU Patna1424 - 1555---
MNLU Aurangabad1850 - 2393---
HPNLU Shimla1994 - 263412439 - 1388618083 - 19910-
IIULER2150 - 283212730 - 1486719819 - 222604866 - 5892

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NLU Jodhpur, GNLU Gandhinagar, and NLUO) close within top 1,176 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • BBA LL.B. (Hons.) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BBA LL.B. (Hons.) in top colleges, aim for under 941 rank, while under 2,117 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The CLAT 2025 cutoff for B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NLU Ranchi1476 - 16679324 - 990213373 - 150233025 - 3597

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NLU Ranchi) close within top 1,667 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law in top colleges, aim for under 1,334 rank, while under 3,001 rank can still fetch strong options.


All India B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The CLAT 2025 cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.A. LL.B (Hons.) offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.

General Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar402444
HNLU Raipur765827
MNLU Mumbai536558
NALSAR150162
NLIU Bhopal458480
NLSIU Bangalore104112
NLU Jodhpur357367
NLU Kolkata285327
NLUO9431013
RMLNLU721780

OBC Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
DSNLU33983813
GNLU Gandhinagar21382303
GNLUS33563856
HNLU Raipur23852619
NALSAR12191219
NLIU Bhopal17571757
NLSIU Bangalore13021396
NLU Jodhpur16991776
NLU Ranchi36344096
TNNLU30904082

SC Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar57965934
GNLUS86769126
HNLU Raipur73507660
NALSAR31773273
NLIU Bhopal57516085
NLSIU Bangalore30143130
NLU Jodhpur46595445
NLU Kolkata39524753
NLUO66327247
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law Punjab81268625

ST Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar82778920
GNLUS1288015112
HNLU Raipur997310507
NALSAR36213621
NLIU Bhopal84098867
NLSIU Bangalore32944327
NLU Jodhpur58765955
NLU Kolkata63436343
NLUO1188912967
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law Punjab1176912742

All India BBA LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The CLAT 2025 cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BBA LL.B. (Hons.) has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

General Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CNLU Patna14241555
GNLU Gandhinagar402444
HPNLU Shimla19942634
IIULER21502832
MNLU Aurangabad18502393
MNLU Nagpur13751623
NLU Jodhpur357367
NLUO10341176

OBC Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar21382303
IIULER48665892
NLU Jodhpur16991776

SC Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar57965934
HPNLU Shimla1243913886
IIULER1273014867
NLU Jodhpur46595445
NLUO77117891

ST Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (All India 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar82778920
HPNLU Shimla1808319910
IIULER1981922260
NLU Jodhpur58765955
NLUO1268415161

Home State B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar21712686
NALSAR607607
NLIU Bhopal10611202
NLSIU Bangalore310310
NLU Jodhpur580581
NLU Kochi12671756
NLU Kolkata10491119
NLU Sonepat19452638
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law Punjab12621262
TNNLU22503912

OBC Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CNLU Patna30833083
DNLU Jabalpur48565001
DSNLU35093509
HNLU Raipur617825912
MNLU Aurangabad1494919175
MNLU Mumbai70088067
MNLU Nagpur1094616159
NLIU Bhopal19522664
NLSIU Bangalore41994199
RMLNLU33543769

SC Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CNLU Patna1157711590
MNLU Mumbai1178615797
NALSAR70657065
NLIU Bhopal65866586
NLSIU Bangalore98059805
NLU Jodhpur59347050
NLU Kolkata89019147
NLU Sonepat1252615136
NLUO72777277
RMLNLU1106411228

ST Category Cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CNLU Patna1682916829
DNLU Jabalpur2046120461
DSNLU2933638661
NALSAR50035003
NLIU Bhopal1657217523
NLSIU Bangalore1550425525
NLU Jodhpur70547380
NLU Kolkata1161811618
NLUO2641926419
RMLNLU1897322639

Home State BBA LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
GNLU Gandhinagar21712686
HPNLU Shimla840714537
NLU Jodhpur580581
NLUO32663266

OBC Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CNLU Patna39053905
MNLU Aurangabad1618121143
MNLU Nagpur1491216794

SC Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CNLU Patna1266215833
MNLU Aurangabad2561431652
MNLU Nagpur2355830242
NLU Jodhpur59347050
NLUO1083610836

ST Category Cutoff for BBA LL.B. (Hons.) (Home State 2025)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CNLU Patna2704327043
MNLU Aurangabad5659459056
MNLU Nagpur4454059008
NLU Jodhpur70547380
NLUO4478844788

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India Quota) 2025

CourseGeneralSCSTOBC
B.A. LL.B (Hons.)104 - 28553014 - 144123294 - 213251219 - 5597
BBA LL.B. (Hons.)357 - 28324659 - 148675876 - 222601699 - 5892
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in International Public Law1476 - 16679324 - 990213373 - 150233025 - 3597
B. Com LLB (Hons)402 - 19475796 - 124708277 - 89202138 - 4987
B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.)402 - 4445796 - 59348277 - 89202138 - 2303
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in Constitutional Law1476 - 16679324 - 990213373 - 150233025 - 3597
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in Corporate Law1476 - 16679324 - 990213373 - 150233025 - 3597
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in Criminal Law1476 - 16679324 - 990213373 - 150233025 - 3597
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) in Intellectual Property Rights1476 - 16679324 - 990213373 - 150233025 - 3597
B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.) [Cyber Security]821 - 9154768 - 901013134 - 149782453 - 2464

All India and Home State Cutoff 2025

All India Cutoff 2025

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
NLU357 - 28554659 - 138865876 - 206741699 - 4987

Home State Cutoff 2025

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
NLU580 - 421455934 - 558187054 - 590563083 - 54369

College Wise Cutoff 2025

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2025 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


CLAT Cutoff Ranks for Top NLU

NameCutoff Links
NLU JodhpurView Cutoff
GNLU GandhinagarView Cutoff
RMLNLUView Cutoff
HNLU RaipurView Cutoff
NLUOView Cutoff
GNLUSView Cutoff
CNLU PatnaView Cutoff
MNLU NagpurView Cutoff
DSNLUView Cutoff
NLU SonepatView Cutoff

CLAT Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
NLSIU BangaloreView Cutoff
NALSARView Cutoff
MNLU MumbaiView Cutoff
NLU KolkataView Cutoff
NLIU BhopalView Cutoff
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law PunjabView Cutoff
NLU KochiView Cutoff
NLU RanchiView Cutoff
IIULERView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The CLAT 2025 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as NLSIU Bangalore offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.A. LL.B (Hons.) closing around 310-59,008 (General)

Bihar Cutoff

Colleges in Bihar such as CNLU Patna offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.A. LL.B (Hons.) closing around 3,083-27,043 (General)

Madhya Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Madhya Pradesh such as DNLU Jabalpur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.A. LL.B (Hons.) closing around 5,001-20,461 (General)

Andhra Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Andhra Pradesh such as DSNLU offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.A. LL.B (Hons.) closing around 3,509-38,661 (General)

Gujarat Cutoff

Colleges in Gujarat such as GNLU Gandhinagar offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.A. LL.B (Hons.) closing around 2,686-2,686 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


CLAT 2025 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for CLAT 2025?
The cutoff for CLAT 2025 is expected to be around 104-2,855 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for CLAT 2025 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for CLAT 2025 is:
  • General: 104-2,855 rank
  • OBC: 1,219-5,892 rank
  • SC: 3,014-14,867 rank
  • ST: 3,294-22,260 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for CLAT 2024?
In 2024, the cutoff for CLAT was:
  • General: 97-38,496 rank
  • OBC: 907-3,861 rank
  • SC: 2,809-46,965 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2025.
What marks are required for top percentile in CLAT 2025?
To achieve 99 percentile in CLAT 2025, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in CLAT 2025?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in CLAT 2025, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in CLAT 2025?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 367-558, depending on the number of candidates appearing for CLAT 2025.
Is 95 percentile good in CLAT 2025?
Yes, 95 percentile in CLAT 2025 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through CLAT 2025?
For top colleges accepting CLAT 2025:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 367
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 558
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for CLAT 2025?
A safe score for CLAT 2025 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for CLAT 2025 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for CLAT 2025 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for CLAT 2025?
The cutoff for CLAT 2025 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 26+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in CLAT 2025?
With a good rank, candidates may get into NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in CLAT 2025?
The qualifying cutoff for CLAT 2025 is 104-2,855 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for CLAT 2025?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for CLAT 2025 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links