• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply
The CLAT 2022 SC cutoff has been released by the Consortium of National Law Universities. This page shows SC cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://consortiumofnlus.ac.in/clat-2025/ for notifications.
We’ve analyzed CLAT cutoffs for 2022 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.
CLAT 2022 SC category cutoff ranges from 1,014 to 10,666 rank. Candidates with rank under 4,039 have high chances of getting top colleges like NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, and NLU Kolkata.
CLAT 2022 Cutoff Highlights
The CLAT 2022 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.
The cutoff is released by the Consortium of National Law Universities and is used for counselling and seat allocation.
Key Highlights
- Exam Name: CLAT 2022
- Conducting Body: Consortium of National Law Universities
- Cutoff Type: Rank
- Total Counselling Rounds: 5
- Total Colleges Participating: 8
- Top Courses: B.A. LL.B (Hons.), LL.M., LL.M in Constitutional Law and Admn. Law
- Quota Types: All India, Home State
CLAT 2022 Cutoff Overview
The table below provides complete details of the CLAT 2022 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | CLAT |
| Conducting Body | Consortium of National Law Universities |
| Cutoff Type | Rank |
| Courses Accepting | LL.M., B.A. LL.B. (Hons), B.Com LL.B |
| Total Rounds | 5 |
| Total Colleges Participating | 8 |
| Official Website | https://consortiumofnlus.ac.in/clat-2025/ |
| Quotas | All India, Home State |
| Top Courses | B.A. LL.B (Hons.), LL.M., LL.M in Constitutional Law and Admn. Law |
Status
- Cutoff Status: Released
- Last Updated: December 2025
CLAT 2022 SC Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges
The CLAT 2022 SC category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.
| Category | Government |
|---|---|
| SC | 1014 - 10666 |
Can You Get a College with Your Rank?
The CLAT 2022 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.
| Eligibility Range | Top Colleges |
|---|---|
| 1,000 – 5,000 | NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR, NLU Kolkata, NLUO, NLIU Bhopal |
| 5,000 – 10,000 | GNLU Gandhinagar |
| 10,000 – 30,000 | HPNLU Shimla |
CLAT 2022 Marks vs Rank
The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in CLAT 2022. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.
| Marks | Rank |
|---|---|
| 0 - 4 | 65001 - 70000 |
| 5 - 9 | 60001 - 65000 |
| 10 - 14 | 55001 - 60000 |
| 15 - 19 | 50001 - 55000 |
| 20 - 24 | 45001 - 50000 |
| 25 - 29 | 40001 - 45000 |
| 30 - 39 | 30001 - 40000 |
| 40 - 49 | 20001 - 30000 |
| 50 - 59 | 12001 - 20000 |
| 60 - 69 | 8001 - 12000 |
| 70 - 79 | 4001 - 8000 |
| 80 - 89 | 2001 - 4000 |
| 90 - 99 | 501 - 2000 |
| 100 - 109 | 51 - 500 |
| 110 - 120 | 1 - 50 |
CLAT Cutoff Trend (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)
The CLAT cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.
Year-wise Cutoff Trend
| Year | SC |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 10666 |
Key Insights
- Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
- Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
- Minor Fluctuations (2020-2022): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
- Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
- ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool
Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation
Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (SC Category)
This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for SC category.
| College | 2022 |
|---|---|
| NLSIU Bangalore | 2224 |
| NALSAR | 1014 |
| NLU Kolkata | 4039 |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 6527 |
Insights
- Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
- Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
- Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually
College wise CLAT 2022 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)
The CLAT 2022 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NLSIU Bangalore, NLU Kolkata, and HPNLU Shimla across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota
| College | Branch | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bangalore | B.A. LL.B (Hons.) | SC | 2224 | 2224 |
| NLU Kolkata | B.A. LL.B (Hons.) | SC | 3619 | 4039 |
| HPNLU Shimla | B.A. LL.B (Hons.) | SC | 10666 | 10666 |
Insight: NLSIU Bangalore, NLU Kolkata, and HPNLU Shimla close within top 2,224-10,666 ranks for core branches.
Key Insights
- Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
- B.A. LL.B (Hons.) has the lowest closing rank (2,224), indicating highest competition.
- 3 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 3 are within top 30,000 ranks.
- Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.
College-wise CLAT 2022 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)
| College | All | Female |
|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bangalore | 2224 | 2168 |
| NALSAR | 1014 | 1399 |
| NLU Kolkata | 1740 - 4039 | - |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 5603 - 6527 | - |
| NLUO | 2715 - 4329 | - |
| NLIU Bhopal | 2384 | 1439 |
| HPNLU Shimla | 3649 - 10666 | 3656 |
Safe Score for CLAT 2022
The CLAT safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.
Safe Score for NLUs
150-180+ marks
What this means:
- Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
- Possible entry into B.A. LL.B (Hons.) in good institutes.
- Rank range typically under 2,224-4,039 for stronger options.
Safe Score for Other Good Colleges
120-150+ marks
What this means:
- Good chance in institutes offering B.A. LL.B (Hons.).
- Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
- Rank range typically under 4,039-10,666.
Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.
What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?
The CLAT rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NLSIU Bangalore, NLU Kolkata, and HPNLU Shimla across categories.
Rank under 2,224
| College Name | General |
|---|---|
| NALSAR | 1014 |
Rank under 4,039
- Strong chance in colleges like NLSIU Bangalore and NLU Kolkata.
- Likely branches: B.A. LL.B (Hons.).
- Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.
Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.
Rank under 10,666
- Admission possible in colleges like NLSIU Bangalore, NLU Kolkata, and HPNLU Shimla.
- This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
- Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.
Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.
Final Takeaway: Under 2,224 ranks target top-tier options, under 4,039 ranks strengthen access to NLU, and under 10,666 ranks open broader options like other nlu.
- Under 4,039: 2 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
- Under 10,666: 3 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
Top Colleges Accepting CLAT 2022 Cutoff
Explore the top law colleges accepting CLAT 2022 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Courses | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bangalore | ₹ 15.17 Lakhs | ₹ 16.00 Lakhs | 17 | IndiaToday #1 |
| NLU Kolkata | ₹ 6.68 Lakhs | ₹ 20.00 Lakhs | 20 | IndiaToday #2 |
| HPNLU Shimla | ₹ 9.99 Lakhs | - | 4 | NIRF #34 |
Top B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)
The CLAT 2022 cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.
| College | All | Female |
|---|---|---|
| NLSIU Bangalore | 2224 | 2168 |
| NLU Kolkata | 3619 - 4039 | - |
| HPNLU Shimla | 10666 | - |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (NLSIU Bangalore, NLU Kolkata, and HPNLU Shimla) close within top 10,666 ranks.
- B.A. LL.B (Hons.) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure B.A. LL.B (Hons.) in top colleges, aim for under 8,533 rank for stronger outcomes.
Top LL.M. Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)
The CLAT 2022 cutoff for LL.M. highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.
| College | All | Female |
|---|---|---|
| HPNLU Shimla | 3649 | 3656 |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (HPNLU Shimla) close within top 3,649 ranks.
- LL.M. remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure LL.M. in top colleges, aim for under 2,919 rank for stronger outcomes.
All India B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks
The CLAT 2022 cutoff for B.A. LL.B (Hons.) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.A. LL.B (Hons.) offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.
| College | All | Female | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | Opening | Closing | |
| HPNLU Shimla | 10666 | 10666 | - | - |
| NLSIU Bangalore | 2224 | 2224 | 2168 | 2168 |
| NLU Kolkata | 3619 | 4039 | - | - |
All India LL.M. Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks
The CLAT 2022 cutoff for LL.M. shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. LL.M. remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.
| College | All | Female | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | Opening | Closing | |
| HPNLU Shimla | 3649 | 3649 | 3656 | 3656 |
Home State B.A. LL.B (Hons.) Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks
| College | All | Female | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | Opening | Closing | |
| HPNLU Shimla | 9305 | 9305 | - | - |
| NLSIU Bangalore | 4345 | 4345 | 3298 | 3298 |
| NLU Kolkata | 8353 | 8353 | - | - |
Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2022 — SC
| Course | SC |
|---|---|
| B.A. LL.B (Hons.) | 2224 - 10666 |
| LL.M. | 3649 |
| LL.M. in Corporate and Commercial Law | 1014 - 4329 |
| LLM in Intellectual Property Law (IPR) | 1740 - 2755 |
| LL.M. in Criminal and Security Law | 1740 - 2755 |
| LL.M. in Technology Law | 1740 - 2755 |
| B. Com LLB (Hons) | 5603 - 6527 |
All India and Home State Cutoff 2022 — SC
All India Cutoff 2022
| College Type | SC |
|---|---|
| NLU | 2715 - 10666 |
Home State Cutoff 2022
| College Type | SC |
|---|---|
| NLU | 3670 - 9305 |
College Wise Cutoff 2022
Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2022 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.
CLAT Cutoff Ranks for Top NLU
| Name | Cutoff Links |
|---|---|
| NLUO | View Cutoff |
| GNLU Gandhinagar | View Cutoff |
| HPNLU Shimla | View Cutoff |
CLAT Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges
| Name | Cutoff Links |
|---|---|
| NALSAR | View Cutoff |
| NLSIU Bangalore | View Cutoff |
| NLIU Bhopal | View Cutoff |
| NLU Kolkata | View Cutoff |
State Wise Cutoff
The CLAT 2022 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.
Telangana Cutoff
Colleges in Telangana such as NLSIU Bangalore offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like B.A. LL.B (Hons.) closing around 4,345-8,353 (General)
Himachal Pradesh Cutoff
Colleges in Himachal Pradesh such as HPNLU Shimla offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like B.A. LL.B (Hons.) closing around 9,305-9,305 (General)
Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.
CLAT 2022 Cutoff FAQs
What is the cutoff for CLAT 2022?
What is the expected cutoff for CLAT 2022 (category-wise)?
- General: data not available yet
- OBC: data not available yet
- SC: 1,014-10,666 rank
- ST: data not available yet
What was the cutoff for CLAT 2021?
- General: data not available yet
- OBC: data not available yet
- SC: data not available yet
What marks are required for top percentile in CLAT 2022?
What marks are required for 90 percentile in CLAT 2022?
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in CLAT 2022?
Is 95 percentile good in CLAT 2022?
What rank is required for top colleges through CLAT 2022?
- Top tier colleges: Rank under 2,224
- Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 4,039
What is a safe score for CLAT 2022?
Will the cutoff for CLAT 2022 increase or decrease?
What factors affect the cutoff for CLAT 2022?
- Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
- Total seats: 8+ participating college options
