Exam logo

JEE Advanced General Cutoff 2026: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The JEE Advanced 2026 General cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows General cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://jeeadv.ac.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2026 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


JEE Advanced 2026 General category cutoff ranges from 65 to 28,480 rank. Candidates with rank under 12,730 have high chances of getting top colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras.


JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff Highlights

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: JEE Advanced 2026
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 5
  • Total Colleges Participating: 138
  • Top Courses: B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, BTech ME
  • Quota Types: All India, GO, Home State, JK, LA, OS

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameJEE Advanced
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingB.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech, M.Tech
Total Rounds5
Total Colleges Participating138
Official Websitehttps://jeeadv.ac.in/
QuotasAll India, GO, Home State, JK, LA, OS
Top CoursesB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, BTech ME

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: October 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 General Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The JEE Advanced 2026 General category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
General65 - 284808095 - 11407

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The JEE Advanced 2026 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
5,000 – 10,000IIT Bombay, IIT Hyderabad, IIIT Allahabad
10,000 – 30,000IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Roorkee
30,000 – 50,000IIIT Kottayam, IIIT Naya Raipur, IIIT Kota, IIIT Guwahati, IIIT Dharwad

JEE Advanced 2026 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in JEE Advanced 2026. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
1 - 7532002 - 150000
76 - 8028002 - 32001
81 - 8624002 - 28001
87 - 9320002 - 24001
94 - 9718002 - 20001
98 - 10017001 - 18001
101 - 10614002 - 16001
107 - 11212002 - 14001
113 - 11910002 - 12001
120 - 1278002 - 10001
128 - 1376002 - 8001
138 - 1534002 - 6001
154 - 1802002 - 4001
181 - 233502 - 2001
234 - 3601 - 501

JEE Advanced 2026 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General66 - 19,14165 - 28,4809,339 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Overall Insight: JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

JEE Advanced Cutoff Trend (2026 vs 2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The JEE Advanced cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneral
2026129089
202519141
202415321
202316386

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2024-2026): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202620252024
IIT Bombay783870814193
IIT Delhi1273080436102
IIT Madras1220456395688
IIT Kanpur11668101082776

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras across categories. These cutoffs are released during JoSAA counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
IIT BombayB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral43764417
IIT DelhiB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral47984901
IIT MadrasB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral59706225
IIT KanpurB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral65857177
IIT KharagpurB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral78748816
IIT RoorkeeB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral71557765
IIT GuwahatiB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral88369883
IIT HyderabadB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral83818928
IIT BHUB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral1072212331
IIT IndoreB.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral1038911604

Insight: IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras close within top 4,417-6,225 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • B.Tech Civil Engineering has the lowest closing rank (4,417), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on JoSAA round, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay65 - 7838395 - 16204
IIT Delhi123 - 12730681 - 16295
IIT Madras149 - 12204539 - 18453
IIT Kanpur276 - 116681223 - 21312
IIT Kharagpur509 - 245821906 - 28398
IIT Roorkee582 - 193891962 - 24216
IIT Guwahati810 - 121702903 - 19195
IIT Hyderabad647 - 91232069 - 17416
IIT BHU1436 - 284804270 - 27708
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad3994 - 189778000 - 29025

Safe Score for JEE Advanced 2026

The JEE Advanced safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for IITs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into B.Tech Civil Engineering in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 4,901-7,765 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering B.Tech Civil Engineering.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 7,765-9,883.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The JEE Advanced rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras across categories.


Rank under 6,225

College NameGeneral
IIT Bombay65 - 7838

Rank under 8,816

  • Strong chance in colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras.
  • Likely branches: B.Tech Civil Engineering.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 11,604

  • Admission possible in colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 6,225 ranks target top-tier options, under 8,816 ranks strengthen access to IIT, and under 11,604 ranks open broader options like other iit.

  • Under 8,816: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 11,604: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff

Explore the top engineering colleges accepting JEE Advanced 2026 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
IIT Bombay₹ 42.00 Lakhs₹ 17.92 Lakhs113IndiaToday #1
IIT Delhi₹ 20.45 Lakhs₹ 20.00 Lakhs118IndiaToday #1
IIT Madras₹ 17.00 Lakhs₹ 16.63 Lakhs60NIRF #1
IIT Kanpur₹ 15.20 Lakhs₹ 23.00 Lakhs90NIRF #1
IIT Kharagpur₹ 25.00 Lakhs-78NIRF #2
IIT Roorkee₹ 13.07 Lakhs₹ 18.00 Lakhs68IndiaToday #1
IIT Guwahati₹ 21.20 Lakhs₹ 11.00 Lakhs83IndiaToday #5
IIT Hyderabad₹ 10.83 Lakhs₹ 19.15 Lakhs80NIRF #3
IIT BHU₹ 10.55 Lakhs₹ 20.00 Lakhs74NIRF #4
IIT Indore₹ 3.23 Lakhs₹ 21.20 Lakhs91NIRF #11

Top B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges - 2026 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay65 - 67395
IIT Delhi123 - 1788681 - 5125
IIT Madras149 - 151539
IIT Kanpur276 - 2831223
IIT Kharagpur5091906
IIT Roorkee582 - 5871962 - 2034
IIT Guwahati810 - 8222903
IIT Hyderabad647 - 6802069 - 2220
IIT BHU1436 - 14394270
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad3994 - 41678000 - 8539

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, and IIT Kanpur) close within top 283 ranks.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in top colleges, aim for under 226 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges - 2026 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech Civil Engineering highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay4376 - 44178730
IIT Delhi4798 - 490110184 - 10332
IIT Madras5970 - 622511704 - 13648
IIT Kanpur6585 - 717713559 - 14786
IIT Kharagpur7874 - 881616473 - 16843
IIT Roorkee7155 - 776514868 - 16077
IIT Guwahati8836 - 988317282 - 17941
IIT Hyderabad8381 - 892815753 - 17416
IIT BHU10722 - 1233118944 - 20902
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad13238 - 1532922494 - 24253

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras) close within top 6,225 ranks.
  • B.Tech Civil Engineering remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Tech Civil Engineering in top colleges, aim for under 4,980 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BTech ME Colleges - 2026 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for BTech ME highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay1852 - 19004903
IIT Delhi2131 - 22055955
IIT Madras2445 - 26196920 - 7362
IIT Kanpur2980 - 31788575 - 8968
IIT Kharagpur4182 - 458810517 - 10951
IIT Roorkee3992 - 445310323 - 11201
IIT Guwahati5030 - 564213242 - 13627
IIT Hyderabad4324 - 47679626
IIT BHU7035 - 801016077 - 16502
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad9804 - 1130319277 - 20007

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras) close within top 2,619 ranks.
  • BTech ME remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BTech ME in top colleges, aim for under 2,095 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech Civil Engineering shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Tech Civil Engineering offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
IIT BHU10722123311894420902
IIT Bombay4376441787308730
IIT Delhi479849011018410332
IIT Guwahati883698831728217941
IIT Hyderabad838189281575317416
IIT Indore10389116041814519641
IIT Kanpur658571771355914786
IIT Kharagpur787488161647316843
IIT Madras597062251170413648
IIT Roorkee715577651486816077

All India B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
IIT BHU1436143942704270
IIT Bombay6567395395
IIT Delhi12317886815125
IIT Guwahati81082229032903
IIT Hyderabad64768020692220
IIT Indore1639167643214321
IIT Kanpur27628312231223
IIT Kharagpur50950919061906
IIT Madras149151539539
IIT Roorkee58258719622034

Home State B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
MNIT Jaipur26633293783431234324
MNNIT Allahabad29919338954384248255
NIT Calicut32051364322675332974
NIT Delhi30529444874766253840
NIT Kurukshetra39329487564716356576
NIT Rourkela27811294403913245572
NIT Surathkal25337334613004239864
NIT Trichy25480293913081838684
NIT Warangal28427327173436235206
VNIT Nagpur36723418584713553100

Home State B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
MNIT Jaipur60196143872010136
MNNIT Allahabad623467701128112829
NIT Calicut876188141312014263
NIT Delhi9119109361311617274
NIT Kurukshetra880197661429014392
NIT Surathkal3184333134735391
NIT Trichy3812401557325732
NIT Warangal3426403457108048
SVNIT Surat891593271456814735
VNIT Nagpur729686321369114376

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2026 — General

CourseGeneral
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering65 - 11407
B.Tech Civil Engineering4376 - 17682
BTech ME1852 - 12618
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering2649 - 15969
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering400 - 9677
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1316 - 13132
BTech Mathematics and Computing320 - 5320
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering211 - 4432
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering1531 - 7804
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering2593 - 10981

All India and Home State Cutoff 2026 — General

All India Cutoff 2026

College TypeGeneral
IIIT4140 - 70610
IIT65 - 28480

Home State Cutoff 2026

College TypeGeneral
NIT136 - 1428960

College Wise Cutoff 2026

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2026 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


JEE Advanced Cutoff Ranks for Top IIIT

NameCutoff Links
IIIT AllahabadView Cutoff
IIIT LucknowView Cutoff
IIITM GwaliorView Cutoff
IIIT Sri CityView Cutoff
IIIT Naya RaipurView Cutoff
IIIT GuwahatiView Cutoff
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)View Cutoff
IIIT TrichyView Cutoff
IIIT SuratView Cutoff
IIIT KotaView Cutoff

JEE Advanced Cutoff Ranks for Top IIT

NameCutoff Links
IIT BombayView Cutoff
IIT HyderabadView Cutoff
IIT KanpurView Cutoff
IIT GuwahatiView Cutoff
IIT MadrasView Cutoff
IIT DelhiView Cutoff
IIT GandhinagarView Cutoff
IIT GoaView Cutoff
IIT RoparView Cutoff
IIT IndoreView Cutoff

JEE Advanced Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
NIELIT CalicutView Cutoff
ICT MumbaiView Cutoff
SGSITSView Cutoff
NIELITView Cutoff
BIT MesraView Cutoff
Birla Institute of Technology Mesra Off-Campus: DeogharView Cutoff
Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and ManagementView Cutoff
Pondicherry Engineering College - PECView Cutoff
NIAMTView Cutoff
BIT PatnaView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as NIT Warangal offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 4,034-44,487 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as MNIT Jaipur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 6,143-29,378 (General)

Uttar Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Uttar Pradesh such as MNNIT Allahabad offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 6,770-33,895 (General)

Haryana Cutoff

Colleges in Haryana such as NIT Kurukshetra offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 9,766-48,756 (General)

Karnataka Cutoff

Colleges in Karnataka such as NIT Surathkal offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 3,331-33,461 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026?
The cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is expected to be around 65-28,480 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is:
  • General: 65-28,480 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2025?
In 2025, the cutoff for JEE Advanced was:
  • General: 66-19,141 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2026.
What marks are required for top percentile in JEE Advanced 2026?
To achieve 99 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 7,177-8,816, depending on the number of candidates appearing for JEE Advanced 2026.
Is 95 percentile good in JEE Advanced 2026?
Yes, 95 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through JEE Advanced 2026?
For top colleges accepting JEE Advanced 2026:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 7,177
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 8,816
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for JEE Advanced 2026?
A safe score for JEE Advanced 2026 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is expected to increase due to factors like moderate paper and broader score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026?
The cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: moderate paper and broader score spread
  • Total seats: 138+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in JEE Advanced 2026?
With a good rank, candidates may get into IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in JEE Advanced 2026?
The qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is 65-28,480 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links