Exam logo

JEE Advanced SC Cutoff 2026: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The JEE Advanced 2026 SC cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows SC cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://jeeadv.ac.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed JEE Advanced cutoffs for 2026 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


JEE Advanced 2026 SC category cutoff ranges from 33 to 4,075 rank. Candidates with rank under 2,665 have high chances of getting top colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras.


JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff Highlights

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: JEE Advanced 2026
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 5
  • Total Colleges Participating: 137
  • Top Courses: B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, BTech ME
  • Quota Types: All India, GO, Home State, JK, OS

JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameJEE Advanced
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingB.Tech, B.Tech + M.Tech, M.Tech
Total Rounds5
Total Colleges Participating137
Official Websitehttps://jeeadv.ac.in/
QuotasAll India, GO, Home State, JK, OS
Top CoursesB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, BTech ME

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: October 2026

JEE Advanced 2026 SC Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The JEE Advanced 2026 SC category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernmentPrivate
SC33 - 40752037 - 2881

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The JEE Advanced 2026 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
1,000 – 5,000IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur
5,000 – 10,000IIITDM Jabalpur, IIIT Sri City, IIITDM Kancheepuram, IIIT Naya Raipur, IIIT Kota
10,000 – 30,000BIT Mesra, IIIT Bhopal, IIIT Kottayam, IIIT Kalyani, IIIT Vadodara

JEE Advanced 2026 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in JEE Advanced 2026. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
1 - 7532002 - 150000
76 - 8028002 - 32001
81 - 8624002 - 28001
87 - 9320002 - 24001
94 - 9718002 - 20001
98 - 10017001 - 18001
101 - 10614002 - 16001
107 - 11212002 - 14001
113 - 11910002 - 12001
120 - 1278002 - 10001
128 - 1376002 - 8001
138 - 1534002 - 6001
154 - 1802002 - 4001
181 - 233502 - 2001
234 - 3601 - 501

JEE Advanced 2026 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
SC31 - 3,38333 - 4,075692 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff remained stable with minor fluctuations.

JEE Advanced Cutoff Trend (2026 vs 2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The JEE Advanced cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearSC
202618288
20253383
20243118
20233403

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2024-2026): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (SC Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for SC category.

College202620252024
IIT Bombay220721641369
IIT Delhi226726571780
IIT Madras266516861324
IIT Kanpur29032835834

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras across categories. These cutoffs are released during JoSAA counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
IIT BombayB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC9831027
IIT DelhiB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC10051156
IIT MadrasB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC13511351
IIT KanpurB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC16261744
IIT KharagpurB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC18021878
IIT RoorkeeB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC17571810
IIT GuwahatiB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC19482067
IIT HyderabadB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC17871921
IIT BHUB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC22452312
IIT IndoreB.Tech Civil EngineeringSC22102297

Insight: IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras close within top 1,027-1,351 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • B.Tech Civil Engineering has the lowest closing rank (1,027), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on JoSAA round, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay33 - 220795 - 3660
IIT Delhi57 - 2267232 - 4442
IIT Madras55 - 2665291 - 3309
IIT Kanpur86 - 2903410 - 4577
IIT Kharagpur141 - 3437413 - 4591
IIT Roorkee143 - 3116448 - 4301
IIT Guwahati184 - 2786617 - 4269
IIT Hyderabad166 - 2284386 - 3511
IIT BHU313 - 4075815 - 4721
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad780 - 33921476 - 4874

Safe Score for JEE Advanced 2026

The JEE Advanced safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for IITs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into B.Tech Civil Engineering in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 1,156-1,810 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering B.Tech Civil Engineering.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 1,810-2,067.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The JEE Advanced rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras across categories.


Rank under 1,351

College NameGeneral
IIT Bombay33 - 2207
IIT Delhi57 - 2267
IIT Madras55 - 2665
IIT Kanpur86 - 2903
IIT Guwahati184 - 2786
IIT Hyderabad166 - 2284

Rank under 1,878

  • Strong chance in colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras.
  • Likely branches: B.Tech Civil Engineering.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 2,297

  • Admission possible in colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 1,351 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,878 ranks strengthen access to IIT, and under 2,297 ranks open broader options like other iit.

  • Under 1,878: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 2,297: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff

Explore the top engineering colleges accepting JEE Advanced 2026 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
IIT Bombay₹ 42.00 Lakhs₹ 17.92 Lakhs113IndiaToday #1
IIT Delhi₹ 20.45 Lakhs₹ 20.00 Lakhs118IndiaToday #1
IIT Madras₹ 17.00 Lakhs₹ 16.63 Lakhs60NIRF #1
IIT Kanpur₹ 15.20 Lakhs₹ 23.00 Lakhs90NIRF #1
IIT Kharagpur₹ 25.00 Lakhs-78NIRF #2
IIT Roorkee₹ 13.07 Lakhs₹ 18.00 Lakhs68IndiaToday #1
IIT Guwahati₹ 21.20 Lakhs₹ 11.00 Lakhs83IndiaToday #5
IIT Hyderabad₹ 10.83 Lakhs₹ 19.15 Lakhs80NIRF #3
IIT BHU₹ 10.55 Lakhs₹ 20.00 Lakhs74NIRF #4
IIT Indore₹ 3.23 Lakhs₹ 21.20 Lakhs91NIRF #11

Top B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges - 2026 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay33 - 3995
IIT Delhi57 - 355232
IIT Madras55 - 61291
IIT Kanpur86 - 88410
IIT Kharagpur141 - 146413 - 448
IIT Roorkee143 - 152448 - 478
IIT Guwahati184 - 201617
IIT Hyderabad166 - 168386
IIT BHU313 - 373815 - 895
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad7801476

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, and IIT Kanpur) close within top 88 ranks.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering in top colleges, aim for under 70 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges - 2026 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech Civil Engineering highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay983 - 10271806
IIT Delhi1005 - 11562235 - 2274
IIT Madras13511723 - 1808
IIT Kanpur1626 - 17443122
IIT Kharagpur1802 - 18782637 - 3148
IIT Roorkee1757 - 18103139
IIT Guwahati1948 - 20673429
IIT Hyderabad1787 - 19212354 - 2381
IIT BHU2245 - 23123541 - 3665
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad2384 - 25793695 - 3702

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras) close within top 1,351 ranks.
  • B.Tech Civil Engineering remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Tech Civil Engineering in top colleges, aim for under 1,081 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BTech ME Colleges - 2026 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for BTech ME highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAllFemale
IIT Bombay598 - 6101282
IIT Delhi641 - 6671547 - 1569
IIT Madras756 - 7711375
IIT Kanpur893 - 9242103 - 2199
IIT Kharagpur1037 - 10522324 - 2624
IIT Roorkee1065 - 10902239 - 2327
IIT Guwahati1191 - 12122603 - 2660
IIT Hyderabad1067 - 11332520
IIT BHU1681 - 18093120
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad2098 - 21523764 - 3901

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras) close within top 771 ranks.
  • BTech ME remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BTech ME in top colleges, aim for under 617 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech Civil Engineering shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Tech Civil Engineering remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
IIT BHU2245231235413665
IIT Bombay983102718061806
IIT Delhi1005115622352274
IIT Guwahati1948206734293429
IIT Hyderabad1787192123542381
IIT Indore2210229733053305
IIT Kanpur1626174431223122
IIT Kharagpur1802187826373148
IIT Madras1351135117231808
IIT Roorkee1757181031393139

All India B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
IIT BHU313373815895
IIT Bombay33399595
IIT Delhi57355232232
IIT Guwahati184201617617
IIT Hyderabad166168386386
IIT Indore342394944944
IIT Kanpur8688410410
IIT Kharagpur141146413448
IIT Madras5561291291
IIT Roorkee143152448478

Home State B.Tech Civil Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
IIEST Shibpur6695844295789578
MNIT Jaipur4600476164406440
MNNIT Allahabad4732519567706770
NIT Delhi47996654843110795
NIT Durgapur5008614676297629
NIT Rourkela5021658771557155
NIT Surathkal4224617444185541
NIT Trichy3026387334693710
NIT Warangal4739473962586258
VNIT Nagpur5583624261648106

Home State B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Cutoff 2026 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAllFemale
OpeningClosingOpeningClosing
MNIT Jaipur1064109239733973
MNNIT Allahabad1047105529912991
NIT Durgapur1416189824762491
NIT Kurukshetra2095209531213121
NIT Rourkela1435166029532953
NIT Surathkal792872485485
NIT Trichy737737610610
NIT Warangal779779773773
SVNIT Surat1770188830143014
VNIT Nagpur1283135316992528

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2026 — SC

CourseSC
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering33 - 2802
B.Tech Civil Engineering983 - 2833
BTech ME598 - 2445
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering743 - 3173
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering125 - 2026
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics705 - 2983
BTech Mathematics and Computing111 - 1323
B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering65 - 999
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering360 - 2181
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering610 - 2209

All India and Home State Cutoff 2026 — SC

All India Cutoff 2026

College TypeSC
IIIT1357 - 12757
IIT33 - 4075

Home State Cutoff 2026

College TypeSC
NIT103 - 125625

College Wise Cutoff 2026

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2026 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


JEE Advanced Cutoff Ranks for Top IIIT

NameCutoff Links
IIIT AllahabadView Cutoff
IIIT LucknowView Cutoff
IIITM GwaliorView Cutoff
IIIT Naya RaipurView Cutoff
IIIT TrichyView Cutoff
IIIT Sri CityView Cutoff
IIIT GuwahatiView Cutoff
IIIT KotaView Cutoff
IIIT Nagpur (IIITN)View Cutoff
IIITDM JabalpurView Cutoff

JEE Advanced Cutoff Ranks for Top IIT

NameCutoff Links
IIT BombayView Cutoff
IIT DelhiView Cutoff
IIT HyderabadView Cutoff
IIT GoaView Cutoff
IIT MadrasView Cutoff
IIT GuwahatiView Cutoff
IIT TirupatiView Cutoff
IIT BhubaneswarView Cutoff
IIT KanpurView Cutoff
IIT GandhinagarView Cutoff

JEE Advanced Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
NIELIT CalicutView Cutoff
NIELITView Cutoff
Pondicherry Engineering College - PECView Cutoff
ICT MumbaiView Cutoff
NIFTEView Cutoff
Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and ManagementView Cutoff
BIT MesraView Cutoff
NIAMTView Cutoff
BIT PatnaView Cutoff
NERISTView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as NIT Warangal offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 779-6,654 (General)

West Bengal Cutoff

Colleges in West Bengal such as NIT Durgapur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 1,898-8,442 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as MNIT Jaipur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 1,092-4,761 (General)

Uttar Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Uttar Pradesh such as MNNIT Allahabad offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 1,055-5,195 (General)

Karnataka Cutoff

Colleges in Karnataka such as NIT Surathkal offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering closing around 872-6,174 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


JEE Advanced 2026 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026?
The cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is expected to be around 33-4,075 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: 33-4,075 rank
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2025?
In 2025, the cutoff for JEE Advanced was:
  • General: 31-3,383 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: 31-3,383 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2026.
What marks are required for top percentile in JEE Advanced 2026?
To achieve 99 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 1,744-1,878, depending on the number of candidates appearing for JEE Advanced 2026.
Is 95 percentile good in JEE Advanced 2026?
Yes, 95 percentile in JEE Advanced 2026 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through JEE Advanced 2026?
For top colleges accepting JEE Advanced 2026:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 1,744
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,878
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for JEE Advanced 2026?
A safe score for JEE Advanced 2026 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is expected to stable due to factors like similar difficulty level, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026?
The cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
  • Total seats: 137+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in JEE Advanced 2026?
With a good rank, candidates may get into IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Madras, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in JEE Advanced 2026?
The qualifying cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for JEE Advanced 2026 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links