Exam logo

NIFTEE Cutoff 2023 (Released): Category, College-wise and Course-wise Closing Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency along with the results. Candidates can check the category-wise, college-wise, and course-wise cutoff ranks on the official website https://www.nift.ac.in/.

This page provides the detailed NIFTEE cutoff analysis for 2023, helping students estimate admission chances in top colleges.


NIFTEE 2023 cutoff for General category ranges from 21 to 4,129 rank, while EWS, GeneralPwD, NRI, and OBC cutoffs are lower based on category reservations. Candidates with rank under 2,334 have high chances of getting top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad.


NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff Highlights

The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NIFTEE 2023
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 6
  • Total Colleges Participating: 18
  • Top Courses: B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design
  • Categories Covered: General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, GeneralPwD, NRI, OBCNCL, OBCPwD
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NIFTEE 2023 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNIFTEE
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingB.Des, MFM, M.Des
Categories CoveredGeneral, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, GeneralPwD, NRI, OBCNCL, OBCPwD
Total Rounds6
Total Colleges Participating18
Official Websitehttps://www.nift.ac.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesB.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: October 2025

NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NIFTEE 2023 category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
General21 - 4129
OBC337 - 7017
SC44 - 9066
ST45 - 8936
EWS52 - 7825
GeneralPwD33 - 9048
NRI378 - 8475
OBCNCL53 - 7152
OBCPwD7459 - 9015

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NIFTEE 2023 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
1,000 – 5,000NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, NIFT Hyderabad, NIFT Patna, NIFT Gandhinagar

NIFTEE 2023 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General68 - 3,47721 - 4,129652 Higher
OBC271 - 5,916337 - 7,0171,101 Higher
SC316 - 7,69744 - 9,0661,369 Higher
ST68 - 7,66545 - 8,9361,271 Higher
EWS318 - 5,19152 - 7,8252,634 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NIFTEE 2023 cutoff remained stable with minor fluctuations.

NIFTEE Cutoff Trend (2023 vs 2022)

The NIFTEE cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneralOBC-NCLSCST
20234129701790668936
20223477591676977665

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2022-2023): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College20232022
NIFT Delhi1639-
NIFT Chennai2334-
NIFT Hyderabad1351-
NIFT Patna34051513

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2023 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
NIFT DelhiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral371371
NIFT ChennaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral15071507
NIFT HyderabadB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral10901090
NIFT PatnaMaster of Fashion Management (MFM)General428428
NIFT GandhinagarB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral12401240
NIFT KolkataB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral26452645
NIFT BhubaneswarMaster of Fashion Management (MFM)General354354
NIFT BangaloreB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral721721
NIFT MumbaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral693693
NIFT JodhpurB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral29122912

Insight: NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad close within top 371-1,507 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest closing rank (354), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi21 - 163944 - 7022584 - 5210-
NIFT Chennai233 - 2334910 - 82383165 - 8350-
NIFT Hyderabad238 - 13511086 - 86621173 - 8936-
NIFT Patna428 - 34051112 - 89687659 - 83791141 - 3351
NIFT Gandhinagar140 - 1240504 - 6122742 - 7626608 - 1521
NIFT Kolkata255 - 3180800 - 90604024 - 8249-
NIFT Bhubaneswar354 - 32301167 - 901981671160 - 3451
NIFT Bangalore33 - 112245 - 543745 - 7374370 - 799
NIFT Mumbai77 - 1029401 - 4213497 - 7916337 - 778
NIFT Jodhpur714 - 29541147 - 896784551105 - 3473

Safe Score for NIFTEE 2023

The NIFTEE safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for NIFTs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 371-721 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 721-1,507.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NIFTEE rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NIFT Bhubaneswar, NIFT Delhi, and NIFT Patna across categories.


Rank under 428

College NameGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Bangalore33 - 112245 - 543745 - 7374370 - 799
NIFT Mumbai77 - 1029401 - 4213497 - 7916337 - 778

Rank under 1,090

  • Strong chance in colleges like NIFT Bhubaneswar, NIFT Delhi, and NIFT Patna.
  • Likely branches: B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 2,645

  • Admission possible in colleges like NIFT Bhubaneswar, NIFT Delhi, and NIFT Patna.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 428 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,090 ranks strengthen access to NIFT, and under 2,645 ranks open broader options like other nift.

  • Under 1,090: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 2,645: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff

Explore the top design colleges accepting NIFTEE 2023 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesCoursesRanking
NIFT Delhi₹ 16.80 Lakhs13IndiaToday #1
NIFT Chennai₹ 17.20 Lakhs16TheWeek #2
NIFT Hyderabad₹ 15.98 Lakhs13IndiaToday #4
NIFT Patna₹ 17.03 Lakhs8IndiaToday #6
NIFT Gandhinagar₹ 18.77 Lakhs12TheWeek #5
NIFT Kolkata₹ 17.17 Lakhs13TheWeek #6
NIFT Bhubaneswar₹ 11.21 Lakhs6TheWeek #11
NIFT Bangalore₹ 16.23 Lakhs12IndiaToday #2
NIFT Mumbai₹ 15.88 Lakhs10IndiaToday #2
NIFT Jodhpur₹ 14.76 Lakhs6IndiaToday #9

Top B.Des. in Textile Design Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. B.Des. in Textile Design remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCST
NIFT Delhi37125423756
NIFT Chennai15077104-
NIFT Hyderabad109086628302
NIFT Patna34058968-
NIFT Gandhinagar124059977626
NIFT Kolkata264590315348
NIFT Bhubaneswar32308986-
NIFT Bangalore72151907374
NIFT Mumbai69340817916
NIFT Jodhpur29128967-

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 721 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • B.Des. in Textile Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Des. in Textile Design in top colleges, aim for under 577 rank, while under 1,298 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi21521629-
NIFT Chennai233991--
NIFT Hyderabad23810861173-
NIFT Patna4281112-1141
NIFT Gandhinagar15811441157608
NIFT Kolkata2551180--
NIFT Bhubaneswar3541167-1160
NIFT Bangalore187724958370
NIFT Mumbai779921060439
NIFT Jodhpur7141147-1105

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Gandhinagar) close within top 158 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in top colleges, aim for under 126 rank, while under 284 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top Bachelor of Fashion Design Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff for Bachelor of Fashion Design highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. Bachelor of Fashion Design remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi11210011146-
NIFT Chennai48434173165-
NIFT Hyderabad45230582918-
NIFT Patna1692513676592675
NIFT Gandhinagar468236928371222
NIFT Kolkata63230614024-
NIFT Bhubaneswar1648370781673030
NIFT Bangalore52020002570799
NIFT Mumbai19110651658778
NIFT Jodhpur1384655784553095

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Hyderabad) close within top 452 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • Bachelor of Fashion Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Bachelor of Fashion Design in top colleges, aim for under 362 rank, while under 814 rank can still fetch strong options.


All India B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Des. in Textile Design offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.

General Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore721721
NIFT Chennai15071507
NIFT Delhi371371
NIFT Gandhinagar12401240
NIFT Hyderabad10901090
NIFT Jodhpur29122912
NIFT Kannur30833083
NIFT Kolkata26452645
NIFT Mumbai693693
NIFT Panchkula22852285

OBC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman70177017

SC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman86288628
NIFT Bangalore51905190
NIFT Bhopal87298729
NIFT Chennai71047104
NIFT Delhi25422542
NIFT Gandhinagar59975997
NIFT Hyderabad86628662
NIFT Kangra86148614
NIFT Kannur89408940
NIFT Mumbai40814081

ST Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman84198419
NIFT Bangalore73747374
NIFT Delhi37563756
NIFT Gandhinagar76267626
NIFT Hyderabad83028302
NIFT Kolkata53485348
NIFT Mumbai79167916

All India Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

General Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore187187
NIFT Bhubaneswar354354
NIFT Chennai233233
NIFT Delhi2121
NIFT Gandhinagar158158
NIFT Hyderabad238238
NIFT Kolkata255255
NIFT Mumbai7777
NIFT Panchkula523523
NIFT Patna428428

OBC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore370370
NIFT Bhopal11421142
NIFT Bhubaneswar11601160
NIFT Gandhinagar608608
NIFT Jodhpur11051105
NIFT Kannur916916
NIFT Mumbai439439
NIFT Panchkula11251125
NIFT Patna11411141

SC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore724724
NIFT Bhopal11531153
NIFT Chennai991991
NIFT Delhi521521
NIFT Gandhinagar11441144
NIFT Hyderabad10861086
NIFT Jodhpur11471147
NIFT Kannur942942
NIFT Mumbai992992
NIFT Patna11121112

ST Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore958958
NIFT Delhi629629
NIFT Gandhinagar11571157
NIFT Hyderabad11731173
NIFT Mumbai10601060

Home State Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Home State 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bhopal710710
NIFT Bhubaneswar305305
NIFT Jodhpur353353
NIFT Kannur695695
NIFT Panchkula657657
NIFT Patna619619
NIFT Srinagar11641164

OBC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Home State 2023)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bhubaneswar11341134
NIFT Jodhpur10131013
NIFT Kannur881881
NIFT Patna912912

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India Quota) 2023

CourseGeneralSCSTOBC
B.Des. in Textile Design371 - 41292542 - 90313756 - 84197017
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)21 - 1182521 - 1180629 - 1173370 - 1160
Bachelor of Fashion Design112 - 34651001 - 83871146 - 8817778 - 4113
B.Des. in Fashion Communication79 - 20861634 - 78872017 - 8502337 - 3492
B.Des. in Accessory Design223 - 40631627 - 90195210 - 8350-
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production115 - 1026580 - 1039584-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design756 - 30674213 - 90604238 - 8936-
Master of Design (M.Des.)38 - 326332 - 586497 - 777415 - 617
Master of Fashion Technology (M.FTech)33 - 3844 - 4545-
B.Des. in Leather Design1639 - 31805886 - 6932--

All India and Home State Cutoff 2023

All India Cutoff 2023

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT21 - 412944 - 906645 - 8936337 - 7017

Home State Cutoff 2023

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT305 - 5022739 - 82198719 - 8896616 - 8247

College Wise Cutoff 2023

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2023 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NIFTEE Cutoff Ranks for Top NIFT

NameCutoff Links
NIFT MumbaiView Cutoff
NIFT BangaloreView Cutoff
NIFT GandhinagarView Cutoff
NIFT HyderabadView Cutoff
NIFT DelhiView Cutoff
NIFT PanchkulaView Cutoff
NIFT ChennaiView Cutoff
NIFT JodhpurView Cutoff
NIFT KannurView Cutoff
NIFT KolkataView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2023 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as NIFT Bhubaneswar offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 305-1,134 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as NIFT Jodhpur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 353-1,013 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as NIFT Kannur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 695-881 (General)

Haryana Cutoff

Colleges in Haryana such as NIFT Panchkula offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 657-657 (General)

Bihar Cutoff

Colleges in Bihar such as NIFT Patna offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 619-912 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NIFTEE 2023?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 is expected to be around 21-4,129 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 is:
  • General: 21-4,129 rank
  • OBC: 337-7,017 rank
  • SC: 44-9,066 rank
  • ST: 45-8,936 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NIFTEE 2022?
In 2022, the cutoff for NIFTEE was:
  • General: 68-3,477 rank
  • OBC: 271-5,916 rank
  • SC: 316-7,697 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2023.
What marks are required for top percentile in NIFTEE 2023?
To achieve 99 percentile in NIFTEE 2023, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2023?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2023, based on previous session data.
Is 95 percentile good in NIFTEE 2023?
Yes, 95 percentile in NIFTEE 2023 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NIFTEE 2023?
For top colleges accepting NIFTEE 2023:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 693
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,090
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NIFTEE 2023?
A safe score for NIFTEE 2023 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 is expected to stable due to factors like similar difficulty level, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NIFTEE 2023?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
  • Total seats: 18+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NIFTEE 2023?
With a good rank, candidates may get into NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NIFTEE 2023?
The qualifying cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 is 21-4,129 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2023?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2023 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links