Exam logo

NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Released): Category, College-wise and Course-wise Closing Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency along with the results. Candidates can check the category-wise, college-wise, and course-wise cutoff ranks on the official website https://www.nift.ac.in/.

This page provides the detailed NIFTEE cutoff analysis for 2024, helping students estimate admission chances in top colleges.


NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for General category ranges from 1 to 4,095 rank, while EWS, GeneralPwD, OBC, and OBCPwD cutoffs are lower based on category reservations. Candidates with rank under 2,087 have high chances of getting top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad.


NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Highlights

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NIFTEE 2024
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 6
  • Total Colleges Participating: 19
  • Top Courses: B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design
  • Categories Covered: General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NIFTEE 2024 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNIFTEE
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingB.Des, MFM, B.FTech
Categories CoveredGeneral, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD
Total Rounds6
Total Colleges Participating19
Official Websitehttps://www.nift.ac.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesB.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: October 2025

NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NIFTEE 2024 category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
General1 - 4095
OBC4 - 6764
SC16 - 9693
ST6 - 9711
EWS5 - 9342
GeneralPwD29 - 9636
OBCPwD2532 - 9643
SCPwD4008 - 9594

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NIFTEE 2024 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000NIFT Delhi, NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Mumbai
1,000 – 5,000NIFT Chennai, NIFT Hyderabad, NIFT Patna, NIFT Gandhinagar, NIFT Kolkata

NIFTEE 2024 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General21 - 4,1291 - 4,095Stable
OBC337 - 7,0174 - 6,764Stable
SC44 - 9,06616 - 9,693627 Higher
ST45 - 8,9366 - 9,711775 Higher
EWS52 - 7,8255 - 9,3421,517 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NIFTEE 2024 cutoff remained stable with minor fluctuations.

NIFTEE Cutoff Trend (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The NIFTEE cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneralOBC-NCLSCST
20244095676496939711
20234129701790668936
20223477591676977665

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2022-2024): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202420232022
NIFT Delhi6451639-
NIFT Chennai20872334-
NIFT Hyderabad11581351-
NIFT Patna296834051513

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
NIFT DelhiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral316384
NIFT ChennaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral9981212
NIFT HyderabadB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral5988
NIFT PatnaB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral282968
NIFT GandhinagarB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral7051006
NIFT KolkataB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral11771513
NIFT BangaloreB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral586586
NIFT MumbaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral437437
NIFT JodhpurB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral132342
NIFT BhopalMaster of Fashion Management (MFM)General179504

Insight: NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad close within top 384-1,212 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • B.Des. in Textile Design has the lowest closing rank (384), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi1 - 645306 - 7619329 - 884623 - 3263
NIFT Chennai4 - 2087881 - 9188906 - 9711250 - 3792
NIFT Hyderabad1 - 1158837 - 94881654 - 9502468 - 3732
NIFT Patna28 - 2968910 - 9693954 - 9213893 - 4730
NIFT Gandhinagar63 - 1006454 - 78856 - 96548 - 3018
NIFT Kolkata6 - 2474822 - 95292235 - 950229 - 5770
NIFT Bhubaneswar33 - 274216 - 9525866 - 9495923 - 5425
NIFT Bangalore29 - 93229 - 744629 - 925429 - 3400
NIFT Mumbai44 - 654385 - 5635342 - 8846311 - 3379
NIFT Jodhpur13 - 2342848 - 94317249 - 9660802 - 5856

Safe Score for NIFTEE 2024

The NIFTEE safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for NIFTs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 437-988 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 988-1,513.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NIFTEE rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal across categories.


Rank under 504

College NameGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi1 - 645306 - 7619329 - 884623 - 3263
NIFT Bangalore29 - 93229 - 744629 - 925429 - 3400
NIFT Mumbai44 - 654385 - 5635342 - 8846311 - 3379

Rank under 1,006

  • Strong chance in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal.
  • Likely branches: B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 2,342

  • Admission possible in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 504 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,006 ranks strengthen access to NIFT, and under 2,342 ranks open broader options like other nift.

  • Under 1,006: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 2,342: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff

Explore the top design colleges accepting NIFTEE 2024 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesCoursesRanking
NIFT Delhi₹ 16.80 Lakhs13IndiaToday #1
NIFT Chennai₹ 17.20 Lakhs16TheWeek #2
NIFT Hyderabad₹ 15.98 Lakhs13IndiaToday #4
NIFT Patna₹ 17.03 Lakhs8IndiaToday #6
NIFT Gandhinagar₹ 18.77 Lakhs12TheWeek #5
NIFT Kolkata₹ 17.17 Lakhs13TheWeek #6
NIFT Bangalore₹ 16.23 Lakhs12IndiaToday #2
NIFT Mumbai₹ 15.88 Lakhs10IndiaToday #2
NIFT Jodhpur₹ 14.76 Lakhs6IndiaToday #9
NIFT Bhopal₹ 16.46 Lakhs9TheWeek #20

Top B.Des. in Textile Design Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. B.Des. in Textile Design remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi316 - 3843108 - 53023867 - 78281420 - 1575
NIFT Chennai998 - 12125071 - 84748376 - 85172448 - 3397
NIFT Hyderabad5 - 11464000 - 948875742766 - 3732
NIFT Patna28 - 29687592 - 969385893896 - 4730
NIFT Gandhinagar705 - 10065831 - 78856 - 78282536 - 3018
NIFT Kolkata1177 - 15137073 - 952978422885 - 4919
NIFT Bhubaneswar1950 - 274216 - 879694954182 - 5425
NIFT Bangalore586 - 7765101 - 592058062260 - 3167
NIFT Mumbai437 - 5764385 - 482854992044 - 2452
NIFT Jodhpur13 - 23427619 - 943193903083 - 5856

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 776 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • B.Des. in Textile Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Des. in Textile Design in top colleges, aim for under 621 rank, while under 1,397 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi25319608210
NIFT Chennai116 - 166881906250 - 415
NIFT Hyderabad74 - 145837 - 902-468 - 496
NIFT Patna339 - 646910954893 - 942
NIFT Gandhinagar63 - 143631 - 890931531 - 636
NIFT Kolkata152 - 187822 - 918-602 - 711
NIFT Bhubaneswar189 - 477894-923 - 936
NIFT Bangalore52 - 59554 - 631773191 - 546
NIFT Mumbai44 - 47399 - 525734314 - 382
NIFT Jodhpur272 - 481848-802 - 943

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 59 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in top colleges, aim for under 47 rank, while under 106 rank can still fetch strong options.


Top Bachelor of Fashion Design Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Bachelor of Fashion Design highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. Bachelor of Fashion Design remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.

CollegeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT Delhi104 - 1606321538 - 6780577 - 1926
NIFT Chennai8 - 5473015 - 51573942 - 40851260 - 1392
NIFT Hyderabad472 - 4932617 - 61614085 - 46661326 - 1936
NIFT Patna1488 - 18585611 - 64366780 - 78633263 - 4541
NIFT Gandhinagar409 - 5272586 - 60963306 - 455115 - 2489
NIFT Kolkata551 - 8352980 - 46912235 - 401129 - 2785
NIFT Bhubaneswar910 - 13664854 - 80176105 - 69392888 - 3864
NIFT Bangalore234 - 2561612 - 55072225846 - 1791
NIFT Mumbai170 - 2081275 - 14492094 - 6388870 - 1842
NIFT Jodhpur1131 - 14883946 - 80317249 - 94022785 - 3353

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 256 ranks (General).
  • SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
  • Bachelor of Fashion Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Bachelor of Fashion Design in top colleges, aim for under 205 rank, while under 461 rank can still fetch strong options.


All India B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Des. in Textile Design offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.

General Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman203334
NIFT Bangalore586586
NIFT Chennai9981212
NIFT Delhi316384
NIFT Gandhinagar7051006
NIFT Hyderabad5988
NIFT Jodhpur132342
NIFT Kolkata11771513
NIFT Mumbai437437
NIFT Patna282968

OBC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman306481
NIFT Bangalore22603167
NIFT Bhopal235329
NIFT Chennai24483397
NIFT Delhi14201575
NIFT Gandhinagar25362555
NIFT Hyderabad27663732
NIFT Kannur43977
NIFT Kolkata28854919
NIFT Mumbai20442452

SC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore51015920
NIFT Bhubaneswar168625
NIFT Chennai50718474
NIFT Delhi31085302
NIFT Gandhinagar58317885
NIFT Hyderabad40009488
NIFT Kannur74468739
NIFT Kolkata70739529
NIFT Mumbai43854828
NIFT Patna75929693

ST Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman89349354
NIFT84578457
NIFT Bangalore58065806
NIFT Chennai83768517
NIFT Delhi38677828
NIFT Gandhinagar67828
NIFT Hyderabad75747574
NIFT Kolkata78427842
NIFT Mumbai54995499
NIFT Patna85898589

All India Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

General Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT150858
NIFT Bangalore5259
NIFT Bhopal179504
NIFT Chennai116166
NIFT Delhi2525
NIFT Gandhinagar63143
NIFT Hyderabad74145
NIFT Kolkata152187
NIFT Mumbai4447
NIFT Panchkula180351

OBC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman729729
NIFT Bangalore191546
NIFT Bhopal691833
NIFT Chennai250250
NIFT Delhi210210
NIFT Gandhinagar531636
NIFT Hyderabad468496
NIFT Kannur728752
NIFT Kolkata602711
NIFT Mumbai314382

SC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore554631
NIFT Bhubaneswar894894
NIFT Chennai881881
NIFT Delhi319319
NIFT Gandhinagar631829
NIFT Hyderabad837902
NIFT Jodhpur848848
NIFT Kolkata822918
NIFT Mumbai399525
NIFT Srinagar890890

ST Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore773773
NIFT Chennai906906
NIFT Delhi608608
NIFT Gandhinagar931931
NIFT Mumbai734734
NIFT Panchkula904904
NIFT Patna954954

Home State B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT35735456
NIFT Bhopal26363024
NIFT Bhubaneswar27792868
NIFT Jodhpur25572722
NIFT Kannur22342811
NIFT Panchkula23023085
NIFT Patna35243702

OBC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman91719171
NIFT78077807
NIFT Bhopal50157908
NIFT Bhubaneswar75419338
NIFT Jodhpur49418083
NIFT Kannur36064120
NIFT Panchkula52017540
NIFT Patna45464789

SC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT83388338
NIFT Bhopal83909688
NIFT Jodhpur78369431
NIFT Kannur80508739
NIFT Panchkula84219473
NIFT Patna83959674

ST Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman93199416

Home State Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks

General Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman815815
NIFT872872
NIFT Bhopal405854
NIFT Bhubaneswar593775
NIFT Jodhpur419824
NIFT Kangra620932
NIFT Kannur459672
NIFT Panchkula270806
NIFT Patna556877

OBC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Home State 2024)

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Jodhpur943943
NIFT Kannur807807
NIFT Patna942942

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India Quota) 2024

CourseGeneralSCSTOBC
B.Des. in Textile Design5 - 409516 - 96936 - 94954 - 6724
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)25 - 957319 - 953608 - 954191 - 950
Bachelor of Fashion Design8 - 3500632 - 94731538 - 970015 - 6145
B.Des. in Fashion Communication57 - 1215699 - 66452750 - 9402364 - 2981
B.Des. in Accessory Design1 - 39412273 - 95252926 - 9711565 - 6764
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production1 - 2697453 - 2694508 - 27148 - 2375
B.Des. in Knitwear Design438 - 27522929 - 96154253 - 95401629 - 5827
Master of Design (M.Des.)30 - 248306 - 791319 - 794253 - 505
Master of Fashion Technology (M.FTech)20 - 29292923 - 29
B.Des. in Leather Design27 - 23554618 - 91883591 - 97111371 - 5770

All India and Home State Cutoff 2024

All India Cutoff 2024

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT1 - 409516 - 96936 - 97114 - 6764

Home State Cutoff 2024

College TypeGeneralSCSTOBC
NIFT24 - 6674578 - 96885793 - 9660512 - 9582

College Wise Cutoff 2024

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2024 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NIFTEE Cutoff Ranks for Top NIFT

NameCutoff Links
NIFT DelhiView Cutoff
NIFT MumbaiView Cutoff
NIFT BangaloreView Cutoff
NIFT GandhinagarView Cutoff
NIFT HyderabadView Cutoff
NIFT ChennaiView Cutoff
NIFT JodhpurView Cutoff
NIFT KannurView Cutoff
NIFT PanchkulaView Cutoff
NIFT KolkataView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as NIFT Bhubaneswar offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 775-9,688 (General)

Meghalaya Cutoff

Colleges in Meghalaya such as NIFT offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 872-8,338 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as NIFT Jodhpur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 824-9,431 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as NIFT Kannur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 672-8,739 (General)

Haryana Cutoff

Colleges in Haryana such as NIFT Panchkula offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 806-9,473 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is expected to be around 1-4,095 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is:
  • General: 1-4,095 rank
  • OBC: 4-6,764 rank
  • SC: 16-9,693 rank
  • ST: 6-9,711 rank
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NIFTEE 2023?
In 2023, the cutoff for NIFTEE was:
  • General: 21-4,129 rank
  • OBC: 337-7,017 rank
  • SC: 44-9,066 rank
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2024.
What marks are required for top percentile in NIFTEE 2024?
To achieve 99 percentile in NIFTEE 2024, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2024?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2024, based on previous session data.
Is 95 percentile good in NIFTEE 2024?
Yes, 95 percentile in NIFTEE 2024 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NIFTEE 2024?
For top colleges accepting NIFTEE 2024:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 586
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,006
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NIFTEE 2024?
A safe score for NIFTEE 2024 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is expected to stable due to factors like similar difficulty level, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
  • Total seats: 19+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NIFTEE 2024?
With a good rank, candidates may get into NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NIFTEE 2024?
The qualifying cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is 1-4,095 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links