• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency along with the results. Candidates can check the category-wise, college-wise, and course-wise cutoff ranks on the official website https://www.nift.ac.in/.
This page provides the detailed NIFTEE cutoff analysis for 2024, helping students estimate admission chances in top colleges.
NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for General category ranges from 1 to 4,095 rank, while EWS, GeneralPwD, OBC, and OBCPwD cutoffs are lower based on category reservations. Candidates with rank under 2,087 have high chances of getting top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad.
NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Highlights
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.
The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency and is used for counselling and seat allocation.
Key Highlights
- Exam Name: NIFTEE 2024
- Conducting Body: National Testing Agency
- Cutoff Type: Rank
- Total Counselling Rounds: 6
- Total Colleges Participating: 19
- Top Courses: B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design
- Categories Covered: General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD
- Quota Types: All India, Home State
NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Overview
The table below provides complete details of the NIFTEE 2024 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | NIFTEE |
| Conducting Body | National Testing Agency |
| Cutoff Type | Rank |
| Courses Accepting | B.Des, MFM, B.FTech |
| Categories Covered | General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, GeneralPwD, OBCPwD, SCPwD |
| Total Rounds | 6 |
| Total Colleges Participating | 19 |
| Official Website | https://www.nift.ac.in/ |
| Quotas | All India, Home State |
| Top Courses | B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design |
Status
- Cutoff Status: Released
- Last Updated: October 2025
NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges
The NIFTEE 2024 category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.
| Category | Government |
|---|---|
| General | 1 - 4095 |
| OBC | 4 - 6764 |
| SC | 16 - 9693 |
| ST | 6 - 9711 |
| EWS | 5 - 9342 |
| GeneralPwD | 29 - 9636 |
| OBCPwD | 2532 - 9643 |
| SCPwD | 4008 - 9594 |
Can You Get a College with Your Rank?
The NIFTEE 2024 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.
| Eligibility Range | Top Colleges |
|---|---|
| Below 1,000 | NIFT Delhi, NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Mumbai |
| 1,000 – 5,000 | NIFT Chennai, NIFT Hyderabad, NIFT Patna, NIFT Gandhinagar, NIFT Kolkata |
NIFTEE 2024 Expected vs Actual Cutoff
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.
| Category | Expected (Rank) | Actual (Rank) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 21 - 4,129 | 1 - 4,095 | Stable |
| OBC | 337 - 7,017 | 4 - 6,764 | Stable |
| SC | 44 - 9,066 | 16 - 9,693 | 627 Higher |
| ST | 45 - 8,936 | 6 - 9,711 | 775 Higher |
| EWS | 52 - 7,825 | 5 - 9,342 | 1,517 Higher |
Why Did the Cutoff Change?
The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:
- Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
- Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
- Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
- Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.
Accuracy Analysis
- Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
- General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
- Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
- Overall Insight: NIFTEE 2024 cutoff remained stable with minor fluctuations.
NIFTEE Cutoff Trend (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)
The NIFTEE cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.
Year-wise Cutoff Trend
| Year | General | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4095 | 6764 | 9693 | 9711 |
| 2023 | 4129 | 7017 | 9066 | 8936 |
| 2022 | 3477 | 5916 | 7697 | 7665 |
Key Insights
- Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
- Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
- Minor Fluctuations (2022-2024): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
- Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
- ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool
Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation
Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)
This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.
| College | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | 645 | 1639 | - |
| NIFT Chennai | 2087 | 2334 | - |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 1158 | 1351 | - |
| NIFT Patna | 2968 | 3405 | 1513 |
Insights
- Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
- Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
- Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually
College wise NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2024 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota
| College | Branch | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 316 | 384 |
| NIFT Chennai | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 998 | 1212 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 5 | 988 |
| NIFT Patna | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 28 | 2968 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 705 | 1006 |
| NIFT Kolkata | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 1177 | 1513 |
| NIFT Bangalore | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 586 | 586 |
| NIFT Mumbai | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 437 | 437 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 13 | 2342 |
| NIFT Bhopal | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 179 | 504 |
Insight: NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad close within top 384-1,212 ranks for core branches.
Key Insights
- Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
- B.Des. in Textile Design has the lowest closing rank (384), indicating highest competition.
- 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
- Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.
College-wise NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)
| College | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | 1 - 645 | 306 - 7619 | 329 - 8846 | 23 - 3263 |
| NIFT Chennai | 4 - 2087 | 881 - 9188 | 906 - 9711 | 250 - 3792 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 1 - 1158 | 837 - 9488 | 1654 - 9502 | 468 - 3732 |
| NIFT Patna | 28 - 2968 | 910 - 9693 | 954 - 9213 | 893 - 4730 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 63 - 1006 | 454 - 7885 | 6 - 9654 | 8 - 3018 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 6 - 2474 | 822 - 9529 | 2235 - 9502 | 29 - 5770 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 33 - 2742 | 16 - 9525 | 866 - 9495 | 923 - 5425 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 29 - 932 | 29 - 7446 | 29 - 9254 | 29 - 3400 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 44 - 654 | 385 - 5635 | 342 - 8846 | 311 - 3379 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 13 - 2342 | 848 - 9431 | 7249 - 9660 | 802 - 5856 |
Safe Score for NIFTEE 2024
The NIFTEE safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.
Safe Score for NIFTs
150-180+ marks
What this means:
- Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
- Possible entry into B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in good institutes.
- Rank range typically under 437-988 for stronger options.
Safe Score for Other Good Colleges
120-150+ marks
What this means:
- Good chance in institutes offering B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
- Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
- Rank range typically under 988-1,513.
Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.
What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?
The NIFTEE rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal across categories.
Rank under 504
| College Name | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | 1 - 645 | 306 - 7619 | 329 - 8846 | 23 - 3263 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 29 - 932 | 29 - 7446 | 29 - 9254 | 29 - 3400 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 44 - 654 | 385 - 5635 | 342 - 8846 | 311 - 3379 |
Rank under 1,006
- Strong chance in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal.
- Likely branches: B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
- Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.
Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.
Rank under 2,342
- Admission possible in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal.
- This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
- Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.
Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.
Final Takeaway: Under 504 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,006 ranks strengthen access to NIFT, and under 2,342 ranks open broader options like other nift.
- Under 1,006: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
- Under 2,342: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
Top Colleges Accepting NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff
Explore the top design colleges accepting NIFTEE 2024 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.
| College | Fees | Courses | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | ₹ 16.80 Lakhs | 13 | IndiaToday #1 |
| NIFT Chennai | ₹ 17.20 Lakhs | 16 | TheWeek #2 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | ₹ 15.98 Lakhs | 13 | IndiaToday #4 |
| NIFT Patna | ₹ 17.03 Lakhs | 8 | IndiaToday #6 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | ₹ 18.77 Lakhs | 12 | TheWeek #5 |
| NIFT Kolkata | ₹ 17.17 Lakhs | 13 | TheWeek #6 |
| NIFT Bangalore | ₹ 16.23 Lakhs | 12 | IndiaToday #2 |
| NIFT Mumbai | ₹ 15.88 Lakhs | 10 | IndiaToday #2 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | ₹ 14.76 Lakhs | 6 | IndiaToday #9 |
| NIFT Bhopal | ₹ 16.46 Lakhs | 9 | TheWeek #20 |
Top B.Des. in Textile Design Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. B.Des. in Textile Design remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.
| College | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | 316 - 384 | 3108 - 5302 | 3867 - 7828 | 1420 - 1575 |
| NIFT Chennai | 998 - 1212 | 5071 - 8474 | 8376 - 8517 | 2448 - 3397 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 5 - 1146 | 4000 - 9488 | 7574 | 2766 - 3732 |
| NIFT Patna | 28 - 2968 | 7592 - 9693 | 8589 | 3896 - 4730 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 705 - 1006 | 5831 - 7885 | 6 - 7828 | 2536 - 3018 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 1177 - 1513 | 7073 - 9529 | 7842 | 2885 - 4919 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 1950 - 2742 | 16 - 8796 | 9495 | 4182 - 5425 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 586 - 776 | 5101 - 5920 | 5806 | 2260 - 3167 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 437 - 576 | 4385 - 4828 | 5499 | 2044 - 2452 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 13 - 2342 | 7619 - 9431 | 9390 | 3083 - 5856 |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 776 ranks (General).
- SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
- B.Des. in Textile Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure B.Des. in Textile Design in top colleges, aim for under 621 rank, while under 1,397 rank can still fetch strong options.
Top Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.
| College | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | 25 | 319 | 608 | 210 |
| NIFT Chennai | 116 - 166 | 881 | 906 | 250 - 415 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 74 - 145 | 837 - 902 | - | 468 - 496 |
| NIFT Patna | 339 - 646 | 910 | 954 | 893 - 942 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 63 - 143 | 631 - 890 | 931 | 531 - 636 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 152 - 187 | 822 - 918 | - | 602 - 711 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 189 - 477 | 894 | - | 923 - 936 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 52 - 59 | 554 - 631 | 773 | 191 - 546 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 44 - 47 | 399 - 525 | 734 | 314 - 382 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 272 - 481 | 848 | - | 802 - 943 |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 59 ranks (General).
- SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in top colleges, aim for under 47 rank, while under 106 rank can still fetch strong options.
Top Bachelor of Fashion Design Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Bachelor of Fashion Design highlights the closing ranks required for admission into top colleges across categories. Bachelor of Fashion Design remains highly competitive in most exams, with lower closing ranks compared to many other streams.
| College | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | 104 - 160 | 632 | 1538 - 6780 | 577 - 1926 |
| NIFT Chennai | 8 - 547 | 3015 - 5157 | 3942 - 4085 | 1260 - 1392 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 472 - 493 | 2617 - 6161 | 4085 - 4666 | 1326 - 1936 |
| NIFT Patna | 1488 - 1858 | 5611 - 6436 | 6780 - 7863 | 3263 - 4541 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 409 - 527 | 2586 - 6096 | 3306 - 4551 | 15 - 2489 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 551 - 835 | 2980 - 4691 | 2235 - 4011 | 29 - 2785 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 910 - 1366 | 4854 - 8017 | 6105 - 6939 | 2888 - 3864 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 234 - 256 | 1612 - 5507 | 2225 | 846 - 1791 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 170 - 208 | 1275 - 1449 | 2094 - 6388 | 870 - 1842 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 1131 - 1488 | 3946 - 8031 | 7249 - 9402 | 2785 - 3353 |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 256 ranks (General).
- SC/ST categories show comparatively relaxed closing ranks versus General in multiple colleges.
- Bachelor of Fashion Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure Bachelor of Fashion Design in top colleges, aim for under 205 rank, while under 461 rank can still fetch strong options.
All India B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Des. in Textile Design offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.
General Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 20 | 3334 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 586 | 586 |
| NIFT Chennai | 998 | 1212 |
| NIFT Delhi | 316 | 384 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 705 | 1006 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 5 | 988 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 13 | 2342 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 1177 | 1513 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 437 | 437 |
| NIFT Patna | 28 | 2968 |
OBC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 30 | 6481 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 2260 | 3167 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 23 | 5329 |
| NIFT Chennai | 2448 | 3397 |
| NIFT Delhi | 1420 | 1575 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 2536 | 2555 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 2766 | 3732 |
| NIFT Kannur | 4 | 3977 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 2885 | 4919 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 2044 | 2452 |
SC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT Bangalore | 5101 | 5920 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 16 | 8625 |
| NIFT Chennai | 5071 | 8474 |
| NIFT Delhi | 3108 | 5302 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 5831 | 7885 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 4000 | 9488 |
| NIFT Kannur | 7446 | 8739 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 7073 | 9529 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 4385 | 4828 |
| NIFT Patna | 7592 | 9693 |
ST Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 8934 | 9354 |
| NIFT | 8457 | 8457 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 5806 | 5806 |
| NIFT Chennai | 8376 | 8517 |
| NIFT Delhi | 3867 | 7828 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 6 | 7828 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 7574 | 7574 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 7842 | 7842 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 5499 | 5499 |
| NIFT Patna | 8589 | 8589 |
All India Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.
General Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT | 150 | 858 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 52 | 59 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 179 | 504 |
| NIFT Chennai | 116 | 166 |
| NIFT Delhi | 25 | 25 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 63 | 143 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 74 | 145 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 152 | 187 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 44 | 47 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 180 | 351 |
OBC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 729 | 729 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 191 | 546 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 691 | 833 |
| NIFT Chennai | 250 | 250 |
| NIFT Delhi | 210 | 210 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 531 | 636 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 468 | 496 |
| NIFT Kannur | 728 | 752 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 602 | 711 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 314 | 382 |
SC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT Bangalore | 554 | 631 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 894 | 894 |
| NIFT Chennai | 881 | 881 |
| NIFT Delhi | 319 | 319 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 631 | 829 |
| NIFT Hyderabad | 837 | 902 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 848 | 848 |
| NIFT Kolkata | 822 | 918 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 399 | 525 |
| NIFT Srinagar | 890 | 890 |
ST Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (All India 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT Bangalore | 773 | 773 |
| NIFT Chennai | 906 | 906 |
| NIFT Delhi | 608 | 608 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 931 | 931 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 734 | 734 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 904 | 904 |
| NIFT Patna | 954 | 954 |
Home State B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks
General Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT | 3573 | 5456 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 2636 | 3024 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 2779 | 2868 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 2557 | 2722 |
| NIFT Kannur | 2234 | 2811 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 2302 | 3085 |
| NIFT Patna | 3524 | 3702 |
OBC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 9171 | 9171 |
| NIFT | 7807 | 7807 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 5015 | 7908 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 7541 | 9338 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 4941 | 8083 |
| NIFT Kannur | 3606 | 4120 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 5201 | 7540 |
| NIFT Patna | 4546 | 4789 |
SC Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT | 8338 | 8338 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 8390 | 9688 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 7836 | 9431 |
| NIFT Kannur | 8050 | 8739 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 8421 | 9473 |
| NIFT Patna | 8395 | 9674 |
ST Category Cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design (Home State 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 9319 | 9416 |
Home State Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks
General Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Home State 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 815 | 815 |
| NIFT | 872 | 872 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 405 | 854 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 593 | 775 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 419 | 824 |
| NIFT Kangra | 620 | 932 |
| NIFT Kannur | 459 | 672 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 270 | 806 |
| NIFT Patna | 556 | 877 |
OBC Category Cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) (Home State 2024)
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 943 | 943 |
| NIFT Kannur | 807 | 807 |
| NIFT Patna | 942 | 942 |
Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India Quota) 2024
| Course | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 5 - 4095 | 16 - 9693 | 6 - 9495 | 4 - 6724 |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 25 - 957 | 319 - 953 | 608 - 954 | 191 - 950 |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 8 - 3500 | 632 - 9473 | 1538 - 9700 | 15 - 6145 |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication | 57 - 1215 | 699 - 6645 | 2750 - 9402 | 364 - 2981 |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 1 - 3941 | 2273 - 9525 | 2926 - 9711 | 565 - 6764 |
| B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production | 1 - 2697 | 453 - 2694 | 508 - 2714 | 8 - 2375 |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 438 - 2752 | 2929 - 9615 | 4253 - 9540 | 1629 - 5827 |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 30 - 248 | 306 - 791 | 319 - 794 | 253 - 505 |
| Master of Fashion Technology (M.FTech) | 20 - 29 | 29 | 29 | 23 - 29 |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 27 - 2355 | 4618 - 9188 | 3591 - 9711 | 1371 - 5770 |
All India and Home State Cutoff 2024
All India Cutoff 2024
| College Type | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT | 1 - 4095 | 16 - 9693 | 6 - 9711 | 4 - 6764 |
Home State Cutoff 2024
| College Type | General | SC | ST | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT | 24 - 6674 | 578 - 9688 | 5793 - 9660 | 512 - 9582 |
College Wise Cutoff 2024
Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2024 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.
NIFTEE Cutoff Ranks for Top NIFT
| Name | Cutoff Links |
|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Mumbai | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Bangalore | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Hyderabad | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Chennai | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Jodhpur | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Kannur | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Panchkula | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Kolkata | View Cutoff |
State Wise Cutoff
The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.
Telangana Cutoff
Colleges in Telangana such as NIFT Bhubaneswar offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 775-9,688 (General)
Meghalaya Cutoff
Colleges in Meghalaya such as NIFT offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 872-8,338 (General)
Rajasthan Cutoff
Colleges in Rajasthan such as NIFT Jodhpur offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 824-9,431 (General)
Kerala Cutoff
Colleges in Kerala such as NIFT Kannur offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 672-8,739 (General)
Haryana Cutoff
Colleges in Haryana such as NIFT Panchkula offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 806-9,473 (General)
Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.
NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff FAQs
What is the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
What is the expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 (category-wise)?
- General: 1-4,095 rank
- OBC: 4-6,764 rank
- SC: 16-9,693 rank
- ST: 6-9,711 rank
What was the cutoff for NIFTEE 2023?
- General: 21-4,129 rank
- OBC: 337-7,017 rank
- SC: 44-9,066 rank
What marks are required for top percentile in NIFTEE 2024?
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2024?
Is 95 percentile good in NIFTEE 2024?
What rank is required for top colleges through NIFTEE 2024?
- Top tier colleges: Rank under 586
- Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,006
What is a safe score for NIFTEE 2024?
Will the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 increase or decrease?
What factors affect the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
- Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
- Total seats: 19+ participating college options
