• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply
The NIFTEE 2022 General cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency. This page shows General cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://www.nift.ac.in/ for notifications.
We’ve analyzed NIFTEE cutoffs for 2022 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.
NIFTEE 2022 General category cutoff ranges from 68 to 3,477 rank. Candidates with rank under 1,675 have high chances of getting top colleges like NIFT Patna, NIFT Gandhinagar, and NIFT Bhubaneswar.
NIFTEE 2022 Cutoff Highlights
The NIFTEE 2022 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.
The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency and is used for counselling and seat allocation.
Key Highlights
- Exam Name: NIFTEE 2022
- Conducting Body: National Testing Agency
- Cutoff Type: Rank
- Total Counselling Rounds: 4
- Total Colleges Participating: 12
- Top Courses: B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design
- Quota Types: All India, Home State
NIFTEE 2022 Cutoff Overview
The table below provides complete details of the NIFTEE 2022 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | NIFTEE |
| Conducting Body | National Testing Agency |
| Cutoff Type | Rank |
| Courses Accepting | B.Des, MFM, M.Des |
| Total Rounds | 4 |
| Total Colleges Participating | 12 |
| Official Website | https://www.nift.ac.in/ |
| Quotas | All India, Home State |
| Top Courses | B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design |
Status
- Cutoff Status: Released
- Last Updated: September 2025
NIFTEE 2022 General Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges
The NIFTEE 2022 General category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.
| Category | Government |
|---|---|
| General | 68 - 3477 |
Can You Get a College with Your Rank?
The NIFTEE 2022 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.
| Eligibility Range | Top Colleges |
|---|---|
| Below 1,000 | NIFT Gandhinagar, NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Mumbai |
| 1,000 – 5,000 | NIFT Patna, NIFT Bhubaneswar, NIFT Jodhpur, NIFT Kannur, NIFT Kangra |
NIFTEE Cutoff Trend (2022)
The NIFTEE cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.
Year-wise Cutoff Trend
| Year | General |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3477 |
Key Insights
- Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
- Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
- Minor Fluctuations (2022-2022): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
- Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
- ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool
Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation
College wise NIFTEE 2022 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2022 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NIFT Patna, NIFT Gandhinagar, and NIFT Bhubaneswar across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota
| College | Branch | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Patna | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 389 | 389 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 166 | 166 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 374 | 374 |
| NIFT Bangalore | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 72 | 72 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 309 | 309 |
| NIFT Kannur | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 425 | 425 |
| NIFT Srinagar | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 891 | 891 |
| NIFT Bhopal | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 532 | 532 |
| NIFT Panchkula | Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | General | 622 | 622 |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | B.Des. in Textile Design | General | 3477 | 3477 |
Insight: NIFT Patna, NIFT Gandhinagar, and NIFT Bhubaneswar close within top 166-389 ranks for core branches.
Key Insights
- Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest closing rank (72), indicating highest competition.
- 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
- Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.
College-wise NIFTEE 2022 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)
| College | All |
|---|---|
| NIFT Patna | 389 - 1513 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 166 - 556 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 374 - 1675 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 68 - 225 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 114 - 160 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 309 - 1285 |
| NIFT Kannur | 145 - 1631 |
| NIFT Kangra | 1422 - 1814 |
| NIFT Srinagar | 891 - 3175 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 532 - 1960 |
Safe Score for NIFTEE 2022
The NIFTEE safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.
Safe Score for NIFTs
150-180+ marks
What this means:
- Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
- Possible entry into Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and B.Des. in Textile Design in good institutes.
- Rank range typically under 166-389 for stronger options.
Safe Score for Other Good Colleges
120-150+ marks
What this means:
- Good chance in institutes offering Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and B.Des. in Textile Design.
- Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
- Rank range typically under 389-622.
Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.
What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?
The NIFTEE rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Gandhinagar, and NIFT Jodhpur across categories.
Rank under 309
| College Name | General |
|---|---|
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 166 - 556 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 68 - 225 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 114 - 160 |
Rank under 425
- Strong chance in colleges like NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Gandhinagar, and NIFT Jodhpur.
- Likely branches: Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and B.Des. in Textile Design.
- Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.
Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.
Rank under 891
- Admission possible in colleges like NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Gandhinagar, and NIFT Jodhpur.
- This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
- Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.
Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.
Final Takeaway: Under 309 ranks target top-tier options, under 425 ranks strengthen access to NIFT, and under 891 ranks open broader options like other nift.
- Under 425: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
- Under 891: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
Top Colleges Accepting NIFTEE 2022 Cutoff
Explore the top design colleges accepting NIFTEE 2022 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Courses | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIFT Patna | ₹ 17.03 Lakhs | - | 8 | IndiaToday #6 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | ₹ 18.77 Lakhs | - | 12 | TheWeek #5 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | ₹ 11.21 Lakhs | - | 6 | TheWeek #11 |
| NIFT Bangalore | ₹ 16.23 Lakhs | - | 12 | IndiaToday #2 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | ₹ 14.76 Lakhs | - | 6 | IndiaToday #9 |
| NIFT Kannur | ₹ 13.44 Lakhs | ₹ 4.11 Lakhs | 7 | IndiaToday #11 |
| NIFT Srinagar | ₹ 16.24 Lakhs | ₹ 4.11 Lakhs | 5 | - |
| NIFT Bhopal | ₹ 16.46 Lakhs | - | 9 | TheWeek #20 |
| NIFT Panchkula | - | - | 6 | - |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | - | - | 2 | - |
Top B.Des. in Textile Design Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2022 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.
| College | All |
|---|---|
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 3477 |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman) close within top 3,477 ranks.
- B.Des. in Textile Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure B.Des. in Textile Design in top colleges, aim for under 2,782 rank for stronger outcomes.
Top Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2022 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.
| College | All |
|---|---|
| NIFT Patna | 389 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 166 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 374 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 72 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 309 |
| NIFT Kannur | 425 |
| NIFT Srinagar | 891 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 532 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 622 |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Gandhinagar, and NIFT Jodhpur) close within top 309 ranks.
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in top colleges, aim for under 247 rank for stronger outcomes.
Top Bachelor of Fashion Design Colleges - 2022 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)
The NIFTEE 2022 cutoff for Bachelor of Fashion Design highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.
| College | All |
|---|---|
| NIFT Patna | 1346 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 402 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 1675 |
| NIFT Bangalore | 169 |
| NIFT Mumbai | 114 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 1100 |
| NIFT Kannur | 1631 |
| NIFT Kangra | 1814 |
| NIFT Srinagar | 3175 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 1960 |
Key Insights
- Top 3 colleges (NIFT Mumbai, NIFT Bangalore, and NIFT Gandhinagar) close within top 402 ranks.
- Bachelor of Fashion Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.
Insight: To secure Bachelor of Fashion Design in top colleges, aim for under 322 rank for stronger outcomes.
All India B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks
The NIFTEE 2022 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Des. in Textile Design remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 3477 | 3477 |
All India Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks
The NIFTEE 2022 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT Bangalore | 72 | 72 |
| NIFT Bhopal | 532 | 532 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 374 | 374 |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | 166 | 166 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 309 | 309 |
| NIFT Kannur | 425 | 425 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 622 | 622 |
| NIFT Patna | 389 | 389 |
| NIFT Srinagar | 891 | 891 |
Home State B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman | 4131 | 4131 |
Home State Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2022 – Opening & Closing Ranks
| College | All | |
|---|---|---|
| Opening | Closing | |
| NIFT Bhopal | 446 | 446 |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | 482 | 482 |
| NIFT Jodhpur | 521 | 521 |
| NIFT Kannur | 560 | 560 |
| NIFT Panchkula | 559 | 559 |
| NIFT Patna | 443 | 443 |
Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2022 — General
| Course | General |
|---|---|
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 3477 |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 72 - 891 |
| Bachelor of Fashion Design | 114 - 3175 |
| B.Des. in Fashion Communication | 160 - 1893 |
| Master of Design (M.Des.) | 74 - 145 |
| Master of Fashion Technology (M.FTech) | 68 |
All India and Home State Cutoff 2022 — General
All India Cutoff 2022
| College Type | General |
|---|---|
| NIFT | 68 - 3477 |
Home State Cutoff 2022
| College Type | General |
|---|---|
| NIFT | 393 - 6717 |
College Wise Cutoff 2022
Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2022 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.
NIFTEE Cutoff Ranks for Top NIFT
| Name | Cutoff Links |
|---|---|
| NIFT Mumbai | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Bangalore | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Gandhinagar | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Jodhpur | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Patna | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Panchkula | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Kannur | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Bhubaneswar | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Kangra | View Cutoff |
| NIFT Bhopal | View Cutoff |
State Wise Cutoff
The NIFTEE 2022 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.
Telangana Cutoff
Colleges in Telangana such as NIFT Bhopal offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 446-482 (General)
Rajasthan Cutoff
Colleges in Rajasthan such as NIFT Jodhpur offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 521-521 (General)
Kerala Cutoff
Colleges in Kerala such as NIFT Kannur offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 560-560 (General)
Haryana Cutoff
Colleges in Haryana such as NIFT Panchkula offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 559-559 (General)
Bihar Cutoff
Colleges in Bihar such as NIFT Patna offer:
- Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
- Better chances for local candidates
- Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 443-443 (General)
Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.
NIFTEE 2022 Cutoff FAQs
What is the cutoff for NIFTEE 2022?
What is the expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2022 (category-wise)?
- General: 68-3,477 rank
- OBC: data not available yet
- SC: data not available yet
- ST: data not available yet
What was the cutoff for NIFTEE 2021?
- General: data not available yet
- OBC: data not available yet
- SC: data not available yet
What marks are required for top percentile in NIFTEE 2022?
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2022?
Is 95 percentile good in NIFTEE 2022?
What rank is required for top colleges through NIFTEE 2022?
- Top tier colleges: Rank under 374
- Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 425
What is a safe score for NIFTEE 2022?
Will the cutoff for NIFTEE 2022 increase or decrease?
What factors affect the cutoff for NIFTEE 2022?
- Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
- Total seats: 12+ participating college options
