Exam logo

NIFTEE General Cutoff 2025: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NIFTEE 2025 General cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency. This page shows General cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://www.nift.ac.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NIFTEE cutoffs for 2025 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NIFTEE 2025 General category cutoff ranges from 1 to 6,168 rank. Candidates with rank under 1,692 have high chances of getting top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad.


NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff Highlights

The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NIFTEE 2025
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 4
  • Total Colleges Participating: 19
  • Top Courses: B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NIFTEE 2025 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNIFTEE
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingB.Des, B.FTech, MFM
Total Rounds4
Total Colleges Participating19
Official Websitehttps://www.nift.ac.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesB.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: October 2025

NIFTEE 2025 General Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NIFTEE 2025 General category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
General1 - 6168

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NIFTEE 2025 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000NIFT Delhi, NIFT Gandhinagar, NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Mumbai
1,000 – 5,000NIFT Chennai, NIFT Hyderabad, NIFT Patna, NIFT Kolkata, NIFT Bhubaneswar
5,000 – 10,000NIFT Srinagar

NIFTEE 2025 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General1 - 4,0951 - 6,1682,073 Higher

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Overall Insight: NIFTEE 2025 cutoff remained stable with minor fluctuations.

NIFTEE Cutoff Trend (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The NIFTEE cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneral
20256168
20244095
20234129
20223477

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2023-2025): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202520242023
NIFT Delhi9746451639
NIFT Chennai169220872334
NIFT Hyderabad122011581351
NIFT Patna300529683405

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2025 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
NIFT DelhiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral302328
NIFT ChennaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral151121
NIFT HyderabadB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral281010
NIFT GandhinagarB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral21599
NIFT KolkataB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral13091642
NIFT BangaloreB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral652907
NIFT MumbaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral477477
NIFT JodhpurB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral181715
NIFT BhopalB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral17952564
NIFT PanchkulaMaster of Fashion Management (MFM)General198603

Insight: NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad close within top 328-1,121 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • B.Des. in Textile Design has the lowest closing rank (328), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi1 - 974
NIFT Chennai15 - 1692
NIFT Hyderabad9 - 1220
NIFT Patna396 - 3005
NIFT Gandhinagar1 - 751
NIFT Kolkata7 - 3060
NIFT Bhubaneswar10 - 3090
NIFT Bangalore4 - 908
NIFT Mumbai52 - 655
NIFT Jodhpur18 - 2636

Safe Score for NIFTEE 2025

The NIFTEE safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for NIFTs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 477-907 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 907-1,642.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NIFTEE rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Gandhinagar across categories.


Rank under 599

College NameGeneral
NIFT Delhi1 - 974
NIFT Gandhinagar1 - 751
NIFT Bangalore4 - 908
NIFT Mumbai52 - 655

Rank under 1,010

  • Strong chance in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Gandhinagar.
  • Likely branches: B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 1,715

  • Admission possible in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Gandhinagar.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 599 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,010 ranks strengthen access to NIFT, and under 1,715 ranks open broader options like other nift.

  • Under 1,010: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 1,715: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff

Explore the top design colleges accepting NIFTEE 2025 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesCoursesRanking
NIFT Delhi₹ 16.80 Lakhs13TheWeek #1
NIFT Chennai₹ 17.20 Lakhs16TheWeek #2
NIFT Hyderabad₹ 15.98 Lakhs13IndiaToday #4
NIFT Gandhinagar₹ 18.77 Lakhs12TheWeek #5
NIFT Kolkata₹ 17.17 Lakhs13TheWeek #6
NIFT Bangalore₹ 16.23 Lakhs12IndiaToday #2
NIFT Mumbai₹ 15.88 Lakhs10IndiaToday #2
NIFT Jodhpur₹ 14.76 Lakhs6IndiaToday #9
NIFT Bhopal₹ 16.46 Lakhs9TheWeek #20
NIFT Panchkula-6-

Top B.Des. in Textile Design Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi302 - 328
NIFT Chennai15 - 1179
NIFT Hyderabad28 - 1010
NIFT Patna2133 - 2759
NIFT Gandhinagar21 - 751
NIFT Kolkata1309 - 1642
NIFT Bhubaneswar2090 - 3011
NIFT Bangalore652 - 907
NIFT Mumbai477
NIFT Jodhpur18 - 1715

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Gandhinagar) close within top 751 ranks.
  • B.Des. in Textile Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Des. in Textile Design in top colleges, aim for under 601 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi26 - 32
NIFT Chennai130 - 315
NIFT Hyderabad102 - 119
NIFT Patna396 - 947
NIFT Gandhinagar124 - 151
NIFT Kolkata162 - 365
NIFT Bhubaneswar306 - 908
NIFT Bangalore65 - 76
NIFT Mumbai52 - 73
NIFT Jodhpur240 - 456

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 76 ranks.
  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in top colleges, aim for under 61 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top Bachelor of Fashion Design Colleges - 2025 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff for Bachelor of Fashion Design highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi86 - 92
NIFT Chennai459 - 521
NIFT Hyderabad9 - 525
NIFT Patna1555 - 1871
NIFT Gandhinagar6 - 357
NIFT Kolkata7 - 909
NIFT Bhubaneswar10 - 1764
NIFT Bangalore232 - 330
NIFT Mumbai90 - 141
NIFT Jodhpur744 - 1049

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 330 ranks.
  • Bachelor of Fashion Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Bachelor of Fashion Design in top colleges, aim for under 264 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Des. in Textile Design remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman203880
NIFT Bangalore652907
NIFT Bhopal17952564
NIFT Chennai151121
NIFT Delhi302328
NIFT Gandhinagar21599
NIFT Hyderabad281010
NIFT Jodhpur181715
NIFT Kolkata13091642
NIFT Mumbai477477

All India Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT Bangalore6576
NIFT Bhopal263795
NIFT Chennai130315
NIFT Delhi2632
NIFT Gandhinagar124151
NIFT Hyderabad102119
NIFT Jodhpur240456
NIFT Kolkata162365
NIFT Mumbai5273
NIFT Panchkula198603

Home State B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman71858266
NIFT37758594
NIFT Bhopal21923515
NIFT Bhubaneswar32793635
NIFT Jodhpur21403620
NIFT Kangra57827030
NIFT Kannur22123029
NIFT Panchkula22412893
NIFT Patna28713609
NIFT Srinagar72377237

Home State Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2025 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman910932
NIFT738738
NIFT Bhopal446518
NIFT Bhubaneswar584620
NIFT Jodhpur423754
NIFT Kangra716716
NIFT Kannur359559
NIFT Panchkula307745
NIFT Patna611668
NIFT Srinagar591591

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2025 — General

CourseGeneral
B.Des. in Textile Design15 - 5854
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)26 - 953
Bachelor of Fashion Design6 - 3791
B.Des. in Accessory Design22 - 6168
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production1 - 3098
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1 - 3611
Master of Design (M.Des.)24 - 521
Master of Fashion Technology (M.FTech)15 - 30
B.Des. in Leather Design722 - 3060
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design2 - 3626

All India and Home State Cutoff 2025 — General

All India Cutoff 2025

College TypeGeneral
NIFT1 - 6168

Home State Cutoff 2025

College TypeGeneral
NIFT252 - 8594

College Wise Cutoff 2025

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2025 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NIFTEE Cutoff Ranks for Top NIFT

NameCutoff Links
NIFT MumbaiView Cutoff
NIFT GandhinagarView Cutoff
NIFT BangaloreView Cutoff
NIFT DelhiView Cutoff
NIFT HyderabadView Cutoff
NIFT ChennaiView Cutoff
NIFT JodhpurView Cutoff
NIFT KannurView Cutoff
NIFT PanchkulaView Cutoff
NIFT PatnaView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2025 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as NIFT Bhopal offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 518-3,635 (General)

Meghalaya Cutoff

Colleges in Meghalaya such as NIFT offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 738-8,594 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as NIFT Jodhpur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 754-3,620 (General)

Himachal Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Himachal Pradesh such as NIFT Kangra offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 716-7,030 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as NIFT Kannur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 559-3,029 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NIFTEE 2025?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 is expected to be around 1-6,168 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 is:
  • General: 1-6,168 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
In 2024, the cutoff for NIFTEE was:
  • General: 1-4,095 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2025.
What marks are required for top percentile in NIFTEE 2025?
To achieve 99 percentile in NIFTEE 2025, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2025?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2025, based on previous session data.
Is 95 percentile good in NIFTEE 2025?
Yes, 95 percentile in NIFTEE 2025 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NIFTEE 2025?
For top colleges accepting NIFTEE 2025:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 603
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,010
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NIFTEE 2025?
A safe score for NIFTEE 2025 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 is expected to increase due to factors like moderate paper and broader score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NIFTEE 2025?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: moderate paper and broader score spread
  • Total seats: 19+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NIFTEE 2025?
With a good rank, candidates may get into NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NIFTEE 2025?
The qualifying cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 is 1-6,168 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2025?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2025 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links