Exam logo

NIFTEE General Cutoff 2024: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NIFTEE 2024 General cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency. This page shows General cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://www.nift.ac.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NIFTEE cutoffs for 2024 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NIFTEE 2024 General category cutoff ranges from 1 to 4,095 rank. Candidates with rank under 2,087 have high chances of getting top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad.


NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Highlights

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NIFTEE 2024
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 6
  • Total Colleges Participating: 19
  • Top Courses: B.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NIFTEE 2024 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNIFTEE
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingB.Des, MFM, B.FTech
Total Rounds6
Total Colleges Participating19
Official Websitehttps://www.nift.ac.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesB.Des. in Textile Design, Master of Fashion Management (MFM), Bachelor of Fashion Design

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: October 2025

NIFTEE 2024 General Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NIFTEE 2024 General category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
General1 - 4095

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NIFTEE 2024 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000NIFT Delhi, NIFT Bangalore, NIFT Mumbai
1,000 – 5,000NIFT Chennai, NIFT Hyderabad, NIFT Patna, NIFT Gandhinagar, NIFT Kolkata

NIFTEE 2024 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
General21 - 4,1291 - 4,095Stable

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • General Category: Shows comparatively tighter competition and visible year-to-year movement.
  • Overall Insight: NIFTEE 2024 cutoff remained stable with minor fluctuations.

NIFTEE Cutoff Trend (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The NIFTEE cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearGeneral
20244095
20234129
20223477

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2022-2024): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (General Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for General category.

College202420232022
NIFT Delhi6451639-
NIFT Chennai20872334-
NIFT Hyderabad11581351-
NIFT Patna296834051513

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
NIFT DelhiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral316384
NIFT ChennaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral9981212
NIFT HyderabadB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral5988
NIFT PatnaB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral282968
NIFT GandhinagarB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral7051006
NIFT KolkataB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral11771513
NIFT BangaloreB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral586586
NIFT MumbaiB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral437437
NIFT JodhpurB.Des. in Textile DesignGeneral132342
NIFT BhopalMaster of Fashion Management (MFM)General179504

Insight: NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad close within top 384-1,212 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • B.Des. in Textile Design has the lowest closing rank (384), indicating highest competition.
  • 10 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi1 - 645
NIFT Chennai4 - 2087
NIFT Hyderabad1 - 1158
NIFT Patna28 - 2968
NIFT Gandhinagar63 - 1006
NIFT Kolkata6 - 2474
NIFT Bhubaneswar33 - 2742
NIFT Bangalore29 - 932
NIFT Mumbai44 - 654
NIFT Jodhpur13 - 2342

Safe Score for NIFTEE 2024

The NIFTEE safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for NIFTs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 437-988 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 988-1,513.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NIFTEE rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal across categories.


Rank under 504

College NameGeneral
NIFT Delhi1 - 645
NIFT Bangalore29 - 932
NIFT Mumbai44 - 654

Rank under 1,006

  • Strong chance in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal.
  • Likely branches: B.Des. in Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management (MFM).
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 2,342

  • Admission possible in colleges like NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bhopal.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 504 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,006 ranks strengthen access to NIFT, and under 2,342 ranks open broader options like other nift.

  • Under 1,006: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 2,342: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff

Explore the top design colleges accepting NIFTEE 2024 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesCoursesRanking
NIFT Delhi₹ 16.80 Lakhs13IndiaToday #1
NIFT Chennai₹ 17.20 Lakhs16TheWeek #2
NIFT Hyderabad₹ 15.98 Lakhs13IndiaToday #4
NIFT Patna₹ 17.03 Lakhs8IndiaToday #6
NIFT Gandhinagar₹ 18.77 Lakhs12TheWeek #5
NIFT Kolkata₹ 17.17 Lakhs13TheWeek #6
NIFT Bangalore₹ 16.23 Lakhs12IndiaToday #2
NIFT Mumbai₹ 15.88 Lakhs10IndiaToday #2
NIFT Jodhpur₹ 14.76 Lakhs6IndiaToday #9
NIFT Bhopal₹ 16.46 Lakhs9TheWeek #20

Top B.Des. in Textile Design Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi316 - 384
NIFT Chennai998 - 1212
NIFT Hyderabad5 - 1146
NIFT Patna28 - 2968
NIFT Gandhinagar705 - 1006
NIFT Kolkata1177 - 1513
NIFT Bhubaneswar1950 - 2742
NIFT Bangalore586 - 776
NIFT Mumbai437 - 576
NIFT Jodhpur13 - 2342

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 776 ranks.
  • B.Des. in Textile Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure B.Des. in Textile Design in top colleges, aim for under 621 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi25
NIFT Chennai116 - 166
NIFT Hyderabad74 - 145
NIFT Patna339 - 646
NIFT Gandhinagar63 - 143
NIFT Kolkata152 - 187
NIFT Bhubaneswar189 - 477
NIFT Bangalore52 - 59
NIFT Mumbai44 - 47
NIFT Jodhpur272 - 481

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 59 ranks.
  • Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in top colleges, aim for under 47 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top Bachelor of Fashion Design Colleges - 2024 Cutoff (General Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Bachelor of Fashion Design highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
NIFT Delhi104 - 160
NIFT Chennai8 - 547
NIFT Hyderabad472 - 493
NIFT Patna1488 - 1858
NIFT Gandhinagar409 - 527
NIFT Kolkata551 - 835
NIFT Bhubaneswar910 - 1366
NIFT Bangalore234 - 256
NIFT Mumbai170 - 208
NIFT Jodhpur1131 - 1488

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, and NIFT Bangalore) close within top 256 ranks.
  • Bachelor of Fashion Design remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure Bachelor of Fashion Design in top colleges, aim for under 205 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for B.Des. in Textile Design shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. B.Des. in Textile Design remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman203334
NIFT Bangalore586586
NIFT Chennai9981212
NIFT Delhi316384
NIFT Gandhinagar7051006
NIFT Hyderabad5988
NIFT Jodhpur132342
NIFT Kolkata11771513
NIFT Mumbai437437
NIFT Patna282968

All India Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. Master of Fashion Management (MFM) remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT150858
NIFT Bangalore5259
NIFT Bhopal179504
NIFT Chennai116166
NIFT Delhi2525
NIFT Gandhinagar63143
NIFT Hyderabad74145
NIFT Kolkata152187
NIFT Mumbai4447
NIFT Panchkula180351

Home State B.Des. in Textile Design Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
NIFT35735456
NIFT Bhopal26363024
NIFT Bhubaneswar27792868
NIFT Jodhpur25572722
NIFT Kannur22342811
NIFT Panchkula23023085
NIFT Patna35243702

Home State Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Cutoff 2024 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
National Institute of Fashion Technology, Daman815815
NIFT872872
NIFT Bhopal405854
NIFT Bhubaneswar593775
NIFT Jodhpur419824
NIFT Kangra620932
NIFT Kannur459672
NIFT Panchkula270806
NIFT Patna556877

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2024 — General

CourseGeneral
B.Des. in Textile Design5 - 4095
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)25 - 957
Bachelor of Fashion Design8 - 3500
B.Des. in Fashion Communication57 - 1215
B.Des. in Accessory Design1 - 3941
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production1 - 2697
B.Des. in Knitwear Design438 - 2752
Master of Design (M.Des.)30 - 248
Master of Fashion Technology (M.FTech)20 - 29
B.Des. in Leather Design27 - 2355

All India and Home State Cutoff 2024 — General

All India Cutoff 2024

College TypeGeneral
NIFT1 - 4095

Home State Cutoff 2024

College TypeGeneral
NIFT24 - 6674

College Wise Cutoff 2024

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2024 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NIFTEE Cutoff Ranks for Top NIFT

NameCutoff Links
NIFT DelhiView Cutoff
NIFT MumbaiView Cutoff
NIFT BangaloreView Cutoff
NIFT GandhinagarView Cutoff
NIFT HyderabadView Cutoff
NIFT ChennaiView Cutoff
NIFT JodhpurView Cutoff
NIFT KannurView Cutoff
NIFT PanchkulaView Cutoff
NIFT KolkataView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NIFTEE 2024 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as NIFT Bhubaneswar offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 775-3,024 (General)

Meghalaya Cutoff

Colleges in Meghalaya such as NIFT offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 872-5,456 (General)

Rajasthan Cutoff

Colleges in Rajasthan such as NIFT Jodhpur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 824-2,722 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as NIFT Kannur offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 672-2,811 (General)

Haryana Cutoff

Colleges in Haryana such as NIFT Panchkula offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing around 806-3,085 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is expected to be around 1-4,095 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is:
  • General: 1-4,095 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NIFTEE 2023?
In 2023, the cutoff for NIFTEE was:
  • General: 21-4,129 rank
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2024.
What marks are required for top percentile in NIFTEE 2024?
To achieve 99 percentile in NIFTEE 2024, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2024?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NIFTEE 2024, based on previous session data.
Is 95 percentile good in NIFTEE 2024?
Yes, 95 percentile in NIFTEE 2024 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NIFTEE 2024?
For top colleges accepting NIFTEE 2024:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 586
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,006
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NIFTEE 2024?
A safe score for NIFTEE 2024 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is expected to stable due to factors like similar difficulty level, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
The cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
  • Total seats: 19+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NIFTEE 2024?
With a good rank, candidates may get into NIFT Delhi, NIFT Chennai, and NIFT Hyderabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NIFTEE 2024?
The qualifying cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 is 1-4,095 rank, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2024?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NIFTEE 2024 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links