Exam logo

NEET OBC Cutoff 2021: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2021 OBC cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows OBC cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2021 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2021 OBC category cutoff ranges from 369 to 21,673 rank. Candidates with rank under 1,920 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2021 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2021 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2021
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 4
  • Total Colleges Participating: 170
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2021 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2021 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, B.A.M.S.
Total Rounds4
Total Colleges Participating170
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2021 OBC Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2021 OBC category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
OBC369 - 21673

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2021 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS
1,000 – 5,000B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, BMCRI, RMLIMS
5,000 – 10,000LTM Medical College, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Osmania Medical College, LLRM Medical College, Meerut, GMC & ESI Hospital
10,000 – 30,000GMC Nagpur, RIMS Ranchi, GMCH, Government Medical College and Hospital, Baramati, Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research
30,000 – 50,000Bhopal Memorial Hospital and Research Centre

NEET 2021 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2021. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2021 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2021 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
OBC7,424 - 433,855369 - 21,673412,182 Lower

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2021 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearOBC-NCL
202142613
2020433855

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2020-2021): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (OBC Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for OBC category.

College20212020
Maulana Azad Medical College369433855
UCMS60717426
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad1920-
GMCH Chandigarh1480-

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2021 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2021 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC369369
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC607607
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC19201920
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC14801480
Seth G S Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC21822182
BMCRIMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC26012601
RMLIMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC34703470
IPGMER KolkataMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC34853485
JIPMER KaraikalMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC30103010
RIMS RanchiBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgeryOBC2167321673

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad close within top 369-1,920 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (369), indicating highest competition.
  • 9 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 10 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2021 Cutoff (OBC Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College369
UCMS607
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad1920
GMCH Chandigarh1480
Seth G S Medical College2182
BMCRI2601
RMLIMS3470
IPGMER Kolkata3485
LTM Medical College5312
JIPMER Karaikal3010

Safe Score for NEET 2021

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for Top Colleges

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 607-2,182 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 2,182-3,470.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh across categories.


Rank under 1,480

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College369
UCMS607

Rank under 2,601

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 3,485

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 1,480 ranks target top-tier options, under 2,601 ranks strengthen access to Top Colleges, and under 3,485 ranks open broader options like Good Colleges.

  • Under 2,601: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 3,485: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2021 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2021 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35IndiaToday #14
Seth G S Medical College--1IndiaToday #11
BMCRI₹ 6.83 Lakhs-56IndiaToday #12
RMLIMS₹ 1.11 Lakhs-26-
IPGMER Kolkata₹ 1.20 Lakhs-58NIRF #21
JIPMER Karaikal₹ 30,465₹ 12.00 Lakhs1TheWeek #2
RIMS Ranchi₹ 27,000-38-

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2021 Cutoff (OBC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2021 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College369
UCMS607
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad1920
GMCH Chandigarh1480
Seth G S Medical College2182
BMCRI2601
RMLIMS3470
IPGMER Kolkata3485
LTM Medical College5312
JIPMER Karaikal3010

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 1,480 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 1,184 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2021 Cutoff (OBC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2021 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
RIMS Ranchi21673
JNIMS24572
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences8366
GDCHN25285
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore24457
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital21403
ESICMC21855
Government Dental College and Hospital26234
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur25389
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore22711

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Burdwan Dental College And Hospital, and RIMS Ranchi) close within top 21,673 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 17,338 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2021 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital2140321403
ESICMC2185521855
GDCHN2528525285
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore2445724457
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore2271122711
JNIMS2457224572
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences2268522685
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences83668366
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR2280622806
RIMS Ranchi2167321673

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2021 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains highly competitive, with relatively lower closing ranks in top institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad19201920
BMCRI26012601
GKMC34883488
GMCH Chandigarh14801480
IPGMER Kolkata34853485
JIPMER Karaikal30103010
Maulana Azad Medical College369369
RMLIMS34703470
Seth G S Medical College21822182
UCMS607607

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Educare Institute of Dental Sciences1778817788
GDCHN55215521
GRIDS1449114491
HDCH75707570
Index Institute of Dental Sciences58605860
Mar Baselios Dental College97929792
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences2391323913
Narsinhbhai Patel Dental College and Hospital1412114121
RCDS65466546
Vaidik Dental College and Research Centre1288912889

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2021 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad434434
GMCH24442444
GMERS19041904
GMERS Medical College, Himmatnagar25592559
GMERS Medical College, Valsad23052305
Mahaveer Institute of Medical Sciences and Research24152415
MESMC21332133
NAMO Medical Education and Research Institute15011501
PDUMC770770
RDGMC15101510

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2021 — OBC

CourseOBC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery369 - 14555
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery21673

College Wise Cutoff 2021

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2021 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
LTM Medical CollegeView Cutoff
JIPMER KaraikalView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2021 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 434-23,913 (General)

Gujarat Cutoff

Colleges in Gujarat such as PDUMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 770-14,491 (General)

Kerala Cutoff

Colleges in Kerala such as MESMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 2,133-17,788 (General)

Madhya Pradesh Cutoff

Colleges in Madhya Pradesh such as RDGMC offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 1,510-7,570 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 2,444-2,444 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2021 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2021?
The cutoff for NEET 2021 is expected to be around 369-21,673 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2021 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2021 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: 369-21,673 rank
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2020?
In 2020, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 7,424-433,855 rank
  • OBC: 7,424-433,855 rank
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2021.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2021?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2021, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2021?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2021, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2021?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 1,920-2,601, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2021.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2021?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2021 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2021?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2021:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 1,920
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 2,601
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2021?
A safe score for NEET 2021 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2021 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2021 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2021?
The cutoff for NEET 2021 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 170+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2021?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2021?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2021 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2021?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2021 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links