Exam logo

NEET OBC Cutoff 2023: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2023 OBC cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows OBC cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2023 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2023 OBC category cutoff ranges from 397 to 190,824 rank. Candidates with rank under 8,685 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2023 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2023 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2023
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 7
  • Total Colleges Participating: 240
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2023 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2023 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS, BVSC
Total Rounds7
Total Colleges Participating240
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery, BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2023 OBC Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2023 OBC category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
OBC397 - 190824

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2023 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
Below 1,000Maulana Azad Medical College
1,000 – 5,000UCMS, GMCH Chandigarh, BMCRI, AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Bhubaneswar
5,000 – 10,000B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, Seth G S Medical College, RMLIMS, IPGMER Kolkata, Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna
10,000 – 30,000LTM Medical College, JIPMER Karaikal, TNMC, Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Osmania Medical College
30,000 – 50,000RIMS Ranchi

NEET 2023 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2023. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET 2023 Expected vs Actual Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff comparison between expected and actual values helps candidates understand trend accuracy and exam competitiveness.

CategoryExpected (Rank)Actual (Rank)Difference
OBC312 - 1,039,301397 - 190,824848,477 Lower

Why Did the Cutoff Change?

The variation between expected and actual cutoff is influenced by:

  • Exam Difficulty Level: Slightly easier paper can increase cutoff, while tougher papers may reduce it.
  • Number of Candidates: Higher participation generally raises competition and affects closing trends.
  • Normalization Process: Session-wise normalization may create minor variation in final rank outcomes.
  • Seat Availability: Stable seat intake usually keeps cutoff movement within an expected range.

Accuracy Analysis

  • Prediction Accuracy: Previous-year based estimates are generally close to actual cutoff outcomes.
  • Reserved Categories: Mostly follow expected direction with moderate variation.
  • Overall Insight: NEET 2023 cutoff remained slightly varied across categories.

NEET Cutoff Trend (2023 vs 2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearOBC-NCL
2023190824
20221039301
202142613
2020433855

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2021-2023): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


Category-wise College Cutoff Comparison (OBC Category)

This table shows how college-level cutoffs have changed over the last 3 years for OBC category.

College202320222021
Maulana Azad Medical College404372369
UCMS1370653607
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad868527921920
GMCH Chandigarh178715291480

Insights

  • Top Colleges: Slightly more competitive in recent years
  • Mid-tier Colleges: Wider variation based on seat changes
  • Overall Trend: Competition increasing gradually

College wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC397404
UCMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC8061370
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC16001787
MGR UniversityMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC116510645
RIMS RanchiBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgeryOBC2942635582
JNIMSBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgeryOBC2812081318
AIIMS RishikeshMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC12931293
AIIMS BhubaneswarMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC10171065
AIIMS PatnaMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC20852308
AIIMS JodhpurMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgeryOBC10501086

Insight: Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh close within top 404-1,787 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (404), indicating highest competition.
  • 8 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 8 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2023 Cutoff (OBC Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College397 - 404
UCMS806 - 1370
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad2345 - 8685
GMCH Chandigarh1600 - 1787
Seth G S Medical College2879 - 5563
BMCRI2998 - 4070
RMLIMS4010 - 5746
IPGMER Kolkata2430 - 5216
LTM Medical College5348 - 18736
JIPMER Karaikal3912 - 20160

Safe Score for NEET 2023

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for AIIMSs

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 1,065-1,370 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 1,370-10,645.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for Maulana Azad Medical College, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, and AIIMS Jodhpur across categories.


Rank under 1,086

College NameGeneral
Maulana Azad Medical College397 - 404

Rank under 1,787

  • Strong chance in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, and AIIMS Jodhpur.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 35,582

  • Admission possible in colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, and AIIMS Jodhpur.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 1,086 ranks target top-tier options, under 1,787 ranks strengthen access to AIIMS, and under 35,582 ranks open broader options like other aiims.

  • Under 1,787: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 35,582: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2023 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2023 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
Maulana Azad Medical College---TheWeek #3
UCMS₹ 3.46 Lakhs₹ 5.50 Lakhs27IndiaToday #9
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35TheWeek #14
MGR University₹ 1.50 Crores₹ 1.55 Lakhs241-
RIMS Ranchi₹ 27,000-38-
JNIMS₹ 3.00 Lakhs-23-
AIIMS Rishikesh₹ 2.00 Lakhs₹ 14.00 Lakhs87IndiaToday #6
AIIMS Bhubaneswar₹ 1.80 Lakhs₹ 15.00 Lakhs42TheWeek #1
AIIMS Patna₹ 39,020₹ 14.20 Lakhs43IndiaToday #9
AIIMS Jodhpur₹ 20,151₹ 8.00 Lakhs74IndiaToday #5

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (OBC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College397 - 404
UCMS806 - 1370
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad2345 - 8685
GMCH Chandigarh1600 - 1787
Seth G S Medical College2879 - 5563
BMCRI2998 - 4070
RMLIMS4010 - 5746
IPGMER Kolkata2430 - 5216
LTM Medical College5348 - 18736
JIPMER Karaikal3912 - 20160

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh) close within top 1,787 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 1,430 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (OBC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
RIMS Ranchi29426 - 35582
JNIMS28120 - 81318
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences13462 - 23791
GDCHN34678 - 47596
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore34762 - 49026
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital25647 - 48467
ESICMC25798 - 71900
Government Dental College and Hospital36349 - 59250
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur34695 - 40224
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore23461 - 34872

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore, and RIMS Ranchi) close within top 35,582 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 28,466 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery Colleges - 2023 Cutoff (OBC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2023 cutoff for BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Srimanta Sankaradeva University of Health Sciences172100 - 190824
CBPACS38714
NIA33857
Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya75131
Government Ayurveda College, Tripunithura72180
M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda58365

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (NIA, CBPACS, and M.S.M. Institute of Ayurveda) close within top 58,365 ranks.
  • BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 46,692 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital2564748467
ESICMC2579871900
GDCHN3467847596
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore2346131745
Government Dental College, Kottayam3383954880
JNIMS2812081318
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences1346223791
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR3295649670
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai3463576395
RIMS Ranchi2942635582

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2023 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery offers balanced competition, with moderate closing ranks across leading institutes.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
AIIMS Bhopal12651323
AIIMS Bhubaneswar10171065
AIIMS Jodhpur10501086
AIIMS Patna20852308
AIIMS Raipur19612022
AIIMS Rishikesh12931293
GMCH Chandigarh16001787
Maulana Azad Medical College397404
MGR University116510645
UCMS8061370

Home State BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Adesh University358965358965
GDCHN9588795887
GMCH164160222604
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore9559495594
Government Dental College and Hospital292340292340
HIDS18691869
Malwanchal University5077761215636
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences2994146011
SMIMS2186025395
WBUHS187357246014

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2023 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
CMC Vellore17721772
Government Medical College, Ambikapur509509
Government Medical College, Bettiah377377
Maulana Azad Medical College44814616
Melmaruvathur Adhiparasakthi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research40644358
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Medical College And Hospital743743
PSG Medical College31723308
SCB221221
Seth G S Medical College47164716
UCMS907116075

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2023 — OBC

CourseOBC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery397 - 23641
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery28120 - 81318
BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery172100 - 190824

All India and Home State Cutoff 2023 — OBC

All India Cutoff 2023

College TypeOBC
AIIMS1017 - 8868

College Wise Cutoff 2023

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2023 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.


NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top AIIMS

NameCutoff Links
AIIMS BhubaneswarView Cutoff
AIIMS JodhpurView Cutoff
AIIMS BhopalView Cutoff
AIIMS RishikeshView Cutoff
AIIMS RaipurView Cutoff
AIIMS NagpurView Cutoff
AIIMS PatnaView Cutoff
AIIMS GorakhpurView Cutoff
AIIMSView Cutoff
AIIMS MangalagiriView Cutoff

NEET Cutoff Ranks for Top Colleges

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, PatnaView Cutoff
KNRUHSView Cutoff
LLRM Medical College, MeerutView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2023 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Telangana Cutoff

Colleges in Telangana such as PSG Medical College offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 3,308-1,215,636 (General)

Tamil Nadu Cutoff

Colleges in Tamil Nadu such as CMC Vellore offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 1,772-25,395 (General)

Bihar Cutoff

Colleges in Bihar such as Government Medical College, Bettiah offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 377-292,340 (General)

Punjab Cutoff

Colleges in Punjab such as Adesh University offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 358,965-358,965 (General)

Assam Cutoff

Colleges in Assam such as GMCH offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery closing around 222,604-222,604 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2023 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to be around 397-190,824 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2023 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2023 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: 397-190,824 rank
  • SC: data not available yet
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2022?
In 2022, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: 312-1,039,301 rank
  • OBC: 312-1,039,301 rank
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2023.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2023?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2023, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2023, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2023?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 1,293-1,787, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2023.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2023?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2023 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2023?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2023:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 1,293
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 1,787
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2023?
A safe score for NEET 2023 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2023 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is expected to decrease due to factors like higher competition and tighter score spread, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2023?
The cutoff for NEET 2023 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: higher competition and tighter score spread
  • Total seats: 240+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2023?
With a good rank, candidates may get into Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and GMCH Chandigarh, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2023?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2023 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2023?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2023 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links