BTech ME JEE Advanced Cutoff 2027: IIT-Wise Opening and Closing Ranks


• Updated on 13 Oct, 2026 by Umme Kulsum

 

Latest Updates

📌 BTech Mechanical Engineering IIT JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026

  • The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff for BTech Mechanical Engineering varies by IIT, category, seat pool and counselling round.
  • The official JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Ranks (OR-CR) portal is the primary source for checking IIT Mechanical Engineering admission cutoffs.
  • Candidates can compare opening and closing ranks by selecting the IIT, Mechanical Engineering programme, counselling round, category and gender pool on the official portal.
  • The final admission cutoff for 2026 is determined through JoSAA seat allocation rounds. Candidates should check the closing rank for their preferred IIT and applicable category rather than relying only on the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff.
  • For the latest official institute-wise data, visit the JoSAA Opening and Closing Ranks portal.

The BTech ME JEE Advanced Cutoff 2027 will help candidates assess their chances of securing admission to Mechanical Engineering programmes at the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs). Since the official 2027 cutoffs will be available after the admission counselling process, students can use the 2026 opening and closing ranks published by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) as a reference for shortlisting IITs.

 

The BTech Mechanical Engineering JEE Advanced Cutoff varies across institutes, categories, seat pools and counselling rounds. IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur and IIT Roorkee may have different closing ranks for the same programme. Candidates should therefore compare the official JoSAA opening and closing ranks for their preferred IITs and applicable categories rather than relying on a single cutoff figure.

 

BTech ME JEE Advanced Cutoff 2027

 

Table of Contents

  1. BTech Mechanical Engineering JEE Advanced Cutoff 2027: Important Dates
  2. BTech Mechanical Engineering IIT Cutoff 2026: Opening and Closing Ranks
  3. IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2026: Category-Wise Closing Ranks
  4. IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff for Female Candidates
  5. What Is the IIT Cutoff for BTech Mechanical Engineering?
  6. Which IIT Can You Get at 13,000 Rank?
  7. How to Check the Official IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff
  8. JEE Advanced 2026 Qualifying Marks vs IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff
  9. What Rank Is Required for Mechanical Engineering at IIT Bombay, Delhi and Madras?
  10. Can You Get IIT Mechanical Engineering at 13,000 Rank or 70 Marks?
  11. How to Use the 2026 Cutoff for IIT Admission in 2027
  12. FAQs on BTech ME JEE Advanced Cutoff

 

BTech Mechanical Engineering JEE Advanced Cutoff 2027: Important Dates

The important dates for the BTech Mechanical Engineering JEE Advanced Cutoff 2027 will depend on the JEE Advanced examination schedule and JoSAA counselling process. Candidates should track the official announcements for exam results, opening and closing ranks, and seat allotment. The dates will be updated once the conducting authorities release the official schedule.

Candidates should refer to the official JEE Advanced website and JoSAA portal for confirmed dates and updates.

 

BTech Mechanical Engineering IIT Cutoff 2026: Opening and Closing Ranks

The official JoSAA 2026 Opening and Closing Rank (OR-CR) portal provides institute-wise and category-wise admission ranks for Mechanical Engineering at IITs. For 2027 aspirants, the following table compares the 2026 ranks for the OPEN category under the gender-neutral seat pool. These figures help identify the relative competitiveness of different IITs, but the final admission outcome depends on the applicable counselling round and seat-allocation rules.

 

IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2026: Category-Wise Closing Ranks

The Mechanical Engineering cutoff differs across OPEN, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST categories because each category has its own seat-allocation criteria. The table below lists the 2026 closing ranks for gender-neutral seats from the supplied data. Use the relevant category rank when comparing admission chances; OPEN seats use the Common Rank List (CRL), while reserved-category seats use the respective category ranks.

Note: These are category closing ranks, not a common rank scale across all categories. Verify the exact round, seat type and programme in the official JoSAA portal before finalising choices.

 

IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff for Female Candidates

JoSAA also publishes a separate female-only seat pool, including supernumerary seats, for eligible programmes. These ranks should not be combined with gender-neutral cutoffs because the available seats and candidate pool differ. Female candidates preparing for JEE Advanced 2027 can use the following 2026 OPEN-category closing ranks as a reference when assessing their options.

The female-only ranks are specific to that seat pool and should not be interpreted as guaranteed admission ranks for 2027. Candidates must verify the applicable category, seat pool and counselling round in JoSAA's official results.

 

Note: The category-wise JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 can be used as a reference to estimate the expected cutoff range for 2027. However, the actual cutoff may vary depending on exam difficulty, candidate performance and other factors.

 

What Is the IIT Cutoff for BTech Mechanical Engineering?

There is no single IIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff. The closing rank depends on the institute, category, gender pool and counselling round. In the supplied 2026 data, IIT Bombay's OPEN gender-neutral closing rank was 1,900, while IIT Bhilai's was 15,260. This difference shows why candidates should compare individual institutes rather than use one rank as the cutoff for every IIT. For 2027 planning, consider three groups of choices:

  • More competitive options: IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi and IIT Madras.
  • Other established IIT options: IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT Guwahati and IIT Hyderabad.
  • Options with higher 2026 OPEN closing ranks: IIT Bhubaneswar, IIT Mandi, IIT Patna, IIT Tirupati, IIT Palakkad, IIT Goa, IIT Jammu, IIT Bhilai and IIT Dharwad.

These groups are only a planning aid based on the supplied 2026 OPEN gender-neutral closing ranks. They are not official JoSAA classifications or predictions of 2027 admissions.

 

Which IIT Can You Get at 13,000 Rank?

A candidate with an OPEN, gender-neutral rank around 13,000 can compare IITs whose 2026 Mechanical Engineering closing ranks extended beyond that rank. In the supplied data, IIT Bhilai closed at 15,260, IIT Dharwad at 15,332, IIT Goa at 14,290, IIT Jammu at 14,123 and IIT Palakkad at 14,360.

 

These figures indicate possible options to investigate, not a guarantee of admission. A rank of 13,000 may be more competitive for some institutes than others, and the final outcome will depend on the candidate's category, applicable seat pool, preferences and 2027 seat-allocation results.

 

How to Check the Official IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

JoSAA's official portal provides the opening and closing ranks for participating institutes, programmes and seat categories. Candidates preparing for 2027 should use the 2026 results as historical data and check the new counselling results when published.

  1. Visit the official JoSAA Opening and Closing Rank portal.
  2. Select the relevant counselling year and round.
  3. Choose IITs under the institute type.
  4. Select the required IIT and the Mechanical Engineering programme.
  5. Choose the relevant seat category, such as OPEN, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC or ST.
  6. Check the gender-neutral or female-only seat pool applicable to you.
  7. Compare the opening and closing ranks with your JEE Advanced rank.
  8. Repeat the comparison across counselling rounds before finalising your preference order.

Important: JoSAA states that OPEN-seat ranks represent CRL, EWS/OBC-NCL/SC/ST ranks represent the respective category ranks, and a P suffix indicates a rank from the Preparatory Rank List. Always interpret the ranks using the official portal's definitions.

 

JEE Advanced 2026 Qualifying Marks vs IIT Mechanical Engineering Cutoff

The JEE Advanced qualifying marks and the IIT Mechanical Engineering admission cutoff serve different purposes. Qualifying marks determine whether a candidate meets the minimum score criteria for inclusion in a rank list. Admission cutoffs reflect the opening and closing ranks at which seats are allotted during JoSAA counselling.

 

According to the official JEE Advanced 2026 results press release, the aggregate qualifying marks were 92 out of 360 for the Common Rank List, 82 for GEN-EWS and OBC-NCL, and 46 for SC and ST rank lists. Candidates also had to meet the applicable subject-wise minimum marks.

 

What Rank Is Required for Mechanical Engineering at IIT Bombay, Delhi and Madras?

The rank required for Mechanical Engineering at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi or IIT Madras depends on the applicable JoSAA round, category and seat pool. Students should use the final-round 2026 closing rank for the relevant programme as a historical benchmark and compare it with earlier-year trends where available.

 

IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi and IIT Madras should be checked individually rather than assigned a single common cutoff. The same principle applies to IIT Roorkee, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur and other participating institutes. For each institute, use the exact programme name and confirm that the selected entry is the four-year B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering rather than a related dual-degree programme.

 

For 2027 applicants, the 2026 closing rank can help establish a tentative preference order, but it cannot predict the 2027 result precisely. Changes in seat availability, candidate preferences, examination performance and counselling choices can affect the closing rank.

 

Can You Get IIT Mechanical Engineering at 13,000 Rank or 70 Marks?

A JEE Advanced rank around 13,000 does not guarantee Mechanical Engineering at a particular IIT. The outcome depends on the candidate's category, the seat pool, programme availability and the applicable JoSAA round. Candidates should check the 2026 closing ranks of individual IITs and consider a broad range of eligible programmes before finalising their choices.

 

Similarly, scoring 70 marks in JEE Advanced does not by itself establish whether a candidate can secure an IIT seat. The total marks, examination difficulty, rank list, category and final rank all matter. The 2026 qualifying benchmark for the CRL was 92 out of 360, but qualifying marks and programme admission cutoffs are different. Candidates should use the official result and JoSAA allotment data rather than relying on a marks-to-rank estimate alone.

 

How to Use the 2026 Cutoff for IIT Admission in 2027

The 2026 JoSAA data provides a useful historical benchmark for 2027 planning. Final decisions should be based on the official 2027 counselling information once released. Candidates targeting BTech Mechanical Engineering admission in 2027 should follow these steps:

  1. Check the official JEE Advanced 2027 eligibility, examination and result announcements when published.
  2. Open the JoSAA 2026 OR-CR portal and retrieve the Mechanical Engineering ranks for the preferred IITs.
  3. Compare the closing ranks for the relevant category and seat pool, preferably using the final counselling round.
  4. Review earlier-year official cutoffs, if available, to understand whether ranks have varied over time.
  5. Arrange programme preferences according to academic interest and realistic admission possibilities, without treating the previous year's closing rank as a guarantee.

 

FAQs on BTech ME JEE Advanced Cutoff

What is the IIT cut-off for BTech Mechanical Engineering?

In the supplied 2026 data, the OPEN gender-neutral closing rank ranged from 1,900 at IIT Bombay to 15,332 at IIT Dharwad.

Which IIT can I get at 13,000 rank?

At an OPEN gender-neutral rank of 13,000, check IIT Bhilai, IIT Dharwad, IIT Goa, IIT Jammu and IIT Palakkad using their 2026 closing ranks.

Can I get an IIT with 70 marks in JEE Advanced?

In 2026, the CRL qualifying benchmark was 92/360. Scoring 70 marks was below this aggregate threshold, subject to the applicable rank-list criteria.

What was the Mechanical Engineering cutoff for IIT Bombay in 2026?

IIT Bombay's supplied 2026 OPEN gender-neutral cutoff was 380 opening rank and 1,900 closing rank.

What was the IIT Delhi Mechanical Engineering cutoff in 2026?

The supplied 2026 OPEN gender-neutral opening rank was 861 and closing rank was 2,205 for IIT Delhi.

What was the IIT Madras Mechanical Engineering closing rank in 2026?

IIT Madras had a supplied 2026 OPEN gender-neutral closing rank of 2,619 for Mechanical Engineering.

What was the BTech Mechanical Engineering JEE Advanced cutoff for OBC-NCL?

In the supplied 2026 data, the OBC-NCL closing rank was 1,048 at IIT Bombay, 1,090 at IIT Delhi and 1,218 at IIT Madras.

What was the female-only cutoff for Mechanical Engineering at IIT Bombay?

The supplied 2026 female-only OPEN closing rank for IIT Bombay Mechanical Engineering was 4,903.

Is the JEE Advanced qualifying cutoff the same as the IIT admission cutoff?

No. The 2026 CRL qualifying benchmark was 92/360, while IIT admission depended on programme-wise JoSAA closing ranks.

Will the 2026 Mechanical Engineering cutoff remain the same in 2027?

Not necessarily. The 2026 ranks are historical benchmarks; 2027 cutoffs will depend on seat availability, candidate preferences and counselling results.

JEE Advanced - Quick Summary

The JEE Advanced BTech ME Cutoff 2026 has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after Round 5 of counselling. This page provides the most complete, data-backed analysis of opening and closing ranks across all categories (General, EWS, SC, ST, EWS (PwD), General PwD, OBC-NCL, OBC-NCL (PwD), SC (PwD)), every counselling round, and every participating government and private college.

Use the interactive cutoff finder, rank predictor, and college recommendation engine below to see exactly which BTech ME colleges you can get into with your JEE Advanced rank.

Conducting bodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Latest round releasedRound 5
Total colleges36
Conducting body
National Testing Agency (NTA)
Latest round released
Round 5
Total colleges
36
Exam
JEE Advanced 2026
Counselling round
Round 5 (Live)
Lowest closing rank
11
Highest closing rank
—
Categories
GeneralEWSSCSTEWS (PwD)General PwDOBC-NCLOBC-NCL (PwD)SC (PwD)

Cutoff Finder

Find the exact opening and closing rank for any college, category and round.

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Bombay1,8521,852—
IIT Delhi2,1312,131—
IIT Madras2,4452,445144
IIT Kanpur2,9802,980149
IIT Roorkee3,9923,992—
IIT Kharagpur4,1824,182—
IIT Hyderabad4,3244,32465
IIT Guwahati5,0305,030119
IIT Gandhinagar6,7906,79050
IIT BHU7,0357,035148

Loading college predictor...

JEE Advanced BTech ME Cutoff Trend (Year Wise)

Closing rank trend for IIT Bombay (General category) from 2022 to 2026. Historical trends help predict this year's cutoff movement.

The closing rank has moved upward by ~34% over 4 years due to rising applications, new colleges and increased seat intake.

Top Colleges — Year-wise Cutoff

Closing rank for top colleges across the latest 3 years (2026 · 2025 · 2024).

College202620252024
IIT Bombay1,852—1,685
IIT Delhi2,131—1,774
IIT Madras2,445—2,302
IIT Kanpur2,980—2,736
IIT Roorkee3,992—3,437
IIT Kharagpur4,182——
IIT Hyderabad4,324—4,252
IIT Guwahati5,030—4,185
IIT Gandhinagar6,790—5,916
IIT BHU7,035—6,008

JEE Advanced BTech ME cutoff for General category in 2026 (Round 1).

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Bombay1,8521,852—
IIT Delhi2,1312,131—
IIT Madras2,4452,445144
IIT Kanpur2,9802,980149
IIT Roorkee3,9923,992—
IIT Kharagpur4,1824,182—
IIT Hyderabad4,3244,32465
IIT Guwahati5,0305,030119
IIT Gandhinagar6,7906,79050
IIT BHU7,0357,035148

JEE Advanced BTech ME Round-wise Cutoff Analysis

Cutoff shifts across every counselling round for General category in top colleges offering BTech ME through JEE Advanced.

Closing Rank values for 2026 (All India, All).

College Name12345Difference
IIT Bombay1,8521,8771,8771,8911,900+48
IIT Delhi2,1312,1312,1312,1552,205+74
IIT Madras2,4452,4602,4602,5212,619+174
IIT Kanpur2,9803,0053,0053,0673,178+198
IIT Roorkee3,9924,0004,0004,0024,453+461
IIT Kharagpur4,1824,1894,1894,2144,588+406
IIT Hyderabad4,3244,3844,4064,4074,767+443
IIT Guwahati5,0305,1045,1055,1115,642+612
IIT Gandhinagar6,7906,8056,8056,9117,236+446
IIT Indore7,0797,2367,2367,2607,561+482

JEE Advanced BTech ME cutoff details for General category in 2026 (Round 1).

Institute Type:
College NameCityRatingOpening RankClosing RankFeesSeats
IIT BombayMumbai4.01,8521,852₹ 8.6 L—
IIT DelhiDelhi4.02,1312,131₹ 8.6 L—
IIT MadrasChennai4.02,4452,445₹ 9.5 L144
IIT KanpurKanpur4.02,9802,980₹ 8.7 L149
IIT RoorkeeRoorkee4.03,9923,992₹ 10.5 L—
IIT KharagpurKharagpur4.04,1824,182₹ 11.9 L—
IIT HyderabadHyderabad4.04,3244,324₹ 11.9 L65
IIT GuwahatiGuwahati4.05,0305,030₹ 11.6 L119
IIT GandhinagarGandhinagar4.06,7906,790₹ 11.2 L50
IIT BHUVaranasi4.07,0357,035₹ 8.5 L148

JEE Advanced BTech ME top colleges by category for 2026 (Round 1, All India, All).

General Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Bombay1,8521,852—
IIT Delhi2,1312,131—
IIT Madras2,4452,445144
IIT Kanpur2,9802,980149
IIT Roorkee3,9923,992—
IIT Kharagpur4,1824,182—
IIT Hyderabad4,3244,32465
IIT Guwahati5,0305,030119
IIT Gandhinagar6,7906,79050
IIT BHU7,0357,035148

SC Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Bombay598598—
IIT Delhi641641—
IIT Madras756756144
IIT Kanpur893893149
IIT Kharagpur1,0371,037—
IIT Roorkee1,0651,065—
IIT Hyderabad1,0671,06765
IIT Guwahati1,1911,191119
IIT BHU1,6811,681148
IIT Indore1,7201,72087

ST Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Delhi309309—
IIT Bombay325325—
IIT Madras428428144
IIT Kanpur499499149
IIT Kharagpur567567—
IIT Hyderabad57957965
IIT Roorkee594594—
IIT Guwahati635635119
IIT Indore76776787
IIT BHU830830148

Others Category

College NameOpening RankClosing RankSeats
IIT Gandhinagar823,16150
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad1,3993,654130
IIT Ropar1,2763,76383
IIT Jodhpur1,5253,99990
IIT Palakkad1,7464,46840
IIT Goa1,7694,78545
IIT Jammu1,8864,88240
IIT Bhilai1,9715,00260
NERIST12,59112,59160
IIITDM Kancheepuram23713,41785
JEE Advanced Cutoff

JEE Advanced - Round and Last Round Closing Ranks

College NameCity202620242023
IIT BombayMumbai185216851691
IIT DelhiDelhi213117741757
IIT MadrasChennai244523022509
IIT KanpurKanpur298027362844
IIT RoorkeeRoorkee399234373570
IIT GuwahatiGuwahati503041854251
IIT HyderabadHyderabad432442524536
IIT BHUVaranasi703560086437
IIT GandhinagarGandhinagar679059166851
IIT RoparRopar892078448344
IIT BhubaneswarBhubaneswar1036793629027
IIT JodhpurJodhpur940987809206
IIT (ISM) DhanbadDhanbad980489709217
IIT MandiMandi974388299218
IIT GoaPonda122991065311060
IIT KharagpurKharagpur4182--
IIT IndoreIndore7079--
IIT PatnaPatna10878--
IIT TirupatiChittoor11137--
IIT PalakkadPalakkad11591--
IIT BhilaiBhilai12637--
IIT JammuJammu12718--
IIT DharwadDharwad12908--
IIITDM JabalpurJabalpur37094--
IIITDM KancheepuramChennai39724--
BIT MesraRanchi44776--
SGSITSIndore46039--
IIITDM KurnoolKurnool47510--
Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and ManagementAhmedabad56755--
Pondicherry Engineering College - PEC, PondicherryPondicherry58554--
NIAMTRanchi58881--
BIT PatnaPatna64967--
Birla Institute of Technology Mesra Off-Campus: DeogharJharkhand - Other66995--
SLIETLongowal79587--
Gurukula Kangri VishwavidyalayaHaridwar83301--
QA
B.Tech

Ask Questions

Ask about B.Tech to experts?

Write here...

Loading...