Exam logo

NEET SC Cutoff 2020: College-wise & Course-wise Ranks

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

The NEET 2020 SC cutoff has been released by the National Testing Agency (NTA). This page shows SC cutoff trends across colleges and courses (All & Female where available). Check the official site https://neet.nta.nic.in/ for notifications.

We’ve analyzed NEET cutoffs for 2020 to help you gauge admission chances at top colleges.


NEET 2020 SC category cutoff ranges from 6,866 to 130,249 rank. Candidates with rank under 130,249 have high chances of getting top colleges like Maulana Azad Medical College, UCMS, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.


NEET 2020 Cutoff Highlights

The NEET 2020 cutoff represents the minimum rank required to qualify for admissions into participating colleges.

The cutoff is released by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and is used for counselling and seat allocation.


Key Highlights

  • Exam Name: NEET 2020
  • Conducting Body: National Testing Agency (NTA)
  • Cutoff Type: Rank
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 3
  • Total Colleges Participating: 113
  • Top Courses: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery
  • Quota Types: All India, Home State

NEET 2020 Cutoff Overview

The table below provides complete details of the NEET 2020 cutoff including exam structure, categories, and admission scope.

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameNEET
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Cutoff TypeRank
Courses AcceptingMBBS, BDS
Total Rounds3
Total Colleges Participating113
Official Websitehttps://neet.nta.nic.in/
QuotasAll India, Home State
Top CoursesMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Status

  • Cutoff Status: Released
  • Last Updated: September 2025

NEET 2020 SC Cutoff Category Wise for Government and Private Colleges

The NEET 2020 SC category-wise cutoff highlights the opening and closing rank range for admission into government and private colleges across different categories. The cutoff varies based on factors such as category reservation, seat availability, and college type, with government institutes generally having more competition compared to private colleges.

CategoryGovernment
SC6866 - 130249

Can You Get a College with Your Rank?

The NEET 2020 rank plays a crucial role in determining your chances of admission into top institutes across India. Based on previous cutoff trends, the table below highlights what type of colleges you can expect at different eligibility ranges.

Eligibility RangeTop Colleges
5,000 – 10,000GMCH Chandigarh
10,000 – 30,000B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, Seth G S Medical College, BMCRI, RMLIMS, IPGMER Kolkata
30,000 – 50,000Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Osmania Medical College, Coimbatore Medical College,Coimbatore, Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna, LLRM Medical College, Meerut

NEET 2020 Marks vs Rank

The table below shows the relationship between marks scored and the corresponding rank in NEET 2020. Understanding this mapping helps candidates estimate their expected rank based on marks scored and compare it against historical cutoff trends.

MarksRank
150 - 199200001 - 300000
200 - 249150001 - 200000
250 - 299100001 - 150000
300 - 34975001 - 100000
350 - 39950001 - 75000
400 - 44930001 - 50000
450 - 49915001 - 30000
500 - 5497001 - 15000
550 - 5992001 - 7000
600 - 649501 - 2000
650 - 699101 - 500
700 - 7201 - 100

NEET Cutoff Trend (2020)

The NEET cutoff trend over the last few years helps candidates understand how competition and qualifying percentiles have evolved.


Year-wise Cutoff Trend

YearSC
2020130249

Key Insights

  • Overall Stability: General cutoff remains stable around 90-91 percentile
  • Increase from 2022 to 2023: Due to higher competition post-COVID normalization
  • Minor Fluctuations (2020-2020): Caused by normalization and paper difficulty
  • Reserved Categories: Gradual increase in cutoff due to rising participation
  • ST Category: Shows highest variation due to lower applicant pool

Insight: Cutoff trends show consistent competition growth with slight yearly variation


College wise NEET 2020 Cutoff (Category-wise Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2020 college-wise cutoff includes opening and closing ranks for top colleges like B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, and Seth G S Medical College across categories. These cutoffs are released during counselling and vary based on college, branch, category, and quota

CollegeBranchCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC1378913789
GMCH ChandigarhMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC68666866
Seth G S Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC1045210452
BMCRIMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC1393013930
RMLIMSMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC2215222152
IPGMER KolkataMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC2777027770
LTM Medical CollegeMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC2762227622
TNMCMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC2996329963
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AjmerMBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of SurgerySC2972829728
RIMS RanchiBDS - Bachelor of Dental SurgerySC8399383993

Insight: B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, and Seth G S Medical College close within top 6,866-13,789 ranks for core branches.

Key Insights

  • Cutoffs vary significantly by college tier and branch popularity.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has the lowest closing rank (6,866), indicating highest competition.
  • 4 colleges close within top 20,000 ranks, while 9 are within top 30,000 ranks.
  • Final cutoff depends on counselling rounds, preferences, and seat matrix.

College-wise NEET 2020 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College54660
UCMS130249
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad13789
GMCH Chandigarh6866
Seth G S Medical College10452
BMCRI13930
RMLIMS22152
IPGMER Kolkata27770
LTM Medical College27622
JIPMER Karaikal75852

Safe Score for NEET 2020

The NEET safe score is the minimum marks range required to secure admission into good colleges without high risk. It varies based on category, branch preference, and competition level.


Safe Score for Top Colleges

150-180+ marks

What this means:

  • Strong chance in top colleges with competitive branches.
  • Possible entry into MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in good institutes.
  • Rank range typically under 10,452-22,152 for stronger options.

Safe Score for Other Good Colleges

120-150+ marks

What this means:

  • Good chance in institutes offering MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Access to mid to top institutes with strong placement records.
  • Rank range typically under 22,152-29,728.

Pro Tip: Always keep a buffer of +10-20 marks above the safe score due to normalization and yearly cutoff variation.


What Rank is Required for Top Colleges?

The NEET rank is the most critical factor in securing admission to top colleges. Based on previous trends, the table below shows what rank is required for GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad across categories.


Rank under 13,789

College NameGeneral
GMCH Chandigarh6866

Rank under 27,622

  • Strong chance in colleges like GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.
  • Likely branches: MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery.
  • Category advantage applies for better branch outcomes.

Insight: Best range for highly competitive colleges in current trends.


Rank under 29,963

  • Admission possible in colleges like GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad.
  • This range keeps more realistic options open across counselling rounds.
  • Wider branch flexibility is usually available compared to lower rank bands.

Insight: Ideal for balanced college and branch targets with strong placement potential.


Final Takeaway: Under 13,789 ranks target top-tier options, under 27,622 ranks strengthen access to Top Colleges, and under 29,963 ranks open broader options like Good Colleges.

  • Under 27,622: 6 strong cutoff outcomes in current trend set.
  • Under 29,963: 9 broader cutoff outcomes in current trend set.

Top Colleges Accepting NEET 2020 Cutoff

Explore the top medical colleges accepting NEET 2020 scores. Click below to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and cutoff trends.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryCoursesRanking
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad₹ 1.74 Lakhs₹ 2.25 Lakhs54TheWeek #18
GMCH Chandigarh₹ 4.76 Lakhs-35IndiaToday #14
Seth G S Medical College--1IndiaToday #11
BMCRI₹ 6.83 Lakhs-56IndiaToday #12
RMLIMS₹ 1.11 Lakhs-26-
IPGMER Kolkata₹ 1.20 Lakhs-58NIRF #21
LTM Medical College₹ 6.22 Lakhs-44IndiaToday #16
TNMC--1-
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer₹ 7.15 Lakhs-32IndiaToday #39
RIMS Ranchi₹ 27,000-38-

Top MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges - 2020 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2020 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
Maulana Azad Medical College54660
UCMS130249
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad13789
GMCH Chandigarh6866
Seth G S Medical College10452
BMCRI13930
RMLIMS22152
IPGMER Kolkata27770
LTM Medical College27622
JIPMER Karaikal75852

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (GMCH Chandigarh, Seth G S Medical College, and B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad) close within top 13,789 ranks.
  • MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 11,031 rank for stronger outcomes.


Top BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Colleges - 2020 Cutoff (SC Opening & Closing Ranks)

The NEET 2020 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery highlights category-specific closing ranks for top colleges. This branch continues to see strong demand among candidates.

CollegeAll
RIMS Ranchi83993
JNIMS90479
Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences88637
GDCHN86484
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore82605
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital71553
ESICMC84518
Government Dental College and Hospital87810
Government Dental College And Hospital, Raipur88892
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore76708

Key Insights

  • Top 3 colleges (Burdwan Dental College And Hospital, Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore, and Government College Of Dentistry, Indore) close within top 82,605 ranks.
  • BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery remains a high-demand branch across top colleges.

Insight: To secure BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery in top colleges, aim for under 66,084 rank for stronger outcomes.


All India BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery Cutoff 2020 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2020 cutoff for BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Burdwan Dental College And Hospital7155371553
ESICMC8451884518
GDCHN8648486484
Government College Of Dentistry, Indore8260582605
Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore7670876708
Government Dental College, Kottayam7810778107
Mahatma Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Dental Sciences5529555295
PB. Government Dental College And Hospital , AMRITSAR7071970719
Rajah Muthiah Dental College And Hospital, Annamalai7815378153
RIMS Ranchi8399383993

All India MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2020 – Opening & Closing Ranks


The NEET 2020 cutoff for MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery shows the opening and closing ranks for top colleges under the All India quota. MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery has comparatively higher closing ranks, making it more accessible for mid-rank candidates.

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad1378913789
BMCRI1393013930
GKMC2429024290
GMCH Chandigarh68666866
IPGMER Kolkata2777027770
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer2972829728
LTM Medical College2762227622
RMLIMS2215222152
Seth G S Medical College1045210452
TNMC2996329963

Home State MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Cutoff 2020 – Opening & Closing Ranks

CollegeAll
OpeningClosing
Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College172827178193
Subbaiah Institute of Medical Science179276179276

Course-wise Cutoff Range (All India) 2020 — SC

CourseSC
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery6866 - 130249
BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery83993

College Wise Cutoff 2020

Explore college-wise cutoff pages for 2020 to check detailed branch-wise opening & closing ranks and admission trends.

NameCutoff Links
Maulana Azad Medical CollegeView Cutoff
UCMSView Cutoff
B. J. Medical College, AhmedabadView Cutoff
GMCH ChandigarhView Cutoff
Seth G S Medical CollegeView Cutoff
BMCRIView Cutoff
RMLIMSView Cutoff
IPGMER KolkataView Cutoff
LTM Medical CollegeView Cutoff
JIPMER KaraikalView Cutoff

State Wise Cutoff

The NEET 2020 cutoff also varies based on state quota (Home State vs Other State), making it important for candidates targeting colleges within their region.


Karnataka Cutoff

Colleges in Karnataka such as Subbaiah Institute of Medical Science offer:

  • Higher closing ranks under Home State quota
  • Better chances for local candidates
  • Popular branches like MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery closing around 179,276-179,276 (General)

Insight: Choosing colleges under Home State quota can significantly improve admission chances, especially for mid-rank candidates.


NEET 2020 Cutoff FAQs

What is the cutoff for NEET 2020?
The cutoff for NEET 2020 is expected to be around 6,866-130,249 rank for General category, while reserved categories may have lower cutoffs based on previous year trends and exam difficulty.
What is the expected cutoff for NEET 2020 (category-wise)?
The expected cutoff for NEET 2020 is:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: 6,866-130,249 rank
  • ST: data not available yet
These values are based on trend analysis and difficulty level.
What was the cutoff for NEET 2019?
In 2019, the cutoff for NEET was:
  • General: data not available yet
  • OBC: data not available yet
  • SC: data not available yet
This helps estimate the expected cutoff for 2020.
What marks are required for top percentile in NEET 2020?
To achieve 99 percentile in NEET 2020, candidates typically need around latest trend range marks, depending on exam difficulty and normalization.
What marks are required for 90 percentile in NEET 2020?
Candidates scoring around latest trend range marks can expect approximately 90 percentile in NEET 2020, based on previous session data.
What rank can I get with 90 percentile in NEET 2020?
With 90 percentile, candidates can expect a rank between 13,930-27,622, depending on the number of candidates appearing for NEET 2020.
Is 95 percentile good in NEET 2020?
Yes, 95 percentile in NEET 2020 is considered good, and may allow admission to good to excellent colleges, depending on category and branch preference.
What rank is required for top colleges through NEET 2020?
For top colleges accepting NEET 2020:
  • Top tier colleges: Rank under 13,930
  • Mid-tier colleges: Rank under 27,622
Admission depends on branch and category.
What is a safe score for NEET 2020?
A safe score for NEET 2020 is typically 120-150 to 150-180, which increases the chances of admission to top colleges based on previous year trends.
Will the cutoff for NEET 2020 increase or decrease?
The cutoff for NEET 2020 is expected to stable due to factors like similar difficulty level, candidate participation, and seat availability.
What factors affect the cutoff for NEET 2020?
The cutoff for NEET 2020 is influenced by:
  • Difficulty level: similar difficulty level
  • Total seats: 113+ participating college options
Can I get a top college with my rank in NEET 2020?
With a good rank, candidates may get into B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad, GMCH Chandigarh, and Seth G S Medical College, depending on branch preference and category cutoff trends.
What is the difference between qualifying and admission cutoff in NEET 2020?
The qualifying cutoff for NEET 2020 is data not available yet, while admission cutoffs vary by college and can go much higher depending on demand and seat availability.
Where can I check college-wise cutoff for NEET 2020?
Candidates can check detailed college-wise and branch-wise cutoff for NEET 2020 on KollegeApply, including opening and closing ranks for top institutes.

Related Cutoff Links